Wednesday, October 01, 2014




Advertise with us

UHV confers spring 2013 degrees

By Victoria Advocate
July 13, 2013 at 2:13 a.m.


The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 480 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the 2013 spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during the two May 11 graduation ceremonies at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had GPAs of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had GPAs of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school listed with their home city and honors are as follows:

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Alexandria, La. -Lindsley Jayne Burgess

Ardmore, Okla. - Patrick Carter Nichols

Dallas - D'Andrala Alexander

Houston - Gail Beal; Monyce Shavon Slocum Rush

Katy - Ruth Helen Sayers

Nacogdoches - DiAne' Michelle Forney

Pasadena - Phelicia Watson

Sugar Land - Desiree Marie Bradley

Victoria - Candace Kaye Lerma; Jeanette Tello Smith

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Cypress - Ali Rebecca Agy-Bechtel

George West - Robert Dewey Schales

Houston - Meagan Lynn Callegari

Istanbul, Turkey - Nebahat Alkan Alazcioglu

Katy - Mary Ellen Adkins; Serina Polet Biglarians-Ahmad

Victoria - Judith Gail Carlisle; Ryan Russell Fontanella; Phyllis Anne Heintschel; Khuong Tran Ba Nguyen

Master of Science

Alhambra, Calif. - Yujue Wang

College Station - Stacy Catherine Riley

Danbury - Cathy Suzan LeBouef

Houston - Rachelle Jessica Dazile; Nithya Giridharagopalan; Hau H. Nguyen; Josephine Jeanet Salinas; Jaclyn Renee Ward

Humble - Simone Nicole Segura

Missouri City - Madhuri Bannai; Vrunda Panchal

Ozark, Ala. - Ebony Sherise Horton

Richmond - Archana Chandrakant Kulkarni

Stafford - Christopher William Nelson

Sugar Land -Juan Antonio Alvarez Zurita

Bachelor of Arts

Brookshire - Jessica Rae Chacon, magna cum laude,

Edna - Erin Leigh Gabrysch, magna cum laude

Fulshear - Kendall Elizabeth Key

Houston - Linda Meeks

Katy - Yesenia Genera; Idania Anielka Perry, summa cum laude

Richmond - Elizabeth Calix Cullum

Rosenberg - James Michael Potter

Sugar Land -Jessica L. Hunter

Victoria - Victoria Marie Brieske; Ellis Antonio Deases; Sarah E. Donovan; Meagan G. Moyers; Breanna Alexis Mutschler, cum laude; Jodie Jay Powers; Toya T. Stone; Kristen Marie Wilson

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Bloomington - Dustin James Carter

Carrollton - Jason Mikal Thomas, magna cum laude

Fresno - Margaret Tonya Fields, cum laude

Ganado - Roy Allen Young, magna cum laude

Houston - Rekisha Evette Kelly Lathon; Elias Pena, summa cum laude; Yury Solano

Humble - Tiffani N. Cunningham

Inez - Kelsey A. Vardaman

Katy - Irma Olivia Moreno; Brenda Cameron Thompson, summa cum laude

Lolita - Debbie Garza

Pearland - Joanna Lynn Watson

Richmond - Tyler Ewing Werlein

Runge - Erica Leigh Jones

Sugar Land - Sharmeena Farishta; Shelby Glenn Turner, Jr.

Victoria - Barbara Jean Estraca; Sandra Diane Miller; Mihaela Jacqueline Roden, summa cum laude

Webster - Angelique Denae Smith Ramirez,

Wharton - Kimberly Roshae Brooks

Bachelor of Science

Natalie Pittman, Austin

Beeville - Stacie Leigh Yanta

Blessing - Felipe Damian Dominguez

Corpus Christi - Kayla E. Burrow

Cuero - Jarad DeLeon Lozano

El Campo - Margina Lanell Peck; Jessica Ann Shawver; Brenda Zavala

Elgin - Renee Sandlin

Fulshear - Latorsha Marie Vinson Perry, cum laude

Ganado - Ike G. Kuehn, magna cum laude

Goliad - Shawna Rae Park, cum laude

Houston - Mersula Lanna Bedneau-Gregory; Anika Watkins Chavis; Nardos Tesfaye Gossa, magna cum laude; Ashley Nicole Mikolas; Raymund Hill Teodoro, cum laude; Edidiong Emmanuel Udoh

Katy - Ronald Sean Bennett, cum laude; Gina M. Biello, cum laude; Jennifer Fields, magna cum laude; Courtney Danielle Hill; Larisa Ispas, magna cum laude; Kimberly S. Marion; Misagh Nasri; Brandon Colby Lee Parris; Ashley Renee' Sheffield; Jarrett Patrick Simpson

League City - Stephen Kyle Massey, magna cum laude,

Lolita - Sharon L. Grahmann, summa cum laude

Needville - Jackie Dawn Loewe, summa cum laude; Zachary Nicholas McNeely

Richmond - Proteus Jullian Harris; Elaine Jimenez; Betty Kim, cum laude; Elyssa Silva, summa cum laude

Robinson - Tommi Jeanne Gravitt

Rosenberg - Albert J. Gray, summa cum laude,

Ashleigh Grace Hernandez; Ann Estelle Holder, summa cum laude; Cassandra Renee Osborne; Laura Ann Patterson, summa cum laude; Ayaz Mohammad Sadiq;

Melanie Salazar, magna cum laude

San Antonio - Amanda Renee Reneau

Santa Fe - Cheryl A. Jackson

Sealy - Michelle Nicole Christy

Sheridan - Bobbie Harsin Armstrong, cum laude

Shiner - Janet Greathouse

Stafford - Cicley Tanell Alexander; Ikenna I. Osuji

Stockdale - Elizabeth Marie Marcaurele, cum laude

Sugar Land - Jason Imran Ali, summa cum laude; Stephanie L. Bagnall; Arshia Jabeen Mohd; Radhika Sharma;

Barry Allen Staples, summa cum laude

Thorndale - Kayla B. Lindemann, cum laude,

Victoria - Bobbi Sue Botello; Priscilla Alba Flores; Jona Allyce Mulligan, summa cum laude; Christopher Charles Parris; David William Roessler, summa cum laude; Lauren Kelly Rooke; Kelsey Renae Schacherl, magna cum laude; Lyndie Marie Smith; magna cum laude; Jordan Tinkey; Jena L. West, cum laude

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

White Settlement - Shammra McBride, magna cum laude

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Austin - Jalal Houlim

Baytown - Daniel Sami Siddiqui

Bryan - Kevin Duane Gustavus; David Wayne Krawczynski

Cedar Creek - Marc Owen Chytil

Cincinnati, Ohio - Algirdas J. Aukstuolis

College Station - Christopher John Novosad

Conroe - Carl Franklin Seale

Converse - Sarah Chanel Jackson

Coral Gables, Fla. - Mirka Padilla

Cypress - David Taiwo Adewumi; Adrian Mateo Flores;

Tametria Ann Jones; Mark Alan Payne

El Campo - Brittni Nicole Staff

Fayetteville, N.C. - Jacob Craig Slack

Friendswood - Wai Lin Low

Fuilshear - Wolfram Hans Martin Krause

Houston - Carmen Helena Angel; Catreal Davon Bowie; Christopher Alan Commander; Brandon Lakeith Davis; Lawrence Jerome Dowe; Pamela Estelle Foley; Gikku Rachel George; Candace Lashall Harden; Hong Huang; Morolake Damilol Imoisili; Natasha Sarah Islam;

Juanita Jaimes; Bosko Kalcic; Kerem Kutuk; Sametria Latia McKinney; Gopalkrishna Ashokkumar Mitra; Fredrick Osemota Omobhude; Mikhail Pokutnyy; Priyank P. Shah; Tara D. Williams; Daniel John Wilson

Humble - Troi L. Taylor

Irving - Stephen Clement Ip

Katy - Adam M. Bruttell; Subhas Chakrabarti; Hassan Cherradi; Christopher Jeffrey Federico; Satish Srirangapatn Gopal; Brenda Margarita Sandoval; YuanYuan Zhao

Manvel - Shawn Michael Harrigan

McAllen - Josue Jacob Moreno

Ontario, Canada - Lewis Achinkeh-Njualem, Mississauga

Missouri City - Martinique Bowman Collins; Kutina Maria Harmon; Jeffrey Lee Hunter; Tosan Bob Okotie; Verlina Nicole Whatley

Needville - Amy Lynn Bachert; William Christopher Stoeltje

Orange - Michael Glynn Bearden

Pearland - Angad Sachdev

Richmond - Nima Dehgan; Kelechi Ehieze; Jennifer Lenora Hamilton; Adetola Olubukola Marinho; Ediksson Naranjo; Crystal Louise Phillips; Jonathon Richard Rosales.

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada - Deborah Yeung

Roanoke, Va. - Carson D. Ward

Rosenberg - Cristine Bohacek

San Marcos - Moses Serna

Spring - Thomas L. Stamps

Stafford - Hamidah Ali; Okay Ilkiz; Kamran Ahmed Khan; Nazim S. Maknojia

Sugar Land - Kiran K. Ali; Gisela Patricia Azimi-Shooshtari; Kunal K. Dalal; Gladys Helena Perez Garcia; Siraz P. Maknojia; Brandi Nicole O'Neal; Thien-Huong Thi Pham; Aneeqa Zafar; Omid Zareei

Thornhill, Ontario, Canada - Lauren Nicole Parker

Victoria - Oluwaseun Oluwafemi Aduwo

Wharton - Abby R. King

Zurich, Switzerland - Dalia El Talawi,

Master of Science

Canyon - Jeffrey Clyde Reid

Fayetteville, Ark. - James Edward Baker

Houston - Timothy Gerard Aramburo; Vanetta Carol Marsh

Waxahachie -Stephen Edwin Thomas

Bachelor of Business Administration

Bloomington - Jose Guadalupe Troncoso

Brookshire - Stanley R. Manuel

Cypress - Melissa Lauren Vallet

El Campo - Megan Lynn Randle-Bender

Fresno -Alicia Denese Pines

Hockley - Rosaura E. Perez

Houston - Jill Eileen Aremband, magna cum laude; Yasmin Arely Benitez; Diganti Bhatt, cum laude; Devonia Leatrice Bourgeois; Angelica Maria Castillo, cum laude; Franklyn Edosomwan; Gabriela E. Garcia, summa cum laude; Elaine Herzer; Michael Ming-Fun Hsia; Bushra Khan, Cum Laude; Keith Donald McLaughlin; Juan Arthur Perez, magna cum laude;

Brenda Jeanette Simpson; Jennifer L. Solis, cum laude; Hien Boi Tang, magna cum laude; Lynn Kim Tang; Kristin A. Urbano; Jannie Vargas; Bobbe L. Walker

Katy - Shirley A. Binks, magna cum laude; Michael Emilio Dandini; Kendrella Pamela Gibbs; Bobbie Alexandria Hall; Juan P. Martinez; Ana M. Menjivar; Ted Rankin; Jon David Stokes, magna cum laude

Missouri City - Jeffrey Scott Anderson, summa cum laude; Wesley Gabriel Santiago

Montgomery - Joelle Renae Bonetti, magna cum laude

Port Lavaca - Maria T. Flores

Richmond - Olayinka Oluyemisi Adetimehin, cum laude; Natalie E. Aguirre; Logan Reed Fitzpatrick, magna cum laude; Peter Michael Fogt; Billy Gerald Horn Jr.; Calvin Joe Vo.

Rosenberg - Kaylan Marie Gangl, cum laude; Jessica Carolina Jimenez

round Top - Sara Beth Pace

Sealy - Amy Dreese; Hannah Christina Gilmore

Spring - Paige L. Laney

Stafford - Ben Paul Guttenberger; John Anthony D. Serrano, magna cum laude

Sugar Land - Elizabeth Acosta; Jahanzab Atta; Horace Liza Calasara; Michael A. Fuller, summa cum laude; Adam Jeffrey Gulledge; Cheryl Ann Montejo, cum laude; James William Oliver, summa cum laude; Rachel Elizabeth Penny; Denise Charise Thomas, cum laude,

Victoria - Monique Alton, cum laude; Zachary James Chinowith; Robert August Dechert; Hilary Dawn DeDear; Valerie Lynn Gonzalez; Joshua Andrew Hanchett, summa cum laude; Marquis Ryan Hill; Robert S. Johnston; LeAnne Marie Kolar, summa cum laude; Carlos Daniel Norman, summa cum laude; Patrick Clayton Orsak; Gary L. Stratton; Patrick Steve Taylor, cum laude; Kenneth Monroe Tuttle; Naomi M. Westerman, cum laude

Wharton - Nora Ann Chalue; Halle Janis Hajducek

Yoakum - Amy Lyn Onhaizer

Yorktown - Crystal Gayle Villa

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Bryan - Jonathan O. Hawkins

Cuero - Megan Rene Castillo

Cypress - Carmen Andrea Flores

Del Rio -Rogelio Dominguez

Dickinson - Alvina Jean Dominguez

El Campo - Joy Lynn Janish; Colette Popp; Kelly Lea Popp

Gonzales - Casie Lea Ehrig

Hallettsville - Karen Rose Perez

Houston - Patrice Allen; Nelly Pedraza Cervantes; Deshonda Davis; Loren Bargas Dominguez; Patricia Janell Magilke; Laura Christine Palmer

Katy - Clare Louise Dolen; Ashleigh Nichole Kellis-Carr; Desiree Orial Parks; Teresa Renee Zimmerman

McKinney - Meagan Nicole Alban

Missouri City - Maria I. Hinojosa; Jo Anne Johnson; Justin Wade Jones; Olethea Larkin; Angela Limbrick

Pearland - Jessica Ann Sellers

Port Lavaca - Gay Peterson Motl; Diana Susan Nunley; Kimberly R. Rodriguez; Blan Michelle Willoughby

Richmond - Kristina Acevedo; Douglas Raymond Beddingfield; Callie Gussett Day; Tamika Nyasha Gordon; Emileigh K. Hebert; Azuka Ifezue; Melissa Batchelor Johnson; Justin Edward Kowrach; Kayse Lee Lowery; Nicole Yvette Morgan; Kalethea Luciana Ratcliff; Ginna Gay Gregg

Rosharon -Chrissie Judith Hutton

Shiner - Juan Pablo Saldana

Stafford - Andrew E. McBurney

Sugar Land - Katherine Nolasco Caleon; Jocelyn Cordova; Rosa Amelia Garcia; Karen Eleanor Haider;

Elisabeth Diane Howell; Ianne Perez Quila; Donna Rackley; Gerard T. Sheehan

Victoria - Adam E. Ardner; Angela Marie Ardner; Suzann Elizabeth Creager; Leanna Gonzalez; Laura Michelle Janis; Jo Beth Jones; Robert Wesley Mowles; Jeffrey Dean Orsak; Yasmina Judith St. Jean; Troy Michael White

Washington - Julie Ann Haferkamp,

Wharton - Michelle Renee Sciba

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Bay City - Paige Elizabeth Soza, magna cum laude

Beasley - Rebeca Fernandez

Bellville - Courtney Jo Locke, cum laude

Bloomington - Carin Felicia Carter; Marlyn Salinas, cum laude

Brookshire - Rose A. Lawrence

Cuero - Kaysi Renee Koenig

Cypress - Amanda Marie Almanza; Carolina Morales Fausto; Rosa A. Rojas; Yanira Velasquez Uresti, magna cum laude

East Bernard - Denise Marie Rabius, summa cum laude

El Campo - Susan Cerny, summa cum laude; Megan Martin, summa cum laude; Christine Marie Resendez, magna cum laude; Jessica Sheryl Shanks, summa cum laude; Jessica Renay Williams, magna cum laude

Fort worth - Caitlin N. Weaver

Ganado - Susan Michelle Pahmiyer, cum laude

Hallettsville - Ashley Ann Mikes, magna cum laude

Houston - Daisy Karina Cervantes; Shanna Elaine Rutherford; Martha Silvia Sandoval

Katy - Azucena Bustos, summa cum laude; Heather A. Holder; Heather Danielle Lewis; Stephanie Nicole Martinez, cum laude; Karen Dawn Saur; Patrick Ladale Spann

Kenedy - Jeffrey Bryan Hartsfield

Missouri City - Danielle Smith

Needville - Molly Marie Maden, magna cum laude

Pledger - Wendy Ann Huebner

Port Lavaca - Kelly Kathleen Dodson, magna cum laude; Dorothy Elizabeth Hahn, magna cum laude

Richmond - Jessica Morgan Scott; Jeannette Anguiano Vasquez

Rosenberg - Sylvia Santos, magna cum laude

Sugar Land - Jannah Alyse Melendez, magna cum laude

Thomaston - Charlene Davis Murphree, magna cum laude

Victoria - Michele Marie Caka; Tamara Lynn Carman, summa cum laude; Jessica Lynn Jimenez-Garay, magna cum laude; Blair Alicia Kelly, summa cum laude: Kelly C. King; Alycia Medrano, magna cum laude; Amanda Kristin Perez, cum laude; Amy Espinoza Reyna; Ami Michelle Soliz, cum laude

Wharton - Amanda Marie Driscoll, cum laude

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Master of Science in Nursing

Altair - Shelley Ann Greak,

Austin - Angelica Ybarra

Pearland - LaToya Yvonne Hamilton

Richmond - Leisha Kizzee

Victoria - Felix San Miguel Eamiguel; Irma Herrera Moreno

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Columbus - Kelly Maureen Randermann, summa cum laude

Conroe -Mary Kathryn Sistrunk

Edna - Ashley Nicole Harris; Shanmei Lin Martinez

Friendswood - Karina Escalante

Hallettsville - La Shonda Diane Adams

Houston - Martina Achenyo Aduku Agba; Judy Clark Hubbard; Azalea Manasseh; Kamilah J. Brown, Humble.

Inez - Jennifer Brooks Burris, cum laude

Katy - Lisa Carol Lewis

Louise - Kendra Lyn Hardway

Magnolia - Luisa Ana Evezic

Spring - Desiree Bittner; Patricia Ann Bush; Qingli Dong

The Woodlands - Courtney Renee Dewlen

Victoria - Obinwanne Princess Anujulu; Gay Lynne Carson, cum laude; Robin Leslie Cockrum; Nevine Orretta Green; Andrew Ryron Hairell, magna cum laude; Jennifer Lynn Karanasos, cum laude; Estela Sabedra Perez; Crystal Lynn Salazar; Sharon Ann Simms; Alma Iris Sosa.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia