Wednesday, October 01, 2014



Advertise with us

Bennett and Guinn earn top bowling scores

By Victoria Advocate
Dec. 14, 2011 at 6:14 a.m.


Tony Bennett and Sharon Guinn overwhelmed their competition on the way to the high bowling scores for the week.

Bennett blasted the pins for a high middle game of 279 during Sugar & Spice competition, which contributed towards an excellent 759 total. He opened with a 243 game and finished with a 237 to lead all bowlers.

Sharon Guinn was productive in the same league with games of 235, 236, and 200 to lead the women with a 671 series.

Mike Stacy posted the second high score with a 256 high game helping towards a 713 set. He also rolled a 680 total in another league.

J.P. Reyna was the third bowler to break the 700 mark with a 257 game helping towards a 704.

Other scores of note for the men were Dave Matthews (693/687), Danny Reissig (266-685), T.J. Mooney (255-683), Korey Bryan (254-683), Kenny Schupbach (267-676/676), Todd Pfuhl (256-675), Jerry Cano (672), Willet Parker (669), Michael Conchola (265-665), Bo Kitchens (664), Randy Vivero (268-660), Steve Zeplin (268-652), Royal Marek (651), Abraham Flores (267-650), Darren Blohm (648), Larry Williams (265), Ray Polensky (258), David Loya (258) and Woody Lorance (256).

Samantha Wharton made a run at the high women's score during Sundowner league play with a very nice 654 series for second high.

Lori Heil also broke the 600 mark with a 235-601.

Diane Fitzgerald bowled a sizzling 275 high game in Captain's competition.

Susan Gomez with a 233 high game, and youth bowlers Bailey Koebrick (237) and Rachel Wortham (234) also scored nice games.

Vera Cruz bowlers for the week are Matthew Lagua (827, Sundowners) and Sharon Guinn (731, Sugar & Spice).

The Century Lanes is hosting its annual New Year's Eve No-Tap Jackpot Doubles competition and fun bash. The entry fee per team is $50, and you can pick up entry forms at the front desk.

Osku Palermaa (Finland) won the Don Carter division in the first of five PBA World Championship titles broadcast Sunday on ESPN.

In the four man format, the low score in each game is eliminated and, unfortunately, the lone American to make the first show, Jack Jurek, was the first one out.

Palermaa defeated England's Domm Barrett for the title by a score 223-188.

On Sunday, two Americans, Tom Smallwood and Ryan Shafer, will match skill with Venezula's Iidemaro Ruiz and Colombia's Andres Gomez in the Billy Hardwick division.

The telecast will be at noon local time on ESPN.

TURKEY TROTTERS 1ST (tie) FOXY LADIES and ALLEY CATS Women: J. Sims 545; SUNDAY STRIKERS 1ST TEAM #4 Women: R. Martinez 541; Men: J. Rodriguez 607; R. Martinez 236-599; R. Silgero 574; E. Smith 560; T. Campbell 235-558; OVER THE HILL 1ST THROWN TOGETHER Women: B. Scheffer 542; C. Sturm 205-519; R. Roemer 517; B. Mathiews 516; S. Garrett 505; I. Mozisek 202; Men: A. Hempel 226-610; E. Stevens Sr. 568; S. Gritta 214-566; D. Shafer 227-561; M. Almendarez 214-548; V. Navarro 234-544; A. Scheffer 532; M. Mathieu 526; J. Simmons 523; MONDAY MIXED 1ST HANG THIS Men: K. Bryan 254-683; M. Conchola 265-665; B.J. Rubio 234-627; D. Dye 614; D. Padgett 612; S. Kocian 587; B. Kitchens 226-575; B. Redding 573; B. Luerssen 571; J. Mansiors 245-565; J. Browder 244-553; T. Tanner 551; RED RIVER 1ST MFP Men: J.P. Reyna 257-704; D. Matthews 245-693; T.J. Mooney 255-683; M. Stacy 246-680; K. Schupbach 267-676; T. Pfuhl 256-675; W. Parker 243-669; R. Vivero 268-660; D. Blohm 238-648; M. Pahmiyer 234-637; L. Stroud 636; A. Suarez 236-619; J. Matson 243-601; W. Lorance 256-601; J. Guerra 591; S. Zeplin 582; G. Mason 582; J. Tweedle 226-578; T. Bennett 570; R. Martinez 560; J. Rodriguez 549;

GUYS & DOLLS 1st PIN ACTION Men: R. Rendon 231-644; R. Kalmus 225-620; J. Smith 230-619; E. Gonzales 587; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST 2+2 Women: S. Guinn 236-671; C. Lee 223-577; C. Speer 548; T. Wortham 545; J. Reyna 212-542; D. Stroud 522; Men: T. Bennett 279-759l K. Schupbach 246-676; J. Cano 233-672; S. Zeplin 268-652; R. Vivero 233-639; L. Mikulec 237-633; J. Wittenburg 618; L. Stroud 616; J. Tweedle 609; C. Aiken 232-594; K. Stacy 590; T.J. Mooney 234-585; B. Hilbig 584; T. Balke 574; B. Hyden 540; J. Parratt 558; M. Wortham 558; K. Weinheimer 557; C. Kurtz 554; J. Figueroa 551; CAPTAIN'S 1ST FAB FOUR Women: D. Fitzgerald 275-563; B. Mitscherling 222-550; DOW LEAGUE 1ST A DRINKING TEAM Women: E. Fuhrman 569; Men: R. Marek 238-651; J. Cavazos 607; D. Yaws 601; L. Fuhrman 600; P. Bowland 590; L. Williams 265-582; K. Mobley 236-576; D. Chavez 572; J. Rhymer 225-572; P. Verbout 229-563; E.P. Perez 562; J. Molina 560; J. Oswalt 553; SUNDOWNEERS 1ST HAVE NO IDEA Women: S. Wharton 223-654; L. Heil 235-601; J. Klare 225-571; C. Guerra 212-571; D. Gillespie 569; P. Robles 556; R. Martinez 213-550; J. Sanders 528; C. Wilson 218-519; Men: M. Stacy 256-713; D. Matthews 247-687; D. Reissig 266-685; A. Flores 267-650; G. Mason 236-631; T. Tanner 625; W. Jackson 624; M. Lagua 241-620; D. Mergele 236-614; Jordan Glass 246-614; M. Unger 225-613; R. Brotze 611; T. Pfuhl 227-608; J. Blount 233-598; R. Polensky 258-598; R. Morris 597; Justin Glass 238-593; D. Garcia 593; R. Bassano 584; G. Hatter Jr. 576; Jered Glass 573; A. Hempel 572; D. Marques 237-571; M. Osterson 225-564; D. Ellis 563; M. Michalec 563; T. Bennett 559; H. Hernanez 558; E. Stevens Sr. 556; G. Hatter Sr. 553; I. Gomez 552; H. Reissig 550; D. Glass 244; C. O'Brien 225; FRIDAY MIXED 1ST BS NO WHAMMY Women: S. Gomez 233-580; L. Conchola 530; Men: B. Kitchens 227-664; M. Conchola 225-633; R. Morris 618; D. Loya 258-602; K. Blake 595; B. Luerssen 587; J. Smith 578; R. Vasquez 573; M. Espindola 569; B. Rodriguez 232-563; E. Gonzales 561; CENTURY YOUTH 1ST THE 2 AMIGAS Girls: B. Koebrick 237-599; R. Wortham 234-510; WOODLAWN DUO 1st G SPOT Men: J. Holbert 623.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia