Monday, September 22, 2014



Advertise with us

Juniors assume leadership roles on young East, West swimming teams

By MIKE FORMAN
Sept. 29, 2011 at 4:29 a.m.
Updated Sept. 30, 2011 at 4:30 a.m.

Jay Mowdy, Victoria East junior competes in the second heat of the Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Thursday, Sept. 29. KAITLIN KEANE/KKEANE@VICAD.COM

Neither Karly Rae Hoerig nor Jay Mowdy was competing in the 500-yard freestyle.

But both swimmers sat on the edge of the pool at the Victoria Aquatics Center and flipped lap cards for teammates.

Hoerig and Mowdy are juniors and have accepted their role as leaders on Victoria West and East teams filled with underclassmen.

"They all look up to juniors and seniors and there's only two juniors and one senior on our team," said West's Hoerig. "You try to do it by example because if you try to yell at them too much they won't listen."

"You just swim your best in practice," added East's Mowdy. "You make sure they're not cheating at anything."

Mowdy and Hoerig led with their performance in a tri-meet with El Campo that was delayed twice by lightning on Thursday night.

Mowdy won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke and swam the anchor leg on the Titans' 400 freestyle relay team that finished first.

"I've improved quite a bit," said Mowdy, who had a personal-best time of 1:58 in the 200 freestyle last weekend at the Corpus Christi ISD Sprint Meet. "My stroke has gotten a lot better."

Mowdy competed for former East coach Kenneth Nelson on the Quail Creek team during the summer.

He is still adjusting to new East coach Kyle Heflin.

"Oh yeah, we have a lot different workouts," Mowdy said. "The warm-ups are harder."

Hoerig won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, swam the anchor leg on the Warriors' 200 medley relay that finished first and the anchor leg on the 200 freestyle relay that finished second.

Hoerig, who pitches for the West softball team, didn't swim during the summer and is still getting into shape.

"I've been doing it for a really long time," Hoerig said. "I felt like I needed some time off."

Hoerig said softball is her favorite sport, but she still enjoys swimming.

"It's more of an individual sport," Hoerig said. "You don't really have to rely on anyone else and I like that a lot."

East and West swimmers were competing in their second meet of the season, and El Campo was taking part in its first meet.

But that didn't stop El Campo sophomore Kari Wilkins of recording a personal-best time of 1:12.71 in the girls 100 breastroke.

Victoria East/West/ El Campo

Following are results from the Victoria East, Victoria West and El Campo tri-meet Thursday at the Victoria Aquatics Center. All distances are in yards.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Victoria West-ST 'A' (Innocenti, Rachel 10, Bartell, Mikayla 10, Hoerig, Karly Rae 11, Parker, Naomi 11), 2:16.33. 2, Victoria East-ST 'A' (Shay, Heidi 10, Hernandez, Chelsye 12, Lynch, Jenna 11, Sheehan, Hannah 09), 2:34.63. --, El Campo 'A' (Shimek, Alannah 09, Wilkins, Kari 10, Cantu, Michelle 10, Fuechec, Taylor 10), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Victoria East-ST 'A' (Mowdy, Jay 11, Bell, Dakoda 10, Morin, Sean 12, Van Baak Goncalves, Brian 12), 1:58.06. --, Victoria West-ST 'A' (York, Billy 10, Carroll, Mason 09, Eichholz, Colton 10, Kallman, Shane 09), DQ. --, El Campo 'A' (Haas, Ben 11, Martin, Ethan 09, Martin, Colton 11, Anderson, Blaise 11), DQ. --, Victoria East-ST 'B' (Cano, Merced 10, Mayes, Ryan 09, Huber, Joseph 09, Browning, Taylor 10), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Mesa, Natali, VIWE-ST, 2:35.19. 2, Loudenslager, Morgan, VIWE-ST, 2:47.79. 3, Cantu, Michelle, ELCA, 2:51.33. 4, Broughton, Sabrina, VIWE-ST, 3:05.65. 5, Mays, Alexis, VIEA-ST, 3:26.06. 6, Lynch, Jenna, VIEA-ST, 3:35.70. 7, Moreno, Avery, ELCA, 3:46.70.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Mowdy, Jay, VIEA-ST, 2:01.61. 2, Redding, Dylan, VIWE-ST, 2:29.20. 3, Smith, Nathan, VIWE-ST, 2:30.61. 4, Cisneros, Chad, VIWE-ST, 2:49.08. 5, Barrera, Robert, VIEA-ST, 3:04.85. 6, Davila, Damond, VIEA-ST, 3:14.36. --, McHenry, Micah, VIEA-ST, X3:13.47. --, Rubio, Jon, VIEA-ST, XDQ.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Hoerig, Karly Rae, VIWE-ST, 2:41.45. 2, Shay, Heidi, VIEA-ST, 2:44.57.

Boys 200 Yard IM

--, Van Baak Goncalves, Brian, VIEA-ST, DQ. --, Bell, Dakoda, VIEA-ST, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Wilkins, Kari, ELCA, 25.84. 2, Innocenti, Rachel, VIWE-ST, 29.21. 3, Fuechec, Taylor, ELCA, 29.85. 4, Loudenslager, Morgan, VIWE-ST, 31.31. 5, Commerson, Tifany, VIWE-ST, 34.50. 6, Sheehan, Hannah, VIEA-ST, 37.30. 7, Valdez, Skye, VIEA-ST, 46.98. --, Rodriguez, Angel, ELCA, X31.47. --, Shimek, Alannah, ELCA, X35.03. --, Martinez, Gabby, ELCA, X47.89.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Martin, Colton, ELCA, 24.12. 2, Morin, Sean, VIEA-ST, 24.13. 3, Haas, Ben, ELCA, 24.24. 4, Eichholz, Colton, VIWE-ST, 25.65. 5, Carroll, Mason, VIWE-ST, 25.96. 6, Kallman, Shane, VIWE-ST, 26.46. 7, Mayes, Ryan, VIEA-ST, 27.69. 8, Martin, Ethan, ELCA, 27.73. --, Anderson, Blaise, ELCA, X30.01. --, Huber, Joseph, VIEA-ST, X30.22. --, Kayl, Gregory, VIEA-ST, X37.43.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Hoerig, Karly Rae, VIWE-ST, 1:13.25. 2, Cantu, Michelle, ELCA, 1:26.22. 3, Commerson, Tifany, VIWE-ST, 1:34.21.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Martin, Colton, ELCA, 1:03.51. 2, Eichholz, Colton, VIWE-ST, 1:04.76. 3, Van Baak Goncalves, Brian, VIEA-ST, 1:15.96.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Cordero, Stacey, ELCA, 1:04.30. 2, Innocenti, Rachel, VIWE-ST, 1:04.41. 3, Hernandez, Chelsye, VIEA-ST, 1:08.25. 4, Parker, Naomi, VIWE-ST, 1:09.39. 5, Fuechec, Taylor, ELCA, 1:09.57. 6, Gauteaux, Lexi, VIWE-ST, 1:34.79. 7, Mays, Alexis, VIEA-ST, 1:44.32. 8, Valdez, Skye, VIEA-ST, 1:46.18. 9, Martinez, Gabby, ELCA, 1:56.09. --, Gregurek, Summer, VIEA-ST, X1:36.53.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Haas, Ben, ELCA, 55.39. 2, Kallman, Shane, VIWE-ST, 1:02.00. 3, Redding, Dylan, VIWE-ST, 1:08.07. 4, Martin, Ethan, ELCA, 1:08.27. 5, Davis, Paul, VIWE-ST, 1:11.09. 6, Davila, Damond, VIEA-ST, 1:17.93. 7, Anderson, Blaise, ELCA, 1:20.14. 8, Rubio, Jon, VIEA-ST, 1:50.02. --, McHenry, Micah, VIEA-ST, X1:24.88. --, Kayl, Gregory, VIEA-ST, X1:28.48.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Bartell, Mikayla, VIWE-ST, 6:27.02. 2, Sheehan, Hannah, VIEA-ST, 8:05.02.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Morin, Sean, VIEA-ST, 5:14.55. 2, York, Billy, VIWE-ST, 6:18.10. 3, Weaver, Dalton, VIWE-ST, 7:56.47. 4, Barrera, Robert, VIEA-ST, 8:42.14.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, El Campo 'A' (Wilkins, Kari 10, Cantu, Michelle 10, Cordero, Stacey 09, Fuechec, Taylor 10), 1:46.07. 2, Victoria West-ST 'A' (Innocenti, Rachel 10, Parker, Naomi 11, Bartell, Mikayla 10, Hoerig, Karly Rae 11), 1:57.59. 3, El Campo 'B' (Shimek, Alannah 09, Moreno, Avery 10, Martinez, Gabby 09, Rodriguez, Angel 11), 2:34.01. --, Victoria West-ST 'B' (Commerson, Tifany 09, Broughton, Sabrina 09, Gauteaux, Lexi 09, Loudenslager, Morgan 09), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Victoria West-ST 'A' (Carroll, Mason 09, York, Billy 10, Kallman, Shane 09, Eichholz, Colton 10), 1:45.53. 2, El Campo 'A' (Haas, Ben 11, Martin, Ethan 09, Anderson, Blaise 11, Martin, Colton 11), 1:49.87. 3, Victoria West-ST 'B' (Smith, Nathan 10, Cisneros, Chad 11, Davis, Paul 10, Redding, Dylan 09), 2:03.33. --, Victoria East-ST 'B' (Rubio, Jon 11, Davila, Damond 10, Cano, Merced 10, Bell, Dakoda 10), DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Shay, Heidi, VIEA-ST, 1:13.99. 2, Parker, Naomi, VIWE-ST, 1:28.95. 3,

Gregurek, Summer, VIEA-ST, 1:45.89.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Mowdy, Jay, VIEA-ST, 1:05.25. 2, York, Billy, VIWE-ST, 1:13.00. 3, Cano, Merced, VIEA-ST, 1:45.17.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Wilkins, Kari, ELCA, 1:12.79. 2, Bartell, Mikayla, VIWE-ST, 1:26.94. 3, Hernandez, Chelsye, VIEA-ST, 1:35.72. 4, Lynch, Jenna, VIEA-ST, 1:47.27. --, Broughton, Sabrina, VIWE-ST, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Carroll, Mason, VIWE-ST, 1:20.56. 2, Bell, Dakoda, VIEA-ST, 1:22.88. 3, Mayes, Ryan, VIEA-ST, 1:26.30. --, Davis, Paul, VIWE-ST, DQ.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Victoria East-ST 'A' (Hernandez, Chelsye 12, Sheehan, Hannah 09, Shay, Heidi 10, Lynch, Jenna 11), 5:13.80. 2, Victoria West-ST 'A' (Commerson, Tifany 09, Broughton, Sabrina 09, Gauteaux, Lexi 09, Loudenslager, Morgan 09), 5:22.40.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Victoria East-ST 'A' (Mayes, Ryan 09, Van Baak Goncalves, Brian 12, Morin, Sean 12, Mowdy, Jay 11), 3:51.33. 2, Victoria West-ST 'A' (Cisneros, Chad 11, Weaver, Dalton 10, Davis, Paul 10, Redding, Dylan 09), 4:52.86.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia