VISD science, engineering fair boasts 420 projects

VISD Science Fair sees more than 400 participants
  • VISD SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR

    The following students were declared top-place winners in the VISD Science and Engineering Fair, which started Tuesday and ends Thursday. For a complete list of winners, visit www.VictoriaAdvocate.com and click this story.

    The categories and ...

  • SHOW ALL »
  • VISD SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR

    The following students were declared top-place winners in the VISD Science and Engineering Fair, which started Tuesday and ends Thursday. For a complete list of winners, visit www.VictoriaAdvocate.com and click this story.

    The categories and their winners are as follows:

    HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

    ANIMAL SCIENCES

    First Place: Heather Keller

    Second Place: Luke Blundell

    Third Place: Jory Stevens

    Fourth Place: NONE

    Honorable Mention: Jenica Edge

    BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

    First Place: Emily Skipper

    Second Place: Abby Ehlers

    Third Place: James Beck

    Fourth Place: Ashley Weaver

    Honorable Mention: NONE

    CHEMISTRY

    First Place: Alex Griffith

    Second Place: Morgan Park, Jessica Evertts

    Third Place: Dru Zella, Jarett Johnson

    Fourth Place: Jennifer Houseton, Michael Valdez

    Honorable Mention: Samantha Hetherington, Elena Glidewell

    COMPUTER SCIENCE

    First Place: Patrick Aupperle

    Second Place: Margaret James

    Third Place: Jill Thompson

    ENGINEERING: MATERIAL AND BIOENGINEERING

    First Place: John Felchak

    Second Place: SARAH HAMMACK

    ENGINEERING: ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL:

    First Place: Ashley Chang

    Second Place: KATHRYN RYAN

    Third Place: JOSH CURRY

    Fourth Place: GRETA CARLSON

    ENERGY & TRANSPORTATION

    First Place: Jacob Aupperle

    Honorable Mention: QUINCY DAVIS, ALEX PAGEL

    ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

    First Place: Kendra Hanslik

    Second Place: KRISTI HINTON

    Third Place: TODD FOSTER

    Fourth Place: KYLE BARRINGER

    Honorable Mention: COLLIN BEDNORZ, MARIA POSADAS

    ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE:

    First Place: Alex Shu, Cassandra Pustejovsky

    Second Place: DOBIE DROST

    Third Place: DILLON RHODEN

    Fourth Place: ALAYNA FARRELL

    Honorable Mention: COLE WOZNIAK, SAMANTHA GOEDRICH, KATELYN RANDALL

    MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

    First Place: Travis Hessler

    Second Place: ELIZABETH KEENAN, LETICIA VASQUEZ

    Third Place: GARRETT ROTHER, HANNAH SCOTT

    Fourth Place: TAYLOR FOSTER, BROOKE MONNEY

    Honorable Mention: SARA KILLEBREW, ERIC MANSKER, TREVOR VEGA, AMY WADE

    MICROBIOLOGY:

    First Place: Alisa DeLeon

    Second Place: KELSEY GLOVER

    Third Place: HARRISON DROMGOOOLE

    Fourth Place: NONE

    Honorable Mention: RACHEL GALVAN, CAITLYNN LASSMAN

    PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY:

    First Place: Allison Williams

    Second Place: BRANDON ALEX

    Third Place: ADAM GROENHUYZEN

    Honorable Mention: LAUREN LIGHTFOOT, BECKY TAKAS

    PLANT SCIENCES

    First Place: Esther Shu

    Second Place: TIFFANY HUFF

    Honorable Mention: TABBY ZELLA, JENNY WADE, CHRISTOPHER CHAMBLESS

    JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

    ANIMAL SCIENCES:

    First Place: Rachel Barringer

    Second Place: KATHERINE AUPPERLE

    Third Place: TREY SCHMEDT

    Honorable Mention: NONE

    BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES:

    First Place: Alilsha Quinterro

    Second Place: JESSICA SCHINDLER

    Third Place: KINDLE BURNS

    CHEMISTRY

    First Place: Addie Griffith

    Second Place: BREANNA NEWYEAR

    Third Place: COLTEN DAVIDSON

    Honorable Mention: JORDAN GUAJARDO, AUSTIN SMOLIK

    COMPUTER SCIENCE

    First Place: Juan Gongora

    ENGINEERING: ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL:

    First Place: Scarlett Elsik

    Honorable Mention: NONE

    ENGINEERING: MATERIAL AND BIOENGINEERING:

    First Place: Haylie White

    Second Place: EMILIA URESTE

    ENERGY & TRANSPORTATION:

    First Place: Hunter Lemke

    Second Place: MALLORY DRAPER

    Third Place: ALYSSA JOHNSON

    ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT:

    First Place: Stephanie Dawson

    Second Place: WHITNEY BELL, GABBIE TORRES

    ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE:

    First Place: Regan Davis

    Second Place: ILIANNA REYNA

    Third Place: CHARLSA MATSON, DANIELLE ALVAREZ

    MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES:

    First Place: Cailee Butler

    Second Place: MICHAEL PAUL DAVIS

    Third Place: MADISON HEWITT

    Honorable Mention: GLYNNA NICKLE

    MICROBIOLOGY

    First Place: Rachel Wood

    Second Place: MENHAL SHEIKH

    Third Place: BREANNA HELLER

    Honorable Mention: ANNALICIA AGUILAR

    PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY:

    First Place: Mason Milner

    Second Place: DAVID VU

    Third Place: ELLEN HERMES

    Honorable Mention: ALBERT CHEN, MASON MARSHAL

    PLANT SCIENCES:

    First Place: Heidi Shay

    Honorable Mention: ALYSSA BOWMAN, ERICA BARNETT, ZACH DAILY, KORI HESSLER, REBECCA MOORE, VALERIA NAMBO, HAILEY STARKEY, TEA WHITEHEAD

    ELEMENTARY DIVISION

    KINDERGARTEN

    First Place: Canyon Jolly (Dudley)

    Second Place: GABRIEL JACKSON (Dudley)

    FIRST GRADE:

    First Place: Aaron Holochwost (Northside Baptist), William Misak (Dudley)

    Second Place: TREY OLSON (Northside Baptist)

    Third Place: KAITLYN GIRNDT (Northside Baptist)

    SECOND GRADE:

    First Place: Ezekiel Jackson (Dudley)

    Second Place: GRACE OLSON (Northside Baptist)

    Third Place: EVAN WOODRUFF (Northside Baptist)

    THIRD GRADE:

    First Place: Gabriel Cavazos (Dudley)

    FOURTH GRADE:

    First Place: John Borden III (William Wood)

    Second Place: MONICA MCALLISTER (Dudley)

    Third Place: MASON KOEHL (William Wood)

    FIFTH GRADE:

    First Place: Parker Tadlock and Tommy Fordiani (Dudley)

    Second Place: AUSTIN MARTIN (DeLeon), SAMANTHA BECK (DeLeon)

    Third Place: MADISON NIETO (DeLeon)

    Bloomington ISD Winners

    Jonathon Turner: Directors Award - Physics

    Mary Jane Almaguer: Honorable Mention - Medical Science

    Abraham Cabrera: Honorable Mention - Behavioral Science

    Maria Posadas: Honorable Mention - Environmental Science

    Kevin Reyes: Honorable Mention - Environmental Science

    Each student also received an $8,000 scholarship to Incarnate Word College in San Antonio.

Leaf cutter ants hurt Jory Stevens' friend's pecan business.

So, the 14-year-old decided to do something about it. Stevens chose to take on the challenge of ridding the family of ants for his science project.

Victoria Independent School District held the judging portion of its annual science fair on Wednesday afternoon at Victoria Community Center. The science fair began Tuesday and ends Thursday.

Stevens was able to rid 16 Texas leaf cutter ant mounds from his friend's property. He used a conquer method and a home remedy to do so.

The conquer method involved inserting rival ants and thus picking a deadly fight with those already in the mounds.

Another experiment involved a home remedy: a mix of hot sauce and pepper extract.

"The ants can strip an entire tree overnight," Stevens said, lamenting the death of unlucky pecan trees.

The science fair included 420 projects - projects such as a cost-efficient way to optimize mixing.

Becky Takacs, a 16-year-old Memorial High School junior, observed mixing water, alcohol and sugar from four angles.

"I wanted to see how the substance and solution would become uniform," she said.

The junior found that combining solutions at various angles did not speed the mixing process.

Ray Howell, a science fair judge, said the creativity of entries keeps him coming back each year.

"I just love this," he said.

Brianna Vasquez, a 15-year-old Memorial High School sophomore, tested the change temperature has on the size of borax crystals.

"It took about two to three weeks," said Vasquez, who likened the crystals to cubic zirconia.

Vasquez plans to use the crystals she created as decorations for her room, she said.