Early voting starts Monday in regional elections

  • Early voting

  • Calhoun County

    Point Comfort: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 1 and 3, at city hall, 102 Jones St.

    Call Point Comfort City Hall at 361-987-2661 for more information.

    ...
  • SHOW ALL »
  • Early voting

    Calhoun County

    Point Comfort: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 1 and 3, at city hall, 102 Jones St.

    Call Point Comfort City Hall at 361-987-2661 for more information.

    Seadrift: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday at city hall, 501 S Main St, Seadrift. Contact City Secretary Paula Moncrief at 361-785-2251 for more information.

    DeWitt County

    Cuero City Council: 8 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m., Monday-May 4; 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., May 7-8. DeWitt County Annex, 115 N. Gonzales St. 361-275-0859, 361-275-3476.

    Cuero School board: 8 a.m.-noon and 1 to 5 p.m., Monday-May 4; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., May 7 -8. DeWitt County Annex, 115 N. Gonzales St. 361-275-1900

    Yoakum City Council: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Monday-May 4, May 7-8, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Tuesday, May 1, and Thursday, May 3 only, Yoakum City Hall, 808 alternate U.S. Highway 77 S. 361-293-6321.

    Yorktown School District: 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday-May 4, May 7-8, Yorktown ISD administration building, 331 Main St. 361-564-2252.

    Goliad County

    City Council: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 7 and 8 at Goliad City Hall, 152 W. End St.

    For more information call Pam Long at 361-645-3454.

    School Election: 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 7 and 8 at the Goliad ISD Superintendent's office, 161 N. Welch St.

    For more information: Call the Goliad County Voter Registrar's office at 361-645-3354 or the Goliad ISD Administration Office at 361-645-3259, ext. 101

    Jackson County

    Edna City Council: 8 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., open during noon hour, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 7 a.m., open during noon hour, May 7 and 8, city hall, 126 W. Main St.

    Call Becky Miska, at city hall for more information at 361-782-3122.

    Lavaca County

    Hallettsville school district and hospital district: 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday-May 4, May 7-8, Hallettsville City Hall, 101 N. Main St.

    Moulton City Council and school district:

    8 a.m.-5 p.m., Monday-May 4, May 7-8, Moulton City Hall, 102 S. Main St.

    Shiner school district: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Monday-May 4, May 7-8, Shiner City Hall, 802 N. Ave. E

    Shiner City Council: 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Monday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., May 7-8 Shiner City Hall, 802 N. Ave. E.

    Refugio County

    All elections: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday and May 7; 8 a.m.-noon May 5 at the Elections Administration Office, 414 C N. Alamo St. Office is open during noon hour.

    For more information: Call Elections Administration at 361-526-2151.

Early voting begins Monday in the regional city and school elections.

Some entities canceled their elections and declared the unopposed candidates elected.

Entities that have more than one person running for election will hold elections on May 12.



Calhoun County• Point Comfort:

Sales tax proposal to increase sales tax from 7.75 cents to the state limit of 8.25 cents.• Seadrift City Council:

Mayor, Elmer DeForest, incumbent; City Council, At-large, 2 to be elected,

- Robert Chatham, incumbent - Eldon Gaines

- Ranier Brigham

- June Cantrell

Elections canceled and candidates declared winners:

Port Lavaca City council: Mayor, Jack Whitlow, incumbent

City Council, District 2, Raymond Perez

City Council, District 6, Ken Barr, both incumbents.

Calhoun School Board,Dis. 4, Steve Marwitz, incumbent

Calhoun School Board Dist. 5, Mike Mueller, incumbent

Point Comfort City Council: Mayor, Pam Lambden, incumbent.

City Council, At-large, - Stephen Lambden, incumbent

-George Hernandez, incumbent



DeWitt County• Cuero City Council:

Mayor

- Sara Post Meyer, incumbent - Randy Saenz

- Jeff Lucas • City Council, District 2

- Doyle Cruz

- David Ruiz

- Terry Glover • City Council, District 3,

- Brad Hedrick, incumbent

- Eric U. Pena

• Yoakum City Council Place 4

- Elorine Sitka, incumbent

- Cindy Martin

• Yoakum City Council Place 5

- Rodney Jahn, incumbent.• Cuero School board Dist. 5

- Emily Davis

- Linda Nemec • Cuero School board At-large, 2 to be elected,

- Johnny Blackwell, incumbent - Cynthia Santa Cruz

- Monica Ann Gomez

- Araceli "Shelly" Pena

- Brooke Smith• Yorktown school board:

$5.8 million bond election to build a new high school and other construction projects.

Elections canceled and candidates declared winners:

Yorktown City Council At-large, 3 elected,

- Frances Villa, incumbent

- Ruben "B.B." Garcia, incumbent,

- Larry Jack Miller

Nordheim City Council:

At-large, 3 elected,

- Rene Garcia, incumbent

- Patricia Garcia, incumbent

Yoakum School Board: At-large, 3 elected,

- Glen Kusak, incumbent,

- Terry Boening, incumbent

- Walt Ellis Hairell, incumbent

Nordheim School Board:

At-large, 3 elected,

- Pamela Remmers, incumbent

- John Green, incumbent

- Janice Ladner Brown, incumbent

Pecan Valley Groundwater Conservation District Precinct 3:

- Wilbert Sauermilch, incumbent

DeWitt Medical District: At-large, 2 elected,

- Amy Crain, incumbent

- Rick Wheeler, incumbent

Yoakum Hospital District: At-large, 3 elected,

- Ron White, incumbent

- Robert Jacobs, incumbent

- Larry Brandt



Goliad County• Goliad City Council: Mayor, Jay Harvey, incumbent.

• City Alderman, 2 to be elected,

- Arturo "Art" Garza

- Ed Carter

- Alfred "Fred" Perez

• Goliad School board: District 7,

- Trey Wimberly, incumbent

- Jimmy Garcia

Elections canceled and candidates declared winners:• Goliad School Board District 5:

- Bob B. Gayle, incumbent



Jackson County• Edna City Council Dist. 4

- Jean Anne Sorensen, incumbent

- Shirley Odell • Edna City Council Dist. 5

- Ray Chavarria, incumbent

- Mario Mojic

- Robert Snow

Industrial School Board: At-Large, 4 elected

- Missy Klimitchek, incumbent

- Clay Van Pelt

- Dale Allen

- Tammy Gendke

Elections canceled and candidates declared winners:

Edna City Council Dist. 3

- Maxine Price, incumbent

Jackson County Hospital District:Precinct 1, Position 2,

- Elida Benavides, incumbent

Precinct 2, Position 2

- Janet Chanek, incumbent

Precinct 3, Position 2

- Willard Ulbricht, incumbent

Precinct 4, Position 2

- Jerry Adelman, incumbent

Ganado School Board:Position 5,

- Allen Parks, incumbent

Position 6,

- Mary Kay George, incumbent

Position 7,

- James Hicks, incumbent

Edna School Board Dist. 1

- Brandon Curlee;

Edna School Board Dist. 2

- Terry Miller;

Edna School Board Dist. 4

- Brandon Peters;



Lavaca County

• Hallettsville School board: Place 1

- Todd G. Schindler, incumbent - Scott A. Janak • Place 2

- Dean Madden Jr., incumbent

- Marna Klimitchek

- Kevin Myers • Place 3

- Susan Seay

• Lavaca Hospital District Board: Place 1

- Lawrence "Larry" Korenek, incumbent,

- Herb Beyer

- Sarah Allen Kram • Place 3

- William "Bill" Grafe incumbent,

- John C. Alle • Place 5

- Gene Schott, incumbent

- Laddie "Ladd" Hanacek • Place 7

- Janice "Jan" Mullins, incumbent,

- Billy Joe Hobbs

• Moulton City Council: Place 3 - Diane Rothbauer

- Harvey Kloesel • Place 4

- Ernest J. Novosad, incumbent • Place 5,

- Gussie O. Machalec. • Moulton school board: Place 7

- Danny Rother, incumbent • Place 6

- Rhonda Braeuer

- Tina Trejo

- Brad Anderle

Position was vacant due to the death of Bernadette Bacak.

• Shiner School Board: Place 1

- Julie Gamez, incumbent

Place 7,

- Max Moore

- J.M. "Trey" Rankin III.

• Shiner City Council: At-large, 3 to be elected,

- Linda Loretta Rigby, incumbent

- Lawrence J. Kurtz, incumbent

- Robert Randall Boone

- Alois A. Herman



Refugio County• Refugio City Council: Alderman Place 3,

- Leonard "Lenny" Anzaldua

- Bart Wells • Refugio City Council Place 4,

- Frank J. Hosey, incumbent • Refugio City Council Place 5,

- Wanda H. Dukes, incumbent

- Dale Skrobarcek

• Refugio School Board: Dist. 2,

- Rene Garcia, incumbent

- Monica Y. Flores • Refugio School Board Dist. 4

- Gary Lee Wright, incumbent - Jennifer Perez-Lara.

• Bayside City Council: Mayor, - Ken Dahl

• Bayside City Council Place 2

- Ned Aberly

- Francisco "Frank" Briseno Jr. • Bayside City Council Place 3

- Janet Christensen, incumbent• Woodsboro City Council:

• Place 3, Minerva Cisneros

• Place 4,

- Carl Arnold, incumbent

- Elix Ortiz • Place 5, Jimmy Blaschke, incumbent

Elections canceled and candidates declared winners:

Refugio Hospital District: Place 1, Art Loya, incumbent; Place 2, Clifton Pfeil

Place 3, Glen Naylor• Place 4, Sandra Ermis

Woodsboro School Board:

Place 3, Mandy Nixon, incumbent;• Place 4, Henry Fierova, incumbent; Place 5, Jeff Gillispie; incumbent

Austwell City Council:Mayor, David Cann, incumbent. • Commissioner 1, Nadine Garner; Commissioner No. 2,

Jane Barber, mayor pro-tem

Austwell-Tivoli School Board:Place 1, Angela Lutz, incumbent; Place 2, Chris Camacho, incumbent.