Friday, September 19, 2014




Advertise with us

Entertainment calendar for Friday, April 30

By Victoria Advocate
April 29, 2010 at midnight
Updated April 28, 2010 at 11:29 p.m.


FRIDAY, APRIL 30

RUSTY WILLEMIN, 7:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

WILD BILL, 6:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

THE MAJESTICS, Goliad County Fairgrounds, Goliad

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 5 p.m., Relay For Life Event, Coleto Creek Campground, Victoria

SLOW ROLLIN LOWS, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

SUNNY & THE SUNLINERS, 8 p.m., Club Westerner, Victoria

KARAOKE BY YESTERDAY'S WINE, 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, Free

SATURDAY, MAY 1

ASHLEY D., (Acoustic) 8:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

DR. MOTO, 8:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

WELDON HENSON, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg24/7, MAJESTICS, WADE STOCKTON, SCOTT TAYLOR, CANTA RHYTHM & BRASS, (Cinco De Mayo Fiesta) Lu Raq's, Victoria, $10/all day

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 9:30 p.m., Jack's Roadhouse, San Marcos

PURPLE SAGE FEATURING TOMMY STEPHENS, 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, $7

ALL AFTERNOON JAM SESSION, Moravia Store, Moravia

MARK HALATA & TEXAVIA, 8:30 p.m., Moravia Store, Moravia

NICK BURLESON, 8 p.m., Ervie Jay's Beer Garden, Goliad

SUNDAY, MAY 2

TOMMY ELSKES, 3 p.m., Schroeder Saloon, Schroeder, Free

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

JOHNNY GARNER WITH JAMES OLIVER, 6 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

COUNTRY MAGIC, 3 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

WEDNESDAY, MAY 5

KARAOKE WITH SANDIE, 7 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

THURSDAY, MAY 6

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, Free

REFUGIO COUNTRY OPRY WITH GORDON BALINGER, DARLENE JOHNSON, JOHN WAYNE SCHULTZ, PAT GROGAN, SARAH WHITINGTON AND THE REFUGIO COUNTRY OPRY BAND, 7 p.m., The Expo Center, Refugio County Fairgrounds, Refugio, $5

FRIDAY, MAY 7

RUSTY WILLEMIN, 7:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Victoria Bach and Boots Festival, Victoria

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

GENE MORENO, Mi Casa, Yoakum

KARAOKE BY YESTERDAY'S WINE, 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, Free

GARRETT HEARD, 8 p.m., Ervie Jay's Beer Garden, Goliad

SATURDAY, MAY 8

CASEY DONAHEW, 8 p.m., Schroeder Dance Hall, Schroeder, $12-$15

GRANGER SMITH, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

WILLIE STRADLIN, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 9 p.m., Shooters, Victoria

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 9 p.m., The Cantina, Port O'Connor

JERRY JAMES WITH THOMAS SHORT, Rosebud Fountain and Grill, Victoria

ONE TRACK MIND, 8:30 p.m., Moravia Store, Moravia

DR. J AND THE RETROS, The Forum Club, Victoria

JORDAN TANNER, Mi Casa, Yoakum

CHARLES & THE FABULOUS FOUR, 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, $7

MATTHEW GRITZ, 8 p.m., Ervie Jay's Beer Garden, Goliad

SUNDAY, MAY 9

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

TOMMY STEPHENS, 6 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, $2

THURSDAY, MAY 13

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, The Barn, Mission Valley

PEAR RATZ, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, Free

JERRY JAMES WITH THOMAS SHORT, Greek Bros., Victoria

FRIDAY, MAY 14

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Mayfeast, Nordheim

CASEY DONAHEW, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

BACKTRAXX, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

RUBEN RAMOS & THE TEXAS REVOLUTION, 8 p.m., Club Westerner, Victoria

HIT N RUN, 9:30 p.m., The Forum Club, Victoria

RANDY ROGERS BAND WITH SETH JAMES, 7 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $15-$18

THOMAS THORNTON, Mi Casa, Yoakum

SATURDAY, MAY 15

THE ORIGINAL VELVETS, 8 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

THE MOODS, 8 p.m., KC Hall, Seguin

LOST IMMIGRANTS, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

HIT N RUN, 6 p.m., Cruise Fest, Lighthouse Beach, Port Lavaca

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

STEP ASIDE, Mi Casa, Yoakum

ORIGINAL VELVETS, 8 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

SUNDAY, MAY 16

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

TUESDAY, MAY 18

FLAG CITY OPRY WITH DEERAY GARCIA, MARY SARAH, TODD GROSS, DENNIS PATTESON AND THE FLAG CITY OPRY BAND, 7 p.m., Jackson County Services Building, Edna, $5

THURSDAY, MAY 20

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, Free

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, (Acoustic) 8 p.m., Greek Bros., Victoria

FRIDAY, MAY 21

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Backwoods, Ingleside

ROGER CREAGER & BROKE 60, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

AARON NAVARRO, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 9:30 p.m., Cowgirls, Victoria

WILD BILL and the invisible band, 6:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

SATURDAY, MAY 22

THE MAJESTICS, Chic-a Saw, Beeville

JOE KOENIG, Mi Casa, Yoakum

WHISKEY RIVER BAND, 8 p.m., Eagles Hall, Edna

JARROD BIRMINGHAM,(Crawfish Festival) Lu Raq's, Victoria, $10/all day

HIT N RUN, 8:30 p.m., Josie's Cantina, Port O'Connor

KYLE PARK WITH RYAN BEAVER, 8 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $10-$12

JOE KOENIG, Mi Casa, Yoakum

TRAVIS MCQUEEN, 8 p.m., Ervie Jay's Beer Garden, Goliad

SUNDAY, MAY 23

BILLY MATA, 3 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

WHISKEY RIVER BAND, 4 p.m., Robstown Community Hall, Robstown

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

BILLY MATA, 3 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

THURSDAY, MAY 27

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, Free

FRIDAY, MAY 28

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Cowgirls, Victoria

RIO GRAND, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

HIGHSPEED HAYRIDE, 8 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $10

MAC JANK, Mi Casa, Yoakum

SATURDAY, MAY 29

WHISKEY RIVER band, 8 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

STATESBORO REVUE, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 9 p.m., Josie's Cantina, Port O'Connor

HIT N RUN, 6 p.m., Indianola Marina, Indianola

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

MINDSET FEATURING ASHLEY D, Mi Casa, Yoakum

To add your live music event to the M3 Entertainment Calendar, or to add your club to the live venues listing, send an e-mail to sprenzler@vicad.com; mail information to: Victoria Advocate, M3 Entertainment Calendar, P.O. Box 1518, Victoria, TX 77902; or drop off at 311 E. Constitution St., Victoria. Deadline is Wednesday at 5 p.m. for Friday publication. For information, call Shari Prenzler at 361-580-6518.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia