Friday, November 28, 2014




Advertise with us

UHV announces spring president's, dean's lists

June 8, 2013 at 1:08 a.m.


The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of undergraduate students who made its spring 2013 president's list and dean's list.

The president's list honors undergraduates who earn a 4.0 GPA on all work completed during the spring semester. To qualify for the dean's list, undergraduates must earn at least a 3.5 GPA.

The recognition is awarded each fall and spring semester.

Below is a list of students by school who made each list and their home cities. Students who qualified for the president's list automatically made the dean's list and are not listed twice.

School of Arts & Sciences

President's List

Jane Reding, Austin

Nicole Mosby, Bay City

Lauren Meaux, Cuero

Zachary Hudson, Brandon Wilson, both of Cypress

Caleb Ray, Dayton

Umaima Mal, Denison

Kaylea Orsak, Dominic Raybon, Brianna Valenzuela, all of Edna

Kirsten Machicek, Shelly Kaye Schulz, both of El Campo

Jacqueline Hicks, Katina Stover, both of Fort Worth

Megan Gresham, Ike Kuehn, both of Ganado

Ali Fahham, Nardos Gossa, Irma Lampe, Juan Manzanares, Lee Meyer, Oluwakayode Obisesan, Elias Pena, Alexander Tymniak, Emina Volker, all of Houston

Alexander Acheson, Nicole Ahmadi, Maral Azodinia, Jerome Cordova, Rayniel Cruz, Robert Lee, Raymond Miranda, Brian Moore, Naznoush Motahari, Chase Parker, Idania Perry, Kevin Sanchez, all of Katy

Matthew Delong, Lake Jackson

Emily Peters, Louise Caitlin Bartosh, of Schulenburg

Elizabeth Marcaurele, Stockdale

Fatima Ajmal, Jason Ali, Tracy Cryer, Stuart Denton, Anum Hasan, Paul Jones, Alexis Lockhart, Andrea Loya, Maryam Siddiqui,

Brandon Still, all of Sugar Land

Colin Simmons, Temple

Courtney Bosier, Victoria Brieske, Michelle Camacho, Philip Collins, Cameron Dedear, Samuel Eyre, Amory Gritta, Magdalena Hernandez, Laura King, Wilmer McLeroy, Meagan Moyers, Jona Mulligan, Christopher Parris, Danielle Quintanilla, Jeremy Sanchez, Kelsey Schacherl, Victoria Souris, Anita Strange, April Trevino, Scott Wilkinson, all of Victoria

Daniel Engelhardt, Wallis

Dean's List

Lindsey Coomer, Aledo

Destiny Mayfield, Bastrop

Patricia Sanchez, Beeville

Jennifer Sanchez Lozano, Cibolo

Rebecca Bales, Tessa Tigar-Cross, both of Cuero

Jessie Sharp, China Skinner, both of Cypress

Erin Gabrysch, Edna

Brenda Zavala, El Campo

Juan Calvo, El Paso

Judith Lopez, Elmendorf

Margaret Fields, Ashley Stokes, both of Fresno

Sudeshna Harlan, Latorsha Perry, both of Fulshear

Roy Young, Ganado

Jessica Acuna, Zulekha Addison, Omobolaji Adebayo, Isabel Aguilera, Leyma Amaya, Martin Bautista, Matthew Bounds, Thomas Brantley, Miguel Cantu, Aleni Cervantes, Rubin Chakradhar, Anika Chavis, Bridget Crowley, Thanh Duong, Joely Gallegos, Deanna Garland, Jaime Hunter, Henry Huynh, David McColloch, Michelle Medhus, Rachael Sanders, Frankey Shearas, Kelly Sjovall, Jasleen Talwar, Raymund Teodoro, Walter Thanars, all of Houston

Rebecca Sharpe, Humble

Shelby Spears, Hungerford

Kelsey Vardaman, Inez

Tracy Barahona, Aldo Canale, Veronica Cisneros, Stephen Crooks, Edgar Garza, Jason Lockhart, Misagh Nasri, Fatima Raza, Donald Schubot, Jarrett Simpson, Rocksann Springer, David Verell, Michael Ytsma, all of Katy

Steven Jones, Kerrville

Dawn Schantz, Lorena

Aaron Rubesh, Louise

Jun Edwin Bustamante, Missouri City

Alexandra Labaume, Montgomery

Cynthia Young, Nixon

Juell Brandes, Nursery

Wendell Martin, Pasadena

Kelly Jones, Desiree Marin, Chris Rogers, Carissa Soliz, all of Port Lavaca

Raulina Dathe, Madeleine Fuller, Tesia Hoffman, Valerie Melloy, Michael Rambaud, all of Richmond

Ashley De Leon, Alexandra Gutierrez, Melanie Salazar, Adrienne Valadez, all of Rosenberg

Taylor Henderson, San Antonio

Allyson Galm, Seguin

Aisha Ajmal, Ryan Collins, Gabriel Hardesty, Jessica Hunter, Nimra Siddiqui, Christopher Taylor, Rou-Yun Wang, Timothy Williamson, Candace Ybarra, all of Sugar Land

Tanner Hamilton, Tomball

Leslie Reed, Van Vleck

Brittany Arredondo, Raisa Blanchard, Steven Couch, An Do, Tuduyen Duong, Rogelio Faragoza, Kriystofphey Garcia, Abigail Guerra, Conception Guillen, Sylvia Herrera, Kelsey Jansky, Jason Jaroszewski, Brandon Jones, Julian Kuykendall, Nikita Martinez, Chad McPherson, Sandra Miller, Breanna Mutschler, David Roessler, Christopher Salinas, Nikita Samarin, Maria Sanchez Evuna, Lyndie Smith, Chad Tinkey, Katie Villafranca, Sarah Waters, Kristen Wilson, all of Victoria

Crystal Fullerton, Thomas Mason, both of Wallis

Shammra McBride, White Settlement

Alicia Fikac, Yoakum

Christopher Bridges, Yorktown



School of Business Administration

President's List

Lindsey Bluhm, Bryan

Liza Lybolt, Conroe

Marie Depenbrock, Cypress

Ryan Becker, Angelica Castillo, Joan Dela Cruz, Wesley Fangman, Gabriela Garcia, Randi Hanks, Hina Khalid, Jessica Morales, Ha Nguyen, Trace Pollock,

Natasha Ramji, Jennifer Solis, Hien Tang, all of Houston

Agnieszka Smith, Inez

Ahmed Bah, Shirley Binks, Katherine Clifton, Michael Gulizia, Bobbie Hall, Gayle Johnson, Shawn Pinel, David Rothrock, all of Katy

Neel Mehta, Gilberto Sanchez, Missouri City

Joelle Bonetti, Montgomery

Landon Lee, North Richland Hills

Jordan Harger, Port Lavaca

Husna Kassim, Richmond

Jessica Flores, Kaylan Gangl, Alexandria Snyder, all of Rosenberg

Yvette Gentry, Spring

Fauzan Ahmad, Ali Ahmed Momin, Phuong Ngo, James Oliver, all of Sugar Land

Marek Aubrecht, Megan Bruchmiller, Joshua Hanchett, Christopher Laughhunn, Tham Le, Priscilla Madrigal, Gary Stratton, John Sweet, Kenneth Tuttle, all of Victoria

Dean's List

Crystal McCain, Brenham

Ashley Winegeart, Corpus Christi

Briana Gibbs, Alexis Rhodes, both of Cuero

Tristiny Kagiri, Cypress

Holly Thomas, Edna

Valencia Tate, Fort Irwin

Leon Henderson, Fresno

Tonya Ellerbe, Guy

Rosaura Perez, Hockley

Madeline Barton, Diganti Bhatt, Heba Chikh-Ali, Teghrid Darwich, Tiantong Hu, Joseph Kanewske, Rocio Lopez, Hina Naqvi, Lynn Nguyen, Jannie Orozco, Casey Sax, Sarah Woods, all of Houston

Carlos Lujan, Humble

Kristi Repka, Nathan Stary, both of Inez

Wanawan Cahoon, David Coleman, Jarrett Grant, Katria Kramer, Lin Lin, Alyssa Lopez, Thomisha Nixon, Mary Potts, Michael Tibbetts, Lin Zhang, all of Katy

Dwayne Zatopek, League City

Domenick Riccio, Leander

Amy Kao, Meadows Place

Cheryl Amos-Hamilton, Jeffrey Anderson, Amanda Hogue, Carter Strange, all of Missouri City

Constance Scott, Needville

Saqib Malik, Pearland

Justin Davidson, Seth Freeman, Eric Garza, Cody Kubena, Johanna Sanchez, Martin Sannoh, Julia Tanner, all of Richmond

Oluwatosin Ayadi, Toribio Lopez, both of Rosenberg

Miguel Davila, San Antonio

Elena Acosta, Deborah Whitehead, both of Sealy

Aina Thomas, Stafford

Binishkiran Ali, Hyder Arastu, Humaira Ashraf, Michael Brumback, Ronald Concepcion, Abigail Fields, Samina Hussain, Amanda Leary, Sergio Martinez, Cheryl Montejo, Alejandra Orta, Rebekah Rodriguez, Andres Rueda, Denise Thomas, all of Sugar Land

David Frank, Tomball

Blanca Martinez, Van Vleck

Brayden Blanton, Robert Dechert, Cambra Hunter, Robert Jimenez, Yaritza Martinez, Vanessa Plasencia, Botond Puklus, Jessica Sanchez, Winston Smith, Tylar Walyuchow, Naomi Westerman, all of Victotria

Brenda Bonewald, Wharton

Maegan Martin, Yoakum

Trey Parma, Yorktown



School of Education & Human Development

President's List

Victoria Loose, Paige Soza, both of Bay City

Rebeca Fernandez, Beasley

Courtney Locke, Bellville

Marlyn Salinas, Bloomington

Maegan Rolf, Boling

Romayne Adams, Brookshire

Autumn Buch, Kaysi Koenig, both of Cuero

Carolina Fausto, Tamara Lackey, Dana Rice, Yanira Uresti, Courtney Wren, all of Cypress

Denise Rabius, Susan Cerny, Gabrielle Macias, Megan Martin, Christine Resendez, Jessica Shanks, Jessica Williams, all of El Campo

Susan Pahmiyer, Ganado

Carolina Ruiz, George West

Amber Hermes, Ashley Mikes, both of Hallettsville

Kimberly Britnell, Teresa Nichols, Samantha Olivares, Carolyn Peak, Stacey Wood, all of Houston

Nathalie Barahona, Azucena Bustos, Heather Lewis, Rebecca Lightfoot, Stephanie Martinez, Laney McBee, Gabrielle Paniagua,

Rachael Ruiz, Karen Saur, Patrick Spann, Tiffany Wilson, all of Katy

Jeffrey Hartsfield, Kenedy

Leticia Montes, Louise

Miranda Griffin, Molly Maden, both of Needville

Kelly Dodson, Crystal Franek, Dorothy Hahn, all of Port Lavaca

Agnieszka Ani, Jessica Scott, both of Richmond

Crystal Pina, Paula Sierra, both of Rosenberg

Susan Chamberlain, Rosharon

Jannah Melendez, Cuong Nguyen, both of Sugar Land

Charlene Murphree, Thomaston

Jaimie Ables, Michele Caka, Tamara Carman, Mary Jane Flores, Jessica Jimenez-Garay, Blair Kelly, Alycia Medrano, Michael Norris, Rachael Parkinson, Amanda Perez, Amy Reyna, Christina Shaffer, Ami Soliz, all of Victoria

Dean's List

Amy Murphree, Bay City

Priscilla Cruz, Beeville

Melissa Lejeune, Bellville

Rose Lawrence, Brookshire

Cory Anderson, Coppell

Ashley Helweg, Cuero

Kassie Vela, El Campo

Jorge Escobar, El Paso

Caitlin Weaver, Fort Worth

Kaci Pratt, Ganado

Stephanie Hearn, Hallettsville

Daisy Cervantes, Krystal Martin, Ngan-Hai Nguyen, Shanna Rutherford, Julie Yanez, all of Houston

Jennifer Barker, Christopher Cummings, Renee Glasscock, Tammy Griffin, Jossie Jurado-Padilla, Arielle McGillis, Hillary Mraz, Charity Rodriguez, Prabhjoot Sandhu, all of Katy

Olivia Valdez, Manor

Nadzyah Bush, Danielle Smith, both of Missouri City

Christine Gold, Moulton

Alison Becerra, Whitney Wendt, both of Needville

Lauren Brister, Palacios

Fatema Ghazi, Richmond

Claudia Hernandez, Rhonda Vela, both of Rosenberg

Julia Nguyen, Sugar Land

Audrey Bullard, Lisa Burris, Amber Christopher, Terri Covington, Rebecca Duke, Kayla Henery, Anthony Irwin, Sadie Janak, Ashley Lawson, Amy Lopez, Mary Puentes, Casey Sherman, Victoria Shimek, Lorene Wagner, all of Victoria

Kimberley Gilliam, Weimar

Amanda Driscoll, Wharton



School of Nursing

President's List

Kelly Randermann, Columbus

Claudia Betancourt, Nicole Iginiamre, Shudong Lai, Melissa Redden, all of Houston

Jennifer Burris, Inez

Emily Parkinson, Katy

Jasmine Maknojia, Sugar Land

Gay Carson, Andrew Hairell, Jennifer Karanasos, Sharon Simms, all of Victoria

Nicole Ford, Wharton

Dean's List

Mary Sistrunk, Conroe

Karina Escalante, Friendswood

Jamie Schlicher, Fulshear

Nwachukwu Anazodo, Anissa Curtis, Kear Delacruz, Merrilee Littlewood, Denny Mathew, Laura Rocchi, all of Houston

Krystal Dickerson, Lori Ramsey, Kehinde Sotunde, all of Katy

YoShownda Southall, Manvel

Deshena Woodard, Missouri City

Samantha Zapalac, Orchard

Meron Melles, Veronica Rychlik, both of Richmond

Amanda Wiegel, Spring

Minaz Dhuka, Gladys Kempf, Chika Onyia, Bhumi Patel, Soniya Rohira, Sara Zorrilla Bonnin, all of Sugar Land

Courtney Dewlen, Dawn Ellington, both of The Woodlands

Robin Cockrum, Victoria

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia