Tuesday, October 21, 2014




Advertise with us

Advocate honor roll

By MADELINE LEWIS
Jan. 14, 2009 at midnight
Updated Jan. 13, 2009 at 7:14 p.m.


Tabby Zella, Memorial - Scored two goals in the championship game of the VISD Crossroads Tournament and was named the Offensive MVP in helping the Lady Vipers to a perfect 4-0 start.

Preston Turner, Memorial - Won the 275-pound class at the St. Joseph Battle of the bar Benders meet with a total lift of 1,520 pounds. He had a squat of 550 pounds, a bench press of 450 pounds and a dead lift of 520 pounds.

Abby Bohuslav, Shiner St. Paul - Turned in a double-double performance with 18 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Faith Academy.

Amy Torres, Memorial - Helped sparked the Lady Vipers to a district win over San Antonio Highlands wit a 22-point performance.

Stormy Clark, Faith Academy - Averaged 21 points a game in a win over Bryan Allen Academy and a loss to St. Paul.

Kevona Bryant, Edna - Hit for 24 points in a district win over Gonzales and 17 points in a win over Bloomington.

Bethany Martino, Palacios - Averaged 20 points a game in wins over Goliad and Boling.

Termeka Canada, Nixon-Smiley - Knocked down 26 points in a win over Odem and 18 points in a win over Navarro.

Kelsey Sievers, Yorktown - Hit for 22 points in a win over Charlotte.

Donte McGee, Memorial - Averaged 21 points a game in losses to Converse Wagner and San Antonio Highlands.

Donte Haynes, Hallettsville - Finished with 29 points in a win over Schulenburg and 20 in a win over Hempstead.

Clay Bludau, Hallettsville Sacred Heart - Tossed down 28 points in a win over Bryan Allen Academy and added 10 in a loss to Louise.

Fletcher Robinson, Edna - Tallied 20 points in a win over Industrial.

Tre Flowers, Industrial - Hit for 22 points in a loss to Edna and 12 in a win over Refugio.

Carlos Cortez, Austwell-Tivoli - Knocked down 49 points in a win over Pettus and added 38 in a win over Cobra Athletics.

Eric Vasquez, Faith Academy - Hit five 3-pointers and scored 37 points in wins over St. Paul and Bryan Allen Academy.

Jason Harrison, Faith Academy - Scored 30 points in a win over Bryan Allen Academy.

Corey Barrientos, Calhoun - Hit for 34 points in a win over Beeville.

Ieisha Flowers, Shiner - Tallied 25 points in a district win over Louise.

Caleb Gips, Yorktown - hit for 29 points in a win over Karnes City.

Marcus Gonzales, Cuero - Nailed six 3-pointers and scored 22 points in a win over La Grange.

Kyle Lee, Memorial - Won his 119-pound match with a pin against Corpus Christi Ray.

Alejandro Vogt, Memorial - Captured his 140-pound weight class match with a pin against C.C. Ray.

Ryan Killebrew, Memorial - Won his 145-pound match with a pin against C.C. Ray.

David Arriaga, Memorial - Won his 152-pound match with a pin against C.C. Ray.

Bryan Crutcher, Memorial - Won his 215-pound match with a pin against C.C. Ray.

Sarah Tucker, St. Joseph - Scored three goals in a win over Bay City and a loss to Lockhart.

Jade Payne, Memorial - Was named to the all-tournament team at the VISD Crossroads Tournament.

Marissa McDonald, Miranda Kubecka, Cassie DeLosSantos, Gabby Zarate, and Alexis Rios, Edna - All won their respective weight classes at the St. Joseph Battle of the Bar Benders meet.

Jimmy Diaz, Beatrice Sanchez, Lori Bumgardner, Ta'Loria Young, and Hillary Rodriguez, Palacios - All won their respective weight classes at the St. Joseph Battle of the Bar Benders meet.

Carbie Seaman, Marshall Hall, Brian Arquisola, David Woolson, Kier Wells, and Sarah Hermes, St. Joseph - All won their respective weight classes at the St. Joseph Battle of the Bar Benders meet.

Blaine Rozner, Darren Rutherford and Nicole Gregory - All won their respective weight classes at the St. Joseph Battle of the Bar Benders meet.

Kohlton Tegeler, Memorial - Won his weight class at the St. Joseph Battle of the Bar Benders meet.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia