Thursday, November 20, 2014



Advertise with us

Crossroads teams dominate Class 1A all-state softball team

June 22, 2013 at 1:22 a.m.


Weimar continues to be rewarded for its run to the Class 1A state softball championship.

Kendall Marek was selected as the player of the year, and Roger Maupin was named coach of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 1A all-state team.

Marak, a junior, was the winning pitcher in the semifinal and championship games and was named the MVP of the state tournament.

She 34-2 record with an 0.77 ERA and 324 strikeouts during the season. Marak also hit .344 with three home runs, three triples and five doubles.

Maupin led the Lady Cats to a 35-3 record. Weimar beat Beckville 13-3 in the semifinal, and claimed a 2-0 win over Ivanhoe Rayburn in the final.

Marak was a first-team selection at pitcher and was joined on the first team by Weimar's Hunter Ervin at catcher.

Woodsboro second baseman Kendall Wendland, and utility/designated player Taylor Perez were also named to the first team.

Flatonia pitcher Katie Steinhauser, third baseman Taylor Williams, and outfielder Brooke Migl; Woodsboro pitcher Jamie Wilson and outfielder Ashley Barraza; and Ganado utility/designated player Georgi Garza were named to the second team.

Weimar second baseman Allison Srubar and shortstop Payton Wunderlich; Shiner third baseman Julianna Rankin; Ganado catcher Alyssa Reyes; and Flatonia utility/designated player Kylie Mica were selected to the third team.

Earning honorable mention were Shiner pitcher Cece Darilek, catcher Hannah Koenning, and second baseman Tamara Hajek; Ganado pitcher Brianna Ledwik, and Woodsboro shortstop Kasye McCool.

Yoakum's Sheyanne Chumchal was a second-team selection on the Class 3A team.

Yoakum catcher Reagan Renken, first baseman K.C. Rex, shortstop Faith Hagan, and utility/designated player Callie Witte received honorable mention.

Class 2A players receiving honorable mention were Refugio pitcher Cecilia Bauer and shortstop Morgan Klaevemann, and Schulenburg pitcher Jade Bujnoch and shortstop Sarah Walker.

Bay City shortstop Alyssa Montoya received honorable mention on the Class 4A team.

Class 5A

Coach of the year: Lori Alexander, Lewisville

Player of the year: Maribeth Gorsuch, Lewisville

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Samantha Show, Pearland; Hannah Null, Flower Mound Marcus; Maribeth Gorsuch, Lewisville

Catcher: Reagan Boenker, Bryan

First base: Caitlin Plocheck, Deer Park

Second base: Faith Escobar, Edinburg North

Shortstop: Erica Russell, Bryan

Third base: Kaitlyn Hollingshead, New Braunfels Canyon

Utility/DP: Shayla Abbott, Edinburg Vela

Outfield: Brittney Jones, Bryan; Liz Carter, Westlake; Miranda Worthington, Lewisville

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Cassie McClure, Kingwood; Kayla Ober, Katy Cinco Ranch; Payton McBride, Deer Park

Catcher: Tatiana Cortez, Houston Westside

First base: Samantha Cordon, Edinburg North

Second base: Lexi Fryar, Deer Park

Shortstop: Aubrey Leach, The Woodlands

Third base: Shelby Watson, Richland

Utility/DP: Gaby Vasquez, Lewisville

Outfield: Bianca Prado, New Braunfels Canyon; Anna Olejniczak, Kingwood; Haley Harrison, Deer Park

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Mariah Denson, Mansfield Timberview; Emily Hardaway, Midland Lee; Lindsey McLeod, Westlake

Catcher: Celena Massey, Smithson Valley

First base: Adelyn Irons, Temple

Second base: Alyssa Jorgensen, The Woodlands

Shortstop: Stephanie Wong, Westlake

Third base: Ally Bessette, Bryan

Utility/DP: Shelby Gattis, Austin Akins

Outfield: Carley Haizlip, Midlothian; Sidney Salmans, The Woodlands; Kinsey Nichols, Alvin

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Monique Garcia, Lubbock Coronado; Haley Freyman, Richland; Lexi Smith, Temple; Lara Bean, Alvin; Jaqui Chapa, Edinburg North; Jordan Franks, Manvel; Callee Guffey, Midway; Selika Raus, Cypress Lakes

Catcher: Courtney Colunga, Midway; Brittany Nollkamper, Katy Cinco Ranch; Nala Quevido, Cibolo Steele; Emily Lasky, Lewisville; Kiara Ross, Longview; Kaleigh Singleton, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Taylor Anderson, San Antonio Churchill; Pricilla Loa, Harlingen South

First base: Karli Hamilton, Katy Cinco Ranch; Grace Tritchler, San Antonio Churchill; Becca Scott, Lewisville; Halee Brewer, Longview; Kirsten Boswell, Manvel; Taylor Mordecai, Midway

Second base: Marisol Gomez, Austin Akins

Shortstop: Ciara Sheppard, Midland; Taylor Ellis, Midway; Alex Walkden, Cibolo Steele; Stephanie Marmolejo, San Marcos; Michelle Carr, Manvel; Maddi Holcomb, Richland; Kristen Cuyos, Pearland; Sandra Mendoza, Eagle Pass

Third base: Keagan Jimenez, Temple; Lauren Becker, Cypress Ranch; Megan Haggard, Lewisville; Rhonda Jarvis, Deer Park; Quinn Fortner, Lubbock Coronado

Outfield: Taylor Ward, Temple; Kellen Robles, Smithson Valley; Taylor Vick, The Woodlands; Kacie Saucedo, Lewisville; Presleigh Green, Alvin; De'Zha Scott, Spring; Lillian Loucks, Harlingon South; Samantha Pajestka, Temple; Lindsey Stewart, Pearland

CLASS 4A

Coach of the year: Aaron Fuller, Buda Hays

Player of the year: (tie) Mickenzi Krpec, Richmond Foster and Brittany Lewis, Lucas Lovejoy

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Lauren Crane, Aledo; Sarah Leal, Buda Hays; Brittany Lewis, Lucas Lovejoy

Catcher: Amanda Gray, Lucas Lovejoy

First base: Clarissa Gonzalez, Buda Hays

Second base: Sydni Emanuel, Ridge Point

Shortstop: Mickenzi Krpec, Richmond Foster

Third base: Alexus Huffman, Waller

Utility/DP: Kreola Moore, El Paso Parkland

Outfield: Julia Hollingsworth, Ennis; Brayden Pinckard, Buda Hays; Hannah Ramsey, Buda Hays

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Brandi Needham, Dripping Springs; Kristen Clark, Richmond Foster; Abby Donnell, Wichita Falls Rider

Catcher: Riley Fira, Ennis

First base: Shelby Wilson, Mesquite Poteet

Second base: Alli Spivey, Brenham

Shortstop: Maddy Shannon, Buda Hays

Third base: Katy Hill, Wichita Falls Rider

Utility/DP: Sidney Kirk, Corsicana

Outfield: Brianna Gonzalez, El Paso Chapin; Kaylee Bowden, Aledo; Olivia Van Hook, Brenham

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Hailey Dixon, Sulphur Springs; Kayleigh Williams, Georgetown East View; Ashley Doumoulin, Byron Nelson

Catcher: Anne Zoe Murillo, El Paso Chapin

First base: Amanda Conner, Lucas Lovejoy

Shortstop: Cortni Emanuel, Ridge Point

Third base: Jaclyn Willis, Lucas Lovejoy

Utility/DP: Caitlyn Poehl, Dripping Springs

Outfield: Kenedi Jackson, Byron Nelson; Nia Erwin, Georgetown East View; Ginger Hervey, Lucas Lovejoy

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Amber Grove, Ridge Point; Taylor Maliska, Ennis; Kylie Murdoch, Nacogdoches

Catcher: Suzanne White, Richmond Foster; Kali Tyler, Alamo Heights; Selena Mendoza, Mesquite Poteet

First base: Janice Burke, Dripping Springs; Dani West, Byron Nelson

Shortstop: Madison Yannetti, Mesquite Poteet; Alyssa Montoya, Bay City; Devon Tunning, Montgomery; Michaela Cochran, Ennis; Katelyn Joyner, Mount Pleasant

Third base: Kaci Hoskins, Magnolia; Mikaela Kerr, Boerne Champions

Utility/DP: Aubrey Enriquez, Plainview; Emily Jones, Georgetown East View; Danielle Brochu, Lucas Lovejoy; Mikaela Flores, Lockhart; Madison Moyer, Creekview; Cori Cooper, Magnolia; Emily Jones, Georgetown

Outfield: Kendall Burton, Ridge Point; Kortni Hans, Medina Valley; Karly Gibson, Wichita Falls Rider; Alex Mayfield, Nacogdoches

CLASS 3A

Coach of the year: Jimmy Eby, Hudson

Player of the year: Kelsee Selman, Hudson

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Kelsee Selman, Hudson; Tiarra Davis, Henderson; Katie Hickey, Gladewater

Catcher: Morgan Catron, Mineola

First base: Krissy Capps, Central

Second base: Rebecca Proske, La Grange

Shortstop: Kristi Moralez, Seminole

Third base: Breanna Homer, La Grange

Utility/DP: Annie Mehringer, Kilgore

Outfield: Tanna Huie, North Lamar; Kaylee Parker, Hudson; Briana Angel, La Grange

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Katelyn Boles, Central; Emma Garcia, Pleasanton; Rikkilyn Hass, Mineola

Catcher: Stephanie Barnett, Devine

First base: Alyssa Dotson, Hudson

Second base: Marisa Ledkins, Mineola

Shortstop: Bryli Lee, Hudson

Third base: Shelbi Sikes, Crandall

Utility/DP: Selena Lopez, Taylor

Outfield: Chelsey Alexander, Gilmer; Ali Galaz, Mineola; Sheyanne Chumchal, Yoakum

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Sydney Littlejohn, Rusk; Kayla Donaldson, Lorena; Abby Morgan, La Grange

Catcher: Blayne McGhee, Gatesville

First base: Mendi Nelson, Sealy

Second base: Ebonee Marquez, Devine

Shortstop: Kay Schroeder, Sealy

Third base: Sister Jade Green, Mineola

Utility/DP: Sierra Nichols, Van

Outfield: Ashlynn Mayfield, Stephenville; Hallee Carter, Van; Ashley Cook, Gatesville

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Erica Wright, Huntington; Casey Montalvo, Devine; Kaley Reding, Aubrey; Kayleigh Montelongo, Rockdale; Mariah Holub, Sealy; Nicole Hutyra, West

Catcher: Miranda West, Celina; Reagan Renken, Yoakum

First base: K.C. Rex, Yoakum; Maddie Wood, Mineola; Rachel Miller, Rusk

Second base: Cassidy Brasuell, Hudson

Shortstop: Brittney Johnson, Mineola; Alyssa Angel, La Grange; Faith Hagan, Yoakum; Carly Jo Hartis; Summer Dolezel, Lorena

Third base: Mackenzie Robinson, Carthage; Kelsey Knox, West; Haleigh Turley, Orangefield; Miranda West, Celina

Utility/DP: Callie Witte, Yoakum; Autumn McKinney, Van; Nadia Rogers, Giddings

Outfield: Briana Whisenhunt, Crandall; Manda Wilmoth, Mineola; Kassy Skinner, Mineola; Callie Gerdes, Giddings

CLASS 2A

Coach of the year: James Ramsey, Pilot Point

Player of the year: Skylar Cagle, Pilot Point

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Skylar Cagle, Pilot Point; Jordan Anderson, Hawley; Carla Noel, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Catcher: Allison Strittmatter, Pilot Point

First base: Lanna Plaster, Jacksboro

Second base: Courtney Chambers, Grandview

Shortstop: Preslee Gallaway, Pilot Point

Third base: Megan Verette, Hawley

Utility/DP: Jayden Mount, Sabine

Outfield: Maranda Gonzalez, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Kyla Walker, Franklin; Jessica Hampton, New Diana

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Josee Ross, Troup; Charlene Castro, Natalia; Catherine Heflin, Garrison

Catcher: Savanna Daniel, Wall

First base: Bianca Saenz, Kermit

Second base: Vanessa Rubio, Hawley

Shortstop: Kaylee Prather, Elysian Fields

Third base: Rachel Ripley, Comanche

Utility/DP: Emily Womble, Hyde Park

Outfield: Lauren Pape, Poth; Montanna Methvin, Elysian Fields; Chandler Vaughn, Comanche

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Katlyn Holmes, Gunter; Katy Worrell, Redwater; Meaghen Seales, Blanco

Catcher: Katelyn Standley, Troup

First base: Amanda Verette, Hawley

Second base: Courtney Cheatham, Elkhart

Shortstop: Celeste Castillo, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Third base: Kimberly Ruiz, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Utility/DP: Karlee Thompson, Hawley

Outfield: Courtney Lindsay, Elkhart; Heather Isbell, Hawley; Sierra Olvera, Santa Gertrudis Academy

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Courtney Matulis, Harmony; Courtney Rogers, New Diana; Kaycie Drewes, Comanche; Jade Bujnoch, Schulenburg; Paige Williams, Rogers; Maddie Nelson, Franklin; Kalani Basham, Grandview; Macy Morehead, Anahuac; Cecilia Bauer, Refugio

Catcher: Denielle Gonzalez, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Becca Crossland, Hughes Springs; Bailey Bohlken, Mount Vernon; Haley Hardison, Brock; Savannah Foster, Boyd; Heather Mobley, Comanche

First base: K.J. Keeley, Chism; Madison Hagood, Comanche; Chandler Hammon, Boyd; Kelci Bedingfield, Holliday; K.J. Keeley, Chism; Kelsey Schwind, Blanco

Second base: Kendyl Hutchison, Redwater; Cheyenne Stone, Edgewood; Hannah Chaffin, Blooming Grove; Taylor Guinn, Blanco

Shortstop: Danielle Gregory, Winnsboro; Tylia Sylestine, Sabine; Lauren Bedrich, Rogers; Laken Plaster, Jacksboro; Kimmie Berend Holliday; Britney Howard, Boyd; Sarah Walker, Schulenburg; Morgan Klaevemann, Refugio

Third base: Brittany Castro, Natalia; Jena Eiman, Franklin; Jolynn Renya, Lubbock Roosevelt

Utility/DP: Kimmy Hendricks, New Diana; Lana Lawrence, Anahuac; April Ramirez, Lubbock Roosevelt

Outfield: Destiny Gonzalez, Hughes Springs; Bailey Dyer, Hawley; Raven Bagley, Frankston; Alex Hendry, Tom Bean; Brittany Thompson, Edgewood; Kacie Richards, Eustace

CLASS 1A

Coach of the year: Roger Maupin, Weimar

Player of the year: Kendall Marak, Weimar

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Kendall Marak, Weimar; Chelsi Davis, Junction; Alaina Kissinger, Ivanhoe Rayburn

Catcher: Hunter Ervin, Weimar

First base: Carley Lawhorn, Beckville

Second base: Kendall Wendland, Woodsboro

Shortstop: Kelli Schkade, Albany

Third base: Maddie Dow, Ivanhoe Rayburn

Utility/DP: Taylor Perez, Woodsboro

Outfield: Keegan Hill, Albany; Jaiden Pelton, Ivanhoe Rayburn; Shelby Frauenberger, Grapeland

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Jamie Wilson, Woodsboro; Baylee Lumbreraz, Grapeland; Katie Steinhause, Flatonia

Catcher: Kathryn Hamilton, Albany

First base: Abbie Dow, Ivanhoe Rayburn

Second base: Ciara Williams, Bosqueville

Shortstop: Cassidy Hall, Ivanhoe Rayburn

Third base: Taylor Williams, Flatonia

Utility/DP: Georgi Garza, Ganado

Outfield: Jayme Weatherred, Windthorst; Brooke Migl, Flatonia; Ashley Barraza, Woodsboro

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Jordan Withrow, Trenton; Reagan Ehlers, Falls City; Lizzie Donaldson, Bosqueville

Catcher: Alyssa Reyes, Ganado

First base: Shelby Brunner, Grapeland

Second base: Allison Srubar, Weimar

Shortstop: Payton Wunderlich, Weimar

Third base: Julianna Rankin, Shiner

Utility/DP: Kylie Mica, Flatonia

Outfield: Talyn Jobe, DeLeon; Montana Searcy, Beckville; Brittnie Whirley, Ivanhoe Rayburn

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Katie Cummings, Petrolia; Cece Darilek, Shiner; Chloe Brignac, Mart; Alaina Stilley, Bremond; Jenna Wallace, Dodd City; Jae Moore, Frost; Brittany Odom, Gary; Whitney Vaughn, Joaquin; Brianna Ledwik, Ganado; Hayley Coronado, Somerville

Catcher: Ashley Walters, Center Point; Alyssa Richards, Italy; Hannah Koenning, Shiner; Ali Weichman, Ivanhoe Rayburn; Baile Gammille, North Hopkins; Courtney Johnson, Bremond; Kaylyn Brooks, Somerville; Cori Drake, North Zulch; Mari Castro, Ralls

First base: Chelsey Crouch, North Hopkins; Jessica Williams, Hubbard

Second base: Kellie Connelly, Trenton; Julie Riess, Grapeland; Tamara Hajek, Shiner; Torri Pannell, Ivanhoe Rayburn; Ashley Negrete, Somerville

Shortstop: Taylor Lindsay, Beckville; Kaylee Knowlton, Harleton; Cy'Andria Newton, Bosqueville; Kasye McCool, Woodsboro; Amora Lopez, Sundown

Third base: Shelbi Dodson, Beckville; Kate Saucke, Hubbard; Allie Calderon, Ralls

Utility/DP: Kaitlyn Smith, Mart; Carly Park, Ivanhoe Rayburn

Outfield: Raven Bronner, Detroit

SHARE

Comments


Powered By AdvocateDigitalMedia