Wednesday, October 01, 2014



Advertise with us

West girls, East boys win tri-meet against Bay City

Jan. 5, 2012 at 11 p.m.
Updated Jan. 4, 2012 at 7:05 p.m.

Bay City's Taylor Vasek comes up for a breath while swimming in the Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay during Thursday's meet at the Victoria Aquatic Center. ANGELI WRIGHT/AWRIGHT@VICAD.COM

ADVOCATE STAFF REPORT

Bay City left the Victoria Aquatic Center disappointed Thursday evening, as the hosts from Victoria West and Victoria East swam away with victories in a tri-meet.

Victoria West dominated the girls meet, winning seven of the 12 events including Mikayla Bartell's four second victory in the 100-yard butterfly. On the boys end, East and West split the spoils, taking 10 of the 12 events.

Bay City's girls won the 200 medley relay, 200 individual medley and two other events on its way to 55 points. However, it was not enough to top West, which finished with 69 points.

East won the boys competition with 76 points, West had 50 and the Blackcats finished with 36. Joshua Bednorz won the diving competition with 410.30 points. He finished ahead of Bay City divers Taylor Vasek, Rob Haring and Cole Leissner to help the Warriors take second place.

Victoria East/West/Bay City

Following are results from the Victoria East, Victoria West and Bay City tri-meet Thursday at the Victoria Aquatics Center. All distances are in yards.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Bay City High School 'A' (Frawley, Rachael 16, Kacko, Sierra 16, Attaway,

Meagan 16, Hulbert, Brittanie 16), 2:14.66. 2, Victoria West 'A' (Innocenti,

Rachel , Bartell, Mikayla , Hoerig, Karly Rae , Parker, Naomi ), 2:15.80. 3,

Victoria East 'A' (Gregurek, Summer , Shay, Heidi , Mays, Alexis , Sheehan,

Hannah ), 2:34.15.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Victoria West 'A' (York, Billy , Smith, Nathan , Eichholz, Colton ,

Kallman, Shane ), 1:58.59. 2, Bay City High School 'A' (Kacko, Jordan 14,

Vasek, Taylor 16, Kauffman, Scott 17, Bell, Taylor 16), 2:02.92. 3, Victoria

East 'A' (Huber, Joseph , Bell, Dakoda , Van Baak Goncalves, Brian , McHenry,

Micah ), 2:14.55.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Loudenslager, Morgan, VIWE, 2:30.47. 2, Green, Paige, Bay City, 2:30.58. 3,

Mesa, Natali, VIWE, 2:31.56. 4, Sheehan, Hannah, VIEA, 2:44.62. 5, Gregurek,

Summer, VIEA, 2:48.36. 6, Broughton, Sabrina, VIWE, 2:54.07. 7, Ottinger,

Sarah, Bay City, 3:07.49.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Mayes, Ryan, VIEA, 2:06.74. 2, Kacko, Jordan, Bay City, 2:12.40. 3,

Redding, Dylan, VIWE, 2:20.25. 4, Browning, Taylor, VIEA, 2:42.02. 5, McHenry,

Micah, VIEA, 3:06.45.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Attaway, Meagan, Bay City, 2:39.37. 2, Shay, Heidi, VIEA, 2:42.61.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Bell, Dakoda, VIEA, 2:34.13. 2, Huber, Joseph, VIEA, 3:03.82.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Bartell, Mikayla, VIWE, 28.26. 2, Kacko, Sierra, Bay City, 28.96. 3,

Loudenslager, Morgan, VIWE, 29.70. 4, Hulbert, Brittanie, Bay City, 30.41. 5,

Hernandez, Chelsye, VIEA, 31.02. 6, Valdez, Skye, VIEA, 36.09.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Mowdy, Jay, VIEA, 23.32. 2, Eichholz, Colton, VIWE, 24.55. 3, Bell, Taylor,

Bay City, 27.06. 4, Van Baak Goncalves, Brian, VIEA, 27.47. 5, Richards,

Andrew, Bay City, 28.56. 6, Kauffman, Scott, Bay City, 28.82. 7, Davis, Paul,

VIWE, 29.06. 8, Brown, Derek, Bay City, 31.30. 9, Kayl, Gregory, VIEA, 35.06.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1, Drapper, Mallory, VIWE, 312.30.

Boys 1 mtr Diving

1, Bednorz, Joshua, VIWE, 410.30. 2, Vasek, Taylor, Bay City, 288.65. 3,

Haring, Rob, Bay City, 223.75. 4, Leissner, Cole, Bay City, 205.85.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Hoerig, Karly Rae, VIWE, 1:13.69. 2, Attaway, Meagan, Bay City, 1:19.32. 3,

Mays, Alexis, VIEA, 1:42.87.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Eichholz, Colton, VIWE, 1:02.70.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Innocenti, Rachel, VIWE, 1:02.45. 2, Kacko, Sierra, Bay City, 1:04.95. 3,

Frawley, Rachael, Bay City, 1:08.08. 4, Parker, Naomi, VIWE, 1:10.56. 5,

Sheehan, Hannah, VIEA, 1:13.85. 6, Broughton, Sabrina, VIWE, 1:17.80. 7,

Valdez, Skye, VIEA, 1:21.45. 8, Ottinger, Sarah, Bay City, 1:21.83. 9, Lynch,

Jenna, VIEA, 1:31.22.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Mowdy, Jay, VIEA, 52.00. 2, Tucker, Joseph, VIEA, 57.13. 3, Bell, Dakoda,

VIEA, 58.14. 4, Kallman, Shane, VIWE, 58.61. 5, Bell, Taylor, Bay City,

1:01.25. 6, Redding, Dylan, VIWE, 1:02.67. 7, Richards, Andrew, Bay City,

1:03.68. 8, Kauffman, Scott, Bay City, 1:06.50. --, Kayl, Gregory, VIEA,

X1:20.15.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Mesa, Natali, VIWE, 6:40.43. 2, Hulbert, Brittanie, Bay City, 6:52.21.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Kacko, Jordan, Bay City, 6:04.48. 2, York, Billy, VIWE, 6:11.88. 3, Smith,

Nathan, VIWE, 6:41.15. 4, Cano, Merced, VIEA, 7:30.98. 5, Browning, Taylor,

VIEA, 7:46.93.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Victoria West 'A' (Bartell, Mikayla , Parker, Naomi , Innocenti, Rachel ,

Hoerig, Karly Rae ), 1:58.00. 2, Bay City High School 'A' (Ottinger, Sarah 15,

Green, Paige 18, Hulbert, Brittanie 16, Kacko, Sierra 16), 2:08.22.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Victoria East 'A' (Tucker, Joseph , Mayes, Ryan , Van Baak Goncalves, Brian

, Mowdy, Jay ), 1:42.94. 2, Victoria West 'A' (Davis, Paul , York, Billy ,

Kallman, Shane , Eichholz, Colton ), 1:48.37. 3, Bay City High School 'A'

(Bell, Taylor 16, Kauffman, Scott 17, Vasek, Taylor 16, Kacko, Jordan 14),

1:49.83. 4, Bay City High School 'B' (Richards, Andrew 14, Brown, Derek ,

Haring, Rob 15, Leissner, Cole 17), 2:04.25. 5, Victoria East 'B' (Bell,

Dakoda , Browning, Taylor , Cano, Merced , McHenry, Micah ), 2:05.78.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Shay, Heidi, VIEA, 1:12.96. 2, Innocenti, Rachel, VIWE, 1:14.71. 3, Parker,

Naomi, VIWE, 1:27.36. 4, Gregurek, Summer, VIEA, 1:31.04.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, York, Billy, VIWE, 1:10.18. 2, Van Baak Goncalves, Brian, VIEA, 1:15.47. 3,

Huber, Joseph, VIEA, 1:23.57. 4, Cano, Merced, VIEA, 1:39.71.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Bartell, Mikayla, VIWE, 1:24.40. 2, Frawley, Rachael, Bay City, 1:28.89. 3,

Hernandez, Chelsye, VIEA, 1:32.52. 4, Lynch, Jenna, VIEA, 1:44.63.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Vasek, Taylor, Bay City, 1:20.21. 2, Mayes, Ryan, VIEA, 1:21.04. 3, Smith,

Nathan, VIWE, 1:21.29. 4, Tucker, Joseph, VIEA, 1:24.86. 5, Kallman, Shane,

VIWE, 1:27.11. 6, Davis, Paul, VIWE, 1:36.65. 7, McHenry, Micah, VIEA,

1:48.12.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Bay City High School 'A' (Attaway, Meagan 16, Ottinger, Sarah 15, Green,

Paige 18, Frawley, Rachael 16), 4:48.97. 2, Victoria East 'A' (Mays, Alexis ,

Gregurek, Summer , Shay, Heidi , Sheehan, Hannah ), 4:58.42. --, Victoria West

'A' (Mesa, Natali , Gauteaux, Lexi , Broughton, Sabrina , Loudenslager, Morgan), DQ.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Victoria East 'A' (Tucker, Joseph , Mayes, Ryan , Huber, Joseph , Mowdy,

Jay ), 4:09.02.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia