Monday, December 22, 2014



Advertise with us

West's Mickey finishes second at Palacios meet

By Taylor Mitchell
Sept. 1, 2012 at 4:01 a.m.


A pair of Victoria West runners finished in the top five of the boys and girls meets at the Palacios Cross Country meet Saturday morning.

Todd Mickey finished second overall with a time of 12 minutes and 31 seconds - just seven seconds behind first place finisher Andrew Hawk of Houston St. Thomas. In the girls' 2,400-meter run, Meagan Hall finished fourth overall for Victoria West with a time of 10 minutes and 50 seconds.

St. Thomas boys won first place with a total team time of 1 hour, 5 minutes and 47 seconds (an average of 13:09.40 per runner). Calhoun took home first place in the girls' portion with a total team time of 55:16 (an average of 11:03.20).

Hall was joined by three other teammates Saturday. Mallory Draper also ran for the Lady Warriors, finishing ninth in just under 11 minutes and Jami Carrera finished the race in 15:20.

Julia Urdiales blew away the competition in the girls' 2400-meter run, finishing in 10:05. Lindsey Frank of St. Thomas finished second in 10:37 and Palacios' Estefania Guillen finished third, 10 seconds behind Frank. Kimberly Perez of Palacios rounds out the top five with a time of 10:54.

Victoria East had three runners competing Saturday morning girls' meet. Shellby Soto was the fastest of the Titans, finishing 18th in 11:33. Cassie Gomez and Allisa Cisneros also ran, finishing in times of 12:58 and 13:40, respectively.

Cole Gonzales was the fastest runner for Victoria East, finishing in seventh place with a time of 13:19. Victoria West's Blake Westbrook took home 17th place with a time just over 14 minutes.

Palacios boys finished third in the 3200-meter run with a total team time of 1:14:21. Victoria West finished fourth (1:16:01), Bay City fifth (1:15:13), Sweeny sixth (1:18:12), Victoria East seventh (1:19:18) and Tidehaven eighth (1:21:38).

In the girls' division, Sweeny finished second overall with a total team time of (55:29). Palacios finished third in 58-minutes flat. Bay City took home fourth (1:00:54), St. Joseph fifth (1:03:02) and Tidehaven sixth (1:05:25).

Boys 3600 Meter Run CC Varsity Boys

1 Hawk, Andrew ST Thomas Varsit 12:24.00 1

2 Mickey, Todd Victoria West VA 12:31.00 2

3 Calvert, Andrew ST Thomas Varsit 12:59.00 3

4 Tesfay, Amanuel Stafford Varsity 13:11.00

5 Mancera, Jose Palacios Varisty 13:17.00 4

6 Landers, Tom ST Thomas Varsit 13:19.00 5

7 Gonzales, Cole Victoria East VA 13:19.00 6

8 Adames, Anthony ST Thomas Varsit 13:27.00 7

9 Colesio, Joseph Bay City Varisty 13:28.00 8

10 Perez, Christian Calhoun Varsity 13:28.00 9

11 Graves, Benton ST Thomas Varsit 13:38.00 10

12 Hrncir, Matthew ST Thomas Varsit 13:58.00 11

13 Mancera, Juan Palacios Varisty 13:58.00 12

14 Mancera, Sergio Palacios Varisty 14:07.00 13

15 Armet, Pablo Stafford Varsity 14:12.00

16 Daniels, John Calhoun Varsity 14:14.00 14

17 Westbrook, Blake Victoria West VA 14:15.00 15

18 Moreland, Gerald Sweeny Varsity Boys 14:18.00 16

19 Oros, Jonathon Bay City Varisty 14:19.00 17

20 Torres, Jose EL Campo Varsity 14:19.00

21 Garcia, Carlos EL Campo Varsity 14:22.00

22 Hernandez, Jonathan ST Joe Varsity Boys 14:24.00

23 Camargo, Carlos Victoria East VA 14:31.00 18

24 Delgado, Jesse Stafford Varsity 14:36.00

25 Seabolt, Jacob Louise Varsity Boys 14:38.00

26 Gonzales, Jimmy Calhoun Varsity 14:44.00 19

27 Rodriguez, Trey Calhoun Varsity 14:46.00 20

28 Baca, John Sweeny Varsity Boys 14:48.00 21

29 Vega, Lupe Victoria West VA 14:49.00 22

30 Weaver, Chase Calhoun Varsity 14:52.00 23

31 Estrada, Devin EL Campo Varsity 14:58.00

32 Cavazos, Cody Victoria West VA 14:59.00 24

33 Neuman, Kade Calhoun Varsity 15:06.00 25

34 Dibbern, Zachary Bay City Varisty 15:10.00 26

35 Cohenour, David Tidehaven Varsit 15:21.00 27

36 Weaver, Cole Calhoun Varsity 15:22.00 28

37 Venable, Michael Sweeny Varsity Boys 15:26.00 29

38 Cuevas, Jorge Bay City Varisty 15:34.00 30

39 Vargas, Tyler Victoria East VA 15:54.00 31

40 Kitterman, Josh Tidehaven Varsit 15:55.00 32

41 Galvan, Leighton Tidehaven Varsit 16:02.00 33

42 Hurtado, Lupe Palacios Varisty 16:14.00 34

43 Simmons, Jacolby Sweeny Varsity Boys 16:25.00 35

44 Longoria, Cane Bay City Varisty 16:42.00 36

45 Mancera, Carmen G. Palacios Varisty 16:45.00 37

46 Wilcox, Anfernee Bay City Varisty 16:52.00 38

47 Sustaita, Rafael Tidehaven Varsit 17:00.00 39

48 Vargas, Sergio Sweeny Varsity Boys 17:15.00 40

49 Strattman, Ricky Victoria East VA 17:17.00 41

50 Espinoza, Juan Tidehaven Varsit 17:20.00 42

51 Flores, Juan Bay City Varisty 17:31.00 43

52 Mikel, Daniel Sweeny Varsity Boys 17:32.00 44

53 Galvez, Matthew Tidehaven Varsit 17:48.00 45

54 Chavarria, Luis Victoria East VA 18:17.00 46

55 Martinez, Romulo Tidehaven Varsit 18:24.00 47

56 Fuentez, Charles Victoria West VA 19:27.00 48

57 Jackson, Kevin Victoria East VA 19:28.00 49

58 Neaves, Evan Victoria East VA 19:37.00 50

Team Scores

1 ST Thomas Varsity Boys 26 Total Time: 1:05:47.00

2 Calhoun Varsity Boys 85 Total Time: 1:12:04.00

3 Palacios Varisty Boys 100 Total Time: 1:14:21.00

4 Victoria West Varisty Boy 111 Total Time: 1:16:01.00

5 Bay City Varsity Boys 117 Total Time: 1:15:13.00

6 Sweeny Varsity Boys 141 Total Time: 1:18:12.00

7 Victoria East Varsity Boy 142 Total Time: 1:19:18.00

8 Tidehaven Varsity Boys 173 Total Time: 1:21:38.00

Girls 2400 Meter Run CC Varsity

Girls

1 Urdiales, Julia Sweeny Varsity G 10:05.00 1

2 Frank, Lindsey ST Thomas Varsit 10:37.00

3 Guillen, Estefania Palacios Varsity 10:47.00 2

4 Hill, Meagan Victoria West VA 10:50.00

5 Perez, Kimberly Palacios Varsity 10:54.00 3

6 Rodriguez, Rosa Calhoun Varsity 10:55.00 4

7 Gottschalt, Leanna Calhoun Varsity 10:56.00 5

8 Gray, Rachal Calhoun Varsity 10:57.00 6

9 Draper, Mallory Victoria West VA 10:58.00

10 Knight, Mariglyn Sweeny Varsity G 10:59.00 7

11 Wishert, Taylor Sweeny Varsity G 11:00.00 8

12 Cunningham, Brittany Bay City Varist 11:04.00 9

13 Delgado, Bryanna Calhoun Varsity 11:05.00 10

14 Sontheimer, Kristin ST Joe Varsity G 11:05.00 11

15 Jimenez, Ariel Bay City Varist 11:12.00 12

16 Coscetti, Ally Refugio Varsity 11:12.00

17 Harper, Mary Calhoun Varsity 11:23.00 13

18 Soto, Shellby Victoria East VA 11:33.00

19 Knight, Caitlin Sweeny Varsity G 11:41.00 14

20 Wleczyk, Caylie Sweeny Varsity G 11:44.00 15

21 Mancera, Carmen Palacios Varsity 11:45.00 16

22 Aparicio, Maddie Palacios Varsity 11:55.00 17

23 Marin, Marissa Calhoun Varsity 12:00.00 18

24 Broussard, Chelcy Tidehaven Varsit 12:09.00 19

25 Gallardo, Elizabeth EL Campo Varsity 12:11.00

26 Sontheimer, Nicole ST Joe Varsity G 12:16.00 20

27 Leach, Kelsy Tidehaven Varsit 12:25.00 21

28 Bautista, Abeline Bay City Varist 12:31.00 22

29 Pence, Bailey Tidehaven Varsit 12:36.00 23

30 Saenz, Morgan Sweeny Varsity G 12:38.00 24

31 Garcia, Sabrina Palacios Varsity 12:39.00 25

32 Sides, Reagan Tidehaven Varsit 12:43.00 26

33 Hidalgo, Rocio Bay City Varist 12:45.00 27

34 Gonzalez, Jackie Refugio Varsity 12:55.00

35 Gomez, Cassie Victoria East VA 12:58.00

36 Eastham, Sarah ST Joe Varsity G 12:59.00 28

37 Kovar, Abigail ST Joe Varsity G 13:06.00 29

38 Chavez, Esmeralda Bay City Varist 13:22.00 30

39 Collie, Hannah ST Joe Varsity G 13:36.00 31

40 Cisneros, Allisa Victoria East VA 13:40.00

41 Lozano, Ally ST Joe Varsity G 14:12.00 32

42 Dent, Katherine ST Joe Varsity G 14:17.00 33

43 Boedeke, Jenna ST Joe Varsity G 14:21.00

44 Lozano, Julie ST Joe Varsity G 14:48.00

45 Carrera, Jami Victoria West VA 15:20.00

46 Pence, Brooke Tidehaven Varsit 15:32.00 34

47 Foley, Erin Tidehaven Varsit 15:32.00 35

Team Scores

1 Calhoun Varsity Girls 38 Total Time: 55:16.00

2 Sweeny Varsity Girls 45 Total Time: 55:29.00

3 Palacios Varsity Girls 63 Total Time: 58:00.00

4 Bay City Varsity Girls 100 Total Time: 1:00:54.00

5 ST Joe Varsity Girls 119 Total Time: 1:03:02.00

6 Tidehaven Varsity Girls 123 Total Time: 1:05:25.00

Event 5 Boys 3600 Meter Run CC

JV Boys

Victoria Schools Only

20 Hinojosa, Mark Bloomington JV Boys 16:08.00 17

26 Cantu, Josh Bloomington JV Boys 16:38.00 22

36 Wallace, Devin Bloomington JV Boys 17:39.00 28

37 Enriquez, Alfonso Bloomington JV Boys 17:41.00 29

40 Bassano, Thomas Victoria West JV 17:45.00

55 Valenzuela, Jason Bloomington JV Boys 19:43.00 42

56 Andrade, Victor Bloomington JV Boys 20:09.00 43

Girls 2400 Meter Run CC

JV Girls

Victoria Schools Only

2 Hammons, Deidre Bloomington JV Girls 11:01.00 2

7 Trevino, Selene Bloomington JV Girls 11:55.00 7

8 Villa, Dulce Bloominton JV Girls 11:55.00 8

20 Posada, Alexandra Bloomington JV Girls 12:32.00 17

27 Corona, Natalie Bloomington JV Girls 13:22.00 24

35 Levario, Marlen Victoria West JV 13:49.00

36 Valenzuela, Anjelica Bloomington JV Girls 13:50.00 31

41 Gonzalez, Analysa Bloomington JV Girls 14:21.00 35

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia