Wednesday, September 03, 2014



El Campo's Wilkins wins two events at district meet

By Victoria Advocate
Feb. 4, 2012 at 2:04 a.m.


Gold Medals

Girls

Keri Wilkins, El Campo 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke

Mallory Draper, Victoria West, 1-meter diving

Haley Skinner, Bay City, 50 freestyle

Boys

Sean Morin, Victoria East 200 freestyle

Jay Mowdy, Victoria East 100 freestyle

ROSENBERG - El Campo's Keri Wilkins won two gold medals at the District 24-4A swimming and diving meet on Saturday at the Lamar Consolidated ISD Natatorium.

Victoria East's Sean Morin and Jay Mowdy, Victoria West's Mallory Draper, and Bay City's Haley Skinner each won one gold medal at the meet.

Richmond George Ranch won the boys and girls team titles. Bay City finished third in the girls standings.

Wilkins won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke and also earned a bronze medal in the 200 medley relay.

Morin won four medals, taking gold in the 200 freestyle, silver in the 100 butterfly, and bronze in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Mowdy won the 100 freestyle and claimed bronze medals in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Draper placed first in the one-meter diving.

Skinner won the 50 freestyle and earned silver medals in the 100 backstroke and 200 medley relay.

The top six finishers in each event advance to the Region VI meet scheduled for Friday and Saturday at the Conroe ISD Natatorium.

District 24-4A Meet

ROSENBERG - Following are Victoria East, Victoria West, Bay City, El Campo and Wharton results from Saturday's District 24-4A swimming and diving meet at the Lamar Consolidated ISD Natatorium. All distances are in yards.

GIRLS

Team totals - 1. Richmond George Ranch, 175.5; 2. Richmond Foster, 112.5; 3. Bay City, 58; 4. Lamar Consolidated, 48; 5. El Campo, 46; 6. Victoria West, 36; 7. Rosenberg Terry, 30; 8. Wharton, 28; 9. Victoria East, 9.

200 medley relay - 2. Bay City (Haley Skinner, Sierra Kacko, Morgan Attaway, Brittanie Hulbert), 2:09.08; 3. El Campo (Alannah Shimek, Kari Wilkins, Michelle Cantu, Stacey Cordero), 2:09.57; 4. Wharton (Kaitlyn Norrell, Sydney Stolle, Libby Hinze, Rachel Billings), 2:09.85; 8. East (Hannah Sheehan, Heidi Shay, Alexis Mays, Summer Gregurek), 2:31.20.

200 freestyle - 6. Attaway, Bay City, 2:16.88.

200 individual medley - 7. Heidi Shay, East, 2:45.44.

50 freestyle - 1. Skinner, Bay City, 26.40; 5. Cordero, El Campo, 28.03; 8. Billings, Wharton, 28.78.

1-meter diving - 1. Mallory Draper, West, 344.45.

100 butterfly - 6. Karly Rae Hoerig, West, 1:13.47; 7. Hinze, Wharton, 1:14.31.

100 freestyle - 1. Wilkins, El Campo, 56.09; 8. Mikayla Bartell, West, 1:02.46.

200 freestyle relay - 3. West (Bartell, Morgan Loudenslager, Rachel Innocenti, Hoerig), 1:55.17; 4. Bay City (Skinner, Paige Green, Rachael Frawley, Kacko), 1:55.36; 5. El Campo (Wilkins, Cordero, Cantu, Audrey Anderson), 1:55.46; 6. Wharton (Norrell, Hinze, Stolle, Billings), 1:55.84.

100 backstroke - 2. Skinner, Bay City, 1:08.71; 4. Shay, East, 1:11.17; 6. Norrell, Wharton, 1:13.68; 8. Innocenti, West, 1:14.59.

100 breaststroke - 1. Wilkins, El Campo, 1:11.25; 5. Attaway, Bay City, 1:21.82; 6. Kacko, Bay City, 1:22.94.

400 freestyle relay - 4. West (Bartell, Loudenslager, Innocenti, Hoerig), 4:18.49; 5. Bay City (Hulbert, Green, Frawley, Attaway), 4:27.34; 6. Wharton (Norrell, Hinze, Billings, Stolle), 4:33.81; 7. El Campo (Cordero, Anderson, Shimek, Cantu), 4:37.07.

BOYS

Team totals - 1. Richmond George Ranch, 168; 2. Richmond Foster, 142; 3. Lamar Consolidated, 63; 4. Victoria East, 62; 5. Bay City, 43; 6. Victoria West, 24; 7. El Campo, 18; 8. Stafford, 10; 9. Rosenberg Terry, 5.

200 medley relay - 4. West (Billy York, Mason Carroll, Colton Eichholz, Shane Kallman), 1:54.16; 5. Bay City (Jordan Kacko, Taylor Vasek, Scott Kauffman, Taylor Bell), 1:58.90; 6. East (Joseph Huber, Dakoda Bell, Joseph Tucker, Taylor Browning), 2:07.60.

200 freestyle - 1. Sean Morin, East, 1:51.94; 6. Kacko, Bay City, 2:00.71.

200 individual medley - 8. York, West, 2:29.39.

50 freestyle - 2. Ben Haas, El Campo, 23.16; 4. Jay Mowdy, East, 23.35; 8. Colton Martin, El Campo, 23.61.

1-meter diving - 2. Vasek, Bay City, 290.50; 3. Rob Haring, Bay City, 216.30; 4. Cole Leissner, Bay City, 202.80.

100 butterfly - 2. Morin, East, 57.25; 7. Eichholz, West, 1:06.17.

100 freestyle - 1. Mowdy, East, 51.13; 2. Haas, El Campo, 51.35; 6. Martin, El Campo, 53.03.

200 freestyle relay - 3. East (Ryan Mayes, Brian Van Baak Goncalves, Morin, Mowdy), 1:39.68; 5. West (Carroll, York, Kallman, Eichholz), 1:41.60; 6. Bay City (Andrew Richards, Kauffman, Dustin Condry, Vasek), 1:50.76.

100 backstroke - 7. York, West, 1:08.10.

100 breaststroke - 7. Bell, East, 1:18.12; 8. Nathan Smith, West, 1:20.33.

400 freestyle relay - 3. East (Mayes, Van Baak Goncalves, Morin, Mowdy), 3:37.87; 5. Bay City (Richards, Vasek, Bell, Kacko), 3:37.35.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia