Stacy rips pins in league play

Mike Stacy has had a remarkable year with dominant scoring in several leagues each week. This past week his high was a 744 total posted during Sundowner League play to take the honors.

Mike started league play with games of 236 and 229 before finding his zone for a 279 final score.

Stacy also rolled sets of 687 and 672 in two other leagues to showcase his consistency.

Don Marques was the only other bowler to break the 700 mark during league play with a 265 high game contributing towards a very good 728 series.

Other exceptional league scores were J.R. Perez (257-691), Jesse Guerra (259-690), John Rodriguez (682), Mason Alex (252-672), David Flores (253-669), Danny Reissig (255-668), Scott Immekus (667), Brian Hyden (663), Robert Persinger (662), Larry Mikulec (660), Steve Dickinson (659), James Garza (659), Michael Conchola (652), Tony Bennett (650), Bruce Hammack (650), Steve Zeplin (649), Justin Glass (268), Jordan Glass (259), Robert Ellis (258), and Carles Aiken (255).

Lynda Mikulec sandwiched a great 252 game between games of 203 and 201 for an excellent 661 set during Sugar & Spice competition to capture the women's high score.

Diane Schroeder and Samantha Wharton tied for the second high series with a 632 total. Wharton's best game was a 230 and Schroeder's high game was a 227.

Other nice scores for the women were Christine Speer (597/590), Denise Gabrysch (591), Stella Espindola (234) and Judy Reyna (232).

Vera Cruz bowlers for the week were James Garza 746 and Diane Schroeder 728 both from the Sundowner League.

The 4th Annual VUSBC Open was competed the last weekend with some great bowling exhibited by many bowlers. While the number of entries has been dropping in recent years, the bowlers who completed had a great time. I hope next year more bowlers will accept the challenge to be competitive in this handicap format.

The USBC board of directors will have to decide on a path-forward for next years' city tournaments.

I personally enjoyed meeting some of the bowlers that I have written about in my article but had not met in person.

Congratulations to all the winners and especially to Steve Dickinson, who captured his fourth City Champions crown in five years.

OTHER SCORES

WOODLAWN SENIORS 1ST ROLL ON EMPTY Men: D. Persilver 211-568; R. Estrada 567; B. Brewer 220-536; S. Smith 536; M. Almendarez 244-535; B. Alex 205-520; S. Gritta 518; P. Salinas 511; SPRING SUNDAY STRIKERS 1ST SMASH-TIME Women: J. Reyna 232-583; J. Flores 518; Men: J. Rodriguez 244-682; M. Alex 252-672; J. Godina 246-632; G. Lee Hatter 610; T. Arnold 599; P. Rankin 590; K. Iraggi 225-571; WILD TURKEY 1ST RUNNING LATE Women: C. Hill 553; K. Davis 512; C. Wilson 211; Men: D. Anders 226-618; B. Hill 235-616; D. Cockrill 248-613; M. Thomas 612; D. Lovel 584; J. Wittenburg 582; B. Hyden 571; N. DeLaGarza 559; J. Smith 231; OVER THE HILL GANG 1ST DOUBLE TROUBLE Women: B. Scheffer 201-581; E. Heibel 202-504; Men: D. Flores 253-669; A. Garcia 596; J. Schmidt 209-593; J. simmons 219-591; S. Gritta 221-564; D. Persilver 230-556; E. Stevens Sr. 546; B. Klacman 231-546; T. Lewis 513; A. Scheffer 509; W. Conaway 509; B. Buzzell 508; MONDAY MIXED 1ST (tie) TEAM 12 and PINSEEKERS Women: C. Wilson 529; J. Flroes 522; Men: S. Immekus 234-667; R. Persinger 227-662; J. Wilson 235-646; D. Dye 246-599; T. Wash 592; D. Guerrero 592; J. Mudd 236-590; V. Chesney 586; M. McDonald 228-585; J. Boyd 230-583; C. O'Brien 575; B. Wickliffe 567; D. Padgett 561; M. Redding 559; J. Blount 552; RED RIVER 1ST ALTERNATOR & STARTER SEVICE Men: M. Stacy 235-672; S. Zeplin 649; J. Guerra 241-648; K. Stacy 229-645; R. Vivero 246-627; M. Pahmiyer 612; T.J. Mooney 227-612; T. Pfuhl 236-598; C. Hoff 237-596; P. Alva 595; M. Osterson 239-591; D. Blohm 235-590; D. Richards 588; D. Marques 584; L. Caballero 584; M. Wortham 582; I. Gomez 579; D. Erdelt 225-578; A. Garcia 230-575; A. Flores 228-574; J. Cavazos 560; T. Bennett 557; J. Hernandez 550; CENTURY GUYS & DOLLS 1ST HELLUVATEAM Women: C. Iracheta 219-561; Men: R. Rendon 233-622; M. Osterson 605; J. Tweedle 598; M. Almendarez 234-578; L. Stroud 236-574; P. Gamble 561; DOW MIXED 1ST BANDIDOS Women: D. Marek 526; Men: J. Bryant 238-634; K. Iraggi 611; J. Pena Jr. 601; S. Chavez 247-599; L. Adcock 580; J. Cavazos 564; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST TEN IN THE PIT Women: L. Mikulec 257-661; C. Speer 221-597; C. Lee 584; S. Wharton 562; D. Stroud 551; G. Boyd 211-540; T. Wortham 521; Men: M. Stacy 237-687; B. Hyden 246-663; L. Mikulec 240-660; T.J. Mooney 631; R. Soliz 244-629; L. Boyd 246-626; J. Tweedle 234-615; T. Bennett 611; K. Stacy 233-611; C. Aiken 603; G. Pitts 597; B. Korczynski 234-595; C. Kurtz 584; T. Arnold 580; C. Horton 226-579; C. Loest 240-579; K. Iraggi 578; P. Koebrick 575; R. Parratt 573; J. Mooney 233-573; R. Boone 232-573; J. Martinez 570; W. Lorance 570; J. Wittenburg 564; R. Rodriguez 233-561; M. Turner 556; M. Osterson 551; CAPTAIN'S GIRLFRIENDS Women: R. Peterson 225-568; B. Fox 501; SUNDOWNERS 1ST GAME OVER Women: D. Schroeder 227-632; S. Wharton 230-632; D. Gabrysch 591; C. Browning 576; P. Robles 221-567; J. Sanders 557; J. Sims 554; B. Long 535; D. Saunders 526; Men: M. Stacy 279-744; D. Marques 265-728; J. Guerra 259-690; D. Reissig 255-668; J. Garza 246-659; T. Bennett 248-650; B. Hammack 246-650; A. Hempel 240-641; D. Dye 248-639; J. Glass 259-634; W. Jackson 235-632; R. Ellis 258-627; T. Pfuhl 613; T. Dollins 607; H. Reissig 598; J. Glass 268-583; R. Gabrysch 571; R. Brotze 571; J. Weber 569; C. Hoff 562; V. Thomas 560; M. Osterson 557; N. DeLaGarza 226-555; FRIDAY NITE MIXED 1ST NO WHAMMY Women: C. Speer 590; E. Faltysek 220-579; S. Espindola 234-576; B. Cantu 561; N. Schmidt 533; C. Nelson 526; Men: J.R. Perez 257-591; S. Dickinson 659; M. Conchola 243-652; R. Vivero 645; J. Hernandez Sr. 230-644; C. Aiken 255-642; V. Thomas 616; R. Soliz 227-616; J. Flores 595; B. Breaux 234-593; K. Blake 587; J. Mooney 583; D. Mergele 568; E. Gonzales 566; I. Porras 563; I. Gomez 563; B. Kitchens 558; K. Irragi 552; R. Verduzco 551; J. Perez 550; J. Bryant 233; J. Neitch 232;

WEDNESDAY YOUTH 1ST TEAM 1 Girls: B. Koebrick 173-450; Boys: M. Soliz 192-495; B.J. Speer 491; J. Speer 476; T. Bassano 184.