Saturday, December 27, 2014



Advertise with us

West girls confident they can repeat in district

Dec. 19, 2011 at 6:19 a.m.

Victoria West's Emily Skipper drives the ball past El Campo's Ebonee Robinson earlier this season.  The Warriors will attempt to repeat as District 30-4A champions this season in a district with state-ranked Victoria East and Floresville.

Few expected it to happen last season.

Even fewer believe it will happen again.

But that is just how the Victoria West girls basketball team likes it.

In 2011, the undersized Warriors thrived on being doubted, transforming criticism into motivation as they flew under the radar all the way to a district championship.

Now, with an extremely inexperienced roster, West is looking for a repeat run to the top of District 30-4A.

Even with a bull's-eye on their backs, the Warriors believe they will be laughing in their critics' faces at the end of the regular season.

It will not be easy considering the Warriors share the district with a pair of top-15 teams, but West head coach Sandra Jimenez believes her players have already taken a huge step toward accomplishing another title run.

"They've set their own goals, and their No. 1 goal, of course, is to repeat as district champs," the coach said. "We've seen how tough it is going to be, not that it wasn't tough last year, but they've set that goal.

"I've just always thought once you get them to set their goals, they are more likely to reach them rather than something I've set for them."

Consistency and cohesion will be key, but it will be difficult to attain as the team ushers in four new, young players. And of the four, none have junior varsity experience.

Sophomores Silvey Estrada, Lauren Rodriguez and Allyson Dlouhy are each making the jump from West's freshmen team, while freshman Mercedes Ellison is being catapulted straight from a middle school team. Additionally, Kaylee Kraewitz was recently promoted from the JV team.

With just four upperclassmen returning from last year's team, the biggest obstacle will be getting everyone to quickly gel.

"(The younger players) need to know exactly what to do," junior Treka Franklin said. "I'm not saying it has to be perfect, but they have to know the plays on offense and step up on defense.

"We have to play as one."

That did not happen Monday afternoon against state-ranked Tuloso-Midway.

The Warriors immediately fell into a nine-point hole to start the game and never recovered.

West suffered through a 5-of-22 first half shooting performance, including a 1-for-11 showing in the second quarter, before falling 50-45 to the No. 22 Cherokees.

"I was terribly disappointed in the way we came out," Jimenez said. "We came out flat and were not prepared to play a team we knew was a very good team."

Despite the slow start, the Warriors (13-5 overall) had opportunities late.

After trailing by as many as 13 points in the third quarter, West pulled within four points, 48-44, thanks to consecutive 3-pointers in the game's final minute from Sevannah Campos-Reyes and Franklin.

But West could not get the necessary stops to give itself a legitimate shot to win at home.

"You can't ever step foot out on a basketball court and not be prepared for the other team," Jimenez said.

The Warriors cannot afford to have similar performances if they truly intend to repeat.

West opens district on Jan. 10 at No. 13 Floresville. Ten days later it travels across town to play No. 10 Victoria East.

"We can't come out thinking we are going to win just because we did last year," Campos-Reyes said. "We've got to work harder."

Undoubtedly, the Warriors will be doubted along the way, but Franklin is already embracing the adversity.

"Just watch," she said. "Just wait, we will be ready."

Clay Whittington is the assistant sports editor for the Victoria Advocate. Contact him at cwhittington@vicad.com or comment on this column at www.AdvoSports.com.

TABC-Texas Preps high school basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by The Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Texas Preps Baketball magazine for the week of Dec. 29:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Flower Mound Marcus (15-1)

2. DeSoto (13-2)

3. San Antonio Warren (18-2)

4. South Grand Prairie (13-1)

5. Fort Bend Travis (13-2)

6. North Crowley (13-2)

7. Fort Bend Bush (11-2)

8. San Antonio Churchill (18-2)

9. Richland (11-1)

10. The Woodlands (13-1)

11. Coppell (13-2)

12. Richardson Berker (11-4)

13. Plano West (12-3)

14. San Antonio Reagan (12-2)

15. Strake Jesuit (9-2)

16. Garland Naaman Forest (11-3)

17. Clear Lake (12-3)

18. Northshore (14-2)

19. Cy-Falls (15-2)

20. Clear Brook (12-2)

21. R.R. McNeil (15-1)

22. New Braunfels (12-3)

23. Fort Bend Elkins (11-4)

24. Judson (11-6)

25. San Antonio Clark (12-4)

Class 4A

1. Yates (10-3)

2. Dallas Kimball (10-3)

3. The Colony (15-2)

4. Dallas Wilson (11-1)

5. Trimble Tech (11-2)

6. San Antonio Alamo Heights (12-2)

7. Arlington Seguin (13-2)

8. Frenship (13-2)

9. Manvel (11-3)

10. Pearland Dawson (13-2)

11. Highland Park (11-1)

12. South Oak Cliff (11-4)

13. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (9-4)

14. Lamar Consolidated (10-6)

15. Terry (13-2)

16. Austin LBJ (9-5)

17. Humble (9-4)

18. Dallas Lincoln (3-5)

19. Dallas Hillcrest (9-2)

20. Elgin (12-1)

21. Lake Travis (11-4)

22. San Antonio Edison (14-4)

23. New Braunfels Canyon (10-5)

24. Brazosport (16-2)

25. Waco University (12-5)

Class 3A

1. Hardin-Jefferson (19-0)

2. Mexia (11-2)

3. Lubbock Estacado (10-4)

4. Carrollton Ranchview (11-3)

5. Argyle (9-4)

6. Silsbee (9-4)

7. Burkburnett (12-2)

8. Corpus Christi Miller (9-5)

9. San Antonio Houston (8-3)

10. Waco LaVega (13-0)

11. CC West Oso (12-3)

12. Wilmer-Hutchins (12-3)

13. Liberty Hill (14-1)

14. Dallas Madison (5-6)

15. Kennedale (10-3)

16. Sealy (8-2)

17. Lovejoy (12-3)

18. Pleasant Grove (12-0)

19. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1-0)

20. Seminole (6-5)

21. Abilene Wylie (7-4)

22. Pampa (8-3)

23. Princeton (12-3)

24. Boerne (11-6)

25. Wimberley (8-3)

Class 2A

1. Idalou (9-4)

2. White Oak (13-1)

3. Edgewood (13-3)

4. Jarrell (16-0)

5. Brock (10-4)

6. Crockett (2-3)

7. Jim Ned (13-3)

8. San Antonio Cole (9-3)

9. Red Oak Life (12-2)

10. Wall (8-2)

11. Hempstead (0-0)

12. Holliday (2-1)

13. Tatum (9-8)

14. Whitewright (4-5)

15. Hearne (12-2)

16. Marion (17-1)

17. Marlin (8-4)

18. Italy (8-4)

19. Ponder (10-7)

20. Childress (9-1)

21. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (11-3)

22. Peaster (11-1)

23. Van Vleck (9-3)

24. North Central Heights (12-6)

25. Woden (10-7)

Class 1A Division I

1. Clarksville (9-2)

2. Tenaha (0-0)

3. Stamford (0-0)

4. Olton (9-3)

5. Cayuga (13-3)

6. Hale Center (10-2)

7. Port Aransas (9-5)

8. Mumford (13-0)

9. Poolville (13-2)

10. Burton (0-0)

11. Dallardsville Big Sandy (7-4)

12. Grapeland (12-4)

13. Hubbard (4-3)

14. Milano (11-1)

15. Medina (17-2)

16. Albany (7-1)

17. Muenster (2-2)

18. Boys Ranch (12-4)

19. Seymour (2-0)

20. La Rue La Poynor (11-4)

21. Olney (14-1)

22. West Texas (8-1)

23. Lovelady (4-2)

24. Sabinal (12-1)

25. Evadale (7-5)

Class 1A Division II

1. Roxton (12-1)

2. Laneville (10-4)

3. Water Valley (11-1)

4. Throckmorton (2-0)

5. Sands (12-2)

6. Dodd City (13-1)

7. Grady (12-1)

8. Turkey Valley (8-1)

9. Douglass (16-1)

10. Graford (10-2)

11. Rankin (9-3)

12. Martinsville (12-5)

13. Wells (12-5)

14. Texline (12-3)

15. Calvert (5-2)

16. Fayetteville (8-3)

17. Waelder (6-8)

18. Lipan (10-5)

19. Nazareth (8-7)

20. Meadow (6-3)

21. Zephyr (10-2)

22. Borden County (0-0)

23. Sterling City (4-1)

24. San Perlita (12-1)

25. Goodrich (7-5)

Large Private Schools

1. Arlington Grace Prep (8-1)

2. Lubbock Trinity Christian (17-0)

3. Plano Prestonwood Christian (6-1)

4. Houston Westbury Christian (9-2)

5. Houston St. Thomas (16-3)

6. Bellaire Episcopal (16-3)

7. Dallas St. Mark's (12-0)

8. San Antonio Christian (17-2)

9. Houston St. John's (11-9)

10. Plano John Paul II (12-5)

11. San Antonio Central Catholic (12-7)

12. Dallas Episcopal (8-5)

13. Houston Christian (15-4)

14. Addison Trinity Christian (10-8)

15. San Antonio St. Anthony (13-6)

16. Fort Worth All Saints (11-3)

17. El Paso Cathedral (15-3)

18. Dallas Bishop Dunne (9-4)

19. Fort Worth Christian (10-9)

20. Dallas Bishop Lynch (10-6)

21. Irving Cistercian (8-3)

22. Argyle Liberty Christian (7-3)

23. Austin St. Andrew's (8-6)

24. San Antonio Antonian (12-9)

25. New Braunfels Christian (10-6)

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian Academy (7-6)

2. Tomball Rosehill Christian (14-3)

3. Austin Waldorf School (11-6)

4. El Paso Faith Christian (13-0)

5. Fort Worth Calvary Christian Academy (8-1)

6. Arlington Burton Adventist Academy (9 -4)

7. Keene Chisholm Trail Academy (9-3)

8. Red Oak Ovilla Christian (10-6)

9. Dallas Shelton School (5-5)

10. Kingwood Northeast Christian Academy (11-9)

11. Houston Beren Christian (6-1)

12. Garland Christian Academy (9-4)

13. Beaumont Legacy Christian Academy (4-5)

14. Colleyville Covenant Christian (8-8)

15. Abilene Christian (2-0)

16. Austin St. Dominic Savio (10-3)

17. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian (12-5)

18. Bullard Brook Hill (2-8)

19. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (4-5)

20. New Braunfels Christian Academy (10-6)

21. Alvin Living Stones Christian (8-3)

22. League City Bay Area Christian (7-4)

23. San Antonio Gateway Christian (14-3)

24. San Marcos Academy (6-6)

25. Bryan Allen Academy (11-5)

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Irving MacArthur (18-0)

2. Southlake Carroll (16-0)

3. Pflugerville (20-0)

4. Duncanville (16-1)

5. Spring Dekaney (17-1)

6. Cypress Falls (18-2)

7. Plano West (16-1)

8. Harker Heights (17-0)

9. Georgetown (16-0)

10. Arlington Bowie (13-2)

11. DeSoto (13-3)

12. Mansfield Timberview (12-4)

13. Clear Springs (17-4)

14. Laredo Alexander (19-1)

15. Bellaire (14-3)

16. Dallas Skyline (14-2)

17. The Woodlands (16-2)

18. Cedar Hill (13-3)

19. San Antonio Reagan (18-3)

20. San Antonio Stevens (17-4)

21. Katy Taylor (13-5)

22. Mansfield (15-3)

23. Harlingen (15-3)

24. Amarillo (15-2)

25. San Antonio Churchill (16-4)

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Ozen (12-0)

2. Dallas Lincoln (12-0)

3. Canyon (11-2)

4. Mansfield Summit (14-2)

5. San Antonio Brennan (19-0)

6. Vista Ridge (15-1)

7. El Paso Chapin (16-0)

8. Rockwall (14-4)

9. Manvel (16-2)

10. Victoria East (18-1)

11. Wichita Falls Rider (14-2)

12. Barbers Hill (17-3)

13. Floresville (14-2)

14. Aledo (16-4)

15. Rudder (16-3)

16. Hildalgo (20-2)

17. Granbury (15-6)

18. Richmond Foster (12-2)

19. Arlington Seguin (13-5)

20. West Mesquite (10-5)

21. Boerne Champion (14-3)

22. Tuloso-Midway (17-4)

23. Frenship (10-4)

24. Plainview (13-4)

25. Frisco Wakeland (11-6)

Class 3A

1. Abilene Wylie (16-2)

2. Kennedale (12-3)

3. Liberty Eylau (10-3)

4. Lubbock Cooper (13-3)

5. Shallowater (13-1)

6. Celina (14-2)

7. Yoakum (15-2)

8. Liberty Hill (13-3)

9. Brownwood (13-3)

10. Lorena (12-4)

11. Sealy (17-1)

12. Mexia (11-5)

13. Giddings (16-3)

14. Goliad (13-4)

15. Hamshire-Fannett (12-3)

16. Wilmer-Hutchins (11-1)

17. Navarro (15-4)

18. Hardin-Jefferson (10-4)

19. Big Spring (14-3)

20. North Forney (10-4)

21. Bullard (12-5)

22. Devine (13-2)

23. Navasota (12-5)

24. Decatur (14-3)

25. Crystal City (13-4)

Class 2A

1. Alvord (17-0)

2. Merkel (14-0)

3. Jim Ned (12-5)

4. Krum (14-1)

5. Brock (13-4)

6. Winnsboro (11-5)

7. Tatum (9-0)

8. Godley (10-3)

9. Thorndale (15-1)

10. Poth (11-5)

11. Edgewood (11-4)

12. Comanche (18-1)

13. Marion (14-2)

14. Centerville (14-1)

15. Melissa (15-1)

16. Grandview (11-3)

17. Schulenburg (14-4)

18. Tulia (11-5)

19. Bruceville-Eddy (15-0)

20. Skidmore-Tynan (11-3)

21. Ponder (15-5)

22. Pattonville Prairiland (13-1)

23. New Waverly (10-5)

24. Alba-Golden (10-4)

25. Littlefield (9-5)

Class 1A Division I

1. Smyer (18-0)

2. Martin's Mill (16-2)

3. Sudan (13-2)

4. Muenster (16-4)

5. Mason (13-2)

6. Lovelady (16-3)

7. Zavalla (13-4)

8. Sam Rayburn (17-0)

9. Gruver (15-2)

10. Big Sandy (13-3)

11. Plains (16-1)

12. Wellington (11-2)

13. Slocum (13-3)

14. Olton (14-2)

15. Kerens (12-6)

16. Santo (14-3)

17. Canadian (13-4)

18. Snook (8-5)

19. Evadale (14-5)

20. Falls City (15-1)

21. Cross Plains (15-3)

22. Panhandle (13-5)

23. Broaddus (12-3)

24. Avery (9-2)

25. Meridian (9-4)

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan (16-0)

2. Saltillo (15-0)

3. Neches (15-2)

4. Lorenzo (15-0)

5. Rochelle (15-0)

6. Turkey Valley (13-0)

7. Strawn (15-2)

8. Whitharral (10-4)

9. Borden County (13-2)

10. Kennard (11-4)

11. New Home (11-0)

12. Ropes (12-3)

13. Walnut Springs (14-2)

14. Martinsville (13-3)

15. Garden City (13-3)

16. Aquilla (11-3)

17. Fayetteville (9-5)

18. Miami (12-7)

19. Hartley (10-3)

20. Goodrich (9-4)

21. Leakley (6-2)

22. Knippa (13-3)

23. Barksdale Nueces Canyon (8-4)

24. Roscoe Highland (12-3)

25. Sterling City (12-4)

Large Private Schools

1. Houston Westbury (7-5)

2. Plano John Paul II (12-5)

3. Dallas Bishop Lynch (10-8)

4. Argyle Liberty (8-6)

5. San Antonio Incarnate Ward (10-8)

6. Houston Kinkaid (12-2)

7. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (8-8)

8. Midland Christian (3-2)

9. Houston Second Baptist (14-5)

10. Lubbock Trinity Christian (8-6)

11. Dallas Ursuline (8-8)

12. Houston St. Agnes (11-8)

13. Trinity Christian Academy (11-2)

14. Fort Worth Christian (10-5)

15. Prestonwood Christian Academy (8-4)

16. Houston Christian (11-3)

17. Houston Bellaire Episcopal (6-2)

18. Houston St. John (3-4)

19. Houston St. Pius (6-10)

20. Arlington Grace Prep

21. Bishop Gorman (12-8)

22. San Antonio Antonian (6-11)

23. FW Nolan Catholic (6-7)

24. Tyler All Saints Episcopal (6-7)

25. Greenhill Academy (5-6)

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith

2. Tomball Rosehill

3. Fort Worth Lake Country

4. Sherman Texoma

5. San Antonio Cornerstone

6. Amarillo San Jacinto

7. Austin Savio

8. DeSoto Canterbury

9. San Antonio Lutheran

10. Abilene Christian

11. Shiner St. Paul

12. Muenster Sacred Heart

13. Amarillo Arbor Christian

14. Austin Regents

15. Victoria Faith Academy

16. San Antonio Sunnybrook (13-4)

17. Austin Brentwood Christian

18. Red Oak Ovilla Christian

19. Baytown Christian

20. Granbury Happy Hill Farm

21. Austin Waldorf

22. Baytown Christian

23. Richardson Canyon Creek

24. New Braunfels Christian

25. Bryan Brazos Christian (10-1)

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia