Advertise with us

Texas prep football playoff pairings

Nov. 21, 2012 at 5:21 a.m.


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Area

EP Franklin (10-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Coppell (11-0) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

EP El Dorado (7-4) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRH's Birdville Fine Arts Complex

Region II Area

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Austin Bowie (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Allen (10-1) vs. Mesquite (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

The Woodlands (8-3) vs. Round Rock Westwood (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region III Area

Alief Elsik (8-3) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (6-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (11-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Deer Park (6-5) vs. Fort Bend Travis (7-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Region IV Area

Converse Judson (8-3) vs. SA O'Connor (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Laredo Alexander (7-4) vs. Weslaco (6-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

SA Madison (9-2) vs. SA East Central (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Abilene Cooper (9-2) vs. Arlington (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Denton Ryan (6-4) vs. Cedar Hill (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

Abilene (11-0) vs. Arlington Lamar (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs. Waco Midway (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Region II Area

Plano West (7-4) vs. South Garland (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Lufkin (8-3) vs. Pflugerville (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

Dallas Jesuit (9-2) vs. Longview (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Area

Houston Langham Creek (9-2) vs. Katy (11-0), noon Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

LaPorte (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Cypress Ranch (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Region IV Area

Smithson Valley (11-0) vs. SA Brandeis (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Del Rio (9-2) vs. Brownsville Memorial (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, SA's Alamo Stadium

SA Roosevelt (9-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

Edinburg North (9-2) vs. Harlingen South (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harlingen South

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area

EP Chapin (10-1) vs. Amarillo (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Aledo (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

EP Andress (7-4) vs. Lubbock Monterey (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville (11-0) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

Region II Area

Frisco Centennial (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Addison's Loos Stadium

Sherman (9-2) vs. Red Oak (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Allen

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Samuell (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Wylie (5-6) vs. Tyler (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region III Area

Georgetown (11-0) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated HS

Tomball (6-5) vs. Angleton (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Pflugerville Connally (8-3) vs. Nederland (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (11-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Region IV Area

Leander (10-1) vs. Buda Hays (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Leander Rouse (7-4) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Gregory-Portland (9-2) vs. CC Ray (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area

EP Burges (9-2) vs. Hereford (5-6), 7:15 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

WF Rider (9-2) vs. FW Southwest (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls

Clint Horizon (9-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Lake Dallas (7-4) vs. Waco (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Region II Area

Prosper (9-2) vs. Dallas Carter (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Lucas Lovejoy (11-0) vs. Lancaster (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (9-2) vs. Dallas Lincoln (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Wylie East (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Region III Area

Manor (8-3) vs. Crosby (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated HS

Houston North Forest (11-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Elgin (7-4) vs. Barbers Hill (8-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (11-0) vs. Texas City (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV Area

Cedar Park (9-2) vs. Kerrville Tivy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

CC Calallen (9-2) vs. Alice (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-3) vs. SA Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Andrews (7-4) vs. Abilene Wylie (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Kennedale (9-2) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Region II Regional

Gainesville (11-0) vs. Princeton (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Aubrey

Paris (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III Regional

Taylor (5-6) vs. Carthage (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Silsbee (9-2) vs. Stafford (6-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Region IV Regional

El Campo (11-0) vs. Somerset (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Ingleside (8-3) vs. Kingsville King (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Perryton (7-4) vs. Midland Greenwood (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Graham (10-1) vs. Glen Rose (10-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Vernon (9-2) vs. Gatesville (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Region II Area

Celina (9-2) vs. Dallas Madison (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Bronco Stadium

Quinlan Ford (8-3) vs. Henderson (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Argyle (10-1) vs. Melissa (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Atlanta (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III Area

Lorena (9-2) vs. Fairfield (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

West Orange-Stark (11-0) vs. West Columbia (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Navasota (11-0) vs. Jasper (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Coldspring Oakhurst (9-2) vs. La Marque (10-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Region IV Area

Bellville (8-3) vs. Wimberley (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Bastrop

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Raymondville (6-5), noon Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

Wharton (8-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Matador Stadium, Seguin

Sinton (9-2) vs. Port Isabel (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Littlefield (8-2) vs. Merkel (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Wall (9-1) vs. Bushland (5-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Eastland (8-2) vs. Muleshoe (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Idalou (8-2) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II Area

Callisburg (9-1) vs. Daingerfield (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Boyd (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

Pottsboro (10-0) vs. Malakoff (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

New Boston (10-0) vs. Commerce (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Region III Area

Tatum (8-2) vs. Godley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Franklin (8-2) vs. East Chambers (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Newton (10-0) vs. Teague (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

Grandview (8-2) vs. White Oak (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Region IV Area

Cameron Yoe (10-0) vs. Marion (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

George West (8-2) vs. Lago Vista (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse's Rutledge Stadium

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. Luling (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Floresville

San Diego (10-0) vs. Hempstead (8-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Sanford-Fritch (5-4) vs. Colorado City (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Plainview

Alpine (9-1) vs. Abernathy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Cisco (9-1) vs. Canadian (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Post (9-1) vs. Sonora (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Region II Area

Nocona (10-0) vs. Edgewood (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Lewisville's Goldsmith Stadium

Gunter (8-1) vs. Tolar (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, FW's Chisholm Trail Stadium

Corsicana Mildred (9-1) vs. Cooper (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Clarksville (6-3) vs. Jacksboro (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, McKinney's Ron Poe Stadium

Region III Area

Hughes Springs (10-0) vs. Hearne (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

Centerville (10-0) vs. Garrison (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Arp (8-2) vs. Crawford (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Deweyville (8-2) vs. Elysian Fields (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Region IV Area

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Banquete (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Karnes City (9-1) vs. Blanco (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wimberley

Lexington (8-2) vs. Poth (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-0) vs. Rogers (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Columbus

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Stratford (9-1) vs. Anson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Seymour (8-2) vs. Panhandle (7-4), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Sundown

Stamford (9-1) vs. Tahoka (6-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Sundown (7-2) vs. Quanah (8-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Region II Area

Goldthwaite (5-5) vs. Wolfe City (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Venus

Lindsay (8-2) vs. Cayuga (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Italy (6-4) vs. Valley View (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Honey Grove (9-0-1) vs. Hico (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Region III Area

Joaquin (10-0) vs. Bosqueville (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Hull-Daisetta (7-3) vs. Alto (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

San Augustine (8-2) vs. Axtell (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Mart (8-2) vs. Pineland West Sabine (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Palestine

Region IV Area

Weimar (6-4) vs. Ganado (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg

Shiner (9-1) vs. Ozona (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Mason (10-0) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

La Villa (9-1) vs. Thorndale (9-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Wellington (10-0) vs. Bovina (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Springlake-Earth (8-2) vs. Wheeler (4-7), 1:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Seagraves (4-6) vs. Booker (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Gruver (8-2) vs. Sudan (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Region II Area

McCamey (7-3) vs. Muenster (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Albany (9-1) vs. Iraan (6-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Eldorado (7-3) vs. Hamlin (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Munday (10-0) vs. Wink (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Region III Area

Hubbard (8-2) vs. Bremond (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Tenaha (6-4) vs. Overton (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Beckville

Maud (5-5) vs. Mount Enterprise (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler Chapel Hill

Chilton (5-5) vs. Frost (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Region IV Area

Burton (9-1) vs. Rocksprings (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

D'Hanis (10-0) vs. Runge (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Falls City (8-2) vs. Sabinal (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, SA's Mata Stadium

Bruni (8-1) vs. Woodsboro (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia