Wednesday, September 03, 2014




District SkillsUSA results

By Victoria Advocate
Feb. 11, 2012 at 2:11 a.m.


The results from the District 12 SkillsUSA competition are in. More than 400 students took part in the competition, which was hosted in Victoria. First place winners and projects receiving a blue ribbon will advance to the state competition. Second place winners are qualified to take a technical test at the state competition. The Texas state conference is March 22-24.

Advertising and Design

1, Gabryella Reyna, United South High School

2, Samantha Bustamante, Lyndon B. Johnson High School

3, Janette Proa, United South HS

Architectural Drafting

1, Justin Perez, Foy H. Moody High School

2, Allan Parsons, Victoria Career and Technical Institute

3, Daniel Caballero, Victoria CTI

Auto CAD Civil Design

1, Ann Keese, Victoria CTI

2, Anthony Alvarez, Moody HS

3, Jordan Arciba, Moody HS

Automotive Refinishing Technology

1, Mark Figueroa, Victoria CTI

2, Shai Beltran, Victoria CTI

3, John Burdette, Victoria CTI

Automotive Service Quiz Bowl

1, Fernando Gonzalez, Jose Garza and Jose Flores, Cigarroa High School

Automotive Service Technology

1, Daniel Rodriguez, United HS

2, N/A

3, Ricardo Frucctoso, Cigarroa HS

Automotive Tool Identification

1, Jose Flores, Cigarroa HS

2, Fernando Gonzales, Cigarroa HS

3, Benito Saldanna, Cigarroa HS

Building Search

1, George Bonilla, Ricardo Montemayor, Jose Arroyo, Charles Jones, Jesus Tejeda, Michelle Jauregui; United HS

2, Luis Adrian Ramos, Asbel Veloz, Manuel Garcia; LBJ HS

3, Carolina Santos, Lauro Perez, Valeria Salas, Sebastian Martorell; United South HS

Cabinetmaking

1, Wilfredo Diaz, Robstown High School

2, Daniel Morales, Robstown HS

3, Matthew Lara, Robstown HS

Carpentry

1, Jefthe Gonzalez, Eagle Pass High School

2, Fernando Espinoza, Eagle Pass HS

3, Cesar Gonzalez, Eagle Pass HS

Chapter Display

1, Tina Gonzalez, Alexandria De Leon, Lucero Martinez; Robstown HS

2, Juan Gonzalez, Hannah Robles, Johnny Espinoza, Tabitha Escareno, Nickolas Garcia, Sal Alaniz, Lee Martinez; Robston HS

Collision Repair Technology

1, Alec Villanueva, Victoria CTI

2, Javier Lopez, United South HS

3, Fernando Ortiz, Victoria CTI

Commercial Baking

1, Maria Martinez, Moody HS

2, Blanca Morales, Alice High School

3, Yvette Macias, Moody HS

Computer Maintenance Technology

1, Leandro Garza, United South HS

2, Christopher Tripp, Victoria CTI

3, Charles Graham, Victoria CTI

Cosmetology

1, Daisy Ramos, Eagle Pass HS at CC Winn campus

2, Enny Velasquez, Victoria CTI

3, Carlos Pena, Victoria CTI

Cosmetology Quiz Bowl

1, Kareni Galindo, Kareni Martinez, Arecely Pina, Daisy Ramos; Eagle Pass HS at CC Winn campus

2, Madelynn Jurischk, Gianinna Zungia, Carlos Pena, Alyssa Garza, Danielle Chavez, Miranda Martinez; Victoria CTI

Crime Scene Investigation

1, Linda Lozano, Analee Jasso, Michell Del Toro, Brittany Lopez, Celeste Ibarra, United HS

2, Daniel Ramirez, Amanda Sanchez, Ryan Canales; Alice HS

3, Nancy Betancourt, Christian Heras, Antonio Martinez; LBJ HS

Criminal Justice

1, Amanda Rodriguez, Moody HS

2, Jorge Mata, LBJ HS

3, Nazario Contreras, Moody HS

Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl

1, Alexiram Gonzalez, Celeste Ibarra, Kelvin Ortega, Victoria Garcia, Christopher Cabello; United HS

2, Fernando Cadena, Asbel Veloz, Nancy Betancourt, Christian Heras, Antonio Martinez; LBJ HS

Culinary Arts

1, Jessica Uresti, Victoria CTI

2, Ashley Geistman, Victoria CTI

3, Christopher Matson, Moody HS

Customer Service

1, Joshua Salinas, Robstown HS

2, Brenda Silva, Robstown HS

3, Amanda Castillo, United South HS

Emblem Ceremony

1, Ann Keese, Daniel Caballero, Allan Parsons, Mark Zaiontz, Vincent Aldana; Victoria CTI

Employment Application Process

1, Kimberly Hernandez, Robstown HS and Kevin Dirksmeyer, Carlos Moreno, Gabriel Valadez; Moody HS

Engineering Technology

1, Nick Bishop, Rundy Medina, Kevin Dirksmeyer, Ryan Hinojosa; Moody HS

Esthetics - Contestant

1, Madelynn Jurischk, Victoria CTI

2, Kareni Galindo, Eagle Pass HS at CC Winn campus

Extemporaneous Speaking

1, Kelsey Tamez, Richard King High School

2, Joshua Rendon, Robstown HS

3, Josue Villarreal, Robstown HS

Extemporaneous Speaking - Exploratory

1, Leila Cortez, Robstown HS

2, Frank Garcia, Robstown HS

Felony Traffic Stop

1, Maria Guerra, Kelvin Ortega, Michelle Garza; United HS

2, Omar Garcia, Anthony Pena; Victoria CTI

3, Jocelyn Martinez, Julio Camarillo; United South HS

First Aid - CPR

1, Amanda Rodriguez, Moody HS

2, Mariah Silvas, Moody HS

Food and Beverage Services

1, Magdalena Macias, Moody Hs

2, Ann Chandler, Victoria CTI

3, Kaelyn Diaz, Victoria CTI

Graphic Communications

1, Ramsey Velasquez, Robstown HS

2, Marilyn Gonzalez, Robstown HS

Haircutting

1, Juan Hernandez, Victoria CTI

HVAC

1, Martin Caracheo, United HS

2, Alejo Garza, United HS

3, Adan Hernandez III, United HS

Industrial Motor Control

1, Audrey Guerra, Moody HS

Internetworking

1, Daniel Brusa, United South HS

2, Israel Casillas, United South HS

3, Pedro Salce: United South HS

Job Interview

1, Luis Adrian Ramos, LBJ HS

2, Joshua Hiatt, Richard King High School

3, Daisy Ramos, Eagle Pass HS at CC Winn campus

Job Skill Demonstration - A

1, Crystal Ramirez, JB Alexander High School

2, Ericka Castro, Moody HS

3, Jennifer Durham, Victoria CTI

Job Skill Demonstration - Exploratory

1, Cortez Leila, Robstown HS

2, Eric Martinez, Robstown HS

Land Surveying

1, Jason Deleon, Carlos Moreno, Anthony Yturria; Moody HS

Masonry

1, Sammy Gamez, Bloomington High School

2, Beatrice Valdez, Bloomington HS

3, Aylinn Cabrera, Bloomington HS

Mechanical Drafting

1, Kevin Dirksmeyer, Moody HS

2, Savino Rojas, Robstown HS

3, Alex Rubio, Robstown HS

Mobile Robotic Technology

1, Noah Pena and Daniel Saenz, King HS

2, Clyde Avelos and Galicia Ben, Moody HS

Opening and Closing Ceremonies

1, Fernando Cadena, Jorge Mata, Luis Adrian Ramos, Asbel Veloz, Nancy Betancourt, Christian Heras, Antonio Martinez, Manuel Garcia; LBJ HS

2, Ashley Silva, Stephanie Tramonte, Anissa Villarreal, Melissa Alanis, Marilyn Gonzalez, Rheannon R. Resendez, Cindy Medina, Jared Silveira Ramsey Velasquez; Robstown HS

3, Juan Gonzalez, Meagan Arce, Rosa Gonzalez, Tina Gonzalez, Alexis Reyna, Alexandria De Leon, Lucero Martinez, Alicia Pina; Robstown HS

Photography

1, Sara Ripple, Liberty Academy

2, Tori Lev, Liberty Academy

3, Gage Vasquez, Liberty Academy

Plumbing

1, John Mendez, Bloomington HS

2, Art Garcia, AC Jones High School

Prepared Speech

1, Josue Villarreal, Robstown HS

2, Nancy Betancourt, LBJ HS

3, Asbel Veloz, LBJ HS

Prepared Speech - Exploratory

1, Leila Cortez, Robstown HS

Principles of Technology

1, Noah Pena, King HS

Promotional Bulletin Board Display

1, Dennise Saucedo, Amanda Castillo, Karen Villanueva; United South HS

2, Crystal Romero and Karen Galvan, United South HS

3, Robert Salinas, Joshua Hiatt, Erika Martinez, Madelynne Rodriguez, Daniel Saenz, Mitchelle Ortiz; King HS

Quiz Bowl

1, Noah Pena, Kelsey Tamez, Joshua Hiatt, Daniel Saenz, Cati Tovar; King HS

2, Alexander Pena, Sal Alaniz, Joshua Rendon, Nickolas Garcia, Johnny Espinoza, Hannah Robles, Juan Gonzalez; Robstown HS

3, Eduardo Aparicio, Andrew Garcia, Kimberly Hernandez, Josue Villarreal, Jsohua Salinas, Jessie Luna, Brenda Silva; Robstown HS

Related Technical Math

1, Ryan Hinojosa, Moody HS

2, Justin Perez, Moody HS

3, Rene Cantu, Moody HS

Residential Writing

1, Eric Munoz, Moody HS

2, Aubrey Guerra, Moody HS

3, Vincent Fortanas, Victoria CTI

Screen Printing Technology

1, Issac Partidos, Liberty Academy

2, Kayla Flores, Liberty Academy

3, Jake Flores, Liberty Academy

Team Works

1, Joel Arellana, Josh Gonzales, Allen Rojas, Victor Arellano; AC Jones HS

Technical Computer Applications

1, Ismael Renteria, Moody HS

Technical Drafting

1, Gabriel Valadez, Moody HS

2, Rene Cantu, Moody HS

Telecommunications Cabling

1, Esteban Mendez, Victoria CTI

Welding

1, James Scotten, AC Jones HS

2, Peyton Tabb, AC Jones HS

3, Adam Trevino, AC Jones HS

Welding Fabrication Team

1, Rudy De Leon, Tiffany Rivera, Edilberto Franco; Craft Training Center of the Coastal Bend

2, Jacob Uresti, William Creager, Grant McGehee, Daniel Zubieta, Logan Horelka, Jeffery Newport; Victoria CTI

Welding Sculpture

1, Melchor Alejandro, Craft Training Center of the Coastal Bend

2, Grant McGehee, Victoria CTI

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia