Traffic Tip: Right of way depends on situation, location

This week's traffic tip deals with crossing at a point other than the crosswalk.

Why this specific code, and how does it relate to driving in Victoria?

There is a common misconception regarding this traffic law. The old saying, "The pedestrian has the right of way" is not always true. Right of way depends on the situation and location as mentioned in the transportation code. Please be careful and look both ways before crossing any roadway, even when crossing a one-way street.

It is found in Texas Transportation Code 552.005.

Sec. 552.005. Crossing at point other than crosswalk. (a) A pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on the highway if crossing a roadway at a place:

(1) other than in a marked crosswalk or in an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection; or

(2) where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided.

(b) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, a pedestrian may cross only in a marked crosswalk.

(c) A pedestrian may cross a roadway intersection diagonally only if and in the manner authorized by a traffic control device.

The Victoria Police Department Traffic Safety Unit invites residents to inform us of any traffic issues that you observe. The easiest way to do this is go to our website, victoriapd.com, then go to the VPD Customer Service Request tab in the center of the page and follow the directions.

If you have a traffic law question, contact Senior Police Officer David Brogger, Victoria Police Department Traffic Safety Unit, 361-485-3700.