Entertainment calendar for Friday, May 14

FRIDAY, MAY 14

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Mayfeast, Nordheim

CASEY DONAHEW, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

BACKTRAXX, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

RUBEN RAMOS & THE TEXAS REVOLUTION, 8 p.m., Club Westerner, Victoria

HIT N RUN, 9:30 p.m., The Forum Club, Victoria

RANDY ROGERS BAND WITH SETH JAMES, 7 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $15-$18

THOMAS THORNTON, 9:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

KARAOKE WITH CASEY LEEANN, 9 p.m., The Outpost, Yorktown

KARAOKE BY YESTERDAY'S WINE, 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, Free

RUSTY WILLEMIN, 8 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

ROBERT EARL KEEN & BRUCE ROBISON, 9:30 p.m., Greek Bros., El Campo, $30

SATURDAY, MAY 15

THE ORIGINAL VELVETS, 8 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

THE MOODS, 8 p.m., KC Hall, Seguin

LOST IMMIGRANTS, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

HIT N RUN, 6 p.m., Cruise Fest, Lighthouse Beach, Port Lavaca

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

STEP ASIDE, 9:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

ORIGINAL VELVETS, 8 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

GONE COUNTRY BAND, 8:30 p.m., DaCosta Hermann Sons Hall, DaCosta, $10

WADE STOCKTON, 8 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

SUNDAY, MAY 16

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

JOHNNY GARNER, 6 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

TUESDAY, MAY 18

FLAG CITY OPRY WITH DEERAY GARCIA, MARY SARAH, TODD GROSS, DENNIS PATTESON AND THE FLAG CITY OPRY BAND, 7 p.m., Jackson County Services Building, Edna, $5

WEDNESDAY, MAY 19

KARAOKE WITH SANDIE, 8 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

THURSDAY, MAY 20

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, Free

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, (Acoustic) 8 p.m., Greek Bros., Victoria

KARAOKE WITH CASEY LEEANN, 9:30 p.m., Dodge City, Victoria

JAY TEGLER & BOBBIE ORR, 8 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

FRIDAY, MAY 21

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Backwoods, Ingleside

ROGER CREAGER & BROKE 60, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

AARON NAVARRO, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 9:30 p.m., Cowgirls, Victoria

WILD BILL and the invisible band, 8:45 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

RUSTY WILLEMIN, 8 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

KARAOKE BY YESTERDAY'S WINE, 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, Edna, Free

RUGGED, 9:30 p.m., Dodge City, Victoria

THE MAJESTICS, PAGA Clubhouse, Victoria

WRITTEN IN BLOOD, NO NEED FOR FAREWELL, SEND IN THE CAVALRY, SERAPHIM'S CRY, 8 p.m., American G.I. Forum, Port Lavaca

THE RACKIT, 7 p.m., Colet Inn Bar & Grill, Victoria

SATURDAY, MAY 22

THE MAJESTICS, Chic-a Saw, Beeville

JOE KOENIG, Mi Casa, Yoakum

WHISKEY RIVER BAND, 8 p.m., Eagles Hall, Edna

JARROD BIRMINGHAM, (Crawfish Festival) Lu Raq's, Victoria, $10/all day

HIT N RUN, 8:30 p.m., Josie's Cantina, Port O'Connor

KYLE PARK WITH RYAN BEAVER, 8 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $10-$12

JOE KOENIG, 8:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

TRAVIS MCQUEEN, 8 p.m., Ervie Jay's Beer Garden, Goliad

SUNDAY, MAY 23

BILLY MATA, 3 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

WHISKEY RIVER BAND, 4 p.m., Robstown Community Hall, Robstown

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

BILLY MATA, 3 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

TOMMY STEPHENS,

THE MAJESTICS, VFW Hall, Victoria

THURSDAY, MAY 27

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, Free

KARAOKE WITH CASEY LEEANN, 9:30 p.m., Dodge City, Victoria

WILD BILL & THE INVISIBLE BAND, 7:30 p.m., Greek Bros., Victoria

FRIDAY, MAY 28

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Cowgirls, Victoria

RIO GRAND, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

HIGHSPEED HAYRIDE, 8 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $10

MAC JANK, 8:45 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

KARAOKE WITH CASEY LEEANN, 9:30 p.m., Dodge City, Victoria

SATURDAY, MAY 29

WHISKEY RIVER band, 8 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

STATESBORO REVUE, 8:30 p.m., Lu Raq's, Victoria, $5

CLAY CROCKETT & THE SHOTGUN RIDERS, 9 p.m., Josie's Cantina, Port O'Connor

HIT N RUN, 6 p.m., Indianola Marina, Indianola

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

MINDSET FEATURING ASHLEY D, 9:30 p.m., Mi Casa, Yoakum

KARAOKE WITH CASEY LEEANN, 9:30 p.m., Dodge City, Victoria

RUGGED, 9 p.m., The Outpost, Yorktown

SUNDAY, MAY 30

SCOTT TAYLOR BAND, Texas Maritime Museum Wine Festival, Rockport

TODD FRITSCH, Swiss Alp Hall, Schulenburg

WILD BILL, 1:30 p.m., Four Corners Country Bar, Mission Valley

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 6:30 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/San Marcos

Wednesday, JUNE 2

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 7 p.m., Buffalo Wings and Rings (Acoustic), New Braunfels

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

WHISKEY RIVER BAND, 7:30 p.m., Silver Center, Seguin

FRIDAY, JUNE 4

WADE STOCKTON, 7 p.m., Schroeder Saloon, Schroeder, Free

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

THE MOODS, 8 p.m., Turner Hall, Yoakum

SUNDAY, JUNE 6

RED RAVENS, 2 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

THURSDAY, JUNE 10

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 9:30 p.m., Jack's Roadhouse, San Marcos

SATURDAY, JUNE 12

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 9 p.m., The Cantina, Port O'Connor

SUNDAY, JUNE 13

JEFF WOOLEY AND HIS KINGS, 3 p.m., Sweet Home Hall, Sweet Home

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

FLAG CITY OPRY, 7 p.m., Jackson County Services Building, Edna, $5

FRIDAY, JUNE 18

SOUTHSIDE UNION, 7 p.m., Schroeder Saloon, Schroeder, Free

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 7 p.m., Paradise Key (Acoustic), Rockport

SATURDAY, JUNE 19

MEMBERS OF GEORGE STRAIT'S ACE IN THE OLD BAND, 8 p.m., Schroeder Hall, Schroeder, $12

ROSS BRUNNER BAND, 7 p.m., Adobe Verde, Gruene/New Braunfels

ALMOST PATSY CLINE, 8 p.m., Turner Hall, Yoakum

To add your live music event to the M3 Entertainment Calendar, or to add your club to the live venues listing, send an e-mail to sprenzler@vicad.com; mail information to: Victoria Advocate, M3 Entertainment Calendar, P.O. Box 1518, Victoria, TX 77902; or drop off at 311 E. Constitution St., Victoria. Deadline is Wednesday at 5 p.m. for Friday publication. For information, call Shari Prenzler at 361-580-6518.