Friday, November 21, 2014




Advertise with us

Siblings work together at Goliad's peewee goat show

By By Lourdes Vazquez - LVazquez@vicad.com
March 19, 2010 at 9 p.m.
Updated March 18, 2010 at 10:19 p.m.


Pee Wee Goat Judging

Division 1 (ages 4 - 5)

Braxton Butler, 5, grand champion

Kelly Brandes, 5, reserve champion

Division 2 (ages 6-8)

Brooke Yanta, 8, grand champion

Ashlyn Davis, 8, reserve champion

Homemaking

High Point - Amanda Cloessner

High Point Runner-up - Trista Welfel

Cookies - Tyler Janota, Peanut Butter Brownie Cookie

Unbaked cookies - Sarah Konvicka, No-Bake Peanut Butter Choc Cookie

Brownies, Bar Cookies, or Pan Cookies - Derek Garza, Gooey Gooey Turtle Bars

Candy - Clayton Debord, Pecan Caramels

Pies, Tart - Weston Wimberly, Perfect Peach Pie

Mini-pies, Mini-tarts - Meghan Baetz, Pecan Tarts

Yeast Bread - Channing Bruns, Cottage Dill Loaf

Yeast Rolls (not sweet) - Dalton Parker, Cousin Peggy's Spoon Rolls

Yeast Rolls (sweet) - Connor Reesmann, Nutty Citrus Twist Coffee Cake,

Tea Rings (with yeast) - Ryan Bergar, Cream Cheese Braids

Quick Bread - Courtney Russell, Spicy Cheese Quick Bread

Muffins, Biscuits - Mallory Shelton, Cinnamon Yogurt Muffins

Cake, Plain - Katelynn Jacob, 5 Flavor Pound Cake

Cake w/Frosting and/or Filling - Mallory Burns, Classic Carrot Cake

Cake Mix Cake - Kayla Webel, Dr. Pepper Cake

Decorated Cake - D'Laci Albrecht, Rose Cake

Snack Mixes - Kai Reiley, Maple Pecan Granola

Photography

D'Laci Albrecht, best of show

Tiffany Zillig, runner up

Needlework

Alicia Henry, best of show

D'Laci Albrecht, runner up

crafts

Alex Swize, best of show

Kaleigh Moya, runner up

Horticulture

ravis Kocian, best of show

Kimberly Kocian, runner up

Clothing

Emily Perez, best of show

Micaella Smith, runner up

Art

Michelle Kelley, best of show

Neilon Reitz, runner up

LIVESTOCK

STEER

Cody Daniels, FFA, grand champion

Keli Miller, FFA, reserve champion

TURKEY

Blaine Shelton, FFA, grand champion

Makayla Bonner, 4-H, reserve champion

BROILERS

Cayla Hahn, 4-H, grand champion

Kristina Brandes, 4-H, reserve champion

RABBITS

Shelby Foster, FFA, grand champion

Hayden Reitz, 4-H, reserve champion

SWINE

Beth Henning, 4-H, grand champion

Josh Henning, 4-H, reserve champion

LAMB

Jadan Butler, 4-H, grand champion

Dalton Dornburg, reserve champion

GOAT

Jadan Butler, 4-H, grand champion

Tallis Butler, 4-H, reserve champion

Agriculture Mechanics

Portable wind generator, grand champion

Hayden Otwell, senior

Bobby Schoen, senior

Cory Daniels, senior

Cody Daniels, senior

Three-point hitch hydraulic backhoe, reserve champion

Tyler Zillig, senior

Colton Blier, senior

Saturday

8 a.m. - County Roping: books open at 8 a.m., event begins at 9a.m.

9 a.m. - noon - Chili cook-off registration, showmanship judging - noon, Chili turn in 2 p.m., winners announced 4 p.m.

10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Homemaking division exhibits open

10 - 11:30 a.m. - Open washer tournament registration, event begins at noon.

10:30 a.m. - Goliad County Chamber of Commerce Parade, downtown

Noon - 1:30 p.m. - Open horseshoe tournament registration, events begin at 2 p.m.

Noon - 1:30 p.m. - Live musical entertainment by Vicki Cross & Jay Harvey (BBQ area)

1- 4 p.m. - Antique farm equipment show/demonstration/contests

Noon - 6 p.m. - Carnival Arm Band (pre-sale bands $15, at carnival $20.)

1:30 p.m. - Champion livestock and blue ribbon food auction

Junior commercial heifer auction (immediately following food auction)

5 - 11 p.m. - Carnival arm band (pre-sale bands $15, at Carnival $20)

5 - 6 p.m. - Check-out for homemaking division entries

7:30 p.m. - PRCA Rodeo - calf scramble - mutton bustin'

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. Dance - Jarrod Birmingham - Goliad Memorial Auditorium

Sunday

1 - 6 p.m - Carnival open

2 p.m. - PRCA Rodeo - family day - mutton bustin'

GOLIAD - Eli Luco, 4, stood just a bit taller than his goat, but was following the family tradition of competing in his first peewee goat judging on Friday morning at the Goliad County Fair and Rodeo.

The 4-year-old's brother, Payton Luco also competed in the 6 to 8 age group.

"They've been practicing for a while, about three months," said Stephanie Luco, their mother who also showed during her school years.

"I actually showed steers, heifers and lambs," she said.

Although the two didn't place, they were happy to receive trophies for their hard work.

Children who compete in peewee are not able to sell their animals at auction, but do receive a buckle for reserve and grand champion.

"Payton's already asking me about 4-H," she said. Students must be 9 years old or in the third grade to join 4-H.

"I want to show heifers and lambs," the 6-year-old said.

Brooke Yanta, 8, will make that transition next year after competing for her last time in the peewee division.

"It was hard work," Brooke said, after winning grand champion.

The 8-year-old also gave her sister, Abby Yanta, 4, tips on her first peewee goat judging.

"We practiced together," said Brooke, who won grand champion at the age of 4.

"I was nervous," said Abby, but enjoyed receiving a trophy.

The reserve champion winner Ashlyn Davis, 8, also is preparing to join 4-H.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia