Wednesday, October 01, 2014



Advertise with us

Ross stays steady, takes two stroke lead at Texas Senior Open

Nov. 9, 2012 at 5:09 a.m.


In a day that saw several golfers get blown wildly off course, John Ross stayed consistent throughout Thursday's second round of the Texas Senior Open at Victoria Country Club.

Ross, of Bramwell, W.V. sank four birdies after opening the day with a bogie for his second straight round of 3-under 69 to take a two stroke lead over Ben Sauls, who shot an even-par 72 on the second day to hold at 4-under for the tournament.

Ron Schroeder, who led after the first round after shooting a 5-under 67, fell back to fourth place after shooting a 3-over 75 on Thursday. He trails Ross, Sauls and Jim Chancey, who shot even par after a 70 on Wednesday to at 2-under.

Chancey, Sauls and Ross will tee off together at 9:40 a.m. from Hole 1.

Former PGA Championship winner had a bad day on the course, shooting a 78 on Thursday to fall back. He will tee off at 8:40 a.m. from Hole 1 with last year's Texas Senior Open champion David Rummells, who shot a 75 on Thursday, and local amateur Mark Spivey.

Houston pro David Lundstrom is also in contentiona fter shooting a 2-over 74 of Thursday, good enough to keep him hear the top and in fifth place. He'll tee off at 9:30 a.m. from Hole 1 with Schroeder and Carl Cooper of Humble, who bounced back from a 5-over round on Wednesday to shoot a 4-under 68 on Thursday and get back into contention.

Texas Senior Open 2012

Second Round Scores

John Ross, Bramwell, W.V. 69-69-138

Ben Sauls, Austin 68-72-140

Jim Chancey, Pembroke, Ga. 70-72-142

Ron Schroeder, Montgomery 67-75-142

David Lundstrom, Houston 70-74-144

Carl Cooper, Humble 77-68-145

Robert Thompson, Huntsville 72-73-145

Terry Snodgrass, Arlington 71-74-145

John Adams, Paris 73-73-146

Steve Jurgensen, Pearland 73-73-146

David Ogrin, New Braunfels 71-75-146

Karl Narro, Houston 73-74-147

Timothy Matthews, Scotts, Mich. 73-74-147

Javier Sanchez, Fayetteville, Ga. 71-76-147

Billy Sitton, Houston 72-76-148

Robert Niger, El Dorado Hills, Calif. 69-79-148

Garry Antunes, Henderson 76-73-149

Ronnie Black, Tucson, Ariz. 74-75-149

Mark Brooks, Fort Worth 71-78-149

Mark Spivey, Victoria, (a) 73-77-150

Dave Rummells, Kissimmee, Fla. 76-75-151

David Faulkner, Humble 73-79-152

Joe Clark, Jr., Holderness, N.H. 80-73-153

Graham Gunn, Kanata, Can. 77-76-153

Albert Crews, Homer, La. 76-77-153

Henry Cagigal, Fort Worth 75-78-153

Wayne Wright, Fort Worth 72-81-153

Danny Edwards, Scottsdale, Ariz. 72-81-153

Chuck Moran, Houston 76-78-154

David Narveson, Simonton 72-82-154

Steve Parker, Houston 79-76-155

Marshall Gavre, Fairfield, Iowa 77-78-155

Aurelio Marcias, Houston 77-78-155

Rick Dewitt, Arvada, Col. 75-80-155

Barry Conser, Phoenix, Ariz 72-83-155

Steve Geisler, Lexington, Ky. 76-80-156

Les ONeal, Denham Springs, La., (a) 80-77-157

Carl Baker, Sugar Land 79-78-157

Daniel Raiford, Carrollton 78-79-157

Mike Weaver, Webster 80-78-158

Paul Reed, Houston 79-79-158

Claude Bridges, Victoria (a) 82-77-159

Brian Vella, Peoria, Ariz 80-79-159

Shaun McDonald, Seminole 74-85-159

Bill Harvey, Albuquerque, N.N. 78-82-160

Jimmy Risinger, San Antonio 86-75-161

Steven Russell, Amarillo 79-82-161

Scott Hazledine, Austin 79-82-161

Bruce Gilcrease, Denham Springs, La., (a), 77-84-161

Greg Woodhouse, Thornton, Col. 87-75-162

Billy Storms, Corpus Christi 82-80-162

Todd Riddle, Missouri City, (a), 83-80-163

Marc Napier, Dickinson 80-83-163

Bill Ashley, Lubbock 79-84-163

Rick Beckham, Ennis (a) 82-82-164

Wil Dees, Baton Rouge, La., (a) 79-85-164

Michael Juneau, Arlington 86-79-165

Michael Jones, Richardson 84-82-166

Ray Lease, Dickinson 84-82-166

Alan Elliott, Victoria, (a) 86-83-169

Kerry Lamb, Port Neches 81-88-169

Rob Paolino, Forney 85-86-171

John Castillo, Midland (a) 90-82-172

David Branham, Sr., Humble (a) 83-89-172

Jim Pogue, Alpine 85-90-175

Cal Eller, Missouri City (a), 87-89-176

David Gray, Henderson 85-91-176

Pairings for Friday's final round

(Time, hole, group)

8:00 AM 1 »Steve Parker, Marshall Gavre, Aurelio Marcias

8:00 AM 10 »Rick Dewitt, Barry Conser, Steve Geisler

8:10 AM 1 »Danny Edwards, Chuck Moran, David Narveson

8:10 AM 10 »Les ONeal (a), Carl Baker, Daniel Raiford

8:20 AM 1 »Albert Crews, Henry Cagigal, Wayne Wright

8:20 AM 10 »Mike Weaver, Paul Reed, Claude Bridges (a)

8:30 AM 1 »David Faulkner, Joe Clark, Jr., Graham Gunn

8:30 AM 10 »Brian Vella, Shaun McDonald, Bill Harvey

8:40 AM 1 »Mark Brooks, Mark Spivey (a), Dave Rummells

8:40 AM 10 »Jimmy Risinger, Steven Russell, Scott Hazledine

8:50 AM 1 »Robert Niger, Garry Antunes, Ronnie Black

8:50 AM 10 »Bruce Gilcrease (a), Greg Woodhouse, Billy Storms

9:00 AM 1 »Timothy Matthews, Javier Sanchez, Billy Sitton

9:00 AM 10 »Todd Riddle (a), Marc Napier, Bill Ashley

9:10 AM 1 »Steve Jurgensen, David Ogrin, Karl Narro

9:10 AM 10 »Rick Beckham (a), Wil Dees (a), Michael Juneau

9:20 AM 1 »Robert Thompson, Terry Snodgrass, John Adams

9:20 AM 10 »Michael Jones, Ray Lease, Alan Elliott (a)

9:30 AM 1 »Ron Schroeder, David Lundstrom, Carl Cooper

9:30 AM 10 »Kerry Lamb, Rob Paolino, John Castillo (a)

9:40 AM 1 »John Ross, Ben Sauls, Jim Chancey

9:40 AM 10 »David Branham, Sr. (a), David Gray

9:50 AM 10 »Cal Eller (a), Jim Pogue

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia