Tuesday, October 21, 2014




Advertise with us

31 vie for titles in Miss Victoria pageants

Aug. 10, 2011 at 3:10 a.m.
Updated Aug. 11, 2011 at 3:11 a.m.

31 contestants of 2011 Miss Victoria pageant

If you go

When: 6 p.m. on Saturday

Cost: $7

Where: Leo J. Welder Center for the Performing Arts, 214 N. Main St.

For more information, call Victoria Strutters and the Debbie Bennett Greene School of Dancing at 361-576-4425.

Thirty-one local girls will compete Saturday in the Miss Victoria Pageant.

The competition is divided by age into four categories - Little Miss, Young Miss, Junior Miss and Miss Victoria. The 42nd Miss Victoria will be crowned at the close of the competition Saturday night.

The pageant is sponsored Debbie Bennett Green.

Assistant director of the Miss Victoria Competition Devon Bennett, 19, of Victoria was crowned Young Miss in 2003, Junior Miss in 2006 and Miss Victoria in 2009.

"In the recent years, this is probably one of our biggest competitions," Bennett said.

Bennett attributes the growth of the pageant to more campaigning at schools and passing fliers out at the mall.

The Miss Victoria Court also participates in three or four parades a month in Victoria and surrounding areas.

"Our new float was re-modeled last year. It is bright pink and purple and catches the eye," Bennett said. "I think a lot of little girls see it in the parade and they are more interested in being in the pageant. Every little girl wants to be on it now."

In addition to making public appearances, each member of the court picks a platform to promote in the Crossroads area.

As Miss Victoria 2010, Avery Greene's platform addressed teens against texting and driving.

Greene visited Crossroads' high schools getting students to sign a pledge that they will no longer text and drive.

"Our pageant is not really about a beauty pageant, it is more about community service," Bennett said. "We represent Victoria."

The pageant is broken into four parts. Each contestant will have a one-on-one interview with the judges Saturday morning.

During the evening program, the contestants will model a casual outfit of their choice and give a prepared speech on a topic they were previously assigned. During the optional formal wear competition, the girls will be judged on poise and modeling ability.

Half of the girls from each category will progress to the final segment of the competition where the judges will ask the same question of the finalists individually.

Miss Victoria will qualify to participate in the Miss Texas competition for a chance to compete for Miss America.

Miss Victoria

1: Kelsey Thomas

Parents: John and Terry Thomas

Age: 17

Year: Senior

School: Industrial High School

2: Stephanie Mullins

Parents: Steve and Petra Mullins

Age: 17

Year: Senior

School: West High School

3: Lauren Klesel

Parents: David and Cyndy Klesel

Age: 16

Year: Junior

School: Home schooled

4: Brittany Gawlik

Parents: James and Donna Sheeran

Age: 16

Year: Junior

School: West High

5: Elizabeth Keenan

Parents: Daryl and Laura Wright

Age: 17

Year: Senior

School: West High

6: Elizabeth Huddleston

Parents: Martin and Kathy Valdez

Age: 20

Year: Sophomore

School: Victoria College

Junior Miss

7: Emilia Ureste

Parents: Mark Ureste and Eden Yaklin

Age: 15

Grade: 10th

School: East High School

8: Samantha Salazar

Parents: Paul and Kerry Salazar

Age: 13

Grade: Seventh

School: Howell Middle School

9: Ashton Patterson

Parents: Jared Patterson and Tiffany Dollins

Age: 14

Grade: Ninth

School: West High

10: Morgan Jedlicka

Parents: Nathan and Holly Jedlicka

Age: 13

Grade: Eighth

School: Stroman Middle

11: Saige McLarty

Parents: Travis and Natalie McLarty

Age: 12

Grade: Seventh

School: Harold Cade Middle

12: Jenna Goslin

Parents: Chad and Cynthia Goslin

Age: 12

Grade: Seventh

School: Industrial Junior High

13: Rochelle Gonzales

Parents: Johnny II and Macaria Arce

Age: 15

Grade: Ninth

School: West High

14: Sabrina Renae Emiliano

Parents: Roman Jr. and Elsa Emiliano

Age: 14

Grade: Ninth

School: Industrial High

15: Elizabeth Victoria Caldwell

Parents: Vic and Maureen Caldwell

Age: 12

Grade: Seventh

School: Cade Middle School

16: Caitlynn Burmeister

Parents: Jason and Tammi Burmeister and Beatrice Rubio

Age: 13

Grade: Eighth

School: Faith Academy

17: Katlynn Balli

Parents: Johnny and Vanessa Valle

Age: 15

Grade: Sophomore

School: West High

Young Miss

18: Kylee Tipton

Parents: Tommy Romanowski, Robert Pereira Jr. and Belinda Romanowski

Age: 10

Grade: Fifth

School: Torres Elementary

19: Kara Steininger

Parents: Zane Steininger II and Misty Smith

Age: 9

Grade: Fourth

School: Schorlemmer Elementary School

20: Michela Short

Parents: Curtis and Jennifer Short

Age: 11

Grade: Sixth

School: Howell Middle

21: Jennifer Kaitlyn Santoscoy

Parents: John and Kim Santoscoy

Age: 11

Grade: Sixth

School: Howell Middle

22: Calee Mata

Parent: Cynthia Mata

Age: 10

Grade: Fourth

School: Shields Elementary

23: Jillian Brooks

Parents: David and Christina Brooks

Age: 10

Grade: Fifth

School: DeLeon Elementary

Little Miss

24: Madeline Stefka

Parents: Jon and Chris Stefka

Age: 5

Grade: Kindergarten

School: Our Lady of Victory

25: Jessica Ashlyn Santoscoy

Parents: John and Kim Santoscoy

Age: 6

Grade: First

School: Chandler Elementary

26: Ava Loren Miranda

Parents: CJ and Leah Miranda

Age: 5

Grade: First

School: Nazareth Elementary

27: Angelina Lampley

Parents: Mercedes Lampley

Age: 4

Grade: Pre-kindergarten

School: Kiddlywinks

28: Kylee Nicole Kutac

Parents: Jonathan and Megan Kutac

Age: 5

Grade: Kindergarten

School: Aloe Elementary

29: Janae Mathis

Parents: Robert Mathis and Imelda Mendoza

Age: 4

Grade: Pre-kindergarten

School: Rowland Elementary

30: Taylor Bearden

Parents: Terrell Lee Bearden and Jaclyn Bearden

Age: 7

Grade: Second

School: Chandler Elementary

31: Samarah Marie Perez

Parents: Fernando Perez and Maria Loya

Age: 6

Grade: First

School: Shield's Elementary

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia