Saturday, December 20, 2014




Advertise with us

Early voting opens for runoff elections

July 21, 2012 at 2:21 a.m.


WHERE TO VOTE

• Early voting is open 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Thursday, and 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday at the county elections office, 111 N. Glass St.

• Election Day voting is open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. at all 35 polling locations in Victoria County.

Victoria County has two commissioner candidates vying for a spot on the Democratic Party ballot in November.

Voters have their chance to decide this week who they want running for the county office - Danny Garcia, a retired transportation specialist with Texas Department of Transportation, or former Justice of the Peace Annie Ramos.

Also on the ballot are several state and federal runoffs.

Early voting is open 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday through Thursday, and 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday at the county elections office, 111 N. Glass St.

Bloomington Fire Station, 551 Second St., will open as a temporary branch site from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday and 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday.

Early voting by mail applications are now being accepted. If you voted by mail in the primary election, a ballot will automatically be sent.

For runoff election day, all 35 polling locations in the county election precincts will be open.

According to information from the Texas Secretary of State, voters who cast ballots in one of the major party primary elections can only vote for that same party in the runoff election. Voters who did not cast a ballot in primary elections are free to choose either party's runoff ballot, but may only vote in one party's runoff election.

The Democratic ballot features Paul Sadler and Grady Yarbrough for U.S. senator; Rose Meza Harrison and Jerry J. Trevino for U.S. representative, District 27; Ruben Cortez, Jr. and Celeste Zepeda Sanchez for member, State Board of Education, Place 2.

The Republican runoff ballot features David Dewhurst and Ted Cruz for U.S. senator; Christi Craddick and Warren Chisum for railroad commissioner; Greg Parker and Barry Smitherman for the unexpired term on the railroad commission; and John Devine and David Medina for justice, Supreme Court, Place 4.

In addition, three Victoria County precinct party chairmen positions are contested: Precinct 10 with David Hagan and Sean Petrash; Precinct 14 with Richard Bailey, Matt Ocker and Beverly Martin; and Precinct 18 with Toni Marek and J.R. Burns.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia