Monday, October 20, 2014



Advertise with us

East's Morin wins two gold medals at TISCA meet

Jan. 14, 2012 at 11:02 p.m.
Updated Jan. 14, 2012 at 7:15 p.m.


CORPUS CHRISTI - Victoria East's Sean Morin won two gold medals at the Coastal Bend TISCA Zone Meet on Saturday at Tuloso-Midway.

Morin won the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly.

Jay Mowdy won the 100 freestyle for the Titans, who finished fifth in the team standings.

Victoria West's Josh Bednorz won the one-meter diving competition and the Warriors finished sixth.

West's Mallory Draper won the girls one-meter diving competition and the Warriors finished fourth in the girls team standings.

TISCA Zone Meet

CORPUS CHRISTI -- Following are Victoria East and Victoria West results from the Coastal Bend TISCA Zone Meet held Friday and Saturday at Tuloso-Midway. All distances are in yards.

Girls

Team - 4. Victoria West, 204.

200 freestyle - 5. Mikayla Bartell, West, 2:17.75; 7. Morgan Loudenslager, West, 2:26.60; 12. Natali Mesa, West, 2:35.29.

50 freestyle - 10. Rachel Innocenti, West, 28.66; 11. Karly Rae Hoerig, West, 28.71; 13. Loudenslager, West, 49.23.

1-meter diving - 1. Mallory Draper, West, 339.10.

100 butterfly - 3. Hoerig, West, 1:11.89.

100 freestyle - 6. Bartell, West, 1:03.08; 7. Innocenti, West, 1:03.64.

500 freestyle - 7. Mesa, West, 6:54.26.

200 freestyle relay - 2. West (Bartell, Loudenslager, Innocenti, Hoerig), 1:55.83.

100 backstroke - 7. Naomi Parker, West, 1:26.62.

400 freestyle relay - 2. West (Bartell, Loudenslager, Innocenti, Hoerig), 4:20.20.

Boys

Team totals - 5. Victoria East, 179; 6. Victoria West, 146.

200 medley relay - 4. West (Billy York, Mason Carroll, Colton Eichholz, Shane Kallman), 1:57.00; 5. East (Jay Mowdy, Ryan Mayes, Sean Morin, Brian Van Baak Goncalves), 1:59.32.

200 freestyle - 1. Morin, East, 1:54.21; 6. Mayes, East, 2:04.55; 12. Carroll, West, 2:14.56.

50 freestyle - 2. Mowdy, East, 23:08; 13. Joseph Tucker, East, 25.27; 8. Eichholz, West, 24.68; 14. Kallman, West, 25.74; 15. Carroll, West, 26.03.

1-meter diving - 1. Josh Bednorz, West, 448.15.

100 butterfly - 1. Morin, East, 58.82; 6. Van Baak Goncalves, East, 1:09.56.

100 freestyle - 1. Mowdy, East, 50.13; 5. Eichholz, West, 57.12; 8. Kallman, West, 59.64; 9. Mayes, East, 56.97; 10. Tucker, East, 57.59.

200 freestyle relay - 5. East (Van Baak Goncalves, Mayes, Morin, Mowdy), 1:41.22; 7. West (Carroll, York, Kallman, Eichholz), 1:42.99.

100 backstroke - 11. York, West, 1:09.61.

100 breaststroke - 9. Nathan Smith, West, 1:21.73.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia