Friday, October 24, 2014



Advertise with us

Westside Bar Benders Bash

Jan. 19, 2013 at 10:03 p.m.
Updated Jan. 18, 2013 at 7:19 p.m.


Following are results from Saturday's Westside Bar Benders Bash powerlifting meet at the Victoria West gym.



Girls

Team totals: 1. Calhoun, 52; 2. Edna, 32; 3. Ganado, 16; 4. Palacios, 15; 5. Beeville, 12; 6. Louise, 12; 7. Victoria East, 11; 8. Van Vleck, 11; 9. St. Joseph, 11; 10. Victoria West, 8; 11. Ingleside, 4; 12. Bloomington, 1.

97 pounds: 1. Darian Garza, Calhoun, 495 pounds; 2. Claudia Ayala, Ganado, 430; 3. Cassandra Mendoza, Ingleside, 425; 4. Devyn Turner, St. Joseph, 420.

105 pounds: 1. Raven Woods, Edna, 490 pounds; 2. Tiera Williams, Van Vleck, 435.

114 pounds: Victoria Velasquez, Calhoun, 650 pounds; 2. Zoe Johnson, Edna, 565; 3. Ginny Puentes, Louise, 550; 4. Anna Rubesh, Louise, 550; 5. Zoe Valdez, Ganado, 540.

123 pounds: 1. Miranda Moya, Calhoun, 665 pounds; 2. Savanah Hunter, Palacios, 660; 3. Mycah Brooker, Van Vleck, 615; 4. Miranda Smith, Calhoun, 610; 5. Makayla McDonald, West, 570.

132 pounds: 1. Britni Hicks, Calhoun, 725 pounds; 2. Abby McFall, Calhoun, 575; 3. Emily Gonzales, Edna, 575; 4. Dolly Ortiz, Edna, 570; 5. Keston Mendoza, East, 550.

148 pounds: 1. Eboni Ogden, Edna, 580 pounds; 2. Zoey Dierlam, Calhoun, 580; 3. Taylor Pratt, East, 565; 4. Macy Watson, Van Vleck, 495; 5. Chelsey Hardin, St. Joseph, 495.

165 pounds: 1. Kassidy Meyer, Calhoun, 800 pounds; 2. Alexis Pelitire, Beeville, 755; 3. Kenna Ballin, Edna, 665; 4. Miranda Machicek, Louise, 655; 5. Desiree Hart, Edna, 560.

181 pounds: 1. Mila Leos, East, 660 pounds; 2. Deanna Pinkston, Louise, 645; 3. Marissa Martinez, St. Joseph, 490; 4. Laura Garcia, Edna, 485; 5. Megan Depine, Bloomington, 485.

198 pounds: 1. Enriqueta Cruz, Palacios, 760; 2. Elizabeth Neitch, West, 755; 3. Taylor Mirelez, Ganado, 590; 4. Amber Warren, St. Joseph, 555; 5. Miranda Morris, Ingleside, 550.

220 pounds: 1. Ashley Olivarez, Beeville, 740.

Super Heavyweight: 1. Megan Taylor, Ganado, 1,185 pounds; 2. Jeanette Olachia, Calhoun, 790; 3. Ana Gonzalez, Palacios, 690; 4. Mikala James, Edna, 645; 5. Lexu Cast, Van Vleck, 495.



Boys

Team totals: 1. Victoria Est, 41; 2. Beeville, 31; 3. Floresville, 19; 4. Van Vleck, 17; 5. Edna, 15; 6. Rockport-Fulton, 14; 7. Victoria East, 13; 8. Yorktown, 10; 9. Ganado, 9; 10. Louise, 5; 11. Goliad, 5; 12. Bloomington, 5; 13. Calhoun, 5; 14. Victoria West Red, 2; 15. Corpus Christi West Oso, 1.

114 pounds: 1. Michael Ramsey, Van Vleck, 855 pounds; 2. Adam Morton, Louise, 765; 3. Josh Cantu, Bloomington, 760; 4. Miguel Ontiveros, West, 755; 5. Zach Palmer, Van Vleck, 535.

123 pounds: 1. Marcus Hernandez, West, 950 pounds; 2. Christ Eastwood, Goliad, 520.

132 pounds: 1. Hilario Luna, Beeville, 915 pounds; 2. T.J. Foley, Edna, 855; 3. David Nunez, Edna, 820; 4. Chris Garza, Ganado, 785; 5. Caleb Phillips, Calhoun, 780.

148 pounds: 1. Samuel Navaroo, Beeville, 1,095 pounds; 2. Tony Navarro, West, 1,060; 3. Modesto Martinez, West, 1,035; 4. Kristian Grifaldo, Edna, 1,020; 5. Caleb Marek, West Red, 1,020.

165 pounds: 1. David Ledbetter, West, 1,170; 2. Jhony Zalaya, East, 1,100; 3. Denzell Banks, Edna, 1,100; 4. Caleb Jones, Van Vleck, 1,080; 5. Gabe Valladares, Van Vleck, 1,030.

181 pounds: 1. C.J. Felux, Floresville, 1,090 pounds; 2. Aaron Trevino, East, 1,085; 3. Zach Gilkerson, Rockport-Fulton, 1,005; 4. Chris Cabrera, Bloomington, 965; 5. Justin Cote, Rockport-Fulton, 920.

198 pounds: 1. Jacob Flores, Beeville, 1,335 pounds; 2. Kenny Sanchez, West, 1,300; 3. Trustin Norris, Van Vleck, 1,120; 4. Mike De la Garza, West, 1,120; 5. Marvin Watson, Van Vleck, 1,065.

220 pounds: 1. Derek Franke, Yorktown, 1,385 pounds; 2. Conner Chumchall, West, 1,275; 3. Joey Granados, Beeville, 1,160; 4. Arturo Sanchez, Calhoun, 1,090; 5. Matt Ferrell, Rockport-Fulton, 1,085.

242 pounds: 1. Alexander Trevino, Floresville, 1, 320 pounds; 2. Steven Merrell, Rockport-Fulton, 1,060; 3. Roman Hornato, Rockport-Fulton, 1,055; 4. Paul Hill, Van Vleck, 1,030; 5. Joe Castillo, West Oso, 1,015.

275 pounds: 1. Michael Garcia, Ganado, 1,465 pounds; 2. Benny Ximenez, Floresville, 1,440; 3. Gabriel Garza, Yorktown, 1,300; 4. Logan Robinson, Edna, 1,290; 5. Jacob Garnand, Rockport-Fulton, 1,160.

Super Heavyweight: 1. Cameron Ellerbee, Beeville, 1,400 pounds; 2. Jeremiah Sodia, West, 1,340; 3. Bo Pullin, East, 1,310; 4. Eric Lopez, Calhoun, 1,145; 5. Danny Sanchez, West Red, 1,125.

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia