Area valedictorians, salutatorians

Kathryn Hamilton, Valedictorian, Edna HighContributed Photo by Pat Mercer

Crossroads' top graduates have big plans for the future. Here some outline their accomplishment and plans.

Some schools chose not participate and are not listed.



Austwell-Tivoli

Valedictorian

Name: Jonathan Lee Rees

Age: 17

Parents: Greg and Darla Rees

Achievements: Valedictorian, district basketball academic team, State Farm Texas Scholar hall of fame certificate of honorable mention.

GPA: 3.8

Immediate Plans: Attend Victoria College to major in psychology/theology

Salutatorian

Name: Garek Anthony Duenez

Age: 17

Parents: Greg and Linda Duenez

Achievements: Salutatorian, United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award.

GPA: 3.4

Immediate Plans: Attend Victoria College, major in kinesiology



Calhoun

Valedictorian

Name: Daniel Liaou

Age: 17

Parents: Kuohang Liaou and Meeihwa Wang Liaou

GPA: 5.4489

Achievements: National Merit Scholar finalist, competed at state UIL in math, science, computer science, number sense and cross examination debate, member of the state champion math team and placed fifth his senior year and sixth his junior year individually, drum major and ensemble 11th and 12th grades, AP National Scholar

Immediate Plans: Attend University of Texas at Austin to pursue a degree in biochemistry in Health Science Honors and has been accepted to the University of Texas Southwestern, Houston, Austin Professional Education Program, which grants early admissions to Southwestern Medical School and Houston Health Science Center.

Salutatorian

Name: Jennifer Den

Age: 18

Parents: Chuntau Den and Shu-Lan Den

GPA: 5.1383

Achievements: UIL state journalism winner, high school diploma for the American College of Musicians, National Honor Society president, Interact Club vice president and summer researcher at the University of Florida's Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Department

Immediate Plans: Attend University of Texas at Austin as four-year Texas Interdisciplinary Plan University Fellow to major in biochemistry



Cuero

Valedictorian

Name: Blaire Marie Jemelka

Age: 18

Parents: Dennis and Dawn Jemelka

GPA: NA

Achievements: Citizen of Tomorrow Award, Bausch and Lombe Honorary honorary science award, Society of Women Engineers award, valedictorian

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M University to pursue a degree in education

Salutatorian

Name: Ryan James Beer

Age: 18

Parents: Robert and Carol Beer

GPA: NA

Achievements: Salutatorian, advanced to UIL state in 2010 for numbers sense, advanced to Las Vegas for National Construction Challenge, was in the top four of his class all four years

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M at College Station to pursue a degree in engineering.



Edna

Valedictorian

Name: Kathyrn Ann Hamilton

Age: 18

Parents: Jerry and Tange Hamilton

GPA: 5.4181

Achievements: Valedictorian, National Honor Society, distinguished honor graduate and Texas scholar

Immediate plans: Attend University of Mary Hardin-Baylor to pursue a degree in mathematics

Salutatorian

Name: Kimberly Michelle Dean

Age: 18

Parents: Sharon Dean and the late John Dean

GPA: 5.240

Achievements: Salutatorian, Texas Scholar, National Honor Society and distinguished honor graduate

Immediate plans: Attend Stephen F. Austin State University to pursue a degree in creative writing



Goliad

Valedictorian

Name: Tasha Bryanna Phillips

Parents: Robert and Leah Phillips

GPA: 3.98077

Achievements: Class parliamentarian in student council freshman and sophomore year, member of TAFE, FFA and National Honor Society, vice president of FCCLA

Immediate plans: Attend Texas Lutheran University

Salutatorian

Name: Beth Marie Henning

Parents: James and Debbie Henning

GPA: 3.93103

Achievements: Class president of sophomore and junior class, vice president of FFA, president of National Honor Society, received all-state academic softball and basketball team award

Immediate plans: Attend Texas A&M University at College Station



Hallettsville

Valedictorian

Name: Bailey Renee Steffek

Age: 18

Parents: Pat and Christie Steffek

GPA: NA

Achievements: Class officer for three years, National Honor Society president, yearbook editor for two years, Rotary Interact treasurer, Outstanding Chamber of Commerce senior, Terry Foundation Scholar, Teen ACTS Retreat leader.

Immediate Plans: Attend A&M University at College Station to pursue a degree in business administration

Salutatorian

Name: McKenzi Dru Schindler

Age: 18

Parents: Todd and JoAnn Schindler

GPA: NA

Achievements: Class president for two years, student council member for four years, president of student council senior year, National Honor Society vice president, Rotary Interact secretary, academic all district volleyball, Teen ACTS Retreat leader

Immediate Plans: Attend University of Texas at Austin to pursue a degree in nursing.



Industrial

Valedictorian

Name: Haley Elizabeth Meadows

Age: 17

Parents: Daniel and Lori Witte and John Meadows

GPA: 107.435897

Achievements: Ranked first in class all four years, advanced to state in UIL academics for two years and placed fifth place at state in editorial writing, selected as Who's Who Among American High School Honor Students, graduated as a distinguished scholar

Immediate Plans: Attend University of Texas at Austin to pursue a degree in journalism.

Salutatorian

Name: Sonya Ignacia Muniz

Age: 18

Parents: Ignacio and Esmeralda Muniz

GPA: NA

Achievements: Salutatorian, UIL academic regional qualifier in literary criticism, honors graduate, state marching contest participant

Immediate Plans: Attend St. Edward's University to major in business



Moulton

Salutatorian

Name: Jacob Andrew Novosad

Age: 18

GPA: 4.0

Parents: Deborah and Marlon Novosad

Achievements: Won second place in state class 1A UIL headline writing and science team, a four-year-member of Beta Club, went to state Class 1A UIL in journalism and science teams

Immediate plans: Attend Texas A&M at College Station to pursue a degree in math.



Palacios

Valedictorian

Name: Van Kien Nguyen

Age: 17

Parents: Le Xuan Thuy and Nguyen Kien Phuc

GPA: 4.0

Achievements: National Honor Society membership, best in English III AP, best in Advanced World History, most outstanding musician

Immediate plans: Attend Texas A&M University-Kingsville to pursue a master's degree in mechanical engineering.

Salutatorian

Name: Duy-An Tran

Age: 17

Parents: Duy Phong Tran and Stacey Hue Nguyen

Achievements: Salutatory Award; honor roll, president of National Honor Society, best in advanced chemistry; AP Computer Science

GPA: 3.92

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M University at College Station as a biology major



Sacred Heart

Valedictorian

Name: Emily Kossa

Age: 18

GPA: 101.4

Parents: Mike and Linda Kossa of Ammannsville

Achievements: Valedictorian, National Merit Scholar, drum major junior and senior year, placed in the state band competition all four years.

Immediate plans: Attend Texas A&M University at College Station, to major in molecular and cell biology.

Salutatorian

Name: Caitlin Orsak

Age: 18

Parents: Ronnie and Wanda Orsak

GPA: 98.2

Achievements: Salutatorian, National Honor Society president, Wendy's High School Heisman School Award, student Rotarian of the Year

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M University at College Station to major in agribusiness.



Victoria West

Valedictorian

Name: Emily Ann Sestak

Age: 18

Parents: John and Tammy Sestak

GPA: 102.5529

Achievements: Top 10 academic excellence award for past eight years, National Honor Society member, Texas Aerospace Scholar - NASA Program, region band member

Immediate Plans: Attend Texas A&M University at College Station to pursue a degree in civil engineering

Salutatorian

Name: Harrison Wayne Garrett

Age: 18

Parents: Glen and Lannette Garrett

GPA: 102.1480

Achievements: Salutatorian, National Merit Scholarship finalist, top 10 academic excellence award for past six years, National Honor Society member, Eagle Scout, region band member

Immediate Plans: Attend Baylor University to pursue a degree in mechanical engineering.



Victoria East

Valedictorian

Name: Esther Shu

Age: 18

Parents: Gwo-Huey and Tsan-Ying Shu

Achievements: Top 10 Board of Trustees Academic Award ninth-12th grade, first place biology division VISD science fair, TEMA area band qualifier ninth-12th grade, UIL state soloist 9-12th grade.

Immediate plans: Attend University of Texas at Austin to pursue a degree in pre-pharmacy.

Salutatorian

Name: Deborah Lin

Age: 18

Parents: Alan and Jeannie Lin

Achievements: Top 10 board of trustees academic award seventh-12th grade, third place in biochemistry division in VISD science fair, National Merit Scholarship commended, National Forensics League distinguished award

Immediate plans: Attend University of Texas at Austin to pursue a degree in English and pre-med.



Woodsboro

Co-Valedictorian

Name: Toni McArthur Bouck -

Age: 18

Parents: Todd and Monica Bouck

Achievements: Board of Trustees Academic Excellence Award, National Honor Society, four years distinguished honor roll, president's academic excellence award

Immediate plans: Attend Texas A&M University in College Station.

Co-Valedictorian

Name: Hannah Marie Carmichael

Age: 17

Parents: David and Julie Carmichael

Achievements: Board of Trustees Academic Excellence Award, National Honor Society, four years distinguished honor roll, president's academic excellence award

Immediate plans: Attend Southeastern Louisiana University



Yoakum

Valedictorian

Name: Ashley Faye Schoenemann

Parents: Brian and Alexandra Schoenemann

GPA: 4.35

Achievements: 2012 San Antonio Express News A-Team, 2012 Citizenship Award - Fourth Degree Knights of Columbus, outstanding FFA senior member award, Robert G. Winchester Award

Immediate plans: Attend Texas A&M University in College Station to major in allied health and minor in business administration and pursue a career in pharmaceuticals.

Salutatorian

Name: Camiel Alexis DeSmet

Age: 18

Parents: Bob and Nita DeSmet

GPA: 4.30

Achievements: University of Texas Exemplary President's Achievement Scholarship recipient, Lavaca County Texas Exes Scholarship recipient, HOBY Leadership Award, academic all-district and third team all-state volleyball

Immediate plans: Attend the University of Texas at Austin to major in broadcast journalism and minor in political science.