Smith, Mikulec outdistance rivals for weekly bowling honors

ABEL GARCIA, BOWLING :: Eric Smith and Lynda Mikulec outscored their competition by a large margin to claim the bowling honors last week.

Smith earned the overall high score with a great strike ball and three games without an open during Winter Sunday Strikers competition.

He rolled games of 257, 233, and 255 for an excellent 745 series, which was a personal high.

Mikulec was tuning up for the women's city tournament with good scoring of her own during Sugar & Spice League play.

She started league play with a great 252 game and finished with games of 235 and 197 for an impressive 684 total to lead the women.

Other scores of note for the men were Gary Hatter Jr. (247-695), Steve Zeplin (690), Larry Mikulec (269-689), Mike Stacy (687), Michael Conchola (687), Mike Osterson (257-675), Steve Dickinson (670), Randy Vivero (668), Randy Morris (662), Scott Snow (662), Larry Boyd (661), Kenny Schupbach (660), Justin Tweedle (657), Kim Blake (657), Todd Pfuhl (653), Joey Smith (650), Darren Blohm (649), Rusty Cooper (248-648), Tony Payne (648) and Joey Matson (267).

Pat Robles also broke the 600 mark for the women with a nice 605 series.

Other nice scores were by Jessica Thomas (227-588), Lori Heil (588) and Sharon Guinn (586).

Vera Cruz bowlers for the week were Eric Smith (763, Sunday Strikers) and Randy Vivero (763, Red River) tie. The women's winner was Lynda Mikulec (720, Sugar & Spice).

The deadline for the Victoria Open City Tournament is March 9. Get your entries in for good bowling competition.

The Victoria Women's city tournament opens Saturday with the team event at 11 a.m. at Century Lanes. Bowlers need to be there 20-30 minutes before squad time to sign in. This weekends' squads are listed after the league scores.

The PBA World Series of Bowling Chameleon Open was broadcast last Sunday with Australia's Jason Belmonte winning his second PBA title. It had been three years since he won his first one.

Belmonte barely made it through the first two elimination games, defeating Ildemaro Ruin 189-187 in the first and Osku Palermaa 200-190 in the second after Palermaa missed the 10 pin in the 10th frame.

In the final game, Belmonte found a line with a good loft and ran away from Sean Rash by a score of 268-191 for his victory.

Sunday, the WSOB Scorpion Open will be telecast at 2 p.m. on ESPN.

Results

WOODLAWN DUO 1ST G SPOT Women: Donna Jenkins bowled a personal best score of 183 game and 448 series. Men: J. Holbert 237-629; L. Hall 598; R. Gonzales 578; WINTER SUNDYA STRIKERS 1ST (tie) FOUR BALLS/TWO SPLITS and BREAK EM OFF Women: A. Nevarez 521; Men: E. Smith 257-745; L. Hall 226-624; R. Gonzales 574; D. Dye 560; T. Campbell 557; TURKEY TROTTERS 1ST (tie) SPARE ME and FOXY LADIES Women: C. Kahlich 220; OVER THE HILL 1ST THE 4'S Women: B. Scheffer 513; G. Billo 510; Men: A. Scheffer 236-632; A. Garcia 238-613; W. Conaway 220-612; D. Persilver 587; M. Almendarez 580; A. Hempel 580; R. Nickel 225-561; J. Simmons 543; J. Figueroa 526; J. Bailey 519; B. Klacman 517; S. Gritta 213-514; MONDAY MIXED 1ST REDDING & ASSOCIATES Women: L. Heil 236-617; R. Martinez 223-562; N. Mergele 210-539; B. Long 520; D. Stroud 517; Men; T. Payne 247-648; D. Dye 226-641; S. Dickinson 225-622; C. Flores 234-613; H. Bellanger 225-611; B.J. Rubio 244-604; K. Bryan 245-595; M. Redding 591; R. Bassano 588; J. Rodriguez 226-586; D. Loya 581; D. Padgett 576; J. Browder 565; E. Gonzales 551; RED RIVER 1ST RANDY'S RAIDERS Men: S. Zeplin 245-690; M. Stacy 247-687; S. Snow 234-662; D. Blohm 247-649; A. Garcia 634; J.P. Reyna 238-630; J. Matson 267-621; J. Tweedle 616; K. Stacy 608; D. Richards 225-606; J. Cavazos 603; T. Crowe 599; D. Marques 245-596; J. Wittenburg 225-593; T. Pfuhl 592; K. Schupbach 584; J. Guerra 573; W. Parker 569; D. Flores 236-564; G. Mason 551; R. Thompson 550; GUYS & DOLLS 1st PIT CREW/HONEY BADGERS Women: L. Heil 215-580; Men: R. Cooper 248-648; R. Kalmus 609; J. Oswalt 580; M. Osterson 576; J. Smith 558; R. Rendon 549; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST FIRE BALL Women: L. Mikulec 252-684; C. Speer 557; T. Wortham 544; M. Bonuz 525; Men: L. Mikulec 268-689; M. Osterson 257-675; R. Vivero 235-668; K. Schupbach 236-660; J. Tweedle 226-644; J. Cano 640; G. Pitts 234-637; R. Marek 612; B. Hilbig 604; B. Mooney 602; J. Wittenburg 599; T. Bennett 236-594; R. Ellis 583; B. Hyden 245-583; B. Speer Jr. 231-579; W. Lorance 245-571; J. Martinez 569; M. Wortham 227-566; K. Stacy 557; J. Figueroa 555; R. Fissler 552; CAPTAIN'S 1ST PURPLE ACES women: C. Goode 522; M. Curton 201; DOW LEAGUE 1ST OFF CONSTANTLY Men: K. Mobley 617; L. Adcock 226-584; J. cuellar 582; R. Marek 578; B. Tijerina 243-573; J. Cavazos 570; J. Kupper 564; R. Vidaurri 562; R. Rivera 557; P. Verbout 556; S. Chavez 550; A. Rodriguez 225; SUNDOWNERS 1ST HAVE FAITH Women: P. Robles 210-605; L. Heil 588; J. Thomas 227-588; S. Guinn 214-586; C. Guerra 215-571; R. Martinez 557; J. Sanders 554; S. Garrett 546; D. Gabrysch 540; I. Caballero 537; S. Wharton 530; D. Gillespie 215-528; K. Lovel 527; J. Sims 523; J. Klare 519; Men: G. Hatter Jr. 247-695; S. Dickinson 246-670; R. Morris 238-662; L. Boyd 238-661; T. Pfuhl 227-653; J. smith 257-650; R. Brotze 627; W. Jackson 233-621; M. Stacy 237-608; J. Hernandez Sr. 607; R. Gabrysch 233-606; B. Hammack 605; A. Flores 604; D. Reissig 601; T. Bennett 590; M. Unger 583; G. Hatter Sr. 580; M. golden 234-571; J. Neitch 569; D. Ellis 230-566; R. Dixon 566; I. Gomez 560; R. Ellis 555; D. Marques 552; M. Koehne 234; C. O'Brien 232; H. Reissig 231; FRIDAY MIXED 1ST BS NO WHAMMY Women: C. Speer 535; L. Popp 517; Men: M. Conchola 247-687; K. Blake 234-657; S. Dickinson 616; J. smith 604; B. Mooney 595; M. Cantu 585; B. Kitchens 583; N. DelaGarza 581; J. Flores 578; J. Tweedle 574; D. Matthews 572; E. Gonzales 565; D. Justus 561; C. Bigham 551; CENTURY YOUTH 1ST AMY & THE PINHEAD Girls: R. Wortham 175-476; A. Moore 433; Boys: T. Bennett 182-437; T. Bassano 220-395; VUSBC Women's City Tournament, Saturday 11:00 AM Team Squad: Lanes 25/26 Fun Bunch-Tommy' Angels, 27/28 Purple Aces-5 Queens, 29/30 Goldens Girls-Game Over 3:00 PM Squad D/S Lane 27 Sharon Guinn-Christine Speer, Kristen Washington-Tiffany Pucciarello, Lori Heil-Michelle Bonuz, Lane 29 Delores Stroud-Carri Lee, Emily Estrada-Minnie Farias, Amanda Kern-Deborah Bues. Sunday 11:00 AM Squad D/S Lane 23 Gloria Billo-Joan Conaway, Theresa Garcia-Irma Garcia, Lane 25 Nelda Matchett-Bobbie Long, Chris Sturm-Betty Scheffer, Laura Mergele-Nicole Mergele Lane 27 Jan Husak-Doris Schmidt, Sharold Garrett-Virginia Schubert, Carol Goode-Patricia Tidwell Lane 29 JoAnna Sanders-Samantha Wharton, Ida Caballero-Chris Guerra 3:00 PM Squad Team: Lane 27 Thrown Together, Lane 29/30 Fire Ball-Stroud's.