Tuesday, October 21, 2014



Advertise with us

ON SPORTS: Heisman vote for Texas A&M freshman quarterback is no joke

Dec. 8, 2012 at 6:08 a.m.

Texas A&M freshman quarterback Johnny Manziel kisses the Heisman trophy after winning on Saturday. He became the second Aggies player and the first freshman to win the award.

Mike Forman's Heisman Ballot

• 1. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

• 2. Marqise Lee, Southern Cal

• 3. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame

2012 HEISMAN TROPHY VOTING

Here is how the Heisman Trophy voters cast their ballots for the 2012 Heisman Trophy:

PLAYER1ST2ND3RDTOTAL
Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M4742521032,029
Manti Te'o, Notre Dame3213091251,706
Collin Klein, Kansas St.60197320894
Marqise Lee, Southern Cal193384207
Braxton Miller, Ohio St.32977144
Jadeveon Clowney, SCarolina4132361
Jordan Lynch, N. Illinois382752
Tavon Austin, West Virginia642147
Kenjon Barner, Oregon1121542
Jarvis Jones, Georgia1101841

My father-in-law is no Aggie and he wasn't joking.

He called on the Saturday following Thanksgiving and after an exchange of pleasantries and some family talk, got down to business.

He wanted to know who I was voting for the Heisman Trophy.

I had barely uttered my usual non-committal response, when he said, "Johnny Manziel."

I nearly dropped the phone. He lives in San Antonio and was aware of the Texas A&M quarterback when he played at Kerrville Tivy.

But my father-in-law has never met an Aggie joke he doesn't like and has never missed a chance to tease his grand kids about becoming Aggies.

The emails I received from the A&M athletic department and Aggies fans supporting Manziel were not a surprise.

But some of the people urging me to vote for him were.

When a University of Texas graduate asks if you would vote for a freshman for the Heisman Trophy, you know something out of the ordinary is happening.

Not that I needed to be reminded. I saw it with my own eyes.

A redshirt freshman quarterback playing in college football's toughest conference and leading his team to a 10-2 record with record-setting numbers gets your attention.

I never bought into the orange-tinted line that A&M wouldn't be able to compete in the Southeastern Conference.

But the Aggies fared better than I expected.

Not all the credit should go to Manziel. Kevin Sumlin's coaching and a strong offensive line had a lot to do with A&M's success.

But without Manziel pulling the trigger, I don't believe it happens.

Manziel passed for 3,419 yards and 24 touchdowns, and rushed for 1,181 yards and 19 touchdowns.

He became the first freshman, the first SEC player and the fifth player overall to throw for over 3,000 yards and run for a 1,000 yards in a season.

What impressed me the most about Manziel was his performance against Alabama.

I'm not referring to the first half when the Aggies built a big lead.

Manziel's poise in the second half when Alabama rallied, as I expected it would, was critical in A&M holding on for the win.

He performed at a high level against tough competition, before a hostile crowd and under extremely difficult circumstances.

As for him becoming the first freshman to win the award, I defer to Oklahoma coach Bob Stoops.

Stoops' team will face Manziel in the Cotton Bowl and he coached Adrian Peterson when he finished second in the Heisman voting as a freshman in 2004.

"A player is a player, it shouldn't matter what age he is," Stoops said.

Manziel was only offered a scholarship by two schools in Texas - Texas A&M and Rice - according to his high school coach Mark Smith and was originally committed to Oregon.

Texas A&M is fortunate Manziel wanted to stay closer to home.

He's helped the Aggies to become a force to be reckoned with in Texas and the SEC.

Aggies perfer to call Manziel, "Johnny Football."

I'll call him the player who got my vote for the Heisman Trophy.

Mike Forman is a sports writer for the Victoria Advocate. Contact him at 361-580-6588 or mforman@vicad.com, or comment on this column at www.VictoriaAdvocate.com.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia