Wednesday, November 26, 2014



Advertise with us

The 2012 Victoria Advocate all-area boys basketball team

April 14, 2012 at 11:05 p.m.
Updated April 14, 2012 at 11:15 p.m.

From middle, going clockwise: Trevor McGee, Dazaun Silguero, Dav'Vin Hill, Steven Davis and Drew Erskine.

See the 2012 Victoria Advocate all-area boys basketball team:



2012 MVP



TREVOR MCGEE

SENIOR, HALLETTSVILLE

For more on the 2012 MVP, click here



OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR



DREW ERSKINE

SENIOR, VICTORIA WEST

19 points per game, 51.2 field-goal percent, 79.8 free-throw percent, 39.8 3-point field percent, 6.7 rebounds per game, 4.1 assists per game.



DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR



DAV'VIN HILL

SENIOR, VICTORIA EAST

One of the most dogged defenders in the area helped keep the Titans in games all season by shutting down opposing point guards.



NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR



DAZAUN SILGUERO

JUNIOR, HALLETTSVILLE

8.6 points per game, 3.5 assists per game, 3.5 steals per game, 2.6 rebounds per game



COACH OF THE YEAR



STEVEN DAVIS

HALLETTSVILLE

27-7 overall, 11-2 District 28-2A champions in first year as head coach. Other candidates: Moulton's Kyle Fishbeck and Calhoun's Sonny Benefield.



First Team

ISAAC CARDONA, jr., Calhoun, 17 ppg, 9 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

BRONSON ZAPATA, so., Moulton

GAREK DUENEZ, sr., Austwell-Tivoli

DEAN VANEK, sr., St. Joseph, 9.3 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 1.1 bpg

MATT POHLER, sr., Shiner

ANTHONY VESELY, sr., Hallettsville, 7.9 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.7 spg, 1.9 bpg

KALVIN SINGLETARY, jr., Van Vleck



Second Team

• JOHNNY TSENG, sr., Industrial

• DYLAN SAENZ, sr., Calhoun

• ROBERT HAYNES, sr., Goliad

• IAN SHARPLESS, jr., Victoria East

• JACOB NOVOSAD, sr., Moulton

• ISABEL BALADEZ, sr., Bloomington

• CLAYTON CAIN, sr., Victoria West

• PATRICK SOHRT, sr., St. Joseph

• LUKE WENSKE, so., St. Jospeh

• AARON FISHER, sr., Tidehaven



HONORABLE MENTION

FLATONIA: Cole Robbins, Zane Ponder, Clay Branecky; GANADO: Trey Thedford, Xavier Varay, Corey Marroquin; LOUISE: Colton Courveille, J.R. Perez; SHINER: Trevian Flowers, Evel Jones; MOULTON: Jacob Novosad, Jason Gold, Tyler Swartz, Douglas Fojtik; AUSTWELL-TIVOLI: Seth Solis, Oscar Tabora, Joseph Longoria; WAELDER: Clay Orona, Cody Orona; RUNGE: A.J. Mejia, Richard Ramirez, Cory Douglas; WOODSBORO: Logan Moses, Conner Payne, Cris Payne, Tyler Quesada; REFUGIO: Brett Davis, Logan Myers, Tevin Nash; GOLIAD: Dalton Sturm, Colby Schrade, Robert Haynes, Tyler Flores; RICE CONSOLIDATED: Evertt Grounds, Lorenzo Anderson, David Michalak; SCHULENBURG: Ryan Havrda, Wade Dillenbeck; WEIMAR: B.J. Jones, Eric Guerrero; HALLETTSVILLE: Dalton Herrington, Logan Herrington; EAST BERNARD: Quinton Farris, Trevor Long; VICTORIA WEST: James Murphy, Trey Cole; CALHOUN: Lorenzo Resendez, Cory Williams; VICTORIA EAST: Xavier Ellis, Christian Herring, Devin Harris; BEEVILLE: Cody Vasquez, Brooks Holder, Cameron Kremers; BAY CITY: Larry Cunningham, Jhoillin Cole; WHARTON: Bartee' Grissom; PALACIOS: Dustin Tedder, Gabriel Rojas; CUERO: Austin Means, Rory Washington, Davonte Holman, Anthony Hopkins; YOAKUM: TreVonte Hights, Heath Kristek, T.J. Hights, Joe Mireles; GONZALES: Cameron Smith; VAN VLECK: De'Drion Dennard, Shefford Williams, Marcus Brown; TIDEHAVEN: Jaron Johnson, Jimmy Leatherwood; INDUSTRIAL: Christian Fowler, Alan Fellars, Jay Rubio; EDNA: Darius Callies. FAITH ACADEMY: Jonathan Luck, Jacob Nunez; SHINER ST. PAUL: Justin Natal, Cole Hybner, Dakota Kresta; ST. JOSEPH: Jerry Vasquez, Kion Wells; HALLETTSVILLE SACRED HEART: Cole Wick, Jared Krischke; KENEDY: Deon Mayberry, Dominic Cruz

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia