Friday, November 28, 2014



Advertise with us

Ricebird trio named first-team all-state

By BY MIKE FORMAN - MFORMAN@VICAD.COM
Feb. 20, 2013 at 11:01 p.m.
Updated Feb. 19, 2013 at 8:20 p.m.


Cole Hunt, Trey Martin and Brett Prihoda played a key role in El Campo's first state final appearance since 1967.

The three seniors will continue playing on the college level next season.

Hunt and Martin will play at Rice, and Prihoda will play at Mary Hardin-Baylor.

The trio will do so as first-team selections on the 62nd annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association All-State team.

Hunt was chosen as the co-Defensive Player of the Year after being picked on the defensive line.

Hunt had 117 tackles, including 17 sacks.

Martin was chosen at offensive tackle where he had 81 pancake blocks and did not allow a sack all season.

Prihoda was selected at linebacker. He led the Ricebirds with 170 tackles, including seven sacks, had one interception, caused two fumbles and recovered one.

"All of these guys deserve every honor they get," said El Campo coach Bob Gillis. "They worked very hard, were good leaders and were a big part of our success."

Gonzales senior running back Cecil Johnson was named to the second team.

Cuero's Caleb Harvey earned honorable mention at tackle and on the defensive line, and Yoakum's Keith Ratley received honorable mention at wide receiver and defensive back.

Also earning honorable mention were Yoakum offensive tackle Willie Hights and defensive lineman Rico Perry, Gonzales linebacker JT Miller and defensive back Zack Lopez, and Wharton linebacker Ramon Frazier and defensive back Alfred Pinkney.

Quarterbacks Kadarius Baker, of Navasota, and Tyler Jones, of Stephenville, were named co-Offensive Players of the Year. Jones was selected to the first team as an athlete.

Navasota lineman Jordan Wells shared Defensive Players of the Year honors with El Campo's Hunt.

Lee Fedora, who led Navasota to the Division II state championship, was named Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards - Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, jr. and Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, sr.

Tackles - Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, sr. and Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, sr.

Center - Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, sr.

Tight end - Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, sr.

Spit ends -Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr. and Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, sr.

Quarterback - Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.

Athlete - Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.

Running backs - Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, jr.; and K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, sr.

Place-kicker - Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-6, 140, soph.

Offensive player of the year: (tie) Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.; and Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.; 53 Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, jr.

Linebackers - Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, 5-11,190, sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs -Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, soph.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, jr.

Punter - Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.

Kick returner -Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year: (tie) Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr. and Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.

Coach of the year - Lee Fedora, Navasota

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards - Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, sr. and (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, sr. and Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, sr.

Tackles - Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, jr.

Center -Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.

Tight end -Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, jr.

Spit ends - Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, sr. and Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, jr.

Quarterback -Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, jr.

Athlete - Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, sr.

Running backs - Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200, soph.

Place-kicker - William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, sr.

Linebackers - Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, sr.

Backs -Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, jr.

Punter -Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, jr.

Kick returner -Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Guards - Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, jr. and Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, sr.

Tackles -Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, sr. and Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, sr.

Center - (tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, sr. and Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, sr.

Tight end -Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, sr.

Spit ends -Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, jr.

Quarterback -Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, sr.

Athlete - (tie) Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, sr. and Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.

Running backs - Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, sr.; and Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, jr.

Place-kicker - Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen -Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers - K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, sr.; and James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, jr.

Backs -Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, sr.

Punter - Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, sr.

Kick returner -Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.

Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

Offense

GUARDS

Jimmy Goff, Ingleside, 6-2, 240, sr.; Marquez Baker, La Marque, 6-2, 250, jr.; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett, 6-2, 265, sr.; Aaron Gilmore, Krum, 6-4, 280, sr.; Alden Mann, Wimberley, 5-9, 205, sr.; Chris Paul, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 275, sr.; Dallam Read, Dalhart, 6-2, 275, sr.

TACKLES

Trevor Barton, Gatesville, 6-4, 280, sr.; Tanner Fought, Argyle, 6-4, 230, sr.; Caleb Harvey, Cuero, 6-2, 288, sr.; Willie Hights, Yoakum, 6-0, 325, sr.; Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, 6-5, 245, sr.; Louis Lopez, Kingsville King, 6-0, 290, sr.; Bo Meece, Navasota, 6-2, 265, jr.; Zach Pratt, Fairfield, 6-0, 290, sr.; Ralph Rubalcaba, Raymondville, 6-2, 275, sr.; Joseph Stieferman, Quinlan Ford, 6-3, 270, sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, jr.; Robert Young, Bellville, jr.

CENTERS

Hayden Cobb, Shallowater, 5-10, 190, jr. ; Peter Gloston, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, 280, sr.; DeAndre Key, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 250, jr.

TIGHT ENDS

Casey Lilley, Coldspring, sr.; Desmond Smith, Navarro, 6-0, 195, jr.; Dalton Vondra, Kennedale, 6-5, 260, sr.

SPLIT ENDS

Conner Eiland, Canton, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jacob Jandt, Pleasanton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tyler Jaynes, Gatesville, 6-2, 192, sr.; Keith Ratley, Yoakum, 6-0 180, sr.; Jamaracus Rhodes, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 180, sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, jr.; Skylar Shugart, Ingleside, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ben Thiel, Celina, sr.; Darius Stevens, Columbus, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-3, 185, soph. Justin Weatherley, Glen Rose, 6-3, 205, sr.

QUARTERBACKS

Tristen Barajas, Ingleside, 5-10, 165, jr. ; Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 170, jr.; Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 185, jr.; Colton Bretton, Glen Rose, 6-4, 195, sr.;

Harris Coleman, Lorena, jr.; Koy Detmer Jr., Somerset, 5-9, 140, soph.; Quinten Dormady, Boerne, 6-3, 180, soph.; Bartee Grissom, Wharton, 6-0, 180, sr.; John Houston III, Kingsville King, 6-3, 207, sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-3, 190, jr.; Jimmy Salter, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 180, sr.; Preston Townley, Huffman, 6-0, 180, sr.;

Luke Walters, Pleasanton, 6-2, 201, sr.;

RUNNING BACKS

L.J. Anderson, Navarro, 6-0, 180, sr.; Marquis Barrolle, Ingleside, 5-7, 155, sr.; Floyd Bess, Columbia, 5-9, 160, sr.; Kris Boyd, Gilmer, 5-11, 185, soph.; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose, 5-11, 200, sr.; Zane Conlin, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 195, sr.; Terrance Cuney, Jasper, jr.; Marcus Ellis, Melissa, 5-8, 160, jr.; Randy Gober, La Vega, 5-9, 203, sr.; Gabe Huerta, Bridgeport, 5-8, 170, sr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, 5-7, 161, sr.; Kolby Kelley, Wimberley, 6-1, 205, sr.; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie, 5-10, 175, sr.;

Matt Savis, Van, 5-8, 165, soph.; James Silkey, Quinlan Ford, 5-7, 180, sr.; Taylor Sikorsky, Quinlan Ford, 6-2 ,170, sr.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-8, 165, soph.; Andre Welch, Fairfield, 6-0, 215, sr.

PLACE KICKERS

Eli Anthony, Princeton, jr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 215, jr.; Javier Reynoso, Springtown, 5-9, 150, sr.

DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Seth Adams, Silsbee, 6-0, 260, sr.; Tivo Armendariz, Monahans, 5-11, 230, sr.; Jake Bauer, Navasota, sr.; Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater, 6-2, 245, sr.; Oscotty Castro, Dalhart, 5-11, 260, sr.; Ty Cook, Crandall, 5-11, 200, sr.; Kamm Coker, Bellville, 5-8, 200, sr.; Guillermo Esparza, Andrews, 5-11, 225, sr.; Nomluis Fruge, Houston Furr, 6-1, 190, sr.; Julian Garcia, Midland Greenwood, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 240, jr.; Rickey Harcrow, Midland Greenwood, 6-1, 195, sr.; Caleb Harvey, Cuero, 6-2, 228, sr.; Jaren Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 200. jr.; Rico Perry, Yoakum, 5-6, 160, sr.; Chance Ridden, Bellville, 6-6, 210, sr.; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-5, 210, jr.; Walter Sheridan, Palestine, 6-0, 265, sr.; Jonathan Swint, Coldspring, sr.; Jared Thames, Glen Rose, 6-0, 265, sr.

LINEBACKERS

Val Allen, La Marque, 5-10, 190, jr.; Garrett Bawcom, Andrews, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jadarius Beasley, Palestine, 5-10, 175, sr.; Mikal Best, Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 180. soph.; Jamal Black, Paris, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, jr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, jr.; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo, sr.; Kamm Coker, Bellville, 5-8, 185, sr.;Trevor Conley, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-0, 205, sr.; Logan Day, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 160, sr.;Ramon Frazier, Wharton, 6-1, 226, sr.; Jesse Gomez, Lubbock Estacado, 6-0., 220. sr.;Markus Hayes, Rockdale, sr.; Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-3, 205, jr.; Trent Jackson, Carthage, 6-0, 215, sr.;Jamal Kind, Henderson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kolby Kolek, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 200, sr.;

Jose Mata, Kaufman, 5-9, 164, sr.; Trey McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 195, sr.; JT Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 200, jr.; Esteven Montelongo, Port Isabel, jr.; Cham Payne, Shallowater, 5-10, 200, sr.; Josh Raulerson, Celina, 5-11, 200, sr.; Elijah Roberson, Wills Point, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jackson Scharf, Monahans, 5-10, 190, sr.; Fred Scott, Kennedale, 6-0, 225, sr.; Sam Sizelove, Argyle, 6-4, 215, jr.; Josh White, Springtown, 5-11, 175, jr.; Oshea White, Dallas Madison, 5-11, 215, sr.; Chris White, Gainesville, sr.; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 206, sr.; James Wright, Wills Point, 5-6, 175, sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, sr.; Rhett Brooks, Llano, 6-2, 190, sr.; J'Shante Brown, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 170, sr.; Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.;

Braylin Brown, Celina, jr.; Holden Bryant, Bullard, 5-11, 155, sr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, jr.; J'Korrie Centers, Henderson, 6-0, 177, sr.; Joseph Clark, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-9, 175, jr.; Xavier Creeks, Navasota, sr.; Hunter Dorman, Somerset, sr.; Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-9, 165, jr.; Mason Fraley, Midland Greenwood, 5-11, 160, sr.; Rodrick Hall, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jess Hudson, Rains, 5-10, 175, jr.; Trey Jordan, Bellville, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jay Leal, Navarro, 5-10, 175, jr. ; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, 5-10, 190. sr.; Andrew Martel, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-1, 175, soph.; J.D. Nolte, Gatesville, sr.; Hector Peralez, Kilgore, 6-0, 165, sr,; Alfred Pinkney, Wharton, sr.; Keith Ratley, Yoakum, 6-0, 170. sr.; Johnny Shaw, Center, 6-1, 183, soph.; Nick Stiger, Atlanta, sr.;Jordan Stone, Ingleside, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jerrell Sykes, Coldspring, sr.; Quentin Tezeno, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 170, sr.; Patrick Walker, Abilene Wylie, sr.;Kade Willis, Shallowater, 5-9, 160, sr.;Brandon Urquizo, Vernon, 6-1, 160, sr.

PUNTERS

Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 6-0, 175, jr.; Hunter Darst, Crandall, soph.; Weston Gray, Bullard, 5-9, 160, sr.; Cooper Howely, Brownwood, sr.; Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 170, jr.; Javier Reynoso, Springtown, 5-9, 150, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 175, jr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, jr.; Austin Williams, Huffman Hargrave, 6-1, 175, sr.

KICK RETURNERS

David Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, jr.; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tarrin Mitchell, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-11, 165, jr.; Kade Willis, Shallowater, 5-9, 160, sr.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia