Monday, December 22, 2014



Advertise with us

Multiple schools move up in rank this week

Dec. 16, 2013 at 6:16 a.m.


The Goliad boys team makes an appearance at No. 25 in the Class 2A this week in the Texas Association Basketball Coaches' poll.

Faith Academy boys remain in the top 25, while the girls team moves from No. 20 to No. 8 this week for the small private schools.

St. Joseph girls moved up one spot to No. 8 in the large private schools division.

BOYS

5A

1 Desoto 10 - 1

2 Converse Judson 13 - 1

3 Northshore 13 - 2

4 Lewisville 9 0

5 Plano West 8 - 3

6 Harker Heights 10 - 1

7 Richardson Berkner 8 - 2

8 San Antonio Churchill 17 - 2

9 Euless Trinity 10 2

10 EP Bel Air 15 - 0

4A

1 Alamo Heights 14 - 0

2 Ozen 12 - 1

3 Beaumont Central 12 - 1

4 FW Dunbar 5 - 2

5 Dallas Kimball 6 - 2

6 Schertz Clemens 10 - 1

7 Lancaster 8 - 3

8 Pearland Dawson 12 - 6

9 El Paso Andress 12 - 2

10 Highland Park 12 1

3A

1 Dallas Madison 8 - 1

2 Kennedale 10 - 0

3 Abilene Wylie 10 - 0

4 Yates 6 - 4

5 Triple A Academy 6 - 5

6 Burkburnett 10 - 3

7 Argyle 8 - 1

8 SA Houston 6 - 5

9 Houston Washington 8 - 5

10 Wilmer Hutchins 6 - 5

2A

1 Ponder 12 - 4

2 Kountze 10 - 4

3 Abernathy 9 - 1

4 Brock 10 - 3

5 Tatum 8 - 3

6 Wall 2 - 1

7 Childress 6 - 1

8 Breckenridge 5 - 1

9 Franklin 9 - 2

10 Hallettsville 2 - 4

25 Goliad

1A-I

1 Mumford 12 - 1

2 Grapeland 9 - 4

3 El Paso Harmony 10 - 1

4 Muenster 7 - 0

5 Poolville 8 - 2

6 D. Big Sandy 12 - 2

7 Tenaha 0 - 0

8 Memphis 8 - 0

9 Martins Mill 11 - 2

10 San Augustine 10 - 4

1A-II

1 Texline 10 - 0

2 Oakwood 8 - 0

3 Lingleville 6 - 1

4 Laneville 13 - 3

5 Graford 9 - 0

6 Water Valley 3 - 4

7 Douglass 10 - 2

8 Huckabay 5 - 5

9 Ira 3 - 0

10 Calvert 5 - 1

PRIVATE LARGE SCHOOL

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian (13-0)

2. Houston Kinkaid (6-1)

3. Plano John Paul II (11-2)

4. Houston St. Thomas (10-5)

5. Houston Christian (9-4)

6. Addison Trinity Christian Academy (12-5)

7. Houston St. John's (5-6)

8. Houston St. Pius X (8-5)

9. Houston Lutheran South (12-6)

10. Dallas Episcopal (6-6)

PRIVATE SMALL SCHOOL

1. Lubbock Christian School (10-2)

2. Dallas Yavneh Academy (14-3)

3. Waco Vanguard College Prep (10-3)

4. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (15-8)

5. San Antonio St. Gerard (9-4)

6. Geneva School of Boerne (8-4)

7. Abilene Christian High School (4-5)

8. Bullard The Brook Hill School (7-3)

9. Colleyville Covenant Christian (8-2)

10. Arlington High Point Prep (0-1)

22. Victoria Faith Academy (15-8)

GIRLS

5A

1. Duncanville (12-0)

2. Manvel (15-1)

3. Cy-Woods (17-3)

4. Flower Mound Marcus (12-1)

5. Cibolo Steele (11-1)

6. Arlington Bowie (10-1)

7. North Shore (13-3)

8. Southlake Carroll (12-3)

9. Clear Springs (11-5)

10. Cedar Ridge (14-1)

4A

1. San Antonio Brennan (13-0)

2. Aledo (11-1)

3. McKinney North (10-2)

4. Brenham (12-2)

5. Canyon (13-2)

6. Barbers Hill (14-2)

7. Amarillo (12-3)

8. Houston Wheatley (12-0)

9. Vista Ridge (16-2)

10. Trimble Tech (11-2)

3A

1. La Vega (13-0)

2. Argyle (14-1)

3. La Vernia (12-1)

4. Celina (11-3)

5. Hondo (14-2)

6. Quinlan Ford (14-3)

7. Navasota (15-2)

8. Abilene Wylie (10-4)

9. Shallowater (10-1)

10. Fairfield (9-3)

15. Yoakum (12-4)

2A

1. Sunnyvale (16-0)

2. Brock (14-1)

3. San Antonio Cole (22-1)

4. Cisco (11-1)

5. Wall (13-2)

6. Central Heights (2-0)

7. Chapel Hill (12-1)

8. Canadian (12-0)

9. Grandview (11-1)

10. Paradise (11-1)

13. Hallettsville (14-1)

21. Schulenburg (7-2)

1A-I

1. Martins Mill (14-2)

2. Triple A (7-3)

3. Wellington (8-3)

4. Goldthwaite (8-4)

5. Christoval (12-1)

6. Mason (12-1)

7. Plains (10-1)

8. Slocum (12-2)

9. Falls City (11-3)

10. Kerens (8-3)

17. Weimar (13-3)

1A-II

1. Roscoe Highland (11-0)

2. Lipan (16-1)

3. Follett (11-0)

4. Nazareth (14-1)

5. Menard (14-2)

6. Garden City (11-1)

7. Eula (11-2)

8. Frost (9-1)

9. Goodrich (8-1)

10. Chireno (12-3)

PRIVATE LARGE SCHOOL

1 Argyle Liberty Christian (10-3)

2 Tomball Concordia (14-6)

3 Dallas Bishop Lynch (10-7)

4 Houston Kinkaid (10-1)

5 Houston St. Agnes (11-3)

6 San Antonio Antonian (12-6)

7 Plano John Paul II (7-5)

8 San Antonio IWA (12-6)

9 Houston Second Baptist (12-2)

10 Dallas Christian (10-2)

19 Victoria St. Joseph (8-5)

PRIVATE SMALL SCHOOL

1 Austin Brentwood (10-3)

2 Midland Classical (7-1)

3 Fort Worth Lake Country Christian (11-4)

4 Sherman Texoma (8-3)

5 Austin Waldorf (17-0)

6 Marble Falls Faith (9-2)

7 Houston Cypress Christian (9-2)

8 Victoria Faith Academy (15-4)

9 Muenster Sacred Heart (7-2)

10 Granbury North Central Texas Academy (5-2)

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia