Wednesday, October 01, 2014



Advertise with us

Refugio dominates Class 2A first team

By MIKE FORMAN
Jan. 25, 2012 at 10:05 p.m.
Updated Jan. 25, 2012 at 7:26 p.m.


TSWA Class 2A All-State

FIRST-TEAM SELECTIONS

OT Mac Long, EdnaOT John Wesley Shipp, RefugioWR: Lynx Hawthorne, RefugioQB: Travis Quintanilla, RefugioDL: Donald Trevino, RefugioLB: Jack Gumm, Refugio

Refugio's Travis Quintanilla and Donald Trevino can add another honor to their list of accomplishments for the 2011 season.

Quintanilla was named the offensive player of the year, and Trevino was selected as the defensive player of the year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State Football Team released Wednesday.

Quintanilla, a 5-foot-11, 175-pound sophomore, competed 193 of 292 passes for 3,910 yards and 53 touchdowns with five interceptions.

Trevino, a 6-1, 250-pound senior, had 120 solo tackles, four sacks and caused nine fumbles.

Quintanilla and Trevino helped lead Refugio to a 15-0 record and the Division II state championship and were among five first-team selections for the Bobcats.

They were also chosen as the players of the year on The Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state team.

"In all the years that I've been coaching, I've never had a player of the year," said Refugio coach Jason Herring. "To have the offensive and defensive players of the year on both teams is just a real honor for our program."

Quintanilla and Trevino were joined on the first team by teammates John Wesley Shipp at offensive tackle, Lynx Hawthorne at wide receiver and Jack Gumm at linebacker.

Hawthorne, a senior, had 73 catches for 1,776 yards and 26 touchdowns.

Shipp, a junior, graded 98 percent, had 67 pancake blocks and did not allow a sack.

Gumm, a junior, had 171 tackles, including 115 solo tackles, recovered six fumbles and broke up eight passes.

"Any coach will tell you success starts with the kids you have," Herring said. "The amount of kids we have on the team is reflected in the success we had."

Edna senior Mac Long was named to the first team at offensive tackle. Long graded at 98 percent, had 44 pancake blocks and did not allow a sack.

Refugio junior running back Draigon Silvas, Edna senior running back Devin Parks, and Schulenburg senior kicker Kyle Bludau were selected to the second team.

Bludau also earned honorable mention at quarterback and punter.

Rice Consolidated senior Jared Kaster was named to the third team at center.

Earning honorable mention were Refugio's Jake Heryford at linebacker, Hallettsville's Trevor McGee at wide receiver and Troy Murphy on the defensive line, Industrial's Jake DeLaGarza at linebacker, Schulenburg's Andrew Syrinek at linebacker, and Rice Consolidated's Cristian Samaniego at kicker and Jonovan Allen on the defensive line.

Seth Stinton, who led Melissa to the Division I state championship, was selected as coach of the year.

Here's the 61st Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Guards - Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 185, jr. and Will Holcomb, Lexington, 5-9, 205, sr.

Center - Adam Berghauser, Melissa, 6-4, 220, sr.

Tackles - Mac Long, 6-4, 282, Edna, sr. and John Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11 225, jr.

Wide receivers - Lynx Hawthorne, Refugio, 6-1, 185, sr. and Caleb Hullum, Eastland, 5-9, 175, sr.

Tight end - Gerren Ballard, Whitewright, 6-6, 250, sr.

Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.

Running backs - Shakeem Jefferson, New Boston, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cody Weir, Rogers, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Treston Coleman, Frankston, 5-11, 215, sr. and Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 175, jr.

Kicker - Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.

Player of the Year - Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Donald Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 170, jr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, 5-11, 185, jr.; and Matthew Sales, Idalou, 6-1, 201, sr.

Linebackers - Jack Gumm, Refugio, 5-11, 185, jr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, 5-11, 170, sr.; Darius Garcia, Melissa, 5-10, 190, sr.; and Antonio Washington, Lexington, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Michael Ellis, Melissa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Chance Green, Gunter, 5-9, 165, sr.; D'Vaughan Le, Crockett, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie) Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-10, 170, jr. and Bradley Adkins, Idalou, 6-2, 169, sr.

Punter - Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.

Kick returner - Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.

Player of the Year - Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.

Coach of the Year - Seth Stinton, Melissa

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Guards - Raymond Shutak, Eustace, 6-4 305, sr. and LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.

Center - Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-9, 220, jr.

Tackles - Reed Scroggins, Cisco, 6-1, 275, sr. and Beau Jenkins, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 285, sr.

Wide receivers - Darrin Terry, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr. and Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end - Cadesman Pope, Sonora, 6-5, 185, sr.

Quarterback - Kogan Garrett, Lexington, 6-0, 190, jr.

Running backs - Chris Morrow, Franklin, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jose Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 170, jr.; and (tie) Devin Parks, Edna, 5-9, 165, sr. and Draigon Silvas, Refugio, 5-8, 175, jr.

Kicker - Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - D.J. Boyd, Holliday, 6-1, 203, sr.; Bruce Woods, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 185, jr.; Trey Boyd, Mineola, 6-0, 220, sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, 6-2, 280, sr.

Linebackers - Issac Baca, Muleshoe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8, 170, sr.; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland, 5-11, 220, sr.; and (tie) Patrick Robles, Forsan, 5-9, 150, sr. and Ronnie Jones, Hempstead, 6-0, 230, sr.

Secondary - Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Donoho, Mildred, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nate Pickett, Tatum, 6-3, 200, sr.; and (tie) Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 170, soph.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; and Trent Mormon, Hempstead, 6-5, 205, sr.

Punter - Clay O'Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 165, sr.

Kick returner - Daniel Folsom, Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Guards - Duncan Addy, Eastland, 5-11, 230, sr. and Ty Rojas, Littlefield, 5-7, 205, sr.

Center - Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 260, sr.

Tackles - Bryan McKnight, Arp, 6-7, 297, sr. and (tie) Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr. and Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead, 6-3, 260, sr.

Wide receivers - Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr. and Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.

Tight end - Daven Reese, Tatum, 6-3, 220, sr.

Quarterback - Jalen Overstreet, Tatum, 6-3, 225, sr.

Running backs - Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 163, jr. and Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8 170, sr.

Place-kicker - Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, 5-7, 145, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen - LaDerrion Johnson, Tatum, 6-2, 220, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 270, jr.; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt, 6-2, 205, sr.; JD Scott, Eastland, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linebackers - Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tye Griffin, Frankston, 6-3, 190, jr.; Braden Lyssy, Poth, 5-8, 185, sr.; and (tie) Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, sr. and Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-0, 185, soph.

Secondary - Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.; Imoni Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 170, sr.; Billy Medford, Luling, sr.; Austin Twilligear, Holliday, 5-9, 167, sr.

Punter - Baylor Mullins, Merkel, 5-9, 150, jr.

Kick returner - Caleb Williams, Frankston, 5-10, 180, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Guards - Spencer Deal, Ponder, 6-0, 240, sr.; KJ McFadden, Merkel, 5-10, 230, sr.; Chris Olsen, Crawford, 6-0, 190, sr.

Centers - Turner Bickford, Wall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Roy Drake, Alba-Golden, 5-11, 250, sr.; Findley Harris, Gunter, 6-2, 245, sr.; Joseph Moore, George West, sr.; Davis Scarbrough, Grandview, 6-3, 290, sr.

Tackles - Mason Holcomb, Childress, 6-2, 235, soph.; Dustin House, Frankston, 6-2, 255, jr.; John Lawless, Rogers, jr.; Tom Lawless, Rogers, jr.; Kyle Patlan, Sonora, 5-10, 220, sr.; Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, jr.; Ryan Russell, Hughes Springs, 6-3, 285, sr.; Case Wilbanks, Idalou, 6-1, 221, sr.; Adam Williams, Melissa, 6-3, 265, jr.

Receivers - Lane Carter, Ballinger, sr.; TQ Echols, Whitney, jr.; Mason Goodin, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 165, sr.; Word Hudson, Sonora, 6-0, 170, sr.; Abram Moreno, Boyd, 5-9, 170, sr.; Trevor McGee, Hallettsville, 6-3, 180, sr.; Chasen Starnes, Boyd, 6-5 180, sr.; Jason Washington, Lexington, 5-9, 165, jr.; Dominique Wheeler, Crockett, 6-1, 175, sr.; Braden Williams, Bangs, 5-9, 150, sr.

Quarterbacks - Alex Allen, Daingerfield, 6-2, 210, sr.; Beau Avila, Muleshoe, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trent Brittain, Eastland, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jared Cate, Boyd, 6-4, 190, sr.; Kyle Copeland, Arp, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dillon Hightower, Whitney, sr.; Wes McQueen, Melissa, 5-9, 170, sr.; Clayton Parks, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.; RaShodrick Linwood, Linden-Kildare, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 190, jr.; A.D. Smith, Crockett, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tanner Tutle, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Twine, Hemphill, 5-10, 190, sr.; Obie Wilder, Hempstead, 5-9, 185, sr.Running Backs - Issac Baca, Muleshoe, sr.; D.J. Brown, WF City View, 5-8, 170, sr.; Ricky Campos, Rogers, sr.; Doug Giles, Marion, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kendrick Horace, Corrigan-Camden, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; Austin Matschek, Wall, 5-9, 170, sr.; Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, jr.; Bryce Schilling, Idalou, 5-10, 175, sr.; Archie Taylor, Hempstead, 5-8, 165, sr.; Shaquille Wherry, De Kalb, jr.; Michael Williams, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, sr.; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch, jr.

Kickers - Julio Delgado, Eastland, 5-11, 205, sr.; Blake Hollingsworth, Rivercrest, 5-9, 160, jr.; Cristian Samaniego, Rice Consolidated, sr.

Linemen - Jonovan Allen, Altair Rice, 6-3, 265, sr.; Cade Avant, Hughes Springs, 6-0, 225, sr.; Spencer Deal, Ponder, 6-0, 240, sr.; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, jr.; LaRance Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.; Jesse Hanson, Daingerfield, 6-1, 275, sr.; Cole Massey, Cisco, 6-3, 265, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-1, 245, jr.; Marc Ortiz, Spearman, sr.; Riley Payne, Idalou, 6-5, 208, sr.; Roberto Peoples, De Kalb, sr.; Joshua Roberts, Hempstead, 6-3, 270, soph.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr.

Linebackers - Korben Allen, Henrietta, 6-1, 165, sr.; Jake DelaGarza, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-0, 205, sr.; Christian Fisher, Spearman, sr.; Taylor Fox, McGregor, 5-9, 205, sr.; Victor Garza, Marion, 6-1, 190, jr.; Justin Goforth, Omaha Pewitt, 6-1, 215, sr.; De'Audre Hawkins, Troup, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jake Heryford, Refugio, sr.; Kelton Henderson, Teague, 5-11, 200, jr.; Daniel Herrera, Hempstead, 5-7, 155, sr.; Kiano Lucas, Tatum, 5-10, 200, sr.; Blaine Mikulik, Wall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland, 6-1, 180, sr.; Taylor Reddell, East Chambers, sr.; Scotty Roberson, Breckenridge, 6-0, 210, sr.; Patrick Sims, Childress, 5-10, 175, sr.; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, 6-0, 190, sr.; Andrew Syrinek, Schulenburg, 6-0, 210, sr.; Even Tellez, Como-Pickton, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak,5-8, 165, jr.

Secondary - Jake Blenden, Crawford, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brennan Bowman, Childress, 5-10, 165, sr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield; Isaac Hamilton, Cisco, 5-10, 165, sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 165, jr.; Brady Jones, George West, jr.; Joe Mariscal, Santa Rosa, jr.; Jacob McCarter, Eustace, sr.; Dallas Payne, Sonora, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hank Tullis, Como-Pickton, 5-8, 145, jr.

Punters - Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, sr. and Wesley Schoon, Harmony, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kick returner - TQ Echols, Whitney, sr.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia