Top area grads tell plans

Diana Gonzalez, Valedictorian, Bloomington High School
  • Print
  • comments
  • Report an error Report error
    • Thank you for your submission.
      Error report or correction
      Contact name (optional) Contact phone/e-mail (optional)  
      Sending report
    • Close

Editor's note: We received incomplete information from four schools. We will print those when the information is complete.

Area graduations are over and the graduates are making plans. Here are area high school valedictorians and salutatorians and their plans for the future.

Victoria County

Bloomington High School

Valedictorian

Name: Diana Gonzalez

Age: 18

Parent: Maria Gonzalez

Immediate Plans: attend St. Mary's University in San Antonio, major in engineering

Salutatorian

Name: Crystal Danielle Alvarado

Age: 18

Parents: Rosemary Garcia-Atwell and Daniel Alvarado

Achievements: Student Council president; National Honor Society vice president; first place, district editorial writing; academic scholarship to St. Edwards

GPA: 101.096

Immediate Plans: attend St. Edward's University-Austin, major in psychology and music therapy

Faith Academy

Valedictorian

Name: Alice Ja-naysia Rodriguez

Age: 17

Parents: Jason and Tamara Burmeister

Achievements: President of Christian National Honor Society; highest GPA throughout high school; finalist for Wendy's Heisman award.

GPA: 3.9875

Immediate Plans: attend University of Houston-Victoria, major in business management and accounting

Salutatorian

Name: Courtney Erin Thomas

Age: 18

Parents: Michael R. and Mary Thomas

Achievements: National Christian Honor Society, 2007-10; Student Council president, 2010; DeTar Hospital Volunteer Service Scholarship recipient; honorable mention all-district volleyball, 2010

GPA: 99.625

Immediate plans: attend UHV, major in business, goal to own an interior design boutique

Memorial High School

Valedictorian

Name: Adam Groenhuyzen

Age: 18

Parents: Ralph and Chris Groenhuyzen

Achievements: Eagle Scout; Top 10, 2006-10; NASA High School Aerospace Scholar; first place VISD Science & Engineering Fair, 2008

GPA: 112.9889

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M-College Station, major in aerospace engineering

Salutatorian

Name: Jacob Daniel Motl

Age: 18

Parents: Anthony and Pamela Motl

Achievements: Top 10, 2006-10; TMEA Music Scholar, 2008-10; Math Award 2010

GPA: 111.4624

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M, major in electrical engineering

St. Joseph High School

Valedictorian

Name: Christian Travis Wade Maxwell

Age: 17

Parents: Jerome and Patricia Maxwell

Achievements: National Merit Outstanding Participant; president, National Honor Society, 2009-10; second state poetry division for Catholic Daughters of America, 2006-07

GPA: 102.157

Immediate Plans: attend Yale University and pursue a Bachelor of Science

Salutatorian

Name: Amanda Boozalis

Age: 18

Parents: George and Debbie Boozalis

Achievements: National Merit Commended Scholar, National Society of High School Scholars, National Honor Society, straight 5s on AP tests

GPA: 101.441

Immediate Plans: attend Washington University in St. Louis

DeWitt County

Cuero High School

Valedictorian:

Name: Dustin Wade Hajek

Age: 17

Parent: Donna Hajek

Achievements: Top College Chemistry student; seventh place at TMSCA State in Science; fourth in state for JETS

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University-College Station, major in chemistry and minor in chemical engineering

Salutatorian:

Name: Kenna Denae Neitch

Age: 18

Parents: Dwight and Donna Neitch

Achievements: National Merit Scholar Commended student; UIL state qualifier for ready writing, and solo/ensemble for band and choir; four-time Academic Achievement winner

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, major in English literature and minor in music.

Yorktown High School

Valedictorian:

Name: Austin Ray Seifert

Age: 18

Parents: Darren and Laurie Seifert

Achievements: AP pre-calculus, AP English and AP Spanish; UIL math awards; Yorktown Chamber of Commerce Most Outstanding Student Award; $4,000 Presidential Scholarship to Texas A&M-Kingsville

GPA: 99.3

Immediate plans: attend Texas A&M-Kingsville, major in civil engineering

Salutatorian:

Name: Kale Corwin Wagner

Age: 18

Parents: Craig and Sharon Wagner

Achievements: 21 college hours while in high school; $10,000 scholarship to Texas Lutheran College; UIL Top 10 percent of Class Award; honorable mention all-state defensive end in football

Final GPA: 95.36

Immediate plans: attend Texas Lutheran University, major in athletic training and kinesiology.

Goliad County

Goliad High School

Valedictorian

Name: Elizabeth Renee Garza

Age: 17

Parents: Rene and Rosie Garza

Achievements: National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; first in class since seventh grade; San Antonio Express News All Region A Team; regional qualifying UIL calculator team

GPA: 5.19811

Immediate Plans: attend St. Mary's University Honors Program, major in biology with goal to become dermatologist

Salutatorian

Name: Jon Heibel

Age: 18

Parents: Jonathan and Kimberly Heibel

Achievements: Commended National Merit Scholar; second team All-District baseball; FFA elected reporter; varsity letterman in three sports

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M University, major in chemical engineering

Jackson County

Edna Christian Academy

Valedictorian

Name: Makayla Lynn McLeod

Age: 17

Parents: Michael and Jackie McLeod

Achievements: Pastor's Award; Thousands Club; honor roll all quarters; Scripture Memorization Award

GPA: 4.4875

Immediate Plans: attend Victoria College, will transfer to a university to study veterinarian medicine

Salutatorian

Name: Michael Matthew McLeod

Age: 19

Parents: Michael and Jackie McLeod

Achievements: Scripture Memorization Award

GPA: 4.25

Immediate Plans: Attend Victoria College, will transfer to a university to study pharmacology

Edna High School

Valedictorian:

Name: Jana Lee Kubecka

Age: 18

Parents: Dan and Wanda Kubecka

Achievements: Rotary Youth Leadership Awards Camp attendee and counselor; Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Camp; student council president

GPA: 5.4790

Immediate plans: attend Texas A&M University-College Station, major in biomedical science

Co-Salutatorian

Name: Ryan Patrick Blue

Age: 18

Parents: Chris and Brenda Blue

Achievements: Presidential Gold Scholar; Hugh O'Brian Leadership Participant; honor graduate; National Honor Society

GPA: 5.2441

Immediate plans: attend Baylor University, major in MT-Physical Therapy

Co-Salutatorian

Name: Traci Michelle Cowan

Age: 17

Parents: Roy and Nikki Cowan

Achievements: Honor graduate; Terry Scholar; National Honor Society

GPA: 5.2441

Immediate Plans: attend Texas State University-San Marcos, major in biochemistry/pre-dental

Ganado High School

Valedictorian

Name: Lindsey Ann Carroll

Age: 18

Parents: Stephen and Dana Carroll

Achievements: National Honor Society; distinguished graduate; completed 27 college hours

GPA: 4.243

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University, major in biomedical sciences, plans to become a pediatrician

Salutatorian

Name: Tyler Jered Biehle

Age: 18

Parent: Jere Biehle

Achievements: State UIL academic qualifier; National Honor Society; distinguished graduate; completed 26 college hours

GPA: 4.212

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University, major in computer engineering

Industrial High School

Valedictorian:

Name: Megan Leah Woodring

Age: 18

Parents: Gary and Kathleen Woodring

Achievements: Eight week paid internship at Johnson Space Center; member of NASA Inspire online learning community; one of two Texas delegates to National Youth Science Camp in Charleston, W.V.; member of State UIL science team in 2008

GPA: 102.81250

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M-College Station, major in aerospace engineering

Salutatorian:

Name: Landon Williams

Age: 18

Parents: Chad and Rita Williams; Mariett and Steve Moore

Achievements: Area Go Texan Scholarship winner; Texas State Achievement Scholarship winner; Lone Star Scholarship winner; UIL mathematics regional winner

GPA: 100.90625

Immediate Plans: attend Texas State in San Marcos

Lavaca County

Hallettsville High School

Valedictorian:

Name: Jacob Thomas Neskora

Age: 18

Parents: Alice Wagner and Thomas Neskora

Achievements: UIL regional qualifier in math, physics; National Honor and Spanish National Honor societies member; co-captain of state semifinalist basketball team; Fellowship of Christian Athletes Huddle Leader

GPA: 5.39

Immediate Plans: attend the University of Texas at Austin, major in chemical engineering

Salutatorian:

Name: Tori Nicole Appelt

Age: 18

Parents: Mike and Darlene Appelt

Achievements: One-act play all-star cast and honorable all-star cast; regional qualifier for high jump in track; academic all district honors in basketball and volleyball, four years; member of student council, National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society

GPA: 5.13

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M in College Station, major in mathematics, specializing in actuary science

Moulton High School

Valedictorian:

Name: Wade Michael Zidek

Age: 18

Parents: Kenneth and Lisa Zidek

Achievements: State alternate - UIL chemistry 2009; All A's for 12 years; Regional UIL competitor 9-12 grade

GPA: 4.0

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas State University, major in physical therapy

Salutatorian:

Name: Taylor Michelle Dees

Age: 18

Parents: Jeff and Rhonda Dees

Achievements: State alternate - UIL headline writing and science; honor roll; United States Achievement Academy

GPA: 4.0

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University-College Station, major in nutritional science

Sacred Heart Catholic School

Co-valedictorian:

Name: Clay Bludau

Age: 17

Parents: Phillip and Lea Bludau

Achievements: 2009-2010 Hallettsville Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Senior Student; Texas Farm Bureau Leadership Conference, 2009; 2009 football beau; class president (senior year)

GPA 100.536

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University-College Station, major computer engineering.

Co-Valedictorian

Name: Emma Gray

Age: 18

Parents: Sara McDaniel and Doug Gray

Achievements: Junior class president; third place team at Victoria Knowledge Bowl; 2008 Gold Leadership Conference; tennis team state champions ninth- 11th grade, doubles champions 11th grade

GPA: 100.536

Immediate Plans: attend The Colorado School of Mines, major in mechanical engineering, specializing in renewable energy

Salutatorian:

Name: Megan Pavlicek

Age: 18

Parents: Jay and Suzanne Pavlicek

Achievements: National Honor Society president; Wendy's High School Heisman School Award winner; Softball-first team all-district, second team all-state, all-tournament; John Philip Sousa Band Award

GPA 100.0

Immediate Plans: attend Blinn College in Schulenburg and then transfer to Texas A&M University in College Station, major in accounting.

Shiner High School

Valedictorian

Name: Karrie Elpers

Age: 18

Parents: Rickie and Cecilia Elpers

Achievements: First in class since eighth grade; UIL science team, second in region, 2008; yearbook editor, 2010; student council president, 2010

GPA: 101.938

Immediate Plans: attend the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa, major in English

Salutatorian

Name: George Colton Watzlavick

Age: 18

Parents: George and Sue Watzlavick

Achievements: National Honor Society member; student council member, 2007-09; 31 hours college credit; member of Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society at Victoria College

GPA: 4.0

Immediate Plans: attend the University of Texas-Austin as a first-year sophomore, major in exercise physiology

Shiner St. Paul High School

Valedictorian

Name: Justin Pesek

Age: 18

Parents: Anthony and Donna Pesek

Achievements: President's Award for Educational Excellence; DAR Citizenship Award, essay winner; National Honor Society member; TAPPS advanced math state qualifier

GPA: 4.0

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University, major in biomedical sciences to become a physician.

Salutatorian

Name: Brandon Pesek

Age: 18

Parents: Anthony and Donna Pesek

Achievements: National Honor Society member; academic all-state football; president's award for educational excellence; TAPPS state spelling qualifier

GPA: 3.97

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University, major in education

Matagorda County

Tidehaven High School

Valedictorian

Name: Reid Thomas Alley

Age: 18

Parents: Steven and Christy Alley

Achievements: Accepted into the Partnership for Primary Care at Texas A&M University; high point student in class eighth - 12th grade; first place at State Bar of Texas Area Citizen's Bee, advanced to state; Who's Who Among All-American High School Scholars

GPA: 99.982

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University-College Station, study biomedical science.

Salutatorian

Name: Brooke Jana' Holzapfel

Age: 17

Parents: Penny and Bill Holzapfel

Achievements: Academic all-state in volleyball, basketball and softball; UIL Scholar Award; National Who's Who in Academics and Sports (local also); Wharton County High Honors Scholarship

GPA: 97.7

Immediate Plans: attend Wharton County Junior College first year, then transfer to Texas State University, major in interdisciplinary studies

Refugio County

Refugio High School

Valedictorian

Name: Dylan Wade Klare

Age: 18

Parents: Wade and Judy Klare

Achievements: First team academic all-state; second place computer science team member; National Society of High School Scholars; UIL Scholar Award

GPA: 100.4

Immediate Plans: attend Rice University with a full athletic scholarship for football, major in environmental engineering

Salutatorian

Name: Brittney Renee Gumm

Age: 17

Parents: Bryan and Linda Gumm

Achievements: Alfred Marshall Academic Girl Athlete Award, 2009 and 2010; Refugio High School Outstanding Senior nominee; President's Award for Educational Achievement; Calculus award, 2010

GPA: 98.435

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University, major in biomedical sciences; plan to eventually pursue a career as an anesthesiologist

Woodsboro High School

Valedictorian

Name: Meagan Alysse Niemann

Age: 18

Parents: Richard and Beth Niemann

GPA: 99.067

Achievements: Board of Trustees Academic Excellence Award; National Honor Society; yearly Distinguished Honor Roll Award; outstanding senior of Woodsboro High School

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M-College Station

Salutatorian

Name: Mallory Lynn Jessop

Age: 19

Parents: Jeff and Melissa Jessop

GPA: 98.923

Achievements: Board of Trustees Academic Excellence Award; scholar award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; academic all-state golf and outfielder

Immediate Plans: attend Texas A&M University-College Station, major in biomedical science.


  • Print
  • comments
  • Report an error Report error
    • Thank you for your submission.
      Error report or correction
      Contact name (optional) Contact phone/e-mail (optional)  
      Sending report
    • Close