Friday, November 28, 2014



Advertise with us

Six area teams finish season ranked

Nov. 12, 2012 at 5:12 a.m.


Calhoun, El Campo, Refugio, East Bernard, Hallettsville and Shiner finished the season ranked in the final Texas AP high school football poll released on Monday.

Calhoun remained at No. 8 in the Class 4A poll after finishing the season 9-0. The Sandcrabs play Floresville in the Class 4A, Division II bidistrict playoffs.

El Campo climbed up one spot to No. 8 in the Class 3A poll. The Ricebirds play La Grange in the bidistrict round at Memorial Stadium on Friday.

Refugio remained the unanimous No. 1 team in the Class 2A poll while East Bernard and Hallettsville stayed at No. 4 and 7, respectively. All three teams have a bidistrict bye this week.

Shiner climbed up one spot to No. 6 in the Class 1A poll. The Comanches finished the season 9-1 and have a bye this week.

Texas AP high school football poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Katy (21)(10-0)2441
2. DeSoto (4)(10-0)2202
3. Cibolo Steele(10-0)1863
4. Coppell(10-0)1684
5. Abilene(10-0)1485
6. Allen(9-1)1116
7. Southlake Carroll(9-1)1037
8. Lake Travis(9-1)608
9. Dallas Skyline(9-1)429
10. Smithson Valley(10-0)3010

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 25. 12, Mesquite 18. 13, Euless Trinity 9. 14, Arlington Bowie 5. 15, La Porte 4. 16, Galena Park North Shore 1. 16, Houston Lamar 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Pearland Dawson (23)(10-0)2441
2. Tyler(10-0)2052
3. Aledo (1)(9-1)1903
4. Dallas Highland Park(9-1)1345
5. Nederland(9-1)1196
6. Leander(9-1)1177
7. Denton Guyer (1)l(8-2)759
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun(9-0)718
T9. SA Northside Brennan(10-0)5510
T9. Humble Summer Creek(10-0)55NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lancaster 21. 12, Whitehouse 17. 13, Georgetown 15. 13, Cedar Park 15. 15, Dayton 12. 16, Angleton 5. 17, Amarillo 4. 17, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 17, N. Richland Hills Birdville 4. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Houston North Forest 4. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 22, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Fort Bend Marshall 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Navasota (21)(10-0)2451
2. Abilene Wylie (1)(9-1)1942
3. Stephenville (3)(9-1)1943
4. West Orange-Stark(10-0)1634
5. La Marque(9-1)1615
6. Shallowater(10-0)1097
7. Argyle(9-1)738
8. El Campo(10-0)659
9. Carthage(8-2)4610
10. Gilmer(9-1)39NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 36. 12, Gatesville 26. 13, Glen Rose 8. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 15, Graham 2. 16, Devine 1. 16, Gainesville 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (25)(10-0)2501
2. Cameron Yoe (10-0)2162
3. Newton(10-0)2063
4. East Bernard(10-0)1744
5. New Boston(10-0)1325
6. Centerville(10-0)1266
7. Hallettsville(10-0)877
8. Hughes Springs(10-0)668
9. Cisco(9-1)549

Others receiving votes: 11, Wall 13. 12, Corsicana Mildred 6. 13, Pottsboro 5. 14, Nocona 4. 15, Daingerfield 2. 16, Idalou 1. 16, Littlefield 1. 16, Troup 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Munday (21)(10-0)2461
2. Mason (3) (10-0)2212
3. Wellington(10-0)1903
4. Stamford(9-1)1684
5. Joaquin(10-0)1535
6. Shiner(9-1)1057
7. Burton(9-1)828
8. Stratford(9-1)659
T9. D'Hanis(10-0)5510
T9. Mart(8-2)55NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Bosqueville 16. 12, San Augustine 6. 13, Alto 5. 14, Seymour 3. 15, Albany 2. 16, Falls City 1. 16, Honey Grove 1. 16, Ozona 1.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia