Sunday, October 26, 2014



Advertise with us

Mike Stacy takes early lead in City Championship race

By ABEL GARCIA :: BOWLING
March 20, 2012 at 5 a.m.
Updated March 19, 2012 at 10:20 p.m.


Mike Stacy was steady and consistent in a weekend that had its highs and lows for bowlers as they competed in the 6th Annual Victoria USBC Open Bowling Tournament.

Stacy competed in singles, doubles, and the team events in the same day in which he averaged 225 for the nine games to earn him the lead for the coveted City Championship title. He posted scratch sets of 690 in team, 697 in singles, and 640 in the doubles event for a 2,027 total pin fall last Sunday.

After two days of competition the team leader in division 1 is the team The Underdogs with a score of 3,357. Israel Gomez Jr led the way with an individual handicap series of 736. Other team members and scores are Mike Unger 683, Abraham Flores 618, Ramsey Martinez 669, and Joseph Blount with a 651.

Chris Martinka led the Pit Crew (3,137) into 2nd place with a nice set of 709. Other team members and scores are Ben Hilbig 580, Matt Mathieu 625, Ray Rendon 599, and Mike Osterson 629.

The Creek Rats competed Sunday afternoon and finished with a team total of 3,125 to hold the 3rd place spot. Team members are Woody Mikeska 567, Nasario DeLaGarza 663, Gary McClain 648, Joey Smith, and Dennis Lovel 606.

A Rowdy Bunch leads the division 2 team event with a score of 2,881. Team members are Korey Bryan, Carol Valenta, Robert Rodriguez, Calvin Bigham, and Justin Smith.

Brian Hyden enjoyed a great weekend of competition with great scores to show for it.

He blasted the pins for a 255 high game and 693 scratch total to give him the lead in division 1 singles with a 709 handicap set. Mike Stacy and Mike Osterson are in 2nd and 3rd respectively with sets of 697 and 695.

The Div 2 singles leader is Israel Gomez Jr. with a score of 690. Matt Mathieu holds the 2nd spot with a 687 and Edmond Fingers is 3rd with 644.

The Div 2 doubles event was hotly contested and produced a close race. Frank Suniga (714) and Korey Bryan (680) currently hold the lead with a score of 1,394.

One pin back are the duo of Tammy Tanner (629) and Brian Hyden (764) with a score of 1,393. Joe Wittenburg (637) and Brian Hyden (671) hold 3rd place with their score of 1,308.

The Div 2 leaders are Gary McClain (652) and Dennis Lovel (685) with a score of 1,337.

The duo of William Jackson (683) and Edmond Fingers (653) fell one pin short as they finished with a score of 1,336. Israel Gomez Jr and Mike Unger are in 3rd with a total of 1,197.

Mike Stacy leads the overall handicap all events with his score of 2,027. Shawn Miller with help of a tremendous 280 individual game posted a nine game total of 1,988. Justin Tweedle with a hot start in the team event with an excellent 258 game and 746 set is currently in 3rd place with a total of 1,971.

The Div 2 leader is Israel Gomez Jr with a nine game handicap total of 2,096. Chris

Martinka holds the 2nd place spot with a score of 2,057 and Matt Mathieu is currently in 3rd place with a score of 1,894.

The tournament continues next weekend at the Century Lanes with two squads of teams and two squads of singles and doubles.

The squad schedule for next weekend’s competition is listed below.

Excellent scratch scores posted during the first two days of competition:

Brian Hyden 278-256-748/255-693/253-655/620, Justin Tweedle 258-746/642, Mike Stacy 697/690/640, Mike Osterson 695/624, Steve Zeplin 255-679/630, Shawn Miller 280-665/639, Frank Suniga 259-666/614, Michael Conchola 652/612, David Matthews 648/633/621, Mike Unger 648, Steve Dickinson 258-631, Larry Mikulec 631/614, Korey Bryan 629, Dennis Lovel 623, Michael Rodriguez 610, Israel Gomez Jr. 604, Bobby Marques 603/601, David Flores 602.

Saturday March 24 11:00 AM S/D squad: Ln 23 John Schmidt-William Klacman, Michael Sturm-Arnold Scheffer, Larry Hall-Robert Gonzales Jr, Ln 25 Tom Crowe-David Matthews, Ramon Verduzco-Jamar Bryant, Joseph Matson-Mark Pahmiyer, Willet Parker-Richard Thompson, Randy Vivero-Kenny Schupbach, Ln 29 Abel Garcia-Darren Blohm, Justin Tweedle-Steve Zeplin, Steve Dickinson-Mike Stacy. 3:00 PM team squad: Ln 23-24 Hell Yeah and Help Needed Ln 25-26 Travel Buds and Pin Breakers, Ln 27-28 Bring The Noise and Fire In The Hole

Sunday March 25 11:00 AM team squad: Ln 17 Alternator Starter Ln 19-20 Swagged Out and MFP Ln 21-22 Take It Easy and Good Ole Boys. 3:00 Pm S/D squad: Ln 23 Danny Reissig-Charles Aiken, Steve Dickinson-Dave Matthews, Tony Bennett-Israel Gomez Jr Ln 15 John Robles-Nasario Sartucche , Wayne Conaway-John Oswalt, Bruce Luerssen-Bo Kitchens, Ln 17 Ray Nickel-Travis Balfanz, Linda Cooper-Bobbie Long, Rae Cano-Robert Fissler Ln 19 Rebekah Martinez-Ramsey Martinez, Ben Speer Jr.-Justin Tweedle, Ln 21 Steve Gritta-Doyle Persilver, Samantha Wharton-Victor Thomas

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia