Thursday, September 18, 2014



Advertise with us

2012 ALL-AREA TEAM: See who made the team

By Victoria Advocate
Jan. 5, 2013 at 11:02 p.m.
Updated Jan. 5, 2013 at 7:06 p.m.




Most Valuable Player



Cole Hunt

• 6-7, 225, SR., EL CAMPO :: 117 tackles, 17 sacksl; 17 receptions, 374 yards, 3 TDs; Committed to Rice



Offensive Player of the Year



Travis Quintanilla

• 5-10, 180, JR., REFUGIO :: 195-280-12 passing, 4,005 yards, 57 TDs, 20-81 rushing



Defensive Player of the Year



Brett Prihoda

• 6-0, 205, SR., EL CAMPO :: 170 tackles, 7 sacks, 1 interception, 2 caused fumbles, 1 fumble recovery



Lineman of the Year



Trey Martin

• 6-3, 265, SR., EL CAMPO :: Offense: 81 pancakes, 0 sacks allowed; Defense: 64 tackles, 5 sacks; Committed to Rice



Newcomer of the Year



Tre'vontae Hights

• 6-0, 160, SO., YOAKUM :: 7 games: Rushing - 70-556 yards, 8 TDs; Passing - 21-46-2 369 yards, 4 TDs; Returns: 6-186 yards, 31/return average



All-Around Player of the Year



Draigon Silvas

• 5-7, 180, SR., REFUGIO :: Rushing - 160-1,050 yards, 22 TDs; Receiving - 13-201 yards, 3 TDs; Passing 1-1-0 11 1 TD; Kickoff Returns - 6-108 yards; Scoring - 150 points; Tackles - 52, 3 for loss; Forced Fumbles - 2



Coach of the Year



Bob Gillis, El Campo

• EL CAMPO :: Led team to 14-1 record and a berth in the Class 3A, Division I state championship game. The Ricebirds made their second trip to state final and first in 45 years

• Finalists: Wade Miller, Woodsboro; Steven Cerny, Shiner; Tommy Psencik, Hallettsville; Richard Whitaker, Calhoun; Jake Wachsmuth, Shiner St. Paul

First Team

Offense

Center: Sean Tynes, 5-10, 220, sr., Calhoun

Line: John Wesley Shipp, 5-10, 215, sr., Refugio

Line: J.R. Perez, 5-11, 275, sr., Calhoun

Line: Willie Hights, 5-9, 335, sr., Yoakum

Line: DeShawn King, 5-10, 240, sr., El Campo

Receiver: Marcus Thompson, 6-2, 185, sr., Refugio

Receiver: Keith Ratley, 6-0, 170, sr., Yoakum

Receiver: Louie Whetsel, 5-6, 175, so., Refugio

Quarterback: Bartee Grissom, 6-1, 180, sr., Wharton

Running Back: Cecil Johnson, 5-8, 155, sr., Gonzales

Running Back: Teidrick Smith, 6-1, 220, sr., Hallettsville

Running Back: Hunter Boerm, 6-2, 215, jr., Calhoun

Utility: Evel Jones, 5-11, 155, sr., Shiner

Returner: Deondric Lofton, 5-11, 175, jr., Victoria East

Kicker: Zach Garcia, 5-10, 160, sr., Palacios

Defense

Line: Quinton Wright, 5-11, 275, sr., Hallettsville

Line: Caleb Harvey, 6-2, 295, sr., Cuero

Line: Devon LaFrance, 6-2, 190, jr., Refugio

Line: Troy Murphy, 6-2, 245, sr., Hallettsville

Linebacker: Jacob Stafford, 6-1, 211, jr., Shiner

Linebacker: J.T. Miller, 6-0, 200, jr., Gonzales

Linebacker: Ramon Frazier, 6-1, 228, sr., Wharton

Linebacker: Alex Coronado, 6-0, 190, jr., Refugio

Linebacker: Marcus Klamm, 5-8, 185, sr., Calhoun

Secondary: Zack Lopez, 5-10, 180, sr., Gonzales

Secondary: Philip Vaughan, 5-8, 155, sr., Karnes City

Secondary: D'Anthony Hopkins, 6-3, 185, so., Cuero

Secondary: Michael Wall, 5-10, 170, sr., El Campo

Punter: Tyler Vornsand, 6-3, 180, jr., Schulenburg

Second Team

Offense

Center: Will Wallace, 6-4, 240, sr., Hallettsville

Line: Anthony Norman, 6-2, 265, jr., Edna

Line: Jake Wallace, 6-3, 245, sr., Victoria West

Line: Ja'Braylin Thomas, 6-6, 320, sr., Weimar

Line: Will Malek, 6-1, 275, jr., Ganado

Receiver: Jeffrey Lara, 6-1, 180, jr., Schulenburg

Receiver: Leeshad O'Neal, 155, jr., Wharton

Receiver: Ross Riemenschneider, 6-2, 180, sr., Cuero

Quarterback: Bryce Brandl, 6-3, 195, sr., El Campo

Running Back: Cory Williams, 5-11, 210, jr., Calhoun

Running Back: Montray Johnson, 5-10, 210, sr., El Campo

Running Back: DeBray Bonner, 5-11, 190, sr., Woodsboro

Running Back: Adam Hollenbach, 5-10, 160, sr., Shiner St. Paul

Utility: Jonathan Ortega, 5-7, 165, so., Victoria East

Utility: Dalton Sturm, 6-2, 170, jr., Goliad

Returner: Justin Semora, 5-9, 165, sr., Rice Consolidated

Kicker: Brett Kocian, 5-10, 175, sr., Wharton

Defense

Line: Matt Edwards, 6-0, 185, sr., El Campo

Line: Rico Perry, 5-9, 165, sr., Yoakum

Line: Albert Gonzalez, 5-9, 250, sr., Calhoun

Line: Weston Block, 5-10, 220, sr., Karnes City

Linebacker: David John Kallus, 6-0, 195, jr., Edna

Linebacker: Logan Goebel, 6-0, 195, sr., Cuero

Linebacker: Max Huth, 5-9, 185, sr., Shiner

Linebacker: Jack Gumm, 5-10, 185, sr., Refugio

Linebacker: De'Vante Price, 5-8, 170, sr., Yoakum

Secondary: Trevion Flowers, 6-1, 185, sr., Shiner

Secondary: Jeric Esparza, 5-11, 230, so., Runge

Secondary: Alfred Pinkney, 5-9, 175, sr., Wharton

Secondary: Clay Vesely, 5-10, 160, jr., Ganado

Punter: Hunter Mraz, 5-9, 170, jr., Shiner

Honorable Mention

Calhoun: Jimmy Cumpian, Brian Tschatschula, Taylor Lee, Devian Cantu, Trey Robinson.

Victoria East: Cameron Williams, Trent Whitley, Trevor Austin.

Victoria West: Garrett Rother, Qualian Bryant, Jacob Armstrong, Anthony Navarro, Jonathan Vahalik, Andrew Neuvar.

Bay City: Alex McLennan.

El Campo: Jack Davis, Chris Nielsen, Alex Montes, Jeremy Supak, Tamall Terrell, Travis Woods.

Wharton: Dontre Elliott, Isaiah Lynch, Austin Cruz, Kemaad Jones.

Yoakum: Terrance Hall, Jacob Linn, Braden Drozd, T.J. Hights, Todrick Hights, Blake McCracken, Chase Hermes, Reagan Jacobs.

Cuero: Blake Reeve, Trey Henderson, Hudson Haas.

Gonzales: Cameron Smith, Zach Perez-Clack, Jordan Johnson, Darrance James.

Hallettsville: Carson Schindler, Jimario Grounds, Trenton McGee, Ryan Hoffman, Kyle Leopold, Dylan Kerr, Justin Reeves, Dalton Herrington, Reagan McAda, Drew Haas.

Edna: Dominque Gosson, Londray Brown, Darnelius Norman, DeRodrick Jones, DeQuan Cantu.

Rice Consolidated: Todd Nicholas, Everitt Grounds, Demarcus Tillman, Jimmy Foster, Jamikel Dancy.

Industrial: Jordan Branum, Evan Gregg, Will Knopp, A.J. Rosas, Dustin Hempel.

Palacios: Jordan Sanchez, Anthony Garcia, David Aparicio, Kevin Brown.

Goliad: Jeremy Pena, Davis Ohrt, Ty Ross, Joseph Burns, Trey Moya, Joseph Lujan, Austin Speed.

Schulenburg: Alex Lara, Ross Bludau, Jyron McKenzie, Tristan Wendt, Justin Pavlica, Colton Bubela, Ty Winkler.

Van Vleck: Dean Bagby, Marcus Brown, Colbey Calk.

Tidehaven: Edward Palomares.

Karnes City: K.D. Glenn, Garrett Liska, Dylan Wright, Chance Leal, Austin Block, John Garcia.

Nixon-Smiley: Logan McMain.

Bloomington: David Llamas.

Refugio: Colton Carroll, Isaiah Perez, Adolfo Cordero, Tyler Castellano, Logan Myers, J.B. Brown, Cameron Sternadel.

Weimar: JaKyle Harris, Juwan Alamedia, Cody Hamer, Trevor Bosch, Delexus Gordon, Seth Helmcamp, Ortis Newhouse, Jose Nino, Saul Rosales, Payton Wells.

Flatonia: Miguel Grifaldo, Jose Cedello, Mitchell Mica, Gus Veneges, Daniel Flores, Will Bruns, Evan Butcher.

Shiner: Caleb Curtis, Tyler Patek, Caleb Kalich, Cole Strauss, Craig Kneifel, Jaace Chumchal, Brady Cejka.

Ganado: Kenny Kocian, Kameron Smith, Billy Jones, Kyle Sparkman, Michael Garcia, Ryan Arriaga, Jonathan Martinez, Roman Leal, Braydan Andel, Ray Salazar.

Yorktown: Derek Franke, Lane Strieber.

Kenedy: Weston Hallmark, Dominic Cruz, Isaac Cruz, Austin Lawrence, Sheldon Hons, Jon Asebedo, Eddie Villarreal, Rolie Zepeda.

Runge: Jason Medina, Ryan Saucedo, Richard Ramirez, Darren Torres, Rob Molina, Travis Perez, Dylan Torres.

Woodsboro: Tyler Quesada, Justin Fierova, Logan Moses, Lionel Brown, Jacob Nesloney, Mikey Barraza, David Carmichael, Dillon Starr, Jonathan Flores.

Louise: Chris Kutac, Ethan Hulsey, Will Siemens.

St. Joseph: Eric Alvarez, Barclay Proctor, Charlie Holloway.

Shiner St. Paul: Laddie Patek, Dakota Kresta, Jared Markham, Dylan Barton, Martin Kennedy, Tyler Morgan, Mitchell McElroy.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart: Jonathan Vanek, Leightin Pilat, Danson Bludau, Cole Easterling, Cade Brewer, Casey Jirkovsky, Brier Shimek, Braden Jansky, Evan Wick.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia