Monday, December 29, 2014



Advertise with us

Matthews edges out Holbert for high series

Jan. 4, 2012 at 11:02 p.m.
Updated Jan. 3, 2012 at 7:04 p.m.


Dave Matthews edged out James Holbert to claim the high-scoring honors for the week.

Matthews was competing in the Friday Mixed league when he posted his big set. He rolled games of 215, 267, and 224 for a 706 total.

Holbert bowled his set during Woodlawn Duo action, recording games of 246, 199, and 258 for a 703 series.

Other nice scores for the men were Mike Stacy (268-698), Larry Hall (265-695), T.J. Mooney (266-694/269-687), Richard Brotze (691), Justin Tweedle (685/661), Steve Dickinson (685/655), Mike Conchola (682), Randy Vivero (674), Ray Polensky (674), Kenny Schupbach (670), Mike Osterson (664), Chris Kurtz (658), Kevin Stacy (256-654), Mark Svatek (266), Justin Smith (263), William Jackson (256), Glenn Mason (256), Bruce Hammack (251), and senior bowler Art Vega (247).

Joanna Sanders was high for the women with three consistent games during Sugar & Spice League play.

Sanders rolled games of 202, 210, and 198 for a 610 series.

Sharon Guinn also broke the 600 mark with a 225 high game contributing towards a 602 set.

Michelle Bonuz bowled the third high score with a 593 total.

Vera Cruz Bowlers for the week are Richard Brotze (718, Sundowners) and Joanna Sanders (700, Sugar & Spice). The bowlers for the week each win a special dinner at Vera Cruz Restaurant.

Jim Mooney, VUSBC association manager, has the annual women's and open city tournament entry forms available at the local bowling houses. They can also be downloaded at vusbc.com.

The women's tournament is scheduled for Feb. 18-19, and 25. The entry deadline is Feb. 10 at midnight.

The open tournament is scheduled for March 17-18, 24-25 and 31. The entry deadline is March 9.

Entries have been down the last two years, especially for the women's tournament.

I know there are a lot of competitive bowlers in our association, so get your league teams signed up for the tournaments.

The women's and open city champions are based on the all-events scratch score, the rest of the tournament is based on average and is handicapped so that everyone has a chance to win.

Sean Rash joined Osku Palerma and Ryan Shafer as finalists in the PBA World Championships, a major title on the PBA tour.

Rash defeated Pete Weber 246-222 in the final game of the Johnny Petraglia division to advance.

On Sunday, the fourth and final division will be broadcast by ESPN at noon. The Mike Aulby division winner will determine who the last finalist will be.

WOODLAWN DUO 1ST G SPOT Men: J. Holbert 258-703; L. Hall 265-695; R. Pfeil 593; F. Saldana 583; R. Gonzales 563; J. Vasquez 555; D. Jenkins 552; OVER THE HILL 1ST THROWN TOGETHER women: B. Scheffer 517; Men: J. Figueroa 214-585; B. Buzzell 224-572; A. Hempel 557; S. Gritta 554; A. Garcia 553; J. Simmons 537; B. Klacman 536; J. Bailey 221-526; RED RIVER 1ST RANDY'S RAIDERS Men: M. Stacy 268-698; J. Tweedle 239-685; R. Vivero 235-674; K. Schupbach 244-670; D. Blohm 233-638; T. Pfuhl 246-636; R. Thompson 629; J. Matson 626; M. Osterson 611; M. Pahmiyer 589; J. Mooney 586; J. Cavazos 586; D. Richards 580; A. Suarez 580; J. Guerra 579; A. Garcia 564; T. Crowe 561; L. Stroud 553; D. Garcia 549; A. Vega 247; GUYS & DOLLS 1st ALL STARS Women: L. Heil 225-589; Men: M. Osterson 228-664; J. Smith 263-626; E. Gonzales 564; R. Rendon 556; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST 2+2 Women: J. Sanders 210-610; M. Bonuz 593; J. Reyna 215-565; C. Lee 560; D. Marek 543; C. Speer 216-539; S. Guinn 528; Men: T.J. Mooney 269-687; C. Kurtz 247-658; K. Stacy 256-6654; J. Cano 234-622; M. Svatek 266-612; J. Tweedle 225-609; J. Figueroa 602; M. Wortham 601; M. Osterson 598; B. Hyden 225-595; R. Ellis 234-592; G. Pitts 590; K. Schupbach 234-589; S. Dickinson 589; H. Johnson 232-588; R. Vivero 587; C. Aiken 582; B. Speer Jr. 580; W. Lorance 575; M. Rodriguez 562; D. Flores 556; CAPTAIN'S 1ST FAB FOUR Women: M. Sweeney 213; SUNDOWNERS 1ST SHAKE IT OFF Women: S. Guinn 225-602; J. Sanders 219-577; R. Martinez 576; S. Wharton 212-573; J. Sims 549; L. Heil 547; J. Klare 541; G. Blaylock 226; Men: R. Brotze 246-691; S. Dickinson 244-685; R. Polensky 240-674; D. dye 234-644; T. Bennett 622; B. Hammack 251-617; M. Stacy 227-616; H. Hernandez 231-613; D. Mergele 612; W. Jackson 256-602; G. Mason 256-599; M. Golden 596; D. Reissig 244-593; C. O'Brien 591; M. Unger 584; R. Morris 578; B. Korczynski 572; D. Marques 566; M. Michalec 562; T. Pfuhl 560; J. Blaylock 558; M. Osterson 558; B. Marques 550; FRIDAY MIXED 1ST BS NO WHAMMY Women: C. Speer 563; N. Schmidt 517; Men: D. Matthews 267-706; T.J. Mooney 266-594; M. Conchola 247-682; J. Tweedle 233-661; S. Dickinson 226-655; K. Blake 226-637; D. Dye 607; R. Morris 605; E. Gonzales 598; D. Hayward 597; M. Espindola 235-593; S. snow 581; B. Kitchens 237-577; J. Flores 573; R. Vasquez 569; D. Shafer 243-567; M. Cantu 566; K. Bryan 562.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia