Friday, November 28, 2014



Advertise with us

West golfer cool under pressure at state tournament

By aalvarado
May 10, 2011 at 12:10 a.m.


AUSTIN - This may be Trevor Vega's first go-round at the UIL Class 4A state golf tournament, but the junior at Victoria West is no stranger to playing under pressure.

During Monday's opening round, he didn't get the jitters nor did the stage get the best of him.

"I've been playing in big tournaments ever since I was 8 years old," Vega said. "This is just another tournament on the way to where I'm trying to get."

Vega has a shot at a Top 10 finish after shooting an opening-round 77 at the Jimmy Clay Golf Course and being in an eight-way tie for ninth place through the first round.

Vega has played in American Junior Golf Foundation tournaments, and it showed as he came to first Memorial, then Victoria West with years of competitive experience before even taking the course in a varsity level tournament..

"He's more than just a junior in high," said Victoria Wes coach Fred Neuman.

As if Jimmy Clay Golf Course wasn't tough enough, Mother Nature bloated scores across the board thanks to a swirling wind.

The wind was gusting at speeds of 30 mph according to GolfStat, the scorekeeping system used by the UIL at the state tournament.

"The wind tore everybody up today," Vega said. "That made it not fun."

Added Neuman: "All the rounds are definitely going to be a little higher,"

Vega shot a plus-5 and trails first round leader Major Monzingo of Northwest Byron Nelson by six strokes. Monzingo was the only Boys 4A golfer to shoot under par.

Despite the big lead Monzingo has on him, Vega plans on approaching Tuesday's final round like he's going to make a run for the indidual state title.

"I'm just shooting for whatever wins it so we'll find out," Vega said.

Neuman said he and Vega will go over some of the tough holes at Clay that cost him strokes, particularly the third and 18th.

Vega started on the 10th hole and finished the front nine by shooting a double-bogey six on the par-four 18th hole.

"I made a big mistake from hitting it in the hazard on 18," Vega said. "I'll just learn from my mistakes and try to go real low tomorrow.":

Neuman said the rough end of the front nine didn't help Vega start well on the back nine.

After the 18th Vega bogied three of the next four holes, including a par-four third hole with a cross-wind.

"Unluckily for me I hit trees immediately to the right," said Vega about the third hole. "That's a whole where you just want to get out of there with a score that doesn't hurt you too much."

Added Neuman: "Once he got past three he settled down and played well,"

Even if Vega doesn't make a run to the No. 1 spot on Tuesday, Neuman said having a state qualifier in the first year of play starts the Warrior golf program off on th right foot.

Vega isn't the only golfer that gives Victoria West a chance to compete next season.

"We've got some young golfers coming up that were able to advance to regionals. I think we're in good shape next year." Neuman said.

ROUGH DAY FOR VICTORIA EAST'S COWAN

Ali Cowan struggled in her opening round at the Class 4A girls golf tournament on Monday at Jimmy Clay Golf Course.

Cowan shot an 86 on Monday and is tied for 30th.

"It's one of those days where nothing went right," said Victoria East girls golf coach Mike Smith.

Cowan shot 14-over par and is 13 strokes off the lead.

Cowan didn't sink a birdie and bogied 12 holes, including shooting eight on a par-4 11th hole.

Smith is confident that Cowan will put the day behind her and play well during Tuesday's final round.

"She might have pressed just a little bit," Smith said. "I think she'll be able to bounce back tomorrow."

DOUBLED THE ODDS

The Weimar Wildcats boys golf team has two shots at a Top 3 finish thanks to a strong showing by both teams on Monday.

The Weimar White team combined to shoot a plus-54 and is in second place, 13 strokes behind Wall through the opening round.

The Weimar Purple team combined to shoot a plus-64 and is 3 strokes behind Wall.

UIL state golf tournament Class 1A results

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Results from Monday's first round of the Class 1A state golf tournament at the Morris Williams Golf Course in Austin:

GIRLS

Par-72, 4,944 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Baird 352 352

Grapeland 373 373

Memphis 375 375

Malakoff Cross Roads 377 377

Robert Lee 384 384

Utopia 388 388

Flatonia 410 410

Gruver 437 437

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Alex Neal Baird 73 73

Mandy Mayo Paducah 76 76

Victoria Thane Stamford 79 79

Kacy Bartlett Wellington 82 82

Britni Cook Garden City 82 82

April Barnett Memphis 84 84

Emily Williams Martin's Mill 84 84

Kasie Fierova Woodsboro 84 84

Jordan Gartman Robert Lee 85 85

Miranda Dugger Wolfe City 85 85

Bethany Beeman Flatonia 87 87

Josey Nutt Malakoff Cross Roads 88 88

Kinlie Johnson Malakoff Cross Roads 89 89

Kelsey Moore Utopia 89 89

Jayde Westbrook Grapeland 90 90

Lisa Frauenberger Grapeland 91 91

Kassie Killough Utopia 91 91

Ivy Byram Baird 92 92

Brittnay Cook Baird 92 92

Kelsey Ortiz Port Aransas 92 92

Kenley Maddox Memphis 93 93

Tia Guy Memphis 93 93

Shelby Frauenberger Grapeland 94 94

Michelle Robbins Baird 95 95

Sarah Walker Robert Lee 97 97

Amy Brown Grapeland 98 98

Anna Cross Malakoff Cross Roads 99 99

Shelby Williams Gruver 99 99

Mandy Mendoza Robert Lee 100 100

Chelsey Pryor Malakoff Cross Roads 101 101

Meagan Ross Robert Lee 102 102

Abigail Schacherl Flatonia 102 102

Katie Wojciechowski Utopia 104 104

Savannah Martinez Utopia 104 104

Kelly Siegel Flatonia 104 104

Megan Monzingo Memphis 105 105

Justine Dancer Grapeland 106 106

Alyssa West Utopia 107 107

Alex Logsdon Gruver 110 110

MacKenzie Kller Baird 113 113

Kyler Newman Malakoff Cross Roads 113 113

Maggie Key Gruver 113 113

Greyson Karlin Gruver 115 115

Courtney Mica Flatonia 117 117

Kacee Roberts Robert Lee 118 118

Madi Teal Gruver 120 120

Sami Lindsey Memphis 129 129

Chandler Fike Flatonia 134 134

BOYS

Par-72, 5,329 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Robert Lee 312 312

Seymour 334 334

Malakoff Cross Roads 339 339

Martin's Mill 349 349

Quanah 352 352

Canadian 354 354

Mason 374 374

Flatonia 377 377

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Logan Philley Robert Lee 70 70

Haden Dillard Robert Lee 73 73

Matt Porter Seymour 75 75

Tyler Rister Hamlin 76 76

Clay Atikinson Tilden McMullen County 76 76

Joey Wheeler Malakoff Cross Roads 77 77

Garrett Betts Quanah 79 79

Nathan Forrest Stinnett West Texas 79 79

Foster Allen Robert Lee 80 80

John Clerihew Olney 80 80

Jackson Latimer Martin's Mill 82 82

MT Morrow Canadian 82 82

Jacob Garcia Wink 82 82

Aaron Barton Seymour 83 83

Andrew Lozano Ganado 83 83

Nic Stubhart Malakoff Cross Roads 84 84

A.J. Martinez Mason 85 85

Cameron Boyd Grapeland 85 85

Eddie Angel Malakoff Cross Roads 86 86

Tyson Marsh Quanah 86 86

Hunter Bennett Martin's Mill 87 87

Ahrin Miller Martin's Mill 87 87

Brody Davis Canadian 87 87

Brady Kaufmann Mart 87 87

Nick Wiles Seymour 88 88

Kevin Porter Seymour 88 88

Justin Gartman Robert Lee 89 89

Jordan Freeman Quanah 90 90

Jeffrey Williams Mason 90 90

Derek Branecky Flatonia 90 90

Josh Tennison Robert Lee 91 91

Cameron Montgomery Seymour 91 91

Lance Cain Malakoff Cross Roads 92 92

Johnny Swires Canadian 92 92

Cody Kight Martin's Mill 93 93

Ty Morrow Canadian 93 93

Karl Steinhauser Flatonia 93 93

Justin Hairgrove Malakoff Cross Roads 94 94

Will Schneider Martin's Mill 94 94

Cody Jeter Flatonia 94 94

Braden Hudson Canadian 96 96

Nathan Morris Quanah 97 97

Ryan Reid Quanah 97 97

T.J. Schovajsa Mason 98 98

Cole Robbins Flatonia 100 100

Matt Hyden Mason 101 101

Larry Vire Flatonia 104 104

Tyler Chew Mason 106 106

UIL state golf tournament Class 2A results

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Results from Monday's first round of the Class 2A state golf tournament at the Roy Kizer Golf Course in Austin:

GIRLS

Par-71, 5,329 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Kermit 368 368

Tuscola Jim Ned 372 372

Callisburg 377 377

Cameron Yoe 385 385

Lago Vista 392 392

Howe 405 405

Jefferson 434 434

Gladewater Union Grove 448 448

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Kylee Hargrove Tuscola Jim Ned 97 7

Elizabeth Chavarria Sonora 75 75

Macie Seeker Melissa 78 78

Sydney Williams Melissa 78 78

Lindsay Nutt Kermit 82 82

Emily Fuchs Cameron Yoe 85 85

Madison Myers Tuscola Jim Ned 85 85

Emily Taylor Howe 86 86

Shay Shaw Callisburg 89 89

Megan Easley Kermit 89 89

Kirstie Krueger Big Sandy Harmony 90 90

Allison Michel Kermit 91 91

Kristie Guerrero Weimar 91 91

Lauren Eichinger Cameron Yoe 92 92

Ally Williamson Tuscola Jim Ned 92 92

Greyson Browning Callisburg 93 93

Ann Holcomb Crockett 93 93

Madison Wilson Howe 94 94

Katie Jackson Lago Vista 94 94

Jacklyn Davidson Callisburg 96 96

McKenna Fleck Odem 96 96

Taylor Smith Jefferson 96 96

Amy Woodhull Lago Vista 97 97

Melissa Mayes Tuscola Jim Ned 98 98

Haley Hargrove Tuscola Jim Ned 98 98

Heather Hunt Lago Vista 98 98

Madeleine Lowe Callisburg 99 99

Haley Miller Cameron Yoe 100 100

Kendra Graham Stanton 101 101

Stephanie Phy Jefferson 102 102

Taylor Hillhouse Lago Vista 103 103

Taylor Leavitt Kermit 106 106

Hayley Stone Callisburg 107 107

Hailey Bowen Gladewater Union Grove 107 107

Carson Woodruff Gladewater Union Grove 107 107

Emily Dohnalik Cameron Yoe 108 108

Elaziel Comparon Lago Vista 109 109

Brianna Grubaugh Jefferson 110 110

Sarah Myer Howe 110 110

Malorie Attaway Gladewater Union Grove 115 115

Courtney Scribner Howe 115 115

Alex Akins Howe 115 115

Gali Pineda Kermit 116 116

Hannah Schnelle Gladewater Union Grove 119 119

Kaitlyn Breazelle Gladewater Union Grove 120 120

Jessica Fisher Jefferson 126 126

Jenna Sapp Cameron Yoe 129 129

Haley Moore Jefferson 129 129

2A Boys Golf, Results

Par-71, 6,739 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Wall 325 325

Weimar White 338 338

Tuscola Jim Ned 342 342

Weimar Purple 348 348

Troup 350 350

Whitewright 351 351

Quitman 353 353

Cooper 356 356

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Tyson Turnbow Muleshoe 75 75

Jake Gorman Quitman 76 76

Jake Blenden Crawford 79 79

Ross Arrington Anderson-Shiro 79 79

Tyler Williamson Tuscola Jim Ned 79 79

Garrett Smith Wall 79 79

Casey Cochran Hughes Springs 80 80

Jordan Bates Quitman 80 80

Ben Avery Tuscola Jim Ned 80 80

Jacob Daughtry Wall 80 80

Nathan Morris Nixon Smiley 81 81

Troy Worthy Whitewright 81 81

Justin Resenauer Weimar Purple 81 81

Ethan Drain Wall 82 82

Ryan Ramirez Weimar White 83 83

Jared Baker Holliday 84 84

Garrett Losack East Bernard 84 84

Ty Huie Cooper 84 84

Trey Davila Weimar White 84 84

Will Henderson Wall 84 84

Ryan Rerich Weimar White 85 85

Tanner Gerngross Wall 85 85

Will Langston Troup 86 86

Clay Kansteiner Weimar White 86 86

Dylan Pedersen Cooper 87 87

Hamilton Luper Whitewright 87 87

Austin Chambers Troup 87 87

J.K. Hamilton Troup 88 88

Seth Helmcamp Weimar Purple 88 88

Drew Billeck Weimar Purple 88 88

Mujtaba Ghene Troup 89 89

Eric Guerrero Weimar White 89 89

Blane Wortham Whitewright 90 90

Logan Dent Bangs 91 91

Greyson Ulrich Weimar Purple 91 91

Chase McKissick Tuscola Jim Ned 91 91

Dan Beeler Cooper 92 92

Jake Cronk Tuscola Jim Ned 92 92

Houston Helms Cooper 93 93

Mandel Oats Cooper 93 93

Joel Cameron Quitman 93 93

Bryant Threadgill Whitewright 93 93

John Dobbs Troup 94 94

Alden Berry Whitewright 95 95

Chase Firkins Weimar Purple 97 97

Austin Adams Tuscola Jim Ned 97 97

Blake Thurman Quitman 104 104

George Sinopoli Quitman 109 109

UIL state golf tournament Class 4A results

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Results from Monday's first round of the Class 4A state golf tournament at the Jimmy Clay Golf Course in Austin:

GIRLS

Par-72, 5,689 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Montgomery 310 310

Austin Lake Travis 316 316

Spring Branch Smithson Valley 320 320

Huntsville 336 336

Northwest Nelson 338 338

Dallas Highland Park 338 338

Carrollton Creekview 339 339

Waco Midway 367 367

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Julia Beck Austin Lake Travis 73 73

Callie Scheffler Dallas Highland Park 74 74

Jennifer Park Carrollton Creekview 75 75

Kirby Sullivan Montgomery 75 75

Grace Choi Dallas Wilson 77 77

Kendall Anderson Magnolia 77 77

Hannah Turney Spring Branch Smithson Valley 77 77

Carly Pyle Spring Branch Smithson Valley 77 77

Abby Corson Montgomery 77 77

Lindsey McCurdy Buda Hays 78 78

Madison Ward Huntsville 78 78

Katy Kile Montgomery 78 78

April McCoy Carrollton Creekview 79 79

Maty Monzingo Northwest Nelson 80 80

Lexie Hall Austin Lake Travis 80 80

Abbey Bradley Montgomery 80 80

Zoey DaneshFar Northwest Nelson 81 81

Megan Woods Spring Branch Smithson Valley 81 81

Kristen Miller Austin Lake Travis 81 81

Rainy Manor Northwest Nelson 82 82

Emily Gillman Austin Lake Travis 82 82

Kallie Gonzales Montgomery 82 82

Lakareber Abe Angleton 83 83

Courtney Ford Austin Lake Travis 83 83

Abby Bobo Wichita Falls 84 84

Courtney Tibiletti Huntsville 84 84

Eji Kwon Carrollton Smith 85 85

Maggie Barton Dallas Highland Park 85 85

Sydney Reed Spring Branch Smithson Valley 85 85

Ali Cowan Victoria East 86 86

Julia Bazaldua Mansfield Summit 86 86

Catherine Moore Dallas Highland Park 86 86

Lindsey Lunceford Huntsville 86 86

Morgan Best Spring Branch Smithson Valley 86 86

Hannah Valentine Huntsville 88 88

Julia Lancaster Waco Midway 89 89

Trannie Stevens Waco Midway 89 89

Paige Nelson Carrollton Creekview 90 90

Lauren Rogers Huntsville 91 91

Erica Larson Waco Midway 93 93

Mollie Williams Dallas Highland Park 93 93

Mica Eastin Carrollton Creekview 95 95

Anya Anders Carrollton Creekview 95 95

Gentry Beard Northwest Nelson 95 95

Camden Brown Waco Midway 96 96

Maddie Newman Dallas Highland Park 98 98

Allyson Springer Northwest Nelson 101 101

Kelly Williams Waco Midway 102 102

BOYS

Par-72, 6,883 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Austin Lake Travis 302 302

Dallas Highland Park 307 307

Wolfforth Frenship 312 312

Montgomery Purple 313 313

Aledo 316 316

Boerne Champion 325 325

Montgomery Gold 326 326

Rockwall 333 333

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Major Monzingo Northwest Nelson 71 71

Joe Beck III Austin Lake Travis 73 73

Cyril Cejnar Nacogdoches 74 74

Jeffrey Merrell Aledo 74 74

Tayler Termeer Austin Lake Travis 75 75

Klein Klotz Austin Lake Travis 75 75

Brandon Lemaster Montgomery Gold 76 76

Michael Crites Dallas Highland Park 76 76

Trevor Vega Victoria West 77 77

Scott Tredo Boerne Champion 77 77

Kyle Beard Montgomery Purple 77 77

Ryan Beatty Montgomery Purple 77 77

Chad Meador Wolfforth Frenship 77 77

Case Thornton Dallas Highland Park 77 77

Jake Potter Dallas Highland Park 77 77

Scottie Scheffler Dallas Highland Park 77 77

Jace Foster Wolfforth Frenship 78 78

Jack Vanderburg Wolfforth Frenship 78 78

Dillon Vaughn Joshua 79 79

Steven Jones Kerrville Tivy 79 79

Corey Hayford Friendswood 79 79

Logan Thomason Montgomery Purple 79 79

Hank Oliver Wolfforth Frenship 79 79

Austin Sholtis Austin Lake Travis 79 79

Trey Manis Rockwall 80 80

Cody Bly Boerne Champion 80 80

Logan Lambert Aledo 80 80

Brandon Wilkins Aledo 80 80

Grant Schroeder Montgomery Purple 80 80

Hunter Rawls Wolfforth Frenship 80 80

Marshall Perry Dallas Highland Park 80 80

Brandon Pederson Austin Lake Travis 80 80

Zander Lozano Boerne Champion 81 81

Joe Molina Magnolia 82 82

Cade Storey Richardson Pearce 82 82

Trevor Rice Aledo 82 82

Nick Ziebell Rockwall 83 83

Kyle Ishimoto Montgomery Gold 83 83

Matthew McCurry Montgomery Gold 83 83

Sam Hochhauser Montgomery Gold 84 84

Eric Burg Montgomery Purple 84 84

Teal Willis Rockwall 85 85

Christian Rang Rockwall 85 85

Chad Taylor Rockwall 85 85

Dan Hulsebusch Boerne Champion 87 87

Matt Hance Montgomery Gold 89 89

Riley Shryoc Aledo 89 89

Josh Dedmon Boerne Champion 90 90

UIL state golf tournament Class 2A results

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Results from Monday's first round of the Class 2A state golf tournament at the Roy Kizer Golf Course in Austin:

GIRLS

Par-71, 5,329 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Kermit 368 368

Tuscola Jim Ned 372 372

Callisburg 377 377

Cameron Yoe 385 385

Lago Vista 392 392

Howe 405 405

Jefferson 434 434

Gladewater Union Grove 448 448

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Kylee Hargrove Tuscola Jim Ned 97 7

Elizabeth Chavarria Sonora 75 75

Macie Seeker Melissa 78 78

Sydney Williams Melissa 78 78

Lindsay Nutt Kermit 82 82

Emily Fuchs Cameron Yoe 85 85

Madison Myers Tuscola Jim Ned 85 85

Emily Taylor Howe 86 86

Shay Shaw Callisburg 89 89

Megan Easley Kermit 89 89

Kirstie Krueger Big Sandy Harmony 90 90

Allison Michel Kermit 91 91

Kristie Guerrero Weimar 91 91

Lauren Eichinger Cameron Yoe 92 92

Ally Williamson Tuscola Jim Ned 92 92

Greyson Browning Callisburg 93 93

Ann Holcomb Crockett 93 93

Madison Wilson Howe 94 94

Katie Jackson Lago Vista 94 94

Jacklyn Davidson Callisburg 96 96

McKenna Fleck Odem 96 96

Taylor Smith Jefferson 96 96

Amy Woodhull Lago Vista 97 97

Melissa Mayes Tuscola Jim Ned 98 98

Haley Hargrove Tuscola Jim Ned 98 98

Heather Hunt Lago Vista 98 98

Madeleine Lowe Callisburg 99 99

Haley Miller Cameron Yoe 100 100

Kendra Graham Stanton 101 101

Stephanie Phy Jefferson 102 102

Taylor Hillhouse Lago Vista 103 103

Taylor Leavitt Kermit 106 106

Hayley Stone Callisburg 107 107

Hailey Bowen Gladewater Union Grove 107 107

Carson Woodruff Gladewater Union Grove 107 107

Emily Dohnalik Cameron Yoe 108 108

Elaziel Comparon Lago Vista 109 109

Brianna Grubaugh Jefferson 110 110

Sarah Myer Howe 110 110

Malorie Attaway Gladewater Union Grove 115 115

Courtney Scribner Howe 115 115

Alex Akins Howe 115 115

Gali Pineda Kermit 116 116

Hannah Schnelle Gladewater Union Grove 119 119

Kaitlyn Breazelle Gladewater Union Grove 120 120

Jessica Fisher Jefferson 126 126

Jenna Sapp Cameron Yoe 129 129

Haley Moore Jefferson 129 129

BOYS

Par-71, 6,739 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Wall 325 325

Weimar White 338 338

Tuscola Jim Ned 342 342

Weimar Purple 348 348

Troup 350 350

Whitewright 351 351

Quitman 353 353

Cooper 356 356

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Tyson Turnbow Muleshoe 75 75

Jake Gorman Quitman 76 76

Jake Blenden Crawford 79 79

Ross Arrington Anderson-Shiro 79 79

Tyler Williamson Tuscola Jim Ned 79 79

Garrett Smith Wall 79 79

Casey Cochran Hughes Springs 80 80

Jordan Bates Quitman 80 80

Ben Avery Tuscola Jim Ned 80 80

Jacob Daughtry Wall 80 80

Nathan Morris Nixon Smiley 81 81

Troy Worthy Whitewright 81 81

Justin Resenauer Weimar Purple 81 81

Ethan Drain Wall 82 82

Ryan Ramirez Weimar White 83 83

Jared Baker Holliday 84 84

Garrett Losack East Bernard 84 84

Ty Huie Cooper 84 84

Trey Davila Weimar White 84 84

Will Henderson Wall 84 84

Ryan Rerich Weimar White 85 85

Tanner Gerngross Wall 85 85

Will Langston Troup 86 86

Clay Kansteiner Weimar White 86 86

Dylan Pedersen Cooper 87 87

Hamilton Luper Whitewright 87 87

Austin Chambers Troup 87 87

J.K. Hamilton Troup 88 88

Seth Helmcamp Weimar Purple 88 88

Drew Billeck Weimar Purple 88 88

Mujtaba Ghene Troup 89 89

Eric Guerrero Weimar White 89 89

Blane Wortham Whitewright 90 90

Logan Dent Bangs 91 91

Greyson Ulrich Weimar Purple 91 91

Chase McKissick Tuscola Jim Ned 91 91

Dan Beeler Cooper 92 92

Jake Cronk Tuscola Jim Ned 92 92

Houston Helms Cooper 93 93

Mandel Oats Cooper 93 93

Joel Cameron Quitman 93 93

Bryant Threadgill Whitewright 93 93

John Dobbs Troup 94 94

Alden Berry Whitewright 95 95

Chase Firkins Weimar Purple 97 97

Austin Adams Tuscola Jim Ned 97 97

Blake Thurman Quitman 104 104

George Sinopoli Quitman 109 109

UIL state golf tournament Class 4A results

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - Results from Monday's first round of the Class 4A state golf tournament at the Jimmy Clay Golf Course in Austin:

GIRLS

Par-72, 5,689 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Montgomery 310 310

Austin Lake Travis 316 316

Spring Branch Smithson Valley 320 320

Huntsville 336 336

Northwest Nelson 338 338

Dallas Highland Park 338 338

Carrollton Creekview 339 339

Waco Midway 367 367

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Julia Beck Austin Lake Travis 73 73

Callie Scheffler Dallas Highland Park 74 74

Jennifer Park Carrollton Creekview 75 75

Kirby Sullivan Montgomery 75 75

Grace Choi Dallas Wilson 77 77

Kendall Anderson Magnolia 77 77

Hannah Turney Spring Branch Smithson Valley 77 77

Carly Pyle Spring Branch Smithson Valley 77 77

Abby Corson Montgomery 77 77

Lindsey McCurdy Buda Hays 78 78

Madison Ward Huntsville 78 78

Katy Kile Montgomery 78 78

April McCoy Carrollton Creekview 79 79

Maty Monzingo Northwest Nelson 80 80

Lexie Hall Austin Lake Travis 80 80

Abbey Bradley Montgomery 80 80

Zoey DaneshFar Northwest Nelson 81 81

Megan Woods Spring Branch Smithson Valley 81 81

Kristen Miller Austin Lake Travis 81 81

Rainy Manor Northwest Nelson 82 82

Emily Gillman Austin Lake Travis 82 82

Kallie Gonzales Montgomery 82 82

Lakareber Abe Angleton 83 83

Courtney Ford Austin Lake Travis 83 83

Abby Bobo Wichita Falls 84 84

Courtney Tibiletti Huntsville 84 84

Eji Kwon Carrollton Smith 85 85

Maggie Barton Dallas Highland Park 85 85

Sydney Reed Spring Branch Smithson Valley 85 85

Ali Cowan Victoria East 86 86

Julia Bazaldua Mansfield Summit 86 86

Catherine Moore Dallas Highland Park 86 86

Lindsey Lunceford Huntsville 86 86

Morgan Best Spring Branch Smithson Valley 86 86

Hannah Valentine Huntsville 88 88

Julia Lancaster Waco Midway 89 89

Trannie Stevens Waco Midway 89 89

Paige Nelson Carrollton Creekview 90 90

Lauren Rogers Huntsville 91 91

Erica Larson Waco Midway 93 93

Mollie Williams Dallas Highland Park 93 93

Mica Eastin Carrollton Creekview 95 95

Anya Anders Carrollton Creekview 95 95

Gentry Beard Northwest Nelson 95 95

Camden Brown Waco Midway 96 96

Maddie Newman Dallas Highland Park 98 98

Allyson Springer Northwest Nelson 101 101

Kelly Williams Waco Midway 102 102

BOYS

Par-72, 6,883 yards

Team Results

School Day 1 Day 2 Total

Austin Lake Travis 302 302

Dallas Highland Park 307 307

Wolfforth Frenship 312 312

Montgomery Purple 313 313

Aledo 316 316

Boerne Champion 325 325

Montgomery Gold 326 326

Rockwall 333 333

Individual Results

Player Name School Name Day 1 Day 2 Total

Major Monzingo Northwest Nelson 71 71

Joe Beck III Austin Lake Travis 73 73

Cyril Cejnar Nacogdoches 74 74

Jeffrey Merrell Aledo 74 74

Tayler Termeer Austin Lake Travis 75 75

Klein Klotz Austin Lake Travis 75 75

Brandon Lemaster Montgomery Gold 76 76

Michael Crites Dallas Highland Park 76 76

Trevor Vega Victoria West 77 77

Scott Tredo Boerne Champion 77 77

Kyle Beard Montgomery Purple 77 77

Ryan Beatty Montgomery Purple 77 77

Chad Meador Wolfforth Frenship 77 77

Case Thornton Dallas Highland Park 77 77

Jake Potter Dallas Highland Park 77 77

Scottie Scheffler Dallas Highland Park 77 77

Jace Foster Wolfforth Frenship 78 78

Jack Vanderburg Wolfforth Frenship 78 78

Dillon Vaughn Joshua 79 79

Steven Jones Kerrville Tivy 79 79

Corey Hayford Friendswood 79 79

Logan Thomason Montgomery Purple 79 79

Hank Oliver Wolfforth Frenship 79 79

Austin Sholtis Austin Lake Travis 79 79

Trey Manis Rockwall 80 80

Cody Bly Boerne Champion 80 80

Logan Lambert Aledo 80 80

Brandon Wilkins Aledo 80 80

Grant Schroeder Montgomery Purple 80 80

Hunter Rawls Wolfforth Frenship 80 80

Marshall Perry Dallas Highland Park 80 80

Brandon Pederson Austin Lake Travis 80 80

Zander Lozano Boerne Champion 81 81

Joe Molina Magnolia 82 82

Cade Storey Richardson Pearce 82 82

Trevor Rice Aledo 82 82

Nick Ziebell Rockwall 83 83

Kyle Ishimoto Montgomery Gold 83 83

Matthew McCurry Montgomery Gold 83 83

Sam Hochhauser Montgomery Gold 84 84

Eric Burg Montgomery Purple 84 84

Teal Willis Rockwall 85 85

Christian Rang Rockwall 85 85

Chad Taylor Rockwall 85 85

Dan Hulsebusch Boerne Champion 87 87

Matt Hance Montgomery Gold 89 89

Riley Shryoc Aledo 89 89

Josh Dedmon Boerne Champion 90 90

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia