Monday, October 20, 2014




Advertise with us

High school basketball scores

Dec. 1, 2009 at 6:01 a.m.


Girls

District 26-2A

Weimar 48, Brazos Cons. 33

WEIMAR: Haley Mendez 14, Vanessa Maupin 14, Peyton Ervin 10, Mindy Geist 8, Hannah Hayward 2.

BRAZOS CONSOLIDATED: B. Minter 11, L. Webber 10, J. Gonzalez 8, J. DelaCruz 2, T. Kinsey 2.

Halftime: Brazos Cons. 17-10. 3-pointers: Mendez 2, Webber 2. Records: Weimar 2-2, 1-0; Brazos Cons. 0-1 in 26-2A. JV: Weimar 45-17.

Pettus 31, Austwell-Tivoli 27

PETTUS: Mendez 6, Garza 3, Parker 10 Stanley 12

AUSTWELL-TIVOLI: M. Farias 2, C. Huerta 2, H. Newton 7, A. Cisneros 12, C. Alvarado 3

Halftime: Pettus 12-8. 3-pointers: Austwell-Tivoli C. Alvarad 1 Record: Austwell-Tivoli 2-5

Moulton 51, St. Joseph 31

ST. JOSEPH: Blanton 12, Rodriguez 0, McDaniel 0, Calro 3, Sanchez 6, Stamdel 0, Shimek 6, Miska 2, Kasper 0, Vasquez 2

MOULTON: Doleuzal 2, Darilek 2, Kubicek 0, Stevenson 7, Holub 2, Duenez 4, Billimek 2, Toro 4, Gold 18, Dees 10

Halftime: ST. Joseph 8-26. 3-pointers: none Records: St. Joseph 6-6 Moulton 5-3.

Memorial 62, Alice 45

MEMORIAL: J. Kennerson 17, A. Torres 8, E. Skipper 4, A. Wenzel 2, B. Giaccone 4, D. Franklin 4, K. Martinez 21, E. Gomez 2

ALICE: Salinas 8, A. Ramirez 1, Mardel 2, Arrebonda 20, McKelvey 12, Arellano 2

Halftime: Memorial 34-22. 3-Pointers: none Record: Memorial 7-2 Alice 4-6. Freshman Memorial (Black) 38-22 Memorial B. Williams 20 Record: 9-0. JV Memorial 35-21 Memorial B. Trevino 12, S. Hughes steals 10

Record: 10-0.

Louise 64, Bloomington 22

LOUSIE: Kelsi Kutac 2, N. Roades 2, A. Wagner 5, Kaleigh Kutac 10, L. Hlavaty 6, T. Townsend 2, K. Brown 14, S. Machicek 2, K. Machicek 3, A. Bain 18

3-Pointers: Louise K. Machicek 1

Record: Louise 1-0.

El Campo 45, Columbus 31

EL CAMPO: Sparks 2, Owens 5, Coleman 8, Thomas 4, Fiala 4, Davis 2, Spencer 17, Cook 3

COLUMBUS: McGrath 2, Schol 2, Smidovec 6, Ballard 0, Huskey 10, Hillmer 8, Bubak 3

Halftime: El Campo 28-18,

3-Pointers: None

Records: El Campo 3-3 Columbus 1-3.

Freshmen El Campo 54-13

JV El Campo 47-13

Van Vleck 60, Palacios 50

VAN VLECK: J. Griffin 20, Elisha Brown 12, Elisa Brown 8, D. Griggs 6, K. Blackmen 6, L. Williams 2, M. Huerta 2, T. Smith 2, A. Garcia 2

PALACIOS: C. Sandoval 25, K. Quenney 10, C. Grice 5, C. Polk 4, E. Sierna 4, V. Eufracio 2

Halftime: VanVleck 32-19.

3-Pointers: Palacios C. Sandoval 3

Records: VanVleck 6-4 Palacios 2-5.

Bay City 69, Brazosport 20

BAY CITY: D. Thomas 9, M. Mayberry 12, T. Breaux 2, V. Williams 2, J. Franklin 4, D. Price 9, E. Stuart 12, A. Grice 17, E. Allen 2

BRAZOS PORT: Edwards 2, Hobbs 4, Shane 1, Strauter 9, Bryan 2, Mireles 2

Halftime: Bay City 36-12.

3-Pointers: Brazos Port Hobbs 1

Record: Bay City 6-4.

Gonzales 44, Jourdanton 32

GONZALES: Rodriguez 4, Esqueza 13, Johnson 8, Hastings 4, Garcia 2, Jefferson 3, Scott 10

JOURDANTON: Marble 3, Foster 7, Bowers 8, Mason 11, Weden 3

Halftime: Gonzales 24-10.

3-Pointers: Gonzales Esqueza 1 Jourdanton Bowers 1, Mason 1, Weden 1

Record: Gonzales 4-2 Jourdanton 6-4.

Edna 40, Sweeny 36

EDNA: Jackie Folmar 16, Megan Dielam 7, Brandy Vacladick 5, Kelly Miller 1, Robbie Mathis 7, Andrea Robinson 4

SWEENEY: Branch 4, Tipps 3, Kendall 2, Holmes 7, Howard 2, Lagay 9, Layman 9

Halftime: Edna 17-21

3-Pointers: Edna Folmar 1, Dierlam 1; Sweeny Holmes 1

Record: Edna 2-4.

JV Sweeny 35 Edna 31

Karnes City 48, La Vernia 39

LA VERNIA: Roskydale 10, Schwartz 7, Baller 6, Lamb 5, Joshlin 3, Cruz 2, MarkGraf 2, Prater 1, Villalobos 2

KARNES CITY: A. Braun 14, Urrutia 8, Kinney 6, Gonzales 5, Reyes 4, Garcez 4, Leonard 3, Zimmermann 2, Lundquist 2

Halftime: La Vernia 14-21.

3-Pointers: La Vernia Lamb 1; Karnes Braun 1 Leonard 1

Record: Karnes City 6-4.

Shiner St. Paul 46, Yoakum 45

ST. PAUL: S. Bohuslav 16, A. Bohuslav 11, M. Unclan 9, J. McElroy 6, E. Wagner 2, H. Morrow 2

YOAKUM: S. Jones 13, R. Samuel 9, B. Pavlicek 6, A. Henkes 4, A. Blakeney 5, B. Washington 2, T. Harris 2, C. Washington 2, B. Jemelka 2

Halftime: St. Paul 22-30.

3-Pointers: St. Paul S. Bohuslav 2; Yoakum A. Blakeney 1, R. Samuel 1, B. Pavlicek 1

Record: Yoakum 4-2.

Calhoun 94, Boling 34

BOLING: Montgemery 10, Gillis 5, Bucek 9, Lorenzen 4, Hemphill 1, Kuecker 5

CALHOUN: Wagner 5, Parsons 11, Abraham 8, Wunderlich 7, Barton 5, Sexton 5, Daigle 18, McGrew 10, Whitaker 9, Smith 3, Williams 13

Halftime: Boling 8-50.

3-pointers: Boling Montgemery 2, Gillis 1; Calhoun Wagner 1, Abraham 1, Barton 1, Daigle 1, Whitaker 1

Record: Calhoun 7-4.

John Paul II 75, Faith Academy 47

JOHN PAUL II: McGee 11, Galvan 9, Gonzalez 5, Guaradjo 4, Cox 23, Guaradjo 10, Hernandez 12

FAITH ACADEMY: Graff 3, Thomas 16, Tyau 6, Duke 10, Escalante 8, Burns 4

Halftime: John Paul II 44-19.

3-Pointers: John Paul II Galvan 1, Gonzalez 1, Cox 1, Guaradajo 2

Record: Faith Academy 7-4.

Sinton 51, Goliad 44

GOLIAD: A. Stone 23, T. Vaughn 10, R. Garcia 4, K. Niemeyer 3, K. Althof 2, R. Mata 2, A. Perry 2

SINTON: M. Rodriguez 22, A. Hesseltine 15, D. Stewart 4, Shelby 4, K. Cantu 3, S. Rodriguez 2, R. Reyna 1

Halftime: Goliad 12-13.

3-Pointers: Goliad A. Stone 4 Sinton A. Hesseltine 2, M. Rodriguez 4

Record: Goliad 3-2 Sinton 2-2.

Freshman: Goliad 38-30.

JV: Goliad 23-30.

Boys

Industrial 58, Louise 38

INDUSTRIAL: Alan Fellers 5, Christian Fowler 6, Johnny Tseng 7, Micah Montes 10, Bryce Pruitt 6, Jake Schulte 11, Jacob Meador 4, Eric Santillian 3, Josh Kusak 6.

LOUISE: Chico Vasquez 10, Desmond Pulliam 9, Clint Blaha 7, Jordan Ochoa 6, Markez Temple 4, Clint Barrera 2.

Halftime: 31-22. 3-pointers: Schulte 3, Montes 2, Folwer, Kusak, Vasquez 2, Blaha, Pulliam. Records: Industrial 3-0; Louise 0-1.

El Campo 74, Columbus 55

EL CAMPO: Tanner Schoener 4, Devonte Allen 15, Lawrence Williams 4, Cullen Schoener 6, Jamall Robinson 19, Ashton Washington 10, Shaquille Edwards 6, Deandre Pratt 2, Daniel Pflughaupt 4, Bryan Sparks 4.

COLUMBUS: Coleman 11, Thomas 14, Appelt 12, Coleman 3, Stevens 8, Christian 7.

Halftime: El Campo 36-23. 3-pointers: Allen 2, C. Schoener, Washington, Edwards, Christian. Records: El Campo 4-0. JV: El Campo 39-37. Freshman: El Campo 41-37.

Karnes City 54, Poteet 47

KARNES CITY: Clayton Labus 6, Nick Pacheco 0, Jeremy Purser 0, Brady Labus 5, Garett Schulz 8, Brady Braun 4, J. Boyd Vaughan 14, Lorenzo Salinas 17.

POTEET: Alex Amaya 8, Ruben Sanchez 9, Johnny Rodriguez 14, Sean Rodriquez 11, Christian Contreras 5.

Halftime: Poteet 26-24. 3-pointers: Salinas, B. Labus, Rodriquez, Amaya, Contreras.

Records: Karnes City 2-0; Poteet 1-2. JV: Karnes City 47-20.

Yorktown 50, Nixon-Smiley 38

NIXON-SMILEY: R. Mejia 6, G. Rivas 7, M. Arce 10, A. Hernandez 2, S. Finch 9, C. Evans 2, J. Guerra 2

YORKTOWN: R. Knobles 2, Erin Barefield 5, K. Ybarra 0, J. Barefield 15, J. Briones 11, R. Williams 0, S. Mattox 0

Halftime: Nixon-Smiley 23-27.

3-Pointers: Yorktown E. Barefield 1, J. Barefield 1, J. Briones 3

Record: Yorktown 1-0.

East Bernard 55, Sacred Heart 49

EAST BERNARD: Tielka 11, Clifton 11, Anderson 2, Slanina 2, Floyd 1, Wasek 10, Dawson 18

SACRED HEART: Krischke 6, Wick 13, Fenner 15, Pilat 2, Bludau 13

Halftime: East Bernard 35-23.

3-Pointers: East Bernard Tielka 1, Clifton 1, Dawson 1; Sacred Heart Krischke 1, Fenner 3

Record: East Bernard 3-0 Sacred Heart 0-1.

JV: East Bernard 28-20.

Sweeny 76, Edna 61

SWEENEY: J. Williams 35, L. Holmes 14, J. Tolbert 10, T. Lemon 7, B. Fields 3, T. Eichenlaub 4, K. Tims 2, C. Wright 2, A. McBride 2

EDNA: K. Jones 19, M. Jenkins 14, C. Clay 7, N. Markiewicz 6, D. Barnes 2, T. Darilek 5, N. Morrow 1, R. Orsak 5

Halftime: Sweeney 36-34.

3-Pointers: Sweeney J. Wiliams 3, T. Lemon 1, L. Holmes 2; Edna K. Jones 5, R. Orsak 1, C. Clay 1

Record: Sweeney 3-0 Edna 0-1.

Moulton 55, Goliad 46

MOULTON: Bobby Bardish 4, Jacob Novosad 16, Wade Zidek 2, Braden Neskora 23, Jared Morrison 10

GOLIAD: Valdez 3, Heidel 2, Sippel 8, Otwell 10, gross 4, McDonald 2

Halftime: Moulton 26-20.

3-Pointers: Moulton Novosad 2, Neskora 2; Goliad Valdez 1, Sippel 2, Cross 3

Record: Moulton 6-0.

Sendero 62, Nordhein 59

NORDHEIN: S. Martinez 20, R. Villanueza 8, M. Saunders 2, M. Doss 2, C. Baumann 13, B. Smart 14

Halftime: Nordhe 29-29

3-Pointers: Nordhe S. Martinez 1

Record: Norde 0-2 Sendero 3-0.

Gonzales 76, Hays 50

HAYS: Williams 11, Martinez 4, Miller 3, Wise 11, Sivels 2, Kimbro 10, Studdard 2, Cadenagad 7

GONZALES: Casares 2, Dubose 2, Smith 3, Burton 10, Moore 10, Cray 13, Camacho 6, Hastings 23, Greathouse 7

Halftime: Hays 23-44.

3-Pointers: Hays Martinez 1, Kimbro 2; Gonzales Burton 2, Hastings 3, Greathouse 1

Record: None

Woodsboro 76, Aransas Pass 31

Woodsboro: Marcus Jaramillo 19, Chris Payne 18, Bryan Stewart 16, Jonathan Jaramillo 8, Jr. Gonzales 5, Jace Haertig 4, Daniel Ortega 2, Josh Roach 2

Aransas Pass: Turner 14, Glazener 9, Z. Glazener 4, Patrick 2, Salzman 2

Halftime: Woodsboro 36-14

3-Pointers: Woodsboro M. Jaramillo 3, Gonzales 1; Aransas Pass Glazner 1

Record: Woodsboro 2-2 Aransas Pass 1-2.Palacios 55, Bloomington 46

PALACIOS: Bryan Pham 7, Leno Lee 2, Dustin Tedder 8, Louis Gutierrez 4, Jeremy Hunt 6, Tu Nguyen 17, Nathan Loff 4, Brandon Quinn 1, Marcus Ferree 6.

BLOOMINGTON: Orlando Mendez 20, Ryan De Los Santos 10, Andres Castro 2, Lane Hodges 6, Josh Avelar 6, Anthony Torres 2.

Halftime: Palacios 27-26. 3-pointers: Mendez 15, Pham. Records: Palacios 2-3; Bloomington 0-6. JV: Palacios 57-41.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia