Thursday, October 23, 2014



Advertise with us

Cano edges Schupbach for bowling high series

March 14, 2012 at 10:02 p.m.
Updated March 13, 2012 at 10:14 p.m.


Jerry Cano rolled a big 267 high game, which was enough to ease by Kenny Schupbach and take the weekly honors.

Cano started competition with his big game and then followed with scores of 246 and 206 for a 719 series. Kenny "Schu" posted games of 232, 240 and 246 for a 718 total. He also rolled a nice 668 set in another league.

Cano and Schupbach were both competing in the Sugar & Spice League.

Mike Osterson had another week of good bowling with scores of 259-693, 252-691, and 256-674.

Other scores of note for the men were Justin Tweedle (254-689), Jerry Molina (685), Tony Payne (683), Scott Snow (677), Mike Stacy (671), Abel Garcia (667), Joe Wittenburg (658), Dandy Richards (258-656), Ramsey Martinez (279-654), Robert Ellis (648), Glenn Mason (648), Don Marques (268), Lee Caballero (258), Eddy Hardage (258), Ray Rendon (258), and Jesse Guerra (255).

Christine Speer repeated with the women's high series during Sugar & Spice competition.

She rolled games of 197, 216, and 215 for a very nice 628 set in that league and followed with a 214-600 in a different league.

Other good scores for the ladies were Lori Heil (212-598), Pat Robles (584), and Jessica Thomas (221-581).

Vera Cruz Restaurant bowlers for the week were Mike Osterson (738, Guys & Dolls) and Jessica Thomas (689, Sundowners).

The VUSBC City Open Tournament is scheduled to open play at Century Lanes this weekend.

Steve Dickinson has been a dominant force in winning the City Championship five of the last six years. Only a victory by Joey Matson stopped his string in 2009.

The City Championship is based on the scratch all events score.

The first weekend schedule is posted following the league scores. I will post the second weekends' schedule next week. The full tournament squad schedule can be viewed at the victoriausbc.com website.

RESULTS

WOODLAWN DUO 1ST G-SPOT Men: L. Hall 552; R. Gonzales 542; WINTER SUNDAY STRIKERS 1ST FOUR BALLS/TWO SPLITS Men: J. Nevarez 591; L. Hall 564; TURKEY TROTTERS 1ST FOXEY LADIES Women: M. Buenger 515; J. Sims 513; OVER THE HILL 1ST THROWN TOGETHER Women: C. Sturm 512; Men: M. Almendarez 574; A. Garcia 236-556; J. Figueroa 545; M. Mathieu 535; A. Hempel 531; J. Simmons 528; A. Scheffer 522; E. Stevens Sr. 521; MONDAY MIXED 1st HANG THIS Men: T. Payne 247-683; R. Martinez 279-654; S. Kocian 226-626; B.J. Rubio 606; M. Conchola 605; H. Bellanger Jr. 235-605; D. Padgett 591; E. Gonzales 585; T. Tanner 231-581; M. Redding 579; K. Bryan 237-567; B. Redding 564; M. Church 552; B. Kitchens 549; RED RIVER 1ST RANDY'S RAIDERS Men: M. Osterson 259-693; M. Stacy 234-671; K. Schupbach 227-668; A. Garcia 239-667; J. Wittenburg 658; D. Richards 258-656; L. Caballero 258-621; J.P. Reyna 243-613; D. Blohm 226-612; J. Guerra 255-611; G. Mason 610; A. Buzzell 591; L. Stroud 587; F. Rivera 587; J. Tweedle 579; S. Snow 577; K. Stacy 576; R. Vivero 573; W. Parker 236-567; J. Molina 560; A. Flores 235-557; R. Thompson 556; B. Johnson 556; T. Bennett 551; SPRING GUYS & DOLLS 1ST PIT CREW/HONEY BADGERS Men: R. Rendon 258-637; R. Kalmus 577; SUGAR & SPICE 1ST 2+2 Women: C. Speer 216-628; D. Stroud 574; L. Mikulec 570; C. Lee 554; J. Sanders 519; N. Frederick 209; Men: J. Cano 267-719; K. Schupbach 246-718; M. Osterson 252-691;J. Tweedle 254-689; R. Ellis 225-648; T.J. Mooney 628; G. Pitts 619; C. Kurtz 226-615; B. Hyden 610; S. Zeplin 226-605; R. Vivero 605; B. Hilbig 594; W. Kern 228-591; M. Svatek 226-589; L. Mikulec 226-587; R. Marek 585; J. Figueroa 575; K. Weinheimer 569; M. Wortham 558; J. Wittenburg 558; B. Speer Jr. 557; C. Aiken 555; T. Blake 552; K. Stacy 552; T. Bennett 225; CAPTAIN'S 1ST PURPLE ACES Women: M. Curton 201; SUNDOWNERS 1ST HAVE FAITH Women: L. Heil 212-598; P. Robles 584; J. Thomas 221-581; M. Rojas 537; N. Mergele 217-537; S. Guinn 216-535; C. Wilson 528; J. Sims 521; D. Gillespie 211; Men: M. Osterson 256-674; G. Mason 247-648; D. Marques 268-633; D. Mergele 631; A. Flores 631; R. Ellis 240-629; H. Bellanger 225-622; J. Glass 241-619; R. Martinez 236-616; J. Weber 606; K. Stacy 603; T. Pfuhl 600; L. Boyd 599; M. Stacy 598; G. Hatter Sr. 597; B. Hammack 233-595; L. Helms 236-590; R. Polensky 589; W. Jackson 588; I. Gomez Jr. 247-584; M. Unger 581; B. Korczynski 580; M. golden 577; E. Hardage 258-577; J. Blount 575; A. Hempel 575; J. Smith 226-574; E. Fingers 568; R. Dixon 568; B. Marques 567; J. Guerra 562; T. Bennett 560; C. O'Brien 553; J. Neitch 229; DOW LEAGUE 1ST (tie) THE UNKNOWNS and PIN KILLERS Men: J. Molina 234-685; J. Bryant 227-587; J. cuellar 581; J. Rhymer 579; P. Verbout 578; J. Kupper 573; S. Chavez 562; J. Cavazos 551; FRIDAY MIXED 1ST BS NO WHAMMY Women: C. Speer 214-600; L. Popp 533; B. Garcia 506; Men: S. Snow 237-677; J. Tweedle 238-621; K. Blake 607; S. Zeplin 599; M. Conchola 575; J. Smith 573; J. Hernandez Sr. 572; A. Garcia Jr. 562; R. Rodriguez Jr. 557; E. Gonzales 553; D. Hayward 551; A. Hall 236; CENTURY YOUTH 1ST AMY & THE PINHEAD Girls: R. Wortham 214-514; A. Moore 431; Boys: T. Bennett 215-552; M. Soliz 213-537.

SCHEDULE

Victoria USBC Open City Tournament squad schedule for March 17-18:

SATURDAY 11:00 AM Team squad: Lanes 25-26; A Rowdy Bunch and G.O.S.T. Ln 27-28; Century Lanes and Stroud's Vending Ln 29-30; Pit Crew and Can U Beat It

3:00 PM Singles/Doubles Ln 27; Israel Gomez-Mike Unger, Abraham Flores-Joseph Blount, Ln 29; Woody Mikeska-Joey Smith, Tommy Tanner-Brian Hyden, Gary McClain-Dennis Lovel

SUNDAY 11:00 AM Singles/Doubles Ln 23; Calvin Bigham-Justin Smith, Korey Bryan-Robert Rodriguez, Matt Mathieu-Ray Rendon Ln 25; Joe Wittenburg-Brian Hyden, Ben Hilbig-Darryl Mergele, Klint Weinheimer-Richard Kalmus Ln 27; Justin Tweedle-Michael Conchola, Chris Martinka-Mike Osterson, Larry Stroud-Steve Zeplin Ln 29; Lynda Mikulec-Larry Mikulec, David Matthews-Mike Stacy, Trudy Wortham-Mike Wortham

3:00 PM Team Squad Ln 27-28; Scratch This and Snack Attack Ln 29-30; Creek Rats and The Underdogs

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia