Sunday, November 23, 2014




Advertise with us

The University of Houston-Victoria awarded

July 23, 2011 at 2:23 a.m.


The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 434 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the spring.

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during two graduation ceremonies May 14 at Faith Family Church in Victoria. Those graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Area graduates by school are listed below with their home city and honors:

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Vaaron Juarez, Austin

Stacie Presley, Bay City

Christina Hughes, Houston

Sarah Fox, Kingsland, Ga.

Linda Wagner, Port Lavaca

Shelley Nash, Spring

Toi Auten, Victoria

Elaine Brown, Victoria

Otilia Chavez, Victoria

Melanie Dixon, Victoria

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Ashley Henry, Houston

Cecelia Chancellor, Spicewood

Jennifer Gonzales, Stafford

Tiffany Nguyen, Sugar Land

Ernest Amador, Victoria

Robin Cadle, Victoria

David Felts, Victoria

Lindsey Ferguson, Victoria

Michael Weston, Victoria

Master of Science

Alice Mburu, Houston

Katie Moody, Victoria

Xin Ni, Victoria

Bachelor of Arts

Cedric Starks, Houston

Amanda Sartor, Austin

Christopher Cline, cum laude, Columbus

Michelle Karns, magna cum laude, Del Valle

Roxanne McGehee, cum laude, Gonzales

Carol Chambers, magna cum laude, La Ward

Staci Parker, summa cum laude, Oakland

Joey Gregory, Port Lavaca

Emily Harrington, cum laude, Stafford

Natalie Burnaman, Sugar Land

Alicia Taylor, Temple

Teralee Barnett, Victoria

Kayla Darilek, cum laude, Victoria

Keri Farnsworth, cum laude, Victoria

Jason Krog, Victoria

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Danee Alston, Alvin

Jill Lutringer, Angleton

Nicole Ball, Beaumont

Amy Venghaus, summa cum laude, Columbus

Ezekiel Kuehn, magna cum laude, Ganado

Audra Perez, Houston

Adriana Perez, Houston

Stephanie Haynes, Hungerford

Roy Nyaoke, Katy

Amanda Kitzmiller, summa cum laude, Needville

Cody Koeppen, cum laude, Needville

Lisa Thompson, cum laude, Pearland

Adrienne Maksimov, Richmond

Brenda Njonkem, cum laude, Richmond

Kayla Storts, magna cum laude, Richmond

Lesa Nicholes, San Diego, Calif.

Debbi Foeh, Sinton

Bennie Fagan, Spring

Anngela Caron, Sugar Land

Julio Muzquiz, summa cum laude, Victoria

Jose Ornelas II, Victoria

Sherilan Wells, Victoria

Matthew Pulos, Wallis

Cody Sweat, Wharton

Bachelor of Science

Lena Nguyen, Arlington

Garrett Davis, Bay City

Melissa Ortiz, Bay City

Meaghan Icenogle, Beeville

Nathan Alex, Bloomington

Janie Carter, Bloomington

Casey Newman, Bloomington

Kelly Clark, Cuero

Brittney Harryman, Cuero

Kristy Worthy, summa cum laude, Cuero

Lakshmi Neupane, summa cum laude, Cypress

Sylvia Martinez, Edna

Melody Meador, summa cum laude, Edna

Savannah Schoelman, El Campo

Phyllis Miner, Flint

Mary Allen, cum laude, Goliad

Sana Ali, Houston

Shakeel Bhatti, magna cum laude, Houston

Zulfiya Halmamedova, Houston

Nathan Matteson, Houston

Allison Valenzuela, Houston

Shameka Williams, Houston

Sahar Zeineddine, summa cum laude, Houston

Oliver Carroll, summa cum laude, Katy

Tosha Jones, Katy

Christina Townley, Katy

Pricilla St. John, Kenedy

Carl Thomas, Kenedy

Brooke Ochoa, Louise

Rebecca Morgan, summa cum laude, Missouri City

Andrea Leal, summa cum laude, Nederland

Sean Broussard, cum laude, Ossipee, N.H.

Pedro Samayoa, Port Lavaca

Lyndsey Barrera, Richmond

Lane Griffith, Richmond

Mahak Khatri, Richmond

Heather Steinfeld, Richmond

Alexandre Vettraino, summa cum laude, Richmond

Jonathan Warford, cum laude, Richmond

Erica Willis, Richmond

Christopher Gilbert, cum laude, Rosenberg

Javier Gonzalez, cum laude, Rosenberg

Dana Green, magna cum laude, Stafford

Randy Charlez, Sugar Land

Christopher Miller, Sugar Land

Kathleen Schulze, cum laude, Sugar Land

Elisia Wilson, Sugar Land

Mandy Mason, cum laude, Sweeny

Gretchen Woelffer, cum laude, Trophy Club

Shanna Clements, cum laude, Van Vleck

Brandyn Dierlam, Victoria

Barbara Fuller, Victoria

Mariah Garcia, Victoria

Archie Garino, magna cum laude, Victoria

Belinda Gonzalez, cum laude, Victoria

Chase Graves, Victoria

Phillip Johns, Victoria

Ashleigh Kellis-Carr, Victoria

Melinda Law, Victoria

Brittney Milberger, Victoria

Priscilla Morales, Victoria

Eric Neill, magna cum laude, Victoria

Wendy Perez, Victoria

Melvin Prince, Victoria

Richard Ramirez, summa cum laude, Victoria

Carlos Salas, magna cum laude, Victoria

Shavonne Sanders-McNary, summa cum laude, Victoria

Richard Teague, cum laude, Victoria

Joshua Walker, summa cum laude, Victoria

Reba Walley, cum laude, Victoria

Kenneth Revis, Wharton

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Grace Ajayi, Arlington

Shannon Beeler, Austin

Abdur Rahman, Austin

Jana Ramon, Converse

Kimber Janik, El Campo

Michael Dawson, El Paso

Arnold Mwadime, Fresno

Vedat Aktas, Houston

Louis Barrow, Houston

Chanh Bui, Houston

Irina Chaney, Houston

Crystal Daniel, Houston

Harita Dave, Houston

Meagan Francis, Houston

Brian Fuerst, Houston

Maria Bassante, Houston

Raghavendra Kulkarni, Houston

Tasha Lair, Houston

Kristen Lindley, Houston

Samira Moghadam, Houston

Cheryll Oliver, Houston

Marina Permyakova, Houston

Irina Pokutnaya, Houston

Murtaza Rabbani, Houston

Astrit Salihu, Houston

Lydia Salira, Houston

Diana Vasquez, Houston

Maryna Vorotniak, Houston

Cory Shilinga, Inez

Zafar Ali, Katy

Ngozi Falade, Katy

Ayesha Khan, Katy

Evette McNabb, Katy

Bryan Patrick, Katy

Brian Richter, Katy

Chirag Sagar, Katy

John Schneider, Katy

Mfon Usua, Katy

Betty Simpson, Los Angeles, Calif.

Yeqiao Zhu, Manvel

Riochi Giles, Missouri City

Madhura Biswas, Pearland

Ruben Cadriel, Pearland

Maria Edwin Patrick, cum laude, Pearland

Ross Thompson, Pearland

Hanane Bennis, Richmond

Shade Itiowe, Richmond

Bashil Patel, Richmond

Derek Vass, Richmond

Matthew Flory, San Antonio

Yesenia Pena, San Marcos

Umair Anjum, Sugar Land

Paul Conlon, Sugar Land

Robert Janz, Sugar Land

Ramiz Khan, Sugar Land

Sajmin Rajab, Sugar Land

Kelly Rouillard, Tolleson, Ariz.

Pamela Walker, cum laude, Tucson, Ariz.

Stephen Kilgore, Victoria

Justin Alderete, Wallis

Fan Zhi, Xi'An City, China

Master of Science

Steven Kaufman, Houston

Moshe Raichman, Houston

Bachelor of Business Administration

Magdalene Soremekun, Austin

Derrick Rutland, summa cum laude, Del Rio

Sara Fiew, Edna

Lesley Guidry, cum laude, Edna

Craig Gingles, cum laude, El Campo

Veronica Anderson, Fresno

Fay Amaya, Houston

Norma Espinosa, cum laude, Houston

Nadia Khan, Houston

Evelyn Kiige, magna cum laude, Houston

Veronica Lewis, cum laude, Houston

Thanh Nguyen, Houston

Natalie Plentl, Houston

Stephanie Ward, Houston

Tanisha Simpson, Lenexa, Kan.

Elisa Garcia, Louise

Harold Brown, magna cum laude, Missouri City

Ryan Gloff, cum laude, Missouri City

Blake Lorenz, cum laude, Missouri City

Ana Presas, magna cum laude, Missouri City

Joanne Reid, Missouri City

Brett Ashcraft, Richmond

Michael Baumgartner, Richmond

Kerry Burris, summa cum laude, Richmond

Heather Deramus, Richmond

Melinda Garcia, cum laude, Richmond

Kevin Marsalis, magna cum laude, Richmond

Blake Mitchell, summa cum laude, Richmond

Sharonda Morrow, Richmond

Crystal Phillips, summa cum laude, Richmond

Ursala Tul-Jamil, Richmond

Nancy Vu, summa cum laude, Richmond

Pedro Cantu, summa cum laude, Rosenberg

Carolyn Cardenas, Rosenberg

LeAnn Cernoch, Rosenberg

Bryan Denhart, Rosenberg

Philip Flores, Rosenberg

James Weston, Rosenberg

Kateri Arce, magna cum laude, Stafford

Chau Manalansan, magna cum laude, Stafford

Leo Dela Rosa, Sugar Land

Eugene Eschmann III, magna cum laude, Sugar Land

Sandra McClenton, Sugar Land

Krupa Patel, Sugar Land

Ruchi Shah, Sugar Land

John Smith, Sugar Land

David Villarreal, Sugar Land

Mindi Gill, Victoria

Wesley Janecek, cum laude, Victoria

Mary Janis, Victoria

Nicole Kneifel, Victoria

Michael Morales, Victoria

Kristen Powers, Victoria

Michelle Repka, Victoria

Mark Thornsburg, Victoria

Sara Trojacek, Victoria

Allison Valenta, Victoria

Lauren Ullmann, Wharton

Amanda Franke, cum laude, Yorktown

Maggie Strieber, cum laude, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Rachel Abrams, Angleton

Rodney Armstrong, Baytown

Karen Knowlton, Beeville

Judy Alvarez, Del Rio

Veronica Arredondo, Del Rio

Silvia Cardenas, Del Rio

Nancy De La Rosa, Del Rio

Yolanda Galindo, Del Rio

Allison Mercier, Del Rio

Jessica Voss, Del Rio

Jana Fernandez, El Campo

Laura Motal, El Campo

Molly Lubbock, Falls City

Jessica Williams, Fresno

Tara Downs, Hallettsville

Tamica Lewis, Houston

Merideth McDonald, Houston

Melissa Milligan, Houston

Trisha Peplinski Harvey, Houston

Ericka Pickrom, Houston

Chase Walding, Houston

Misha Holtcamp, Huffman

Dawn Harris, Katy

Kathleen Walker, Katy

Misti Garrett, Kyle

Bridgette Percle, Lake Jackson

Sarah Woodring, Lolita

Diana Lum, Manvel

Barbara Alvarado-Bartusiak, Missouri City

Christine Brannan, Missouri City

Tara Dennis, Missouri City

Tammie Edwards, Missouri City

Penny Jones, Missouri City

Kimburley Murphy, Missouri City

Jorge Pérez, Missouri City

Erin Meadows, Navasota

Alecia Brosch Hussey, Richmond

Jennifer Cavender, Richmond

Trinika Chachere, Richmond

Chamekia Fields, Richmond

Colleen Ford, Richmond

Vera Gonzalez, Richmond

Michelle Grant-Arastu, Richmond

Shannon Gray, Richmond

Paul Guerrero, Richmond

Creighton Jaster, Richmond

Bonnie Kocurek, Richmond

Mary Miller, Richmond

Courtney Plank, Richmond

Nicole Rank, Richmond

Tracey Rich, Richmond

Carla Thomas, Richmond

Aspen Todd, Richmond

Jennifer Glover, Rosenberg

Robin Gray, Rosenberg

Gregory Stephens, Rosenberg

Kimberly Bubenik, Round Rock

Melissa Faeh, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Veronica Amason, Seadrift

Elizabeth Brown, Sugar Land

Susan Chacko, Sugar Land

Jessica Goodrum, Sugar Land

Joseph Guzman, Sugar Land

Jennifer Ocallaghan, Sugar Land

Tracy Price, Sugar Land

Ronald Sheffield, Sugar Land

Lidia Teruel-Albert, Sugar Land

Obukohwo Uwanogho, Sugar Land

Laura Varga, Sugar Land

Richardon Bivins, Victoria

Tyson Brown, Victoria

Denise Canchola, Victoria

Sherri Eggleston, Victoria

Mary Evans, Victoria

Keith Garcia, Victoria

Kathryn Kelly, Victoria

Jacquelyn Lev, Victoria

Heather Mascorro, Victoria

Paula McCloud, Victoria

Sylvia Perez-Espinoza, Victoria

Anna Reimann, Victoria

Jana White, Victoria

James Wisdom, Victoria

Jennifer Young, Victoria

Lesley Philipp, Wallis

Carol Thompson, Wharton

Sarah Wilkins, Wharton

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Noemi Gonzalez, cum laude, Bay City

Amy Hudson, Bay City

Rachael Ruiz, Bay City

Danielle Staggs, summa cum laude, Bellville

Lauren Hayward, summa cum laude, Columbus

Ronald Crocker, Crosby

Megan Slovacek, summa cum laude, Cuero

Michelle Primrose, Eagle Lake

Janice Henderson, East Bernard

Dolores Tyler, East Bernard

Christie Clark, cum laude, Edna

Stephanie Kocurek, El Campo

Julie Cox, Garwood

Brooke Cantrell, magna cum laude, Gonzales

DeEtte Kuntschik, Gonzales

Araceli Arizpe-Gracia, Houston

Modeimi Ayala, cum laude, Houston

Juliette Candley, magna cum laude, Houston

Denise Garcia, Houston

Sean Marshall, Houston

Christine Walker, cum laude, Houston

Kelly Williams, Houston

Amanda Lee, Jacksonville

Carrie Arthur, summa cum laude, Katy

Elizabeth Buchanan, cum laude, Katy

Karen Holloway, cum laude, Katy

Eileen Mier, Katy

Jennifer Montoya, Katy

Tonya Orlando, magna cum laude, Katy

Kerri Rivera, cum laude, Katy

Meryl Sevcik, cum laude, Katy

Diana Viteri, magna cum laude, Katy

Brandy Hutcheson, summa cum laude, Lockhart

Maria Gonzalez, Palacios

Faith Mayfield, Palacios

Susan De La Garza, Point Comfort

Shannon Hall, Point Comfort

Yvonne Flores, magna cum laude, Port Lavaca

Oralia Munoz, cum laude, Port Lavaca

Robin Villarreal, Port Lavaca

Maria Ekhator, Richmond

Amanda Fisk, summa cum laude, Richmond

Annjineca Griffin, Richmond

Bridgett Grosskreutz, cum laude, Richmond

Patricia Hayes, magna cum laude, Richmond

Melina Johnson, Richmond

Melanie Pritchard, magna cum laude, Richmond

Annette Rewa, summa cum laude, Richmond

Tammy Sheard, summa cum laude, Richmond

Anjanette Hodge, Rosharon

Monica Ureste, Seadrift

Nicole Tucker, Sinton

Melissa Caka, cum laude, Victoria

Allison Hahn, Victoria

Ashleigh Kubala, Victoria

Amanda McLeroy, cum laude, Victoria

Katie Rangel, cum laude, Victoria

Cassaundra Sims, magna cum laude, Victoria

Kaci Smith, cum laude, Victoria

Jackqueline Joseph, Wharton

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Master of Science in Nursing

Denise McMahan, Cuero

Caroline Kihunah, Katy

Joellan Mullen, Richmond

Bonnie Riley, Richmond

Edir Jachetta, Stafford

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lavelle Isreal, Katy

Esther Lisinge, Katy

Ann Perinjelil, Stafford

Linda Lim-Buckingham, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Michele Merritt, Brazoria

Chanjuan Li, summa cum laude, Houston

Jung Park, Houston

Lewin Wawire, Houston

Latasha Davis, Katy

Victoria Emmanuel, Missouri City

Folakemi Falana, Missouri City

Mark Yap, Missouri City

Patrick Strauch, Pearland

Dyan Yanuaria, Porter

Ade Ogunmokun, Richmond

Amarae Tuttle, Weimar

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia