Monday, December 22, 2014




Advertise with us

VISD science, engineering fair boasts 420 projects

By LOURDES VAZQUEZ
March 24, 2010 at 9:05 p.m.
Updated March 24, 2010 at 10:25 p.m.

A model of an earthworm stands in front of the project entitled Heads or Tails, which explores whether one end of an earthworm is more sensitive to odor than the other. The entry was one of 60 projects entered in by elementary aged school children.

VISD SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR

The following students were declared top-place winners in the VISD Science and Engineering Fair, which started Tuesday and ends Thursday. For a complete list of winners, visit www.VictoriaAdvocate.com and click this story.

The categories and their winners are as follows:

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

ANIMAL SCIENCES

First Place: Heather Keller

Second Place: Luke Blundell

Third Place: Jory Stevens

Fourth Place: NONE

Honorable Mention: Jenica Edge

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

First Place: Emily Skipper

Second Place: Abby Ehlers

Third Place: James Beck

Fourth Place: Ashley Weaver

Honorable Mention: NONE

CHEMISTRY

First Place: Alex Griffith

Second Place: Morgan Park, Jessica Evertts

Third Place: Dru Zella, Jarett Johnson

Fourth Place: Jennifer Houseton, Michael Valdez

Honorable Mention: Samantha Hetherington, Elena Glidewell

COMPUTER SCIENCE

First Place: Patrick Aupperle

Second Place: Margaret James

Third Place: Jill Thompson

ENGINEERING: MATERIAL AND BIOENGINEERING

First Place: John Felchak

Second Place: SARAH HAMMACK

ENGINEERING: ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL:

First Place: Ashley Chang

Second Place: KATHRYN RYAN

Third Place: JOSH CURRY

Fourth Place: GRETA CARLSON

ENERGY & TRANSPORTATION

First Place: Jacob Aupperle

Honorable Mention: QUINCY DAVIS, ALEX PAGEL

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

First Place: Kendra Hanslik

Second Place: KRISTI HINTON

Third Place: TODD FOSTER

Fourth Place: KYLE BARRINGER

Honorable Mention: COLLIN BEDNORZ, MARIA POSADAS

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE:

First Place: Alex Shu, Cassandra Pustejovsky

Second Place: DOBIE DROST

Third Place: DILLON RHODEN

Fourth Place: ALAYNA FARRELL

Honorable Mention: COLE WOZNIAK, SAMANTHA GOEDRICH, KATELYN RANDALL

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

First Place: Travis Hessler

Second Place: ELIZABETH KEENAN, LETICIA VASQUEZ

Third Place: GARRETT ROTHER, HANNAH SCOTT

Fourth Place: TAYLOR FOSTER, BROOKE MONNEY

Honorable Mention: SARA KILLEBREW, ERIC MANSKER, TREVOR VEGA, AMY WADE

MICROBIOLOGY:

First Place: Alisa DeLeon

Second Place: KELSEY GLOVER

Third Place: HARRISON DROMGOOOLE

Fourth Place: NONE

Honorable Mention: RACHEL GALVAN, CAITLYNN LASSMAN

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY:

First Place: Allison Williams

Second Place: BRANDON ALEX

Third Place: ADAM GROENHUYZEN

Honorable Mention: LAUREN LIGHTFOOT, BECKY TAKAS

PLANT SCIENCES

First Place: Esther Shu

Second Place: TIFFANY HUFF

Honorable Mention: TABBY ZELLA, JENNY WADE, CHRISTOPHER CHAMBLESS

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

ANIMAL SCIENCES:

First Place: Rachel Barringer

Second Place: KATHERINE AUPPERLE

Third Place: TREY SCHMEDT

Honorable Mention: NONE

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES:

First Place: Alilsha Quinterro

Second Place: JESSICA SCHINDLER

Third Place: KINDLE BURNS

CHEMISTRY

First Place: Addie Griffith

Second Place: BREANNA NEWYEAR

Third Place: COLTEN DAVIDSON

Honorable Mention: JORDAN GUAJARDO, AUSTIN SMOLIK

COMPUTER SCIENCE

First Place: Juan Gongora

ENGINEERING: ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL:

First Place: Scarlett Elsik

Honorable Mention: NONE

ENGINEERING: MATERIAL AND BIOENGINEERING:

First Place: Haylie White

Second Place: EMILIA URESTE

ENERGY & TRANSPORTATION:

First Place: Hunter Lemke

Second Place: MALLORY DRAPER

Third Place: ALYSSA JOHNSON

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT:

First Place: Stephanie Dawson

Second Place: WHITNEY BELL, GABBIE TORRES

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE:

First Place: Regan Davis

Second Place: ILIANNA REYNA

Third Place: CHARLSA MATSON, DANIELLE ALVAREZ

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES:

First Place: Cailee Butler

Second Place: MICHAEL PAUL DAVIS

Third Place: MADISON HEWITT

Honorable Mention: GLYNNA NICKLE

MICROBIOLOGY

First Place: Rachel Wood

Second Place: MENHAL SHEIKH

Third Place: BREANNA HELLER

Honorable Mention: ANNALICIA AGUILAR

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY:

First Place: Mason Milner

Second Place: DAVID VU

Third Place: ELLEN HERMES

Honorable Mention: ALBERT CHEN, MASON MARSHAL

PLANT SCIENCES:

First Place: Heidi Shay

Honorable Mention: ALYSSA BOWMAN, ERICA BARNETT, ZACH DAILY, KORI HESSLER, REBECCA MOORE, VALERIA NAMBO, HAILEY STARKEY, TEA WHITEHEAD

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

KINDERGARTEN

First Place: Canyon Jolly (Dudley)

Second Place: GABRIEL JACKSON (Dudley)

FIRST GRADE:

First Place: Aaron Holochwost (Northside Baptist), William Misak (Dudley)

Second Place: TREY OLSON (Northside Baptist)

Third Place: KAITLYN GIRNDT (Northside Baptist)

SECOND GRADE:

First Place: Ezekiel Jackson (Dudley)

Second Place: GRACE OLSON (Northside Baptist)

Third Place: EVAN WOODRUFF (Northside Baptist)

THIRD GRADE:

First Place: Gabriel Cavazos (Dudley)

FOURTH GRADE:

First Place: John Borden III (William Wood)

Second Place: MONICA MCALLISTER (Dudley)

Third Place: MASON KOEHL (William Wood)

FIFTH GRADE:

First Place: Parker Tadlock and Tommy Fordiani (Dudley)

Second Place: AUSTIN MARTIN (DeLeon), SAMANTHA BECK (DeLeon)

Third Place: MADISON NIETO (DeLeon)

Bloomington ISD Winners

Jonathon Turner: Directors Award - Physics

Mary Jane Almaguer: Honorable Mention - Medical Science

Abraham Cabrera: Honorable Mention - Behavioral Science

Maria Posadas: Honorable Mention - Environmental Science

Kevin Reyes: Honorable Mention - Environmental Science

Each student also received an $8,000 scholarship to Incarnate Word College in San Antonio.

Leaf cutter ants hurt Jory Stevens' friend's pecan business.

So, the 14-year-old decided to do something about it. Stevens chose to take on the challenge of ridding the family of ants for his science project.

Victoria Independent School District held the judging portion of its annual science fair on Wednesday afternoon at Victoria Community Center. The science fair began Tuesday and ends Thursday.

Stevens was able to rid 16 Texas leaf cutter ant mounds from his friend's property. He used a conquer method and a home remedy to do so.

The conquer method involved inserting rival ants and thus picking a deadly fight with those already in the mounds.

Another experiment involved a home remedy: a mix of hot sauce and pepper extract.

"The ants can strip an entire tree overnight," Stevens said, lamenting the death of unlucky pecan trees.

The science fair included 420 projects - projects such as a cost-efficient way to optimize mixing.

Becky Takacs, a 16-year-old Memorial High School junior, observed mixing water, alcohol and sugar from four angles.

"I wanted to see how the substance and solution would become uniform," she said.

The junior found that combining solutions at various angles did not speed the mixing process.

Ray Howell, a science fair judge, said the creativity of entries keeps him coming back each year.

"I just love this," he said.

Brianna Vasquez, a 15-year-old Memorial High School sophomore, tested the change temperature has on the size of borax crystals.

"It took about two to three weeks," said Vasquez, who likened the crystals to cubic zirconia.

Vasquez plans to use the crystals she created as decorations for her room, she said.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia