27 students gear up for spelling bee

  • IF YOU GO

  • WHAT: County Spelling Bee

    WHEN: 10 a.m. Thursday

    WHERE: VC's Johnson Symposium, 2200 E. Red River St.

  • VICTORIA COUNTY COMPETITORS

    1. Michea Bell, fifth-grader at Rowland Magnet Elementary School

    2. Andrew Bernhard, eighth-grader at Our Lady of Victory School

    3. Nicholas Carlos, third-grader at William Wood Elementary School

    4. Therese Eamiguel, fifth-grader at DeLeon Elementary School

    5. Ryan Ehsan, sixth-grader at ...

    6. SHOW ALL »
    7. VICTORIA COUNTY COMPETITORS

      1. Michea Bell, fifth-grader at Rowland Magnet Elementary School

      2. Andrew Bernhard, eighth-grader at Our Lady of Victory School

      3. Nicholas Carlos, third-grader at William Wood Elementary School

      4. Therese Eamiguel, fifth-grader at DeLeon Elementary School

      5. Ryan Ehsan, sixth-grader at Stroman Middle School

      6. Isaiah Estrada, fifth-grader at Trinity Episcopal School

      7. Jazmine Estrada, fourth-grader at Rodolfo Torres Elementary School

      8. Mackenzie "Kenzie" Gutierrez, fifth-grader at Bloomington Elementary School

      9. Rhani Hingoranee, fourth-grader at Aloe Elementary School

      10. Elisha Hosey-Stewart, sixth-grader at Cade Middle School

      11. Mathieu Jarrett, seventh-grader at Howell Middle School

      12. Korbyn Jones, fifth-grader at Guadalupe Elementary School

      13. John Thomas "J.T." McLeon, eighth-grader at Nazareth Academy

      14. Gitanjali "Gita" Mehan, third-grader at Dudley Magnet School

      15. James "Hank" Mercer, fifth-grader at Schorlemmer Elementary School

      16. Max Nevarez, fifth-grader at Hopkins Magnet School

      17. Kesli Pratka, fourth-grader at Nursery Elementary School

      18. Peyton Quimby, fourth-grader at Vickers Elementary School

      19. Lanai Ramirez, sixth-grader at Patti Welder Magnet Middle School

      20. Ruby Robledo, fourth-grader at Smith Magnet Elementary School

      21. Brandon Rodriguez, sixth-grader at Bloomington Middle School

      22. Angel Segura, third-grader at Shields Magnet Elementary School

      23. Abe Suarez, fifth-grader at Crain Elementary School

      24. Alexander "Alex" Suma, fifth-grader at O'Connor Magnet Elementary School

      25. Alize Velasquez, third-grader at F.W. Gross Montessori School

      26. Gabriel "Gabe" Watts, fourth-grader at Chandler Elementary School

      27. Hayden Zandonatti, third-grader at Mission Valley Elementary School

The spelling season is upon us again.

On Thursday, students from across Victoria County will take the stage at Victoria College's Johnson Symposium to represent their school in the county spelling bee.

This year, 27 students have beat out the rest of their classmates to advance to the county contest, which is open to second through eighth graders.

Thursday's bee will dwindle the competition down to two finalists, who will represent Victoria County in the regional competition on March 20.

Winners of the county contest will receive two books, "Ask Me Anything" and "Guinness World Records 2012." The winner of the regional competition will be awarded an all-expense-paid trip to Washington, D.C., to compete in the Scripps National Spelling Bee.

"We consider this an event worth investing in as it helps students improve their spelling, increase their vocabularies, learn language concepts and develop correct English usage that will help them all their lives," Cara Frederick, development director with Victoria College's College Advancement and VC Foundation, wrote in an email. "It is gratifying to see children using their energy and intellect in such a positive way."

VC, the Victoria Advocate and Region III Education Service Center sponsor the bees each year.