Friday, October 24, 2014



Advertise with us

Warriors upset Calhoun at district tournament, East falls to Beeville

By jhornberg
Oct. 14, 2010 at 5:14 a.m.


The Warriors got their shot at revenge, and took advantage. Earlier this season, they had lost to Calhoun.

But this time, they were at full strength.

"We finally had our full team, and we had our No. 4 boy this time," said Warriors coach Lauren Janak. "I thought we'd come out better and we did."

Victoria West was able to advance to the second round of the district tournament, winning its team tennis matchup with the Sandcrabs 10-7 on Friday night at the Warriors temporary home, the old Memorial tennis courts.

But looming was Gregory-Portland, one of the top teams in the state. Janak said it will be a learning experience for the Warriors.

"They can see what they can potentially be," she said. "They can be, I know its there, it's just they have to see it."

The day didn't go so well for Victoria East, who lost 10-0 to Beeville in the opening round of the district tournament.

But, for Titans coach Crystal January, the fall season is about showing improvement heading into the individual half of the season.

"The kids are playing well, and they're not totally losing really bad," she said. "They came out this morning and did a great job."

The tournament almost didn't happen. Several teams in the district had already missed several hours of class time to a point where starting early was an issue.

"We were supposed to play at 2 p.m., but we had to push it back later," Janak said. "We lost certain tournament days because of that, and with losing those we didn't want to lose any others."

The University Interscholastic League ruled that all six teams had to play, but none of the schools could miss any class time.

So the match was pushed back two hours so none of the students at Victoria East and West lost school hours.

"So we wouldn't be missing so much school, we chose to to play it late," January said. "It might be a late night, but it was so the kids could stay in school."

The top two team will play off for the top spot in district Friday in Beeville.

Victoria West 10, Calhoun 7

Boys

Singles

  1. Garrett Gomez (VW) beats Christian Tuazon (C) 6-2, 6-1

  2. Joshua Stoeltje (VW) beats Andy Lee (C) 6-1, 6-4

  3. Daniel Liaou (C) beats Jacob Keller (VW) 6-0, 6-3

  4. Drey Eaton (VW) beats Bastian Harren (C) 7-5, 6-1

  5. Casey Becker (VW) beats Andrew Yeh (C) 6-2, 5-7, 10-8

  6. James Hsu (C) beat Chase Bennett (VW) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

  1. Gomez and Stoeltje (VW) beat Tuazon and Lee (C) 6-7 (4), 6-3, 11-9

  2. Liaou and Hsu (C) beat Keller and Eaton (VW) 4-6, 7-6 (3), 10-3

  3. Yeh and Harren (C) beat Becker and Bennett (VW) 6-3, 6-0

Mixed doubles

  1. Delgado and Rupley (C) beat Fisher and Martinez (VW) 6-2, 6-7 (4), 13-11

Girls

Singles

  1. Victoria Keller (VW) beats Miranda Castillo (C) 6-1, 6-1

  2. Nicole Cobler (VW) beats Allysa Flores (C) 6-0, 6-0

  3. Natasha McEuen (VW) beats Tori Crenshaw (C) 6-0, 6-3

  4. Crytal Lu (C) beats Brianna Vasquez (VW) 7-5, 7-6 (1)

Doubles

  1. Keller and Cobler (VW) beat Castillo and Flores (C)

  2. McEuen and Vasquez (VW) beat Gonzalez and Rangel (C) 6-1, 6-2

  3. Lu and Crenshaw (C) beat Hennessey and Wiggen (VW) 6-1, 6-1

Beeville 10, Victoria East 0

Beeville 10, Victoria East 0

Boys

Singles

  1. Eric Dehnert (B) beats Quincy Davis (VE) 6-2, 6-0

  2. Scott Townsend (B) beats Joseph Ureste (VE) 6-4, 6-2

  3. Caleb Traylor (B) beats Shrenik Godiwala (VE)

  4. Bill Rivas (B) beats Kyle Hardegree (VE) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

  1. Dehnert and Townsend (B) beat Davis and Ureste (VE) 6-0, 6-0

  2. Traylor and Rivas (B) beat Godiwala and Hardegree (VE) 6-1, 6-0

  3. Lucio and Ulloa beat Dietzel and Ybanez 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed doubles

  1. Leslie Alaniz and Jesse Barrera (B) win by default vs. Justin Iarossi and Valerie Villarreal (VE)

Girls

Doubles

  1. Heather Gonzales and Megan Burris (B) beat Aubrey Bleier and Aureianna Anderson (VE) 7-6, 7-6, 10-8

  2. Hannah Stasney and Kayla Keys (B) beat Kayla Micek and Maria Garza (VE) 6-3, 6-2

  3. Lindsey Roberson and Emily Barris (B) beat Breann Pena and Clare Hickner (VE) 6-4, 6-1.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia