Friday, September 19, 2014




Advertise with us

VISD presents student Awards of Excellence

By FROM NEWS RELEASE
May 7, 2011 at 12:07 a.m.


Victoria school district recognized students with Board of Trustees Awards of Excellence on March 21 at the Victoria Fine Arts Center.

Students are selected based on academic performance. They also may have no unexcused absences or office referrals during the school year. Excessive tardies will also disqualify them.

Receiving awards were:

Aloe Elementary School

Xena Baass

Emery A. Brown

Blaine F. Harrison

Reina R. Hingoranee

Cheyenne K. Migl

Lauren Monroe

Chandler Elementary School

Alison Barnett

Sarah Diebel

Jennifer Santoscoy

Ashton Williams

Faith Wood

De Leon Elementary School

Benjamin Biles

Lauren Cortez

Presley Henry

James Janecka

Michael Morales

Valyn Rosalez

Dudley Magnet Elementary School

Samantha Gonzalez

Mason Carter Lischka

Felicia Young Lu

Ashton Marie Maughan

Calder Jameson Meis

Jordan Ethan Mendez

F.W. Gross Magnet Elementary School

Emily Alonzo

Trent Crow

Vanessa Hernandez

Alexis Rodriguez

Emma Rodriguez

Guadalupe Elementary School

Aliza J. Cantu

Ryan A. Elkins

Katie M. Loos

Hopkins Academy

Kassandra Chapa

Kimberly Garcia

Yu F. Liang

Rosemaurie Valadez

Zarek Zapata

Juan Linn Magnet Elementary School

Tabitha Renae Bonuz

Sjon Douglas Cano

Chloe Flood

Meghan Rachelle Garcia

Kaylee Marie Gillig

Elias Mendez

Mission Valley Elementary School

Leah Bishop

Logan Gisler

Cole Payne

O'Connor Magnet Elementary School

Isaak Adames

Alissa Gutierrez

Avery Krohn

Alyssa Rios

Jonathan Zelaya

Rowland Magnet Elementary School

Alexis Jarvis

Michael Lester

Orlando Navarro

Haley Roberts

Brandon Tristan

Schorlemmer Elementary School

Jack Buchanan

Jackson Dibble

Vy Nguyen

Joseph Perkinson

Ty Williams

Shields Magnet Elementary School

Carlo Guisseppe Aros

Rosalinda Cruces

Cameron Merrill

Ilze Dariana Quiroz

Adrian Paul Swearingen

Brandon Ray Swearingen

Smith Magnet Elementary School

Amber Nicole Acuna

Samuel Robert Davis

Hannah Nicole Foster

Corban Lee Ramos

Veronica Arlette Urbina

Imani Dashawn Wimbish-Gay

Torres Elementary School

Alexandrea Arciba

Denisse DeLaCruz

Kate Korenek

Gabriella Valenzuela

Alexis Whitt

Vickers Elementary School

Kaylee Dueser

Ethan Lempa

Emily Lowery

Taylor Orsak

Kaylee Raven

Meredith Winkenwerder

William Wood Elementary School

Kayleen Ariana Anzaldua

John David Borden III

Mason Edward Koehl

Cade MiddleSchool

Grade 6

Jack Bordovsky

Chelsea Carroll

Payton Dailey

Kassandra Gongora

Varshini Kumar

Grade 7

Gabrielle Aros

David Braune Jr.

Reid Goodwine

Bao Nguyen

Brenna Sestak

Grade 8

Benjamin Fogal

Kayla Garrett

Rebecca Moore

Zoe Ng

Kavita Parekh

Howell Middle School

Grade 6

Samantha Beck

Thomas Fordiani Jr.

Matthieu Jarrett

Daniel Shay

Claire Wang

Grade 7

Laurynn Garcia

Zac Leigh

Carmen Leos

Mashhood Nielsen

Jasmine Yang

Grade 8

Erica Barnett

Summer Gregurek

Kaylee Huang

Teresa Wang

Lauren Williams

Patti Welder Middle Magnet School

Grade 6

Cedric Berlanga

Cross Chambers

Christopher Elizondo

Ashlie Nicole Robinson

Kaitlin Sulak

Grade 7

Crystal Castillo

Raden Glover

Kristi Hempel

Amber Martinez

Mikayla Roell

Grade 8

Gabrielle Boone

Annabelle DeLaTorre

Matthew Kasper

Marlen Levario

Dalia E. Salas

Stroman Middle School

Grade 6

Analissa Cruz

Alyssa Salinas

John Sanchez

Alanah Torres

Leonardo Villarreal Jr.

Grade 7

Star Chambers

Bethany Falcon

Kelly Hoff

Daisy Olivarez

Marissa Ortega

Emily Jade Saenz

Grade 8

Alissa Cortes

J. Wyatt Fimbel

Tyroneisha Lemons

Angelica Lopez

Logan Nelson

Liberty Academy

Grade 11

Gabrielle Garza

Judy Nichols

Sarah Ripple

Grade 12

Cortney Garza

Briana Mirelez

Terry Rodriguez

Victoria East High School

Grade 9

Albert Chen

Andrew Jing Lam

Rachel Margaret Mansker

Ross Michael Mantey

Shahed Nielsen

Carolyn Michelle Norris

Iliana Lorraine Reyna

Stephanie Ann Dawson Salinas

Heidi Shay

Monica Danielle Smith

Grade 10

Robert Barrera

Aubrey Bleier

Melissa Clark

Haley Dvorak

Taylor Hughes

Tori Lev

Steven Lin

Alex Pagel

Cassandra Pustejovsky

Cheyenne Repper

Grade 11

Sofia Chinea-Alvarado

Jenica Edge

Sarah Hammack

Jordan Hurta

Ann Keese

Deborah Lin

Jaime Lopez

Payton Ritchey

Mary Elizabeth Sharp

Esther Shu

Andrea Winn

Grade 12

Victoria Barnes

Brittany Bradshaw

Ashley Chang

Allison Childs

Jessica Evertts

Kendra Lynn Hanslik

Courtney Hofer

Angela Robisheaux

Michael Sigala Valdez

Leticia Ann Vasquez

Meredith Williams

Victoria West High SchoolGrade 9

Annalicia Aguilar

Charles Bennett

Kindle Burns

Rachel Innocenti

Katharine Klimist

Wyatt Marks

Todd Mickey

Daniella Navarro

Breanna Takacs

Christian Thompson

Grade 10

Joseph Bednarczyk

Joshua Bednorz

Riley Burrows

Nicole Cobler

Andrea DeLosSantos

Heather Donovan

Jordan Ivy

Malorey Kresta

Taylor-Courtney Malray

Aaron Zapalac

Grade 11

Patrick Aupperle

Makenzie Cochran

Kelly Fowler

Bryana Frazier

Harrison Garrett

Matthew Hartman

Sara Hermes

Richard Leos Jr.

Shelby Schaefer

Emily Sestak

Grade 12

Leslie Andrade

Stacey Frerich

Rachel Galvan

Alexander Griffith

Tiffany Huff

Leticia Nambo

Nishita Soneji

Rebecca Takacs

Jennifer Wade

Ashley Weaver

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia