Saturday, December 20, 2014



Advertise with us

The 2010 Victoria Advocate All-Area Football Team

Dec. 26, 2010 at 6:26 a.m.


Players of the Year

Draigon Silvas, sophomore ,RB, Refugio

Shiloh Whetsel, junior, RB, Refugio

Terrence Smith, senior, RB, Refugio

--

Coach of the Year

Mickey Finley, Victoria East

Led team to District 30-4A championship with a 5-0 record and had an 11-2 overall record

Lost to eventual state Class 4A, Division I state champion Lake Travis in the regional playoffs

Finalists: Jake Wachsmuth, Shiner St. Paul; Jason Herring, Refugio; Tommy Bludau, Schulenburg.

Offensive Player of the Year

Ervin Yates

6-0, 190, sr., Victoria East

Passing: 134-242-2, 2,361 yards, 25 TDs

Rushing: 158-1,103, 11 TDs

Scoring: 76 points

Defensive Player of the Year

Danny Hernandez

5-11, 215, sr., Refugio

Tackles: 135

Solo Tackles: 95

Tackles for Loss: 28

Sacks: 12

Quarterback Pressures: 10

Forced Fumbles: 1

Fumble Recoveries: 1 returned 35 yards for TD

Lineman of the Year

Joey Hunt

6-3, 270, jr., El Campo

Defense

Tackles: 70

Tackles for Loss: 15

Sacks: 3

Fumble Recoveries: 2

Offense

Grade: 95 percent

Pancakes: 38

Sacks Allowed: 0

All-Around Player of the Year

Kyle Bludau

6-3, 217, jr., Schulenburg

Passing: 114-184-8, 2,202 yards, 27 TDs

Rushing: 156-1,050, 15 TDs

Extra Points: 70-75

Field Goals: 5-5, long of 45

Punts: 16 for 42.7-yard average, long of 57, 6 inside 20

Tackles: 70

Sacks: 7

Quarterback Hurries: 12

Caused Fumbles: 2

Fumble Recoveries: 2

Newcomer of the Year

Dominic Gosson,

5-9, 160, so., Edna

Rushing: 172-1,018 yards, 14 TDs

Scoring: 86 points

First Team

Offense

Center: Dalton Shafer, 6-2, 235, sr., Industrial

Line: Taylor Henning, 6-0, 270, sr., Refugio

Line: Mac Long, 6-4, 275, jr., Edna

Line: Ta'Marcus Jackson, 5-11, 285, sr., Victoria East

Line: Rudy Pesina, 5-11, 250, sr., Calhoun

Wide Receiver: Josh McClure, 6-2, 175, sr., Victoria East

Wide Receiver: Seth Harrison, 6-3, 175, jr., Victoria West

Wide Receiver: Jayden Barefield, 6-1, 185, jr., Yorktown

Tight End: Tanner Hoffman, 6-1, 225, sr., Cuero

Quarterback: Erin Barefield, 5-8, 155, sr., Yorktown

Running Back: Devin Parks, 5-9, 160, jr., El Campo

Running Back: Josh Labay, 5-11, 161, jr., Ganado

Running Back: Roderick Warren, 5-10, 180, sr., Victoria East

Fullback: Brandon Griffith, 5-10, 200, jr., Calhoun

Utility: Austin Bivins, 6-2, 230, sr., Victoria East

Returner: Kedrick Cray, 6-1, 175, sr., Gonzales

Kicker: Cristian Padron, 5-8, 165, sr., Refugio

Defense

Line: Tyler Gorman, 6-2, 233, jr., Ganado

Line: Miles Lee, 6-3, 230, sr., East Bernard

Line: Kohlton Tegeler, 5-11, 255, sr., Victoria East

Line: Case Silliman, 6-2, 217, jr., Ganado

Linebacker: Desmond Pulliam, 6-1, 225, sr., Louise

Linebacker: Maison Rickman, 5-11, 165, sr., Cuero

Linebacker: Jarayl Spears, 5-10, 230, sr., Boling

Linebacker: Nic Wallace, 5-6, 155, jr., Victoria East

Linebacker: Brandon Cady, 5-10, 195, jr., Victoria West

Secondary: Steven Martinez, 5-11, 180, sr., Victoria East

Secondary: Kam-Ray Runnels, 5-11, 160, sr., Edna

Secondary: D'vonte Wells, 5-10, 185, sr., El Campo

Secondary: Nolan Besetzny, 5-9, 165, sr., Schulenburg

Punter: Jesus Hernandez, 5-7, 130, jr., Palacios

Special Teams: Jayce Serrano, 6-1, 175, jr., Victoria West

Second Team

Offense

Center: Enrique Olachia, 5-8, 210, sr., Calhoun

Line: Chris Flores, 6-2, 300, sr., Schulenburg

Line: Jared Kaster, 6-3, 240, jr., Rice Consolidated

Line: Michael Repka, 6-1, 225, sr., Refugio

Line: Jacobi Eldridge, 6-0, 245, sr., Victoria West

Line: Ethan Traxler, 6-5, 225, sr., Karnes City

Wide Receiver: Jacob Langhamer, 6-0, 170, jr., Schulenburg

Wide Receiver: Kaid Brand, 5-8, 150, sr., Goliad

Wide Receiver: Aaron Bell, 6-0, 160, sr., Cuero

Wide Receiver: Monte Green, 6-0, 170, sr., Cuero

Tight End: Colt Clontz, 6-8, 220, sr., Tidehaven

Quarterback: Kyle Motal, 5-7, 165, sr., Victoria West; Mason Blaschke, 5-11, 165, sr., Cuero

Running Back: Johnathan Garner, 5-10, 185, jr., Victoria East

Running Back: Joseph Bargas, 5-7, 150, jr., Calhoun

Running Back: Adam Hollenbach, 5-9, 150, sr., Shiner St. Paul

Running Back: Mikey Kinney, 5-9, 180, sr., Karnes City

Running Back: Jeremy Loya, 5-10, 175, jr., Calhoun

Utility: Micah Montes, 5-11, 180, sr., Industrial

Returner: Terrence Alliniece, 5-7, 145, sr., Van Vleck

Kicker: Patrick Sohrt, 6-2, 185, jr., St. Joseph

Kicker: Noble Mu, 5-6, 160, sr., Calhoun

Defense

Line: Kenneth Coleman, 6-0, 195, sr., Shiner

Line: Andrew Vasek, 5-9, 205, sr., Bay City

Line: Nick McCrory, 6-0, 205, jr., Calhoun

Line: Kenworth Krause, 6-2, 220, sr., Karnes City

Linebacker: Josh Kusak, 6-1, 180, sr., Industrial

Linebacker: Landon Lock, 5-11, 195, jr., Gonzales

Linebacker: Alex Trevino, 5-10, 230, jr., Calhoun

Linebacker: Nick Morrow, 6-1, 215, sr., Edna

Linebacker: Brady Labus, 5-11, 200, sr., Karnes City

Linebacker: Gino Dodge, 5-8, 165, sr., Refugio

Linebacker: Cade Cihal, 6-0, 191, sr., Ganado

Secondary: Brandon Sciba, 6-0, 160, sr., Shiner St. Paul

Secondary: Trey Thedford, 6-2, 183, jr., Ganado

Secondary: Jaime Thomas, 5-11, 170, sr., Victoria East

Secondary: Cody Lantelme, 5-10, 160, sr., Rice Consolidated

Punter: Austin Smalley, 5-11, 215, sr., Industrial

Special Teams: Wesley Demicelli, 5-11, 177, sr., Ganado

Honorable Mention

Victoria East: Andrew Adame, Justin Kalinowski; Victoria West: Chris Franklin, Zach Mueller, Jared Dolezal; Calhoun: Danny Ovalle, Thaelen Villarreal, Christian Litsey, Chance Daniel; El Campo: Trey Krpec, Rosalino Selgado, Travell Kimble, Shaquille Edwards, Devan Luedecke, Cole Hunt; Bay City: Ryan Sauceda; Cuero: Andrew Thibodeaux, Tommy Longoria, Randy Sierra, Jacob Cuellar, Trent Jackson; Gonzales: J.T. Miller, Mark Hastings, Cody Jurek, Jon Anthony Casares, Zach Lopez; Yoakum: Ryan Berkovsky, Chris Price, Scott Richter, Blake McCracken, Jeff Harrison, Kerry Linn; Wharton: Andrew Cruz, Palacios: Greg Sexton, Michael Garcia, Eddie Alanis; Goliad: Timmy Flores; Rice Consolidated: Myles Dumont, James Garner, Jonovan Allen, Eric Gold, Jimmy Foster, Mark Sosa, Ryan Moore; Industrial: Kyle Klimitchek, Blaine Rozner, Charles Hill, Preston Kuntz, Ricky Redus, Cody Garza; Edna: Deion Barnes, Xavier Redland, Doug Melton, DeRoderick Jones; Van Vleck: Sam Bryant. Hallettsville: Ryan Lenzy, Trevor McGee, Ryan Renken, Anthony Wilson, Chase Dolezal, Christian Wood-Dvorak; Karnes City: Clayton Labus, Kevon Shelton, J. Boyd Vaughan, Garret Schulz, Lorenzo Salinas, Jeremy Purser; Nixon-Smiley: Derek Pawelek; Schulenburg: Brandon Strickland, Logan Lebeda, Andrew Syrinek, Tanner Heffner, Brandon Pavlica, Colton Bubela, Cullen Strickland, Karl Jarmon; Boling: Dennis Hemphill, David Acosta, Stephen Winkenwerder, Dupree Taylor, Meldrick James, Michael Rios, Jacolby Hodges, Riley Riojas, Richard Didear; East Bernard: Ty Slanina, Jermaine Perkins, Nick Longoria, Zach Castillo, Cody Ognoskie; Tidehaven: Sean Dannels, Dillon Carrillo, Marcus Lara; Weimar: Lynx Hawthorne, Coy Guentert, B.J. Jones, Brandon Williams, Deion Rhodes, Jordan Chesser, Jamar Glenn; Refugio: Aaron Perez, Cory Brown, Bryan Castellano, Matt Galvan, Sean Dukes, Sef Vargas, Donald Trevino, Logan Koonce, Marcus Thompson, Jake Heryford; Ganado: Anthony Landry, Roman Leal, Anthony Parks, Denton Lesak, Brian Bubela; Brian Gamble, Roy Sophus, Jacob Benavides, Trey McDonald, Collin Hons; Shiner: Joey Gamez, Brady Beal, Jacob Stafford, Wesley Patek, Marlon Wallace, Donovan Mardis, Lucian Blaschke, Sabino Rodriguez; Yorktown: Derek Franke, Seth Mattox, Korry Huddleston, Troy Kuykendall, Rodryck Williams; Louise: Markez Temple, Jaylon Bradford; Flatonia: Zane Ponder, Ethan Benton, Christihan Rodriguez; Kenedy: Rhett Bell, Rolie Zepeda, Jake Havron, Tray Vickery, Christian Zaragoza, Carlos Ryes, Tristan Mejia, Stephen Monsavais, Jay Villarreal, Sergio Morales; Woodsboro: Ronnie Martinez, Tyler Garza, Ryan Cisneros, Marcus Jaramillo; Runge: Rob Molina, Jonathon Espinoza, Chris Brasher; St. Joseph: Hayden Vesely, Ryan Longoria, Jonathan Hennesey, Bradley Mathiews, Charlie VanSickle, Sam Followwill; Shiner St. Paul: Devin Pesek, Blue Hybner, Blake Radicke, Dustin Adamek, Matthew Baker, Martin Kennedy, Justin Natal, Brett Hodges, Brandon Metcalfe; Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Ryan Kubena, Kyle Rother, Roger DeLaRosa, Cody Dornak, Jared Krischke, Colby Mikes.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia