Tuesday, October 21, 2014



Advertise with us

El Campo's Wilkins wins two gold medals at regional meet

Feb. 9, 2013 at 11 p.m.
Updated Feb. 10, 2013 at 8:11 p.m.


SAN ANTONIO - El Campo's Kari Wilkins reduced her yardage to prepare for the Region VII-4A swimming and diving meet and the taper paid off.

Wilkins won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke and qualified for the state meet on Saturday at The Aquatic Center at Palo Alto College.

Wilkins, a junior, had a time of 53.60 seconds in the 100 freestyle and a time of 1:06.69 in the 100 backstroke, which were personal bests.

"I focused more on technique than yardage," Wilkins said. "I worked on my starts and finishing. It paid off because there were three of us right together at the finish of the freestyle."

Wilkins also swam a leg on El Campo's 200 freestyle relay that included Malia Willis, Jill Nava and Stacey Cordero that finished third in a time of 1:47.38.

Wilkins was named the female swimmer of the meet and she will make her first appearance at the state meet, which is scheduled for Feb. 22-23 at the Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin.

"I've been working hard all year," Wilkins said. "I had a good mind set coming into the meet. I really wanted to win it and go to state."

Wilkins will be joined at the state meet by junior Mallory Draper from Victoria West.

Draper won the girls one-meter diving competition on Friday and was named the female diver of the meet on Saturday.

Victoria East senior Jay Mowdy finished third in the boys 50 freestyle Saturday in a time of 22.11 seconds.

Mowdy qualified second in the event Friday in a personal-best time of 21.95.

Mowdy also finished fourth in the 100 freestyle in a time of 48.88.

Mowdy must wait to find out if his time in the 50 freestyle was fast enough to be called up to the state meet.



Region VII-4A Meet

SAN ANTONIO - Following are results from the Region VII-4A swimming and diving meet held Friday and Saturday at The Aquatics Center at Palo Alto College. All results are in yards.

Girls

Team totals - 1. Houston Stratford, 523; 2. Richmond George Ranch, 319; 3. Dripping Springs, 244; 6. (tie) El Campo, 105; 10. Wharton, 71; 12. Bay City, 48; 17. Victoria West, 29; 18. Victoria East, 26.

200 medley relay - 7. Wharton, 2:08.72; 10. Bay City, 2:13.85; 15. East, 2:23.25; 16. West 2:29.99.

200 freestyle - 13. Megan Attaway, Bay City, 2:15.92.

200 individual medley - 10. Amanda Casey, Wharton, 2:40.65; 12. Heidi Shay, East, 2:42.90.

50 freestyle - 11. Stacey Cordero, El Campo, 27.32.

100 butterfly - 12. Attaway, Bay City, 1:10.42; 13. Libby Hinze, Wharton, 1:11.61; 14. Michelle Cantu, El Campo, 1:12.22; 15. Kaitlyn Norrell, Wharton, 1:14.57.

100 freestyle - 1. Kari Wilkins, El Campo, 53.60; 16. Morgan Loudenslager, West, 1:03.98.

500 freestyle - 11. Kaly Vallejo, El Campo, 6:20.49; 14. Rachel Frawley, Bay City, 6:50.58; 15. Alexis Mays, East, 7:01.68.

200 freestyle relay - 3. El Campo, 1:47.38; 6. Wharton, 1:53.53; 13. East, 2:05.12; 14. West, 2:06.26.

100 backstroke - 10. Shay, East, 1:11.19; 10. Casey, Wharton, 1:15.16; 12. Norrell, Wharton, 1:15.35.

100 breaststroke - 1. Wilkins, El Campo, 1:06.69.

400 freestyle relay - 8. Bay City, 4:14.52; 9. El Campo, 4:13.49; 15. Wharton, 4:55.50.

1-meter diving - 1. Mallory Draper, West, 409.90.

Boys

Team totals - 1. Houston Stratford; 2. Richmond George Ranch; 3. Dripping Springs; 7. El Campo; 11. Victoria East; 14. Bay City; 15. Victoria West.

200 medley relay - 5. El Campo, 1:46.60; 12. West, 1:55.28; 13. East, 2:00.25; 16. Bay City, 2:02.50.

200 freestyle - 14. Jordan Kacko, Bay City, 2:05.50.

200 individual medley - 14. Billy York, West, 2:26.34.

50 freestyle - 3. Jay Mowdy, East, 22.11; 9. Ben Haas, El Campo, 23.29; 14. Mason Carroll, West, 24.49.

100 freestyle - 4. Mowdy, East, 48.88; 10. Matthew Wilkins, El Campo, 51.51; 14. Joseph Huber, East, 55.14.

500 freestyle - 14. Kacko, Bay City, 5:52.07.

200 freestyle relay - 5. El Campo, 1:32.97; 8. East, 1:37.03; 12. West, 1:42.09.

100 backstroke - 14. York, West, 1:05.19; 15. Huber, East, 1:08.55.

100 breaststroke - 8. Wilkins, El Campo, 1:05.55; 16. Ryan Mays, East, 1:10.58.

400 freestyle relay - 12. El Campo; 14. Bay City; 15. East, 4:14.03.

1-meter diving - 4. Rob Haring, Bay City, 281.10; 6. DeShaun Smith, Bay City, 230.40.

(Note: boys team totals and 400 freestyle relay results not available)

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia