Friday, November 28, 2014



Advertise with us

East, West almost sweep district honors

By ADVOCATE STAFF REPORT
Nov. 13, 2010 at 5:13 a.m.
Updated Nov. 15, 2010 at 5:15 a.m.


Victoria West's Brooke Smith led District 30-4A in blocks this year, while the Titans Kara Frederick had more kills than anyone else.

Both earned top honors in District 30-4A, with Smith bringing home MVP honors and Frederick as the district's top hitter.

The Warriors landed 11 players on the all-district team, including Jessica Mickey as the district's outstanding setter and Sara Hermes as its outstanding defensive player. The Titans landed 10, including Keirra Brown as one of the three outstanding blockers and Morgan Lienemann as the district's newcomer of the year.

Warriors coach Sandy Longoria won honors as the district's coach of the year after leading the Warriors to a 36-6 record and an appearance in the regional final.

District 30-4A

MVP: Brooke Smith, Victoria West, jr.

Outstanding Hitter: Kara Frederick- Victoria East- Senior

Outstanding Setter: Jessica Mickey- Victoria West- Senior

Outstanding Defensive Player: Sara Hermes- Victoria West- Junior

Outstanding Blocker: Keirra Brown- Victoria East- Senior; Whitney West- Gregory-Portland- Junior; Melina Ortiz- Calhoun- Sophomore

Newcomer of the Year: Morgan Lienemann- Victoria East- Sophomore

Coach of the Year: Sandy Longoria- Victoria West- Head Coach

1st Team All District

Rilea Whitaker, Calhoun, sr.

Sage Sexton, Calhoun, jr.

Hannah McWilliams, G-P, jr.

Rachel Hamon, Victoria West, soph.

Kelly Fowler, Victoria West, jr.

Jordan Fedorchak, Victoria West, jr.

Angela Robisheaux, Victoria East, sr.

Tabby Zella, Victoria East, sr.

2nd Team All District

J.J. Hernandez, Beeville, sr.

Kara Whitson, Calhoun, sr.

Audra Beck, G-P, sr.

Katie Stepke, Floresville, sr.

Lani Alvarez, Victoria East, sr.

Gabbie Luna, Victoria East, sr.

Kelsea Kalich, Victoria West, soph.

Bryana Frazer, Victoria West, jr.

Honorable Mention

Dobie Drost, Victoria East, jr.

Katie Williams, Victoria East, jr.

Veronica Daividson, Victoria East, sr.

Carly Boles, Victoria West, soph.

Darian Buster, Victoria West, jr.

Lavonna Roberson, Victoria West, jr.

Samantha Flores, Floresville, jr.

Lauren Milton, Floresville, sr.

Renata Gomez, Floresville, sr.

Brianne Wisor, G-P, sr.

Lindsey Frost, G-P, jr.

Haley Teel, G-P, fresh.

Jayda Barton, Calhoun, jr.

Meagan Tschatchula, Calhoun, soph.

Jordan Edison- Calhoun- Freshman

Shanise Wilson, Beeville, sr.

Brennan Holder, Beeville, soph.

Chelsea Contreras, Beeville, sr.

Academic All District

Amanda Aparicio - Gregory-Portland-Senior

Audra Beck- Gregory-Portland-Senior

Katie Martinez- Gregory-Portland-Senior

Brianne Wisor- Gregory-Portland-Senior

Alyssa Ahlers- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Ashley Evetts- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Lindsey Frost- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Hannah McWilliams- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Candace Walls- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Whitney West- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Tyler Wilder- Gregory-Portland-Junior

Erika Anderson- Gregory-Portland-Sophomore

Haley Teel- Gregory-Portland-Freshman

Rilea Whitaker-Calhoun- Senior

Tallen Hermes-Calhoun- Sophomore

Kelsey King-Calhoun- Senior

Jayda Barton-Calhoun- Junior

Kara Whitson-Calhoun-Senior

Meagan Tschatchula-Calhoun- Sophomore

Leah Sparks- Calhoun- Junior

Taylor Hunt- Calhoun- Senior

Melina Ortiz-Calhoun- Sophomore

Sage Sexton-Calhoun- Junior

Jordan Edison-Calhoun Freshman

Morgan Lienemann - Victoria East-Sophomore

Hannah Jaschke -Victoria East- Junior

Bianca Trevino - Victoria East- Junior

Katie Williams - Victoria East- Junior

Lani Alvarez - Victoria East- Senior

Veronica Davidson - Victoria East- Senior

Kara Frederick - Victoria East- Senior

Christina Luna - Victoria East- Senior

Gabbie Luna - Victoria East- Senior

Angela Robisheaux - Victoria East- Senior

Tabby Zella - Victoria East- Senior

Lavonna Roberson- Victoria West- Junior

Jessica Mickey- Victoria West- Senior

Kelsea Kalich- Victoria West- Sophomore

Sara Hermes- Victoria West- Junior

Rachel Hamon- Victoria West- Sophomore

Bryana Frazer- Victoria West- Junior

Kelly Fowler- Victoria West- Junior

Jordan Fedorchak- Victoria West- Junior

Katherine Stepke-Floresville- Senior

Lauren Milton- Floresville -Senior

Samantha Flores -Floresville -Junior

Renata Gomez- Floresville -Senior

Melanie Reed- Floresville -Sophomore

Kyndal Bippert- Floresville -Junior

Jessica Castro- Floresville -Junior

Sonja Tweeten- Floresville -Sophomore

Theresa Amador- Beeville- Sophomore

Kristen Almeida-Beeville-Sophomore

Cori Moore-Beeville-Sophomore

Alissa Patterson-Beeville-Junior

Brennan Holder-Beeville-Sophomore

J.J. Hernandez-Beeville-Senior

Shanise Wilson-Beeville-Senior

Chelsea Contreras-Beeville-Senior

Ellen Lopez-Beeville-Senior

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia