Tuesday, September 30, 2014



Advertise with us

Two East players earn honorable mention on TSWA all-state team

By Victoria Advocate
July 25, 2013 at 2:25 a.m.


Victoria East had two players selected by the Texas Sports Writers Assocaition as honorable mention on the Class 4A all-state baseball team.

Sophomore shortstop Jonathan Ortega and senior pitcher Hunter Perkins were picked as honorable mention on the team.

Both players were picked to the first team of the 2013 Victoria Advocate's all-area baseball team.

Ortega batted .414 last season with five triples, 11 doubles and 21 stolen bases for the Titans.

Perkins, who is heading to Alvin Community College this upcoming year, was 6-3 on the mound this year with a 1.97 ERA with 69 strikeouts in 53 1/3 innings pitched.

Tomball senior Nick Banks was named the 2013 player of the year, and Tomball coach Doug Rush was named coach of the year.

TSWA 4A ALL-STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers - Kenneth Saenz, CC Moody, Jr.; Austin Hagy, W.F. Rider, Sr. ; Robert Dugger, Tomball, Sr.

Catcher - (tie) Jake Rogers, Canyon, Sr. and Michael Cantu, CC Moody, Jr.

First baseman - Dillon Menville, Tomball, Sr.

Second baseman - Eric Dunbar, Tomball, Sr.

Shortstop - Ronnie Gideon, Hallsville, Sr.

Third baseman - Edward Pena, Mission Veterans Memorial, So.

Outfielders - Nick Banks, Tomball, Sr.; Dayne Wunderlich, Brenham, Sr.; Stephen Smith, Frenship, Sr.

Designated hitter - (tie) Tanner Stierwalt, Boswell, Sr. and David Pewenofkit, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.

Player of the year - Nick Banks, Tomball, Sr.

Coach of the Year - Doug Rush, Tomball

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - Dylan Schneider, Cleburne, So.; Holden Grounds, Corsicana, Sr.; Ryan Cheatham, Whitehouse, Jr.

Catcher - Tanner DeVinny, Lovejoy, Sr.

First baseman - Corey Pickens, Mansfield Summit, Sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Julian Fernandez, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr. and Blaine Prescott, Amarillo, Sr.

Shortstop - Anthony Lucas, Tomball, Sr.

Third baseman - Jose Flores, Laredo Cigarroa, Sr.

Outfielders - J.D. Garcia, CC Moody, Sr.; Jonathan Groff, Medina Valley, Jr.; Ryan Sluder, Amarillo, Sr.

Designated hitter - Nathan Freitag, CC Tuloso-Midway, So.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers - Travis Geiser, Gregory-Portland, Sr.; Reid Garrett, Foster, Jr. and (tie) Tyler Fowler, Cleburne, Sr. and Michael Agis, Harlandale, Sr.

Catcher - Ryan Newman, Brenham, So.

First baseman - Ty Boland, Montgomery, Sr.

Second baseman - (tie) Lee May Gonzalez, Calallen, Sr. and Will Bass, Plainview, Sr.

Shortstop - Kolton Mims, Flour Bluff, Sr.

Third baseman - (tie) Cameron Smith, Dallas Hillcrest, Sr. and Zacharie Johnson, Austin LBJ, Sr.

Outfielders - Preston Dorsey, CC Calallen, Sr.; Cade Davis, Frenship, Sr.; Aaron Clemons, Whitehouse, Sr.

Designated hitter - Michael Agis, Harlandale, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers - Dylan Duarte, CC Calallen, So.; Eric Dunbar, Tomball, Sr. ; Dylan Ebbs, Santa Fe, Sr.; Zach Files, Boswell, Sr.; Brandon Gilson, Prosper, Sr.; Grant Glaze, Canyon, Sr.; Jonathan Groff, Medina Valley, Jr.; Anthony Herrera, McKinney North, Sr.; Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, Jr.; Edward Pena, Mission Veterans Memorial, So.; Hunter Perkins, Victoria East, Sr.; Connor Reich, Hallsville, Jr.; Alec Sanchez, Georgetown, Sr.; Sam Sitton, Lindale, Jr.; Cody Tyler, Forney, Sr.; Matt Wilson, Highland Park, Sr.

Catchers - Bryndan Arredondo, Frenship, Sr.; Spencer Anderson, Longview Pine Tree, Sr.; Ryan Bruning, Ft. Bend Ridge Point, Sr.; Derek Clemons, Whitehouse, Sr.; Logan Daniels, Goose Creek Memorial, sr,; Mason Stone, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.

First basemen - Patrick Donaho, Houston Stratford, Sr.; Holden Grounds, Corsicana, Sr.; Trey Hicks, Georgetown, Sr.; Brock Keener, Foster, Jr.; Kenneth Saenz, CC Moody, Jr.; Derek Scheible, CC Calallen, Jr.; Jake Whitefield, Austin McCallum, Sr.; Slaydon Vaughan, Azle, Sr.

Second basemen - Aaron Hernandez, CC Moody, So.; Anthony Herrera, McKinney North, Sr.; Will Swaim, Georgetown, Sr.; Garrett Venner, Leander, Sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, Jr.; J.T. Van Gelder, Frisco Liberty, So.

Shortstops - Grant Devore, Frisco Wakeland, Sr.; Zach Files, Boswell, Sr.; Tyler Fowler, Cleburne, So.; Garrett Hrozek, Montgomery, Sr.; Riley Hood, Foster, So.; Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, Jr.; David Martinelli, Waxahachie, Sr.; Mitchell Matulia, Kingwood Park, Sr.; Jonathan Ortega, Victoria East, So.; Nick Russell, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Aggie Villarreal, Mission Veterans Memorial, Jr.

Third basemen - Lucas DuVal, Foster, Sr.; Angel Gallardo, Boswell, Jr.; Payton Geisinger, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Ricky Gonzalez, CC Moody, Jr.

Outfielders - Trent Dickens, Boswell, Jr.; Dylan Ebbs, Santa Fe, Sr.; Ishmael Edwards, Tomball, Sr.; Blake Foster, Boswell, Fr.; Hagen Fryrear, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.; Travis Geiser, Gregory-Portland, Sr. ; Mike Leal, CC Calallen, Jr.; Sam McDonnell, Georgetown, Sr.; Connor Parker, Foster, Sr.; Jared Raabe, Whitehouse, Sr.; T.J. Raguse, Georgetown, So.; Connor Reich, Hallsville, Jr.; Wil Smith, Austin McCallum, Sr.; Christian Thames, Barbers Hill, Sr.; Nick Woodall, Cleburne, Sr.

Designated hitter - Chris Gonzales, Alice, So.

SHARE

Comments


THE LATEST

Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia