Thursday, October 30, 2014




Advertise with us

Victoria County spellers take the stage Thursday

By ERICA RODRIGUEZ
Feb. 22, 2011 at 5:04 p.m.
Updated Feb. 22, 2011 at 8:23 p.m.


VICTORIA COUNTY REGIONAL SPELLING BEE PARTICIPANTS

1. Emery Brown

Aloe Elementary

Fifth-grade

2. Bea Valdez

Bloomington Middle School

Eighth-grade

3. Yazen Hamoudah

Cade Middle School

Sixth-grade

4. Masyn McCool

Chandler Elementary School

Fourth-grade

5. Therese Eamiguel

DeLeon Elementary School

Fourth-grade

6. Gitanjali Mehan

Dudley Magnet School

Second-grade

7. Colton Hoffer

F.W. Gross Montessori School

Fifth-grade

8. Korbyn Jones

Guadalupe Elementary School

Fourth-grade

9. Antonio Acosta

Hopkins Academy

Fourth-grade

10. Laurynn Garcia

Howell Middle School

Seventh-grade

11. Jaron Vasquez

Juan Linn Math and Science Magnet School

Fourth-grade

12. Nema Hajevandi

Mission Valley Elementary School

Fifth-grade

13. Alex Sigtenhorst

Nazareth Academy

Eighth-grade

14. Kesli Pratka

Nursery Elementary School

Third-grade

15. Joshua Garcia

O'Connor Magnet School

Fourth-grade

16. Andrew Bernhard

Our Lady of Victory School

Seventh-grade

17. Austin Porter

Outreach Academy Charter School

Fifth-grade

18. Christopher Elizondo

Patti Welder Magnet Middle School

Sixth-grade

19. Jazmine Estrada

Rodolfo Torres Elementary School

Third-grade

20. Mariah Ransom

Rowland Magnet Elementary School

Fifth-grade

21. Ty Williams

Schorlemmer Elementary School

Fifth-grade

22. Rosalinda Cruces

Shield Magnet Elementary School

Fifth-grade

23. Olivia Saenz

Smith Magnet Elementary School

Fourth-grade

24. Symone Williams

Stroman Middle School

Eighth-grade

25. Joseph Sheeran

Trinity Episcopal School

Seventh-grade

26. Ethan Lempa

Vickers Elementary School

Fifth-grade

27. Kayleen Anzaldua

William Wood Elementary School

Fifth-grade

IF YOU GO: WHAT: Victoria County Spelling Bee

WHEN: 10 a.m., Thursday

WHERE: Victoria College Johnson Symposium Center

2200 E. Red River St., Victoria

ADMISSION: Free and open to the public. Refreshments will be provided.

Victoria County elementary and middle school spellers will take the stage at Victoria College's Johnson Symposium Center on Thursday for a shot at a spelling bee championship.

Twenty-seven students, from every elementary and middle school in the county, will compete for prizes and a chance to spell at the regional spelling bee in March.

"Kids in the second-grade competing right against kids in the eighth-grade really shows the level of intelligence these students have," said Jennifer Yancey, VC vice president of advancement and external affairs.

The bee is sponsored by VC, the Victoria Advocate and the Region III Education Service Center.

The bee lasts about six rounds, and the top two contestants will advance to the regional bee at 6 p.m. March 22 at Victoria East High School.

Winners also receive a copy of "Time For Kids That's Awesome: The World's Most Amazing Facts & Records," and the book "Pirates," which features history and pirate trivia.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia