Monday, October 20, 2014



Advertise with us

Calhoun's McCrory named to Class 4A all-state first team

By MIKE FORMAN
Jan. 27, 2012 at 11:01 p.m.
Updated Jan. 27, 2012 at 7:28 p.m.


Calhoun senior Nick McCrory plans to sign a letter-of-intent on Wednesday to play football at the U.S. Naval Academy.

McCrory will do so as a first-team selection on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State Football Team released Friday.

McCrory was chosen at linebacker, the same position at which he earned first-team honors on The Associated Press Sports Editors all-state team.

The 6-foot, 210-pound McCrory had 145 tackles, including 19 tackles for losses and 12 sacks, two interceptions and six blocked kicks.

He scored six defensive touchdowns for the Sandcrabs, who advanced to the Division II regional playoffs before finishing 12-1.

"He had a phenomenal year," said Calhoun coach Richard Whitaker. "He was a kid who almost never came off the field. He was a playmaker for us. The thing that stands out about Nick is his work ethic. Nobody works harder than Nick."

El Campo senior Joey Hunt, who will sign with TCU, was named to the second team at offensive tackle and the third team on the defensive line.

Victoria East senior Justin Kalinowski was selected to the third team at defensive back.

Earning honorable mention were Victoria East running back Johnathan Garner, Calhoun offensive tackle Thaelen Villarreal, running back Brandon Griffith, and linebacker Alex Trevino and Bay City quarterback Derek Brown.

Aledo running back Johnathan Gray, who rushed for 3,886 yards and 65 touchdowns and will sign with Texas, was named the offensive player of the year.

Denton Ryan defensive lineman Mario Edwards, who had 28 tackles for losses, including 10 sacks, and will sign with Florida State, was named the defensive player of the year.

Hank Carter, who led Austin Travis to its fifth straight state championship was selected as the coach of the year. Carter was previously an assistant at Bay City.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Adrian Bellard, Brenham, 6-5, 332, sr. and Travis Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 325, jr.

Center - Boone Feldt, Hays Consolidated, 6-3, 280, sr.

Tackles - Kennedy Estelle, Pearland Dawson, 6-7, 292, sr. and John Michael McGee, Texarkana Texas, 6-4, 265, sr.

Wide receivers - Fred Ross, Tyler, 6-2, 185, jr. and Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-0,190, jr.

Tight end - J.B. Frontz, El Paso Riverside, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterback - Greg Ward, Tyler, 5-10, 160, jr.

Running backs - Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.; Cameron Washington, Corsicana, 5-10, 185, sr.; and Darrell Harris, Waco, 5-11, 189, sr.

Place-kicker - Juan Carranco, Dayton, jr.

Player of the Year - Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 198, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris Paige, Kilgore, 6-1, 185, sr.; Malcolm Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 295, sr.; and (tie) Glynn Cheeks, Manvel, 6-2, 225, sr. and Derriel Collins, Killeen, 6-0, 220 sr.

Linebackers - A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 5-11, 210, jr.; Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 225, sr.; Corbin Crow, Lake Travis, 6-1, 220, sr.; and Nick McCrory, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-0, 225, sr.

Secondary - Paul Castillo, CC Calallen, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ty Scott, Dripping Springs, 5-8, 151, sr.; Zach Streuling, Lake Travis, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 196, jr.

Punter - James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-10, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Marcus Price, Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.

Player of the Year - Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 285, sr.

Coach of the Year -Hank Carter, Lake Travis

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Chris Thomas, Lancaster, 6-4, 310, sr. and Jarren Gipson, John Tyler, 5-11, 250, sr.

Center - Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 290, jr.

Tackles - Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr. and Roclan Drain, Corsicana, 6-3, 265, sr.

Wide receivers - Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-0, 180, jr. and Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end - Chris Edling, Corsicana, 6-4, 225, sr.

Quarterback - Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis, 6-0, 180, jr.

Running backs - Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9, 182, sr.; Desmond Richards, Magnolia West, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 225, jr.

Place-kicker - Drew Owen, Midway, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Dequan Raindle, Corsicana, 6-1, 205, sr.; Taiwan Johnson, Manvel, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylen Hill, Aledo, 6-0, 235, sr.; and Eric Davis, Tyler, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Trevon Tatum, WIllis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Skylar Nelson, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, sr.; Justin Richter, Waco Midway, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-1, 215, jr. and Tevin McDonald, Corsicana, 5-10 190, sr.

Secondary - Xavier Howard, Houston Wheatley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ryan Griffith, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kameron Miles, West Mesquite, 6-2, 205, jr.; and (tie) Chase Romero, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Townes, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Cameron O'Reilly, Richardson Pearce, sr.

Punter - Andrew Mitchell, Northwest Nelson, sr.

Kick returner - Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Tanner Stone, Highland Park, 5-10, 225, sr. and Donald Jackson, Kilgore, 6-1, 260, sr.

Center - Chase Anderson, Killeen, 6-2, 290, sr. and Gabe Whitman, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 240, sr.

Tackles - Jordan Mathews, Mansfield Summit, 6-4, 240, sr. and (tie) Jackson Hoskins, Dripping Springs, 6-5, 295, jr. and Jordan Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 250, sr.

Wide receivers - Tre'mund Moore, Brenham, 6-1, 160, sr. and Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 170, sr.

Tight end - Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-3, 220, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Mathew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 192, sr. and Dalyn Williams, Lake Dallas, 6-1, 200, sr.

Running backs - Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 185, sr.; Aaron Munguia, Weslaco East, sr. and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-7, 175, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Kyle Hoegenauer, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-2, 185, sr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, jr.; and Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dominique Banks, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 260, sr.; Roland Gonzalez, SA McCollum, 6-0, 310, sr.; Joey Hunt, El Campo, 6-3, 285, sr.

Linebackers - Colton Estill, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.; Tate Bammert, Calallen, 5-11, 200, sr.; Keegan Bradley, Austin Travis, 5-11, 190, sr.; and (tie) Tim Cole, Brenham, 6-2, 215, sr. and J.D. Allen, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 180, sr.

Secondary - Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, 6-2, 180, sr.; Steven Aikens, Arlington Seguin, 6-2, 200, sr.; Justin Kalinowski, Victoria East, 6-0, 170, sr.; and (tie) Bryant McClendon, Livingston, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 185, sr.; Shelby Davis, Texarkana, 5-11, 160, sr.; and Mario Henderson, Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 155, sr.

Punter - Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.

Kick returner - Daje Johnson, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-9, 182, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Centers - Greg Garrett, Midway, 5-10, 235, sr and Anthony Lenoir, Wylie East, sr.

Guards - Jake Brearton, CC Calallen, 6-1, 265, sr.; Christian Garcia, Westlaco East, sr.; Tevin McCray, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 300, sr.; Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 275, jr.; David Roulston, Canyon Randall, 6-1, 285, sr.; David Moses, Mansfield Summit, sr. Tackles - T.J. Armstrong, Lake Travis, sr.; Derek Baldeschwiler, Burleson, 6-5, 290, sr.; Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-2, 298, jr.; Moises Castaneda, Sherman, sr.; Carlos Cuellar, Weslaco East, 6-1, 270, sr.; Rawlstan Decateau, Angleton, 6-1, 270, jr.; Reggie Harris, Killeen, 6-3, 305, sr.; Braden Meador, Montgomery, 6-5, 275, sr.; Kyler Nicotre, Port Neches-Groves, 6-3, 285, sr.; Taylor Romero, Manvel, 6-2, 280, sr.; Tyler Sartain, Midway, 6-0, 210, sr.; Thaelen Villarreal, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 330, sr.; Michael WIlson, Aledo, 6-6, 285, sr.

Ends/Receivers - Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 190, jr.; Zach Austin, Lake Travis, 5-10, 170, sr.; Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-8, 140, jr.; Cody Clayton, Sulphur Springs, 5-7, 150, sr.; Corey Coleman, Richardson Pearce, 5-11, 180, sr.; Amaris Fields, Rockwall-Heath, 6-0, 185, sr.; Chance Garey, Wichita Falls, 5-10, 160, sr.; Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-5, 210, sr.; Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-2, 185, jr.; Ferrando Joseph, Lake Dallas, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaylon Melancon, Manvel, 5-10, 180, sr.; William Morris, Highland Park, 5-11, 153, sr.; Brandon Moss, EP Chapin, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jayce Nelson, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 180, sr.; Andre Plata, Dallas Wilson, 5-9, 170, sr.; Deon Price, Austin McCallum, 6-2, 160, sr.; Robbie Rhodes, FW Southwest, 5-10, 166, jr.

Tight ends - Justin Chandler, Kingwood Park, 6-4, 235, sr.; Jeremiah Gaines, Red Oak, 6-3, 235, jr.; Phillip Jones, Angleton, 6-3, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks - Antonio Arboleda, Rosenberg Terry, 6-3, 189, jr.; J.T. Barrett, WF Rider, 6-2, 205, jr.; Derek Brown, Bay City, 6-4, 215, sr.; Brady Burgin, Highland Park, 6-2, 205, sr.; Piers Christian, Dallas Wilson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 150, jr.; Dean Haveman, Brenham, 6-1, 185, sr.; Andres Herrera, Dayton, sr.; Brian Hinojo, EP Riverside, sr.; Lamar Jordan, Frisco Centennial, jr.; Gary Kimble, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 215, sr.; Parks McNeil, Kerrville Tivy, 5-11, 167, jr.; Justin Owens, Sulphur Springs, 6-1, 190, sr.; Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, 6-1, 175, sr.; Julian Walker, Manvel, 6-0, 185, sr.

Running Backs - Chase Bertrand, Port Neches-Groves, 5-10, 190, sr.; Devin Bisby, Gregory-Portland, 5-11, 198, soph.; Calvin Burns, Mansfield Summit, sr.; Brandon Davis, Granbury, 5-9, 185, sr.; Shaquille Dottin, Dallas Wilson, sr.; Johnathan Garner, Victoria East, sr.; Brandon Griffith, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-10, 210, sr.; Steven Hicks, Mesquite Poteet, sr.; Tae Howard, Hutto, 5-9, 170, sr.; Bobby Huey, Wolfforth Frenship, 210, 6-0, 202, sr.; Ryan Jackson, Angleton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 5-5, 150, sr.; B.J. Kelly, Midway, jr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, 5-10, 175, sr.; Preston Miller, Highland Park, 5-8, 170, sr.; Marcus Price, CC Calallen, 5-6, 150, sr.; David Rogers, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 200 sr.

Place-kickers - Jake Brearton, CC Calallen, 6-1, 265, sr.; Christian Cruz, Rosenberg Terry, sr.; Ben Diaz, Waco, 5-7, 150, jr.; Austin Lightle, Hallsville, 5-10, 170, sr.; J.B. McBride, Frisco Liberty, sr.

Linemen - Andrew Allen, Frisco Liberty, sr.; Chase Appleby, Frisco Centennial, 6-0, 270, sr.; Jay Arnold, Rockwall-Heath, 6-4, 240, jr.; Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-2, 298, jr.; Tyus Bowser, Tyler, 6-3, 205, jr.; Paul Boyette, Humble, 6-3, 290, sr.; James Paul Bryant, Houston Yates, 6-2, 198, sr.; Bryson Burtnett, Springtown, jr.; Clayton Calllicut, Crosby, sr.; Corbin Carr, Nederland, sr.; Andrew Garza, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Bryson Henderson, Mansfield Summit, jr.; Luis Hernandez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jude Jefress, Lake Travis, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jordan Points, Rockwall-Heath, 6-4, 255, jr.; Derick Roberson, Northside Brennan, 6-3, 210, soph.; George Schwanenberg, Smithson Valley, 5-11, 205, jr.; Erick Simmons, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 205, sr.; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, jr.; Michael Wiser, CC Calallen, 6-0, 260, sr.

Linebackers - Amir Adkins, Hutto, 5-11, 190, sr.; Micah Awe, Mansfield Summit, sr.; Chris Belmares, Weslaco East, sr.; Blake Burdette, Lake Travis, sr.; Nick Bush, Frisco Centennial, sr.; Ian Compton, Dallas Adams, 5-9, 200, jr.; Dayne Davis, Aledo, 6-1, 200, sr.; Raaquan Davis, Rockwall-Heath, 6-2, 205, jr.; Adam DeLeon, Midway, 5-11, 205, sr.; Bryce Dunman, New Braunfels Canyon,5-8, 180, sr.; Alex Faoro, FW Arlington Heights, sr.; Frankie Guerra, Rosenberg Terry, 5-10, 185, sr.; Bryson Haywood, Jacksonville, 5-10, 185, jr.; Brad Hulme, Richardson Pearce, sr.; Jerid Jeter-Gilmon, Brenham, 6-1, 215, sr.; Shaquille Jones, Dallas Molina, sr.; Webster Jones, Angleton, 6-1, 205, sr.; Justin McMath, CC Moody, sr.; Ferris Owens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 230, sr.; Brian Perinon, EP Andress, 5-11, 185, sr.; Montana Quirante, Vidor, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ryan Reuter, Barbers Hill, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 220, sr.; Mason Shaw, Highland Park, 6-1, 170, sr.; Colton Smith, Frenship, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jacob Studdard, Hutto, sr.; Alex Trevino, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-10, 245, sr.; Henderson Watkins, Montgomery, 6-0, 220, sr.

Defensive Backs - Daniel Adams, Houston Waltrip, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jacob Adams, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dane Balazs, Lake Travis, sr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, soph.; Brayden Coverdale, Stephenville, sr.; Victor Davis, Rosenberg Terry, 6-1, 185, jr.; Marquise Elder, Angleton, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mickie Erwin, Gregory-Portland, 5-8, 145, jr.; Mark Gottsacker, Highland Park, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tre Mask, Sherman, soph.; Shea Nutt, Brenham, 6-2, 180, sr.; J. Keena Ozz, Houston Yates, 6-2, 180, jr.; Aaron Potter, Smithson Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; Ryan Reid, Sherman, sr.; Devin Simmons, EP Andress, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, jr.

Punters - Joe Figenshaw, Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 205, sr.; Leland Hamilton, Beaumont Ozen, jr.; Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 170, sr.; Hunter Jarmon, Midway, jr.

Kick returners - Daniel Adams, Houston Waltrip, 5-10, 180, sr. and Preston Miller, Highland Park, 5-8, 170, sr.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia